Current Affairs - October 13, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 13, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 13, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 13, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 13, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 13, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 13, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 13, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 13, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 13, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 13, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 13, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 13, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the medium altitude long endurance drone which was successfully tested by DRDO recently?

A. Rustom II
B. Heron I
C. Harpy II
D. Aura III

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Defence research and Development Organisation (DRDO) on Friday( 9 October) successfully flight-tested the indigenously developed Rustom-II medium altitude long endurance drone. The prototype drone achieved eight hours of flying at an altitude of over 16,000 feet at Karnataka's Chitradurga.

2. 

How many new species were added to India's diversity in 2019?

A. 544
B. 256
C. 300
D. 456

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Scientist have discovered around 544 new species from India during 2019, the list of these new discoveries were releases as two books, Animal Discoveries 2019 and Plant Discoveries 2019 by the Zoological Survey of India(ZSI) and the Botanical Survey of India(BSI). The ZSI and BSI have been releasing these books since 2007 and 2019 list marks the 13th edition of this collection. On 9th October 2020, Babul Suriyo, Union Minister of State (MoS) for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, launched these two bools at an event organised at the Acharya Jagdish Chandra Bose Indian Botanic Backyard in Howrah, West Bengal.

3. 

Which state/ UT has become the 1st 'Har Ghar Jal' state by providing FHTCs to every rural household?

A. Ladakh
B. Maharashtra
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Goa has become the the 1st 'Har Ghar Jal' state in the country under Centre Governments Jal Jeevan Mission(JJM) by providing 100% tap water connections in Functional Household Tap Connections(FHTCs0 covering 2.30 lakh households. The state has achieved the target before time i.e. by 2021. There are 1 lakh 65 thousand rural households in North Goa and 98,000 rural households in South Goa in 191 Gram Panchayats. Now, to strengthen water testing facilities, the State is in process of getting 14 National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) accredited water quality testing laboratories.

4. 

World Day Against the Death Penalty is being observed annually on which date?

A. October 12
B. October 10
C. October 11
D. October 9

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Day Against the Death Penalty is annually observed across the globe on 10th October. The 10th October 2020 marks the 18th World Day Against the Death Penalty which is dedicated to the rights to effective legal representative of the individuals facing death penalty. The World Day Against the Death Penalty 2020 focuses on the Access to counsel - a matter of life or death, since the process of arrest, detention and trial of a capital case cannot be guaranteed without the access of effective legal representations.

5. 

Which company has partnered with Department of Science and Technology(DST) to promote STEM Career opportunities among students?

A. TCS
B. IBM
C. Infosys
D. Google

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Business Machines (IBM) joined with the Department of Science and Technology to expand the scope of two DST initiatives Vigyan Jyoti, Engage with Science (Vigyan Prasar). The initiatives aim to promote STEM( Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics), learning among students, especially girl student to pursue careers in STEM. Vigyan Jyoti Programme was launched to inspire girl student to pursue higher education and career in STEM fields. Vigyan Prasar is a technology driven interactivity platform which is built on top of India Science Over -The Top(OTT) platform.

6. 

Who among the following were the new members of Monetary Policy Committee (MPC)?

A. Ashima Goyal
B. Shashanka Bhide
C. Jayanth Varma
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 6 member 25th Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) meeting of Reserve Bank of India(RBI) was held from October 7-9,2020 which was headed by RBI Governor Shaktikant Das. Notably for this meeting, the MPC got three new members replacing earlier ones (Ravindra Dholakia, Pami Dua and Chetan Ghate) as their four-year tenure ended in September 2020. They was appointed as the external members by the Central Government for a four years' term as the MPC members are not eligible for reappointment. The new member are : Dr Ashima Goyal, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM) member, Shashanka Bhide, Senior Advisor, National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER)' professor Jayanth Varma, Indian Institute of Management (IIM)- Ahmedabad (Gujarat). the other two MPC members are Dr. Mridul K. Saggar, and Dr. Michael Debabrata Patra.

7. 

The Reserve Bank of India has enhanced the limit for risk weight from Rs. 5 Crores to what amount?

A. 10 Crore
B. 7.5 Crore
C. 9 Crore
D. 8.5 Crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

RBI also decided that banks can lend up to Rs. 7.5 Crore from earlier Rs. 5 Crore to individual retail and small business borrowers(i.e. with turnover of up to Rs. 50 Crore) and still be eligible for a 75% risk weight. This decision is in the lines to reduce the cost of credit fir this segment.

8. 

The 'co- originating model' framework will be replaced by which model?

A. Co- depositing model
B. Co- creating model
C. Co- debt model
D. Co- lending model

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The framework "co-origination model" that has been put in action by Reserve Bank in 2018 under which there is co-origination of loans banks and a certain category of Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) lends to the priority sector subject to certain condition gas now extended to all the NBFCs. Means housing finance companies (HCFs) will also be able to partner with banks for priority sector lending (PSL). From now, this framework will be known as " Co-lending Model " and the revised guidelines for the same will be issued by the end of October 2020. This decision has been taken to make all priority sector loans eligible for the scheme and give greater operational flexibility to the lending institutions.

9. 

PM Modi inaugurated RAISE 2020 - Responsible AI for social empowerment 2020' recently. Name the ministry which organized 'RAISE 2020' along with NITI Aayog?

A. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B. Ministry of Science and Technology
C. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
D. Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated RAISE 2020 - 'Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020' A 5 day Global AI(Artificial Intelligence) Summit which took place virtually from October 9, 2020. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY) in partnership with NITI Aayog organized the summit. RAISE 2020 is a first of its kind global meeting of minds on Artificial Intelligence to drive India's vision and roadmap for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment.

10. 

Which state/ UT Cabinet has approved 1st of its kind 'Tree Transplantation Policy'?

A. Delhi
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi has become the 1st state in the country to have the 'Tree Transplantation Policy' for the preservation of trees which was approved by the state's cabinet headed by Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on October 9, 2020. Under this , a minimum of 80% of trees affected by a development or construction project will be transplanted. Also, a minimum of 80% if the transplanted trees should survive and ensuring this would be the responsibility of " Yuddh, Pradushan Ke Viruddh" against the air pollution levels. Under this movement various measures will be taken under this including EV, tree transplantation, and preventing stubble burning.

11. 

What is the Current Repo Rate of India?

A. 4.4%
B. 4%
C. 3.5%
D. 3.75%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Policy Repo Rate is 4.00%, Reverse Repo Rate 3.35%, Marginal Standing Facility(MSF) Rate 4.25%, Bank Rate 4.25%.

12. 

A team of researchers found a new species of perennial woody herb" Lepidagathis ananthapuramensis" in which state(study of phytotaxa)?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Punjab
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A team of researchers discovered a new species of perennial woody herb in the northern laterite plateaus in Kasargod, Kerala. The new species " Lepidagathis ananthapuramensis" is named after the temple Ananthapura lake temple dedicated to Ananthapadmanabha, since it was found in its neighbourhood. the article on the discovery is published in Phytotaxa, a journal on plant taxonomy.

13. 

Who has launched the indigenous variety of calcium Nitrate and Boronated Calcium Nitrate produced by Gujarat State Fertilizers and Chemicals India Ltd?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Smriti Irani
C. Mansukh L. Mandaviya
D. Raj Nath Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gujarat State Fertilizers and Chemicals India Ltd(GSFC) launched an Indigenous variety of Calcium Nitrate and Boronated Calcium Nitrate. Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Mansukh L Mandaviya launched the product virtually. Calcium nitrate is a water soluble fertilizers in agriculture, and also in wastewater treatment. The indigenous variety will provide a cheaper alternative to the farmer community in India.

14. 

What is the projected GDP of India in FY21 as per RBI's Monetary Policy Committee(MPC) meeting(October 2020)?

A. - 9.5%
B. - 10%
C. - 7.5%
D. - 12.2%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 6 member 25th Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) meeting of Reserve Bank of India(RBI) was held from October 7-9,2020 which was headed by RBI Governor Shaktikant Das.During the meeting it was projected that the economy will contract by 9.5%in 2020-2021 amid COVID -19 with risks tilted to the downside : (-)9.8% in Q2/2020-21, (-)5.6% in the third quarter, and 0.5% in the fourth quarter.

15. 

Which state partnered with India Post to enrol 11,000 farmers in the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme?

A. Goa
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chandrakant Kavlekar, Deputy Chief Minister and Agriculture Minister of Goa in the press conference organized at Krishi Bhavan at Tonca with Postmaster General Vinod Kumar, stated that the state government has tied up with India Posts to enrol 11,000 farmers in the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. Through this tie up the postman will be utilized to benefit farmer. This is India's 1st such initiative and a unique drive.

16. 

Aava Murto assumed the post of prime minister of which country for 1 day on occasion of UN International Day of Girl Child on 11th October,2020?

A. Finland
B. Norway
C. Russia
D. Sweden

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As part of the United Nations International Day of Girl Child (11th October,2020). 16 year old Aava Murto assumed the post of Finland's Prime Minister for one day on 7th October,2020 to raise awareness about gender equality. It was done as part of " Girl Takeover" Program. Murto hails from the small village of Vaaksy in Southern Finland. The Prime Minister of Finland is Sanna Marin, Capital city is Gelsinki and Currency is Euro respectively.

17. 

Who has authored the book titled " The Khalistan Conspiracy: A Former R&AW Officer Unravels the Path to 1984"?

A. Rajinder Khanna
B. Alok Joshi
C. Anil Dhasmana
D. GBS Sidhu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

GBS Sidhu, a former special secretary of Research and Analysis Wing(R&AW), India's external intelligence agency authored a book titled " The Khalistan Conspiracy: A Former R&AW Officer Unravels the Path to 1984" that portrays the first person accounts on the facts and the roles of senior politicians in the creation and sustenance of Khalistan movement. The book published by Harper Collins will be released on 24th October 2020. He published "Sikkim Dawn of Democracy: Truth Behind the Merger with India " in 2018.

18. 

The Reserve Bank of India for the first time decided to buy SDL in FY21. SDl is State ______Loans?

A. Direct
B. Data
C. Development
D. Depository

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a first of its kind measure, the Reserve Bank of India will buy bonds issued by state government i.e. State Development Loans(SDL) in the current financial year as a special case via secondary market open market operations, to ensure they don't face rising interest costs amid high borrowings. The decision regarding this measure has been taken to ensure that financial conditions don't tighten and to improve Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) along with T-bills, dated government securities and oil bonds.

19. 

Union ministry of coal launched a website to promote R&D activities in coal sector. Who is the coal minister of India?

A. Prakash Javedkar
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Pralhad Joshi
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

During the 56th meeting of Standing Scientific Research Committee of the Ministry, Anil Jain, Secretary of Coal ministry launched a website to disseminate and promote Research and Development(R&D) activities in the coal sector. The website was developed by Central Mines Planning and Design Institute Limited (CMPDI),R&D arm of Coal India Limited (CIL). The website also promote science and technology research in the coal and lignite sector. Pralhad Joshi is the present coal minister of India.

20. 

Eddie Van Halen, who was passed away was a renowned person of which field

A. Environmentalist
B. Musician
C. Choreographer
D. Editor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Musician Eddie Van Halen, the Guitar virtuoso whose blinding speed, control and innovation propelled his band Van Halen into one of hard rock's biggest groups and became elevated to status of rock god, has died .He was 65.