Current Affairs - September 22, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 22, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 22, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 22, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 22, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 22, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 22, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 22, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 22, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 22, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 22, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 22, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 22, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following recently recruited female officers for the first time in its Helicopter stream?

A. Indian Army
B. Indian Air Force
C. Indian Navy
D. None of the above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

For the first time ever, two women officers will be joining the helicopter stream of the Indian Navy as "Observers" (Airborne Tacticians). These women officers will be first batch of women airborne combatants to operate from warships. The entry of women officers was earlier restricted to fixed-wing aircraft of Indian Navy.

2. 

Which iconic interior designer passed away recently?

A. Rajeev Sethi
B. Shamita Shetty
C. Elizabeth Kerkar
D. Gauri Khan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An iconic interior designer best known for her fine work with The Taj Mahal hotel and other Taj properties, Elizabeth Kerkar passes away at the age of 80.

3. 

Rashtriya Raksha University Bill passed in Lok Sabha is for which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Lok Sabha passed the Rashtriya Raksha University Bill 2020. The bill seeks to provide for the establishment of the Rashtriya Raksha University, Gujarat.

4. 

When is World Alzheimer's day being observed?

A. 17th September
B. 20th September
C. 21st September
D. 25th September

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Alzheimer's day take place on 21st September and is part of World Alzheimer's Month. This year, it's focusing on Dementia.

5. 

India has provided soft loans to which of the following countries?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Myanmar
C. Bangladesh
D. Maldives

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India provided a soft loan of $250 Million to the Maldives. It is budgetary support to mitigate the economic impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

6. 

Which of the following awards was recently received by PM Narendra Modi?

A. IG Nobel prize
B. BRIT award
C. Pulitzer prize
D. BAFTA award

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

PM Narendra Modi has been awarded the IG Nobel prize 2020 for medical education for using the COVID-19 pandemic to teach the world that politicians can have a more immediate effect on life and death than scientists and doctors.

7. 

Which bank saw maximum fraud cases according to a report given by PSBs to RBI?

A. SBI
B. Axis bank
C. ICICI
D. PNB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The country's largest lender SBI saw the highest number of fraud cases; However, Bank of India was the worst hit in terms of value.

8. 

Which of the following judges passed away recently?

A. Ruth Bader Ginsburg
B. Clarence Thomas
C. Brett Kavanagh
D. Elena Kagan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

US Supreme court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg, an iconic champion of women's rights, has died of cancer at the age of 87.

9. 

Which state has recently renamed "Manduadih Railway station"?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Governor of Uttar Pradesh Anandiben Patel has approved the name change of Manduadih Railway station of Varanasi to Banaras.

10. 

Which award ceremony was hosted live recently?

A. Oscar awards
B. Grammy awards
C. Emmy awards
D. None of the above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Emmy Awards 2020 were hosted live on September 21, 2020 by Jimmy Kimmel from an empty Los Angeles Staples Center with nominees attending the show live from their homes. The Emmy winners received their trophies at their homes amid the COVID-19 pandemic. Renowned sitcom Schitt's Creek won the most awards in a single season by taking home 7 Primetime awards and 9 Emmys.

11. 

Which Government resumed doorstep delivery of driving license and Marriage certificates?

A. Delhi
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi Government has resumed the services to provide doorstep delivery of driver license, marriage certificate and other public services to the citizens of national capital with effect from September 1, 2020. These services have been resumed after being suspended for nearly five months due to the Coronavirus pandemic.

12. 

Which country is leading in recovery of COVID-19 cases?

A. Japan
B. China
C. USA
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has occupied the top position in terms of COVID-19 recoveries worldwide with a total of 4.3 million recovered patients. India now constitutes 19% of the total COVID-19 recoveries globally, which is the highest in world.

13. 

How many meetings have taking place between India-china corps commander-level talks?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 5
D. 7

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Five meetings have already taken place between the 2 countries. 6th India-china corps commander-level talks will take place at the Chushul/Moldo meeting point along the line of actual control(LAC) in a bid to resolve the ongoing border standoff between the two armies.

14. 

What is the purpose of National Forensic Science University bill 2020 recently in passed in Lok Sabha?

A. Facilitate and promote studies and research
B. Achieve excellence in forensic science
C. Applied behavioural science studies, law, criminology.
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The proposed university would facilitate and promote studies and research and help achieve excellence in the field of forensic science in conjunction with applied behavioural science studies, law, criminology.

15. 

Which of the following crimes has recently seen the increase in its cases?

A. Money laundering
B. Cyber Crime
C. Theft
D. Murder

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cybercrimes are increasing in India and a total of 82575 cases of cyber crime have been reported in the country during the year 2014-2018. This was stated by the Minister of state for home affairs G. Krishna Reddy in the Rajya Sabha.

16. 

Which of the following bills was recently passed in Lok Sabha?

A. Education bill
B. Reservation for minorities bill
C. Bilateral Netting of qualified financial contracts bill
D. None of the above.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lok Sabha passed the bilateral netting of qualified financial contracts bill, 2020. The bill seeks to provide a legal framework for Bilateral netting of qualified financial contracts which are over the counter derivatives contracts.

17. 

How many states have chosen the "borrow" option proposed by GST Council?

A. 15
B. 21
C. 25
D. 27

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

21 states have given their borrowing option proposed by the GST council to meet the shortfall in compensation from the centre amid the pandemic.

18. 

Who laid the foundation for a high way project in Bihar?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Nitish Kumar
D. Phagu Chauhan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of nine highway projects worth 14,258 crore rupees in Bihar through Video conferencing.

19. 

Which institute approved the launch of 'CRISPR-FELUDA'?

A. AIIMS
B. DCGI
C. IMA
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) has recently approved to commercially launch the 'Feluda', India's first CRISPER COVID-19 test.

20. 

When is International Day of Peace being observed?

A. 20th September
B. 21st September
C. 22nd September
D. 23rd September

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Each year the International Day of Peace is observed around the world on 21st September. The theme for 2020 is "Shaping Peace Together."