Current Affairs - October 6, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 6, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 6, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 6, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 6, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 6, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 6, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 6, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 6, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 6, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 6, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 6, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 6, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been awarded the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2020?

A. Harvey J. Alter (America)
B. Charles M. Rice (America)
C. Michael Houghton (Britain)
D. All of these

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2020 was awarded jointly to Harvey J. Alter(America), Charles M. Rice (America) and Michael Houghton (Britain) for the discovery of the Hepatitis C virus. The head of the Nobel Committee, Thomas Perlmann has announced the winners in Stockholm. This year's Nobel Prize is awarded to three scientists who have made a decisive contribution to the fight against blood-borne hepatitis, a major global health problem that causes cirrhosis and liver cancer in people around the world.

2. 

Name the project which was launched to digitalize Coal Mines Provident Fund Organisation (CMPFO)?

A. NIVESH
B. ATTAM
C. SUNIDHI
D. RAKSHA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Coal Mines Provident Fund Organisation (CMPFO) launched the information technology (IT)projects Superior New generation Information and Data Handling Initiative (SUNIDHI)to digitise its entire provident fund and pension related activities, CMPFO is a statutory body under the coal ministry which administers different schemes of provident fund, pension and deposit linked insurance for coal mines workers. The project was inaugurated in the virtual presence of Coal Secretary Anil Kumar Jain and Coal India (CIL) Chairman Pramod Agarwal, among others.

3. 

World Teacher's Day is observed on which date?

A. 5 September
B. 5 October
C. 4 October
D. 2 October

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Teacher's Day is observed globally on 5th October since 1994. The day provides the occasion to celebrate the teaching profession worldwide, take stock of achievements, and draw attention to the voices of teachers, who are at the heart of efforts to attain the global education target of leaving no one behind.

4. 

Gram Sampark Abhiyan is the financial inclusion initiative of which bank?

A. SBI
B. BOB
C. PNB
D. Indian Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Punjab National Bank (PNB) has launched a 3 months long nationwide campaign of financial inclusion and literacy initiative "Gram Sampark Abhiyan". It was launched by Minister of Agriculture and Farmers and Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar on the lines of "Aatmanirbhar Bharat'.

5. 

'No Mask, No Ride' was launched by police of which district of Maharashtra?

A. Nagpur
B. Bhandara
C. Aurangabad
D. Sangli

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Maharashtra 's Sangli district, the police have launched a campaign 'No Mask, No Ride' to contain the spread of Coronavirus in the region. The Campaign is part of the state government's My Family, My Responsibility' which was launched on 15th of this month to control the surging pandemic.

6. 

Which among the following is the Special purpose VVIP aircraft Air India One for president, PM was arrived in Delhi recently?

A. B777
B. B811
C. B555
D. B333

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The VVIP aircraft Air India One aircraft that will used to fly President, Vice President and Prime Minister, arrived in Delhi from US, said government officials. The B777 aircraft was scheduled to be delivered by aircraft manufacturer Boeing to Air India in July, but its delivery was delayed twice - once in July for a few weeks due to Covid -19 pandemic and then in August for a few weeks due to technical reasons- the officials said.

7. 

Who launched coffee-table book on Gandhi Jayanti?

A. Arvind Kejriwal
B. Manish Sisodia
C. Amit Shah
D. Yogi Adityanath

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On the occasion of the 151st birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Deputy Chief Minister of Delhi Manish Sisodia launched a coffee-table book Bapu - The unforgettable?. In today's times when there are a lot of stories about the social decline, we are in dire need of Gandhian philosophies. If Gandhiji would have been here today, he would have been playing a crucial role in directing us towards the upliftment of our society, Sisodia said while speaking at the virtual launch.

8. 

Who among the following doesn't get 2020 Right Livelihood Award (alternative Nobel Prize in Stockholm)?

A. Ales Bialiatski
B. Nasrin Sotoudeh
C. Bryan Stevenson
D. Sumaira Abdulali

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Right Livelihood Award Foundation announced the four winners of the 2020 Right Livelihood Award which is also known as the alternative Nobel Prize in Stockholm. The four activists Ales Bialiatski of Bealrus, Nasrin Sotoudeh of Iran, Bryan Stevenson of the United States(US) and Lottie Cunningham Wren of Nicaragua shared the 2020 award for their contribution towards equality, democracy, justice and freedom.

9. 

BOB Financial Solution Limited partnered with which company to launch four new variants of BOB Credit Cards?

A. American Express
B. Rupay
C. MasterCard
D. Visa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bank of Baroda Financial Solution(BFSL), a subsidiary of Bank of Baroda(BOB) has partnered with MasterCard to launch four new variants of BOB Credit Cards. The Credit Card will serve customers across different economic segments including affluent customers, first - time credit card owners, two variants exclusively for Chartered Accountants, and Cost & Management Accountants.

10. 

Who won International Online Shooting Championship?

A. Martin Strempfl
B. Visnu Shivaraj Pandian
C. Etienne Germond
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Visnu Shivaraj Pandian has won the 10m air rifle event at the fifth edition of the International Online Shooting Championship. The 16-year-old Visnu shot 251.4 to win the title by a clear margin of two points. The world No. 27 Etienne Germond of France came second followed by Martin Strempfl of Austria at third place.

11. 

The World Habitat Day was being observed on which date?

A. 5 October
B. 3 October
C. 4 October
D. 2 October

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Habitat Day is observed on the first Monday of October month every year. The United Nations General Assembly had declared in 1985 the first Monday in October as World Habitat Day. The day is celebrated to recognise the basic right of all humanity to have a adequate shelter and to encourage grassroots action in order to end poverty housing. The day is being celebrated under the theme- Housing for All-A better Urban Future.

12. 

Who digitally launched Gram Darshan, which will allow accessibility to data of development projects of 6,197 gram panchayats of the state?

A. Manohar Lal Khattar
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Udhav Thackree

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Haryana CM Manohar Lal Khattar digitally launched Gram Darshan, which will allow accessibility to data of development projects of 6,197 gram panchayats of the state. Deputy Chief Minister Dushyant Chautala was also present on this occasion.

13. 

Mishti Mukherjee passed away, she belonged to which profession?

A. Politician
B. Singer
C. Dancer
D. Actress

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bollywood actress Mishti Mukherjee, who has featured in many Hindi, Bengali and Telugu films, and music videos has passed away. Besides featuring in major Bengali projects, Mishti made her debut in Bollywood with the film Life Ki Toh lag Gayi in 2012 and worked as the lead actress in Subhash Ghai's 2014 film Kaanchi: The Unbreakable?.

14. 

Who launched the book titled 'Discovering the Heritage of Assam'?

A. Jitendra Singh
B. Chetan Bhagat
C. Karan Johar
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Dr Jitendra Singh has released a Coffee Table Book on "Discovering the Heritage of Assam", written by Padampani Bora and having foreword by Amitabh Bachchan.

15. 

Which ministry introduced Foreign Contribution(Regulation) Amendment Act,2020 in parliament that has come into force with effect from Sept 29,2020?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Corporate Affair
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Health and Family Affairs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ministry of Home Affairs has redefined guidelines on how non -government organization(NGOs) can accept, transfer and utilize foreign donation and contributions by amending the provisions of Foreign Contribution Regulation Act.2010 (FCRA) with Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Amendment Act,2020 which has come into force w.e.f. September 29, 2020.

16. 

The Right livelihood Award Foundation has announced how many winners of the 2020?

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Right Livelihood Award Foundation has announced the Four winners of the 2020 Right Livelihood Award 2020 which is also known as the alternative Nobel Prize in Stockholm. The four activists Ales Bialiatski of Belarus, Nasrin Sotoudeh of Iran, Bryan Stevenson of the United States(US) and Lottie Cunningham Wren of Nicaragua shared the 2020 award for their contribution towards equality, democracy, justice and freedom.

17. 

Punjab government has launched construction of how many 'rural stadiums and playground sunder 'Rural Transformation Strategy' and 'Tandarust Punjab Mission'?

A. 750
B. 380
C. 260
D. 444

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh virtually launched the construction of 750 Rural Stadiums and Playgrounds in Punjab. The stadium will facilitate youths to channelize their energy in a constructive manner. It is being built at a cost of INR 105 Crore under Punjab 'Rural Transformation Strategy' and ' Tandarust Punjab Mission'.

18. 

Who has launched India's largest tribal product market 'Tribes E-Marketplace'?

A. Garima Sehrawat
B. Arjun Munda
C. Lalit Deshmukh
D. Narendra Tomar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of Tribal Affaires, Arjun Munda Virtually launched 'Tribes India E-Marketplace'. It is the India's largest handicraft and organic products marketplace. It is an initiative of Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India(TRIFED). Minister of state for Tribal Affairs, Renuka Singh , Minister of Rural Industry, Chhattisgarh , Rudra Kumar, Chairman of TRIFED, Ramesh Chand Meena & Managing Director of TRIFED, Pravir Krishna were present during the launch.

19. 

Which country moved to WTO on COVID-19 prevention?

A. India
B. South Africa
C. Both A and B
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and South Africa have asked for a waiver on certain provisions of the international agreements regulating the intellectual property rights in the World Trade Organization (WTO). This step has been taken in order to speed up efforts that prevent, treat and contain the COVID-19 pandemic.

20. 

Which bank launched financial inclusion, literacy initiative Gram Sampark Abhiyan?

A. SBI
B. PNB
C. IDBI
D. HDFC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State-owned Punjab National Bank (PNB) launched a financial inclusion and literacy initiative 'Gram Sampark Abhiyan' to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The nationwide campaign was launched by Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar, PNB said in a statement.