Current Affairs - September 18, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 18, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 18, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 18, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 18, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 18, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 18, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 18, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 18, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 18, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 18, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 18, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 18, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

In September 2020, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) gave in-principle sanction worth how much amount of proposals received from agri-credit societies in 22 states?

A. Rs 1,487 crore
B. Rs 1,568 crore
C. Rs 1,832 crore
D. Rs 1,905 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has given in-principle sanction for Rs 1,568 crore worth of proposals received from agri-credit societies in 22 states under the recently launched Rs 1 lakh crore Agri Infrastructure Fund.

2. 

Sadashiv Raoji Patil, who passed away recently was related to which sport?

A. Cricket
B. Basketball
C. Football
D. Wrestling

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former India player Sadashiv Raoji Patil, who played one Test match, passed away at his residence in Kolhapur . He was 86. A fast bowling all-rounder, Patil featured in 36 First-Class matches for Maharashtra from 1952-1964, scoring 866 runs and taking 83 wickets. He had also captained Maharashtra in the Ranji Trophy.

3. 

Lok Sabha passed bill to cut salaries of MPs by what percent?

A. 10%
B. 20%
C. 30%
D. 50%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Lok Sabha has passed the Salary, Allowances and Pension of Members of Parliament (Amendment) Bill, 2020 on 15 September 2020. The bill seeks to cut salaries of all Members of Parliaments (MPs) by 30 per cent for a period of one year commencing April 1, 2020, to meet the urgent financial need arising out COVID-19 pandemic.

4. 

Which state/UT government has launched a helpline called 'Sehat evam Poshan Saathinwas', to ensure children under six years of age get nutritional supplements and regular immunisation doses?

A. Goa
B. Karnataka
C. Delhi
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Delhi Commission for Protection of Child Rights (DCPCR) launched a health and nutrition helpline to ensure children under six years of age get nutritional supplements and regular immunisation doses. The helpline, 'Sehat evam Poshan Saathinwas', will remain operational 24X7 in collaboration with NGO Indus Action.

5. 

When did World Patient Safety Day observed?

A. 15 September
B. 16 September
C. 17 September
D. 19 September

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Patient Safety Day is observed globally on 17th September to create a global awareness for patient safety and urge people to show their commitment to making healthcare safer. The theme for World Patient Safety Day 2020: Health Worker Safety: A Priority for Patient Safety.

6. 

Which state/UT topped the first all India Happiness Report covering all states and Union Territories measuring happiness across the country?

A. Punjab
B. Chandigarh
C. Kerala
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first all India Happiness Report covering all states and Union Territories measuring happiness across the country, which is based on a nationwide survey covering 16,950 people between March and July 2020 by Professor Rajesh K Pillania. In the happiness rankings of states and union territories, Mizoram, Punjab, Andaman and Nicobar Islands are the top three. Among the big states, Punjab, Gujarat, and Telangana are among the top three states whereas, among smaller states, Mizoram, Sikkim, and Arunachal Pradesh are the top three states in happiness rankings. Among union territories, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Puducherry, and Lakshadweep are the top three union territories in happiness rankings

7. 

Who chaired IBSA Foreign Ministers' Virtual Meeting?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Amit Shah
D. S Jaishankar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

External Affairs Minister of the Republic of India, Shri S. Jaishankar, chaired the customary meeting of IBSA Foreign Ministers through video conferencing. During the meet, India, Brazil and South Africa emphasized the need for the international community to redouble efforts to achieve tangible progress for accelerated and comprehensive reform of the UN Security Council. The ministers adopted the IBSA Joint Ministerial Statement on the Reform of the UN Security Council, as a common endeavour of the Global South.

8. 

Which country has become the first in the world to issue a sovereign bond linked to the sustainable development goals set by the United Nations?

A. Egypt
B. Libya
C. Mexico
D. Portugal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mexico became the first country in the world to issue a sovereign bond linked to the sustainable development goals set by the United Nations, raising EUR 750 million ($890 million).

9. 

Which organisation tied up with SwissRapide AG to bring Maglev trains to India?

A. Reliance
B. TATA
C. BHEL
D. Indian Railways

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State-run engineering firm BHEL on Wednesday announced its tie up with SwissRapide AG to bring Maglev trains (magnetic levitation) to India. Aimed at expanding its footprint in the urban transportation sector as part of its diversification initiatives, BHEL has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with SwissRapide AG for Maglev Train projects in India, a company statement said.

10. 

Which Global Ayurveda Festival is to be held at Kochi?

A. 3rd
B. 4th
C. 5th
D. 8th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 4th Global Ayurveda Festival will be held at Kochi, Kerala from 16th to 20th May. The theme of the event is Ayurveda Medical Tourism: Actualizing India's credibility. GAF2020 is being organised by the Centre for Innovation in Science and Social Action (CISSA). It will be the largest Ayurvedic event ever to be held anywhere across the world. More than 500 stalls, the participation of over 5,000 international delegates, ethnic food carnivals, the exhibition of rich medicinal plants and workshops on Panchkarma to be the key highlights of GAF-2020. Ayurveda Tourist Centres and Spas giving rejuvenation therapy and their potential curative aspects will be showcased. GAF-2020 will bring together the world of Ayurveda wellness providers and it's seekers to one platform.

11. 

The defence ministry has cancelled two arms import contracts for the army worth how much USD?

A. 1 Billion
B. 1.5 Billion
C. 2 Billion
D. 2.5 Billion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The defence ministry has cancelled two arms import contracts for the army worth over $ 2.5 billion that were in the final stages, preferring to go for the Make in India route. In a special meeting held on Tuesday, chaired by the Defence Secretary, it has been decided that plans to procure close quarter carbines from a UAE based company and a program to import Self Propelled Air Defence systems from South Korea are being scrapped.

12. 

Who issued draft on rupee IR derivatives?

A. SEBI
B. SBI
C. RBI
D. SIDBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank on Tuesday proposed allowing foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) to undertake exchange-traded rupee interest rate derivatives transactions subject to an overall ceiling of INR 5,000 crore. Interest Rate Derivatives (IRDs) are contracts whose value is derived from one or more interest rates, prices of interest rate instruments, or interest rate indices.

13. 

PMGKP Insurance Scheme for health workers fighting COVID-19 extended for how many months?

A. 3
B. 6
C. 9
D. 12

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19 has been extended for another six months. It was announced on 30th March this year for a period of 90 days and it was extended for a further period of 90 days up to 25th September. The scheme has now been extended for another 180 days. This Central Sector Scheme provides an insurance cover of Rs. 50 lakh to healthcare providers, including community health workers, who may have to be in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and therefore at risk of being infected.

14. 

Who became Online poker platform 9stacks brand ambassador?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Nitish Rana
C. Kuldeep Yadav
D. Suresh Raina

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Online poker platform 9stacks has signed Suresh Raina as its brand ambassador. Raina, who announced retirement from the international cricket last month, will be a part of 9stacks' upcoming campaigns and engagement activities.

15. 

Which airport awarded the world's 1st 5-star Anti-Covid award?

A. Fiumicino Airport
B. Delhi Airport
C. UAE Airport
D. Malaysia Airport

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Fiumicino International Airport (FCO) in Rome, Italy, has become the first airport in the world to be certified with "COVID-19 5-star airport rating" from Skytrax, a U.K.-based airport and airline review firm. FCO, also known as the Leonardo Da Vinci International Airport, is the busiest airport in Italy.

16. 

India hold 10th defence corporation meeting with which nation?

A. Russia
B. China
C. USA
D. UAE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United States and India virtually held the 10th edition of the Defense Trade and Technology Initiative (DTTI) Group Meeting on September 15. According to a U.S. Department of Defense press release, the DTTI co-chairs - Indian Ministry of Defense's Secretary of Defense Production Raj Kumar and the U.S. Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment Ellen M. Lord - signed a statement of intent "to strengthen our dialogue on defense technology cooperation by pursuing detailed planning and making measurable progress" on several existing DTTI projects.

17. 

Which organisation launched first indigenous signal system?

A. Indian Railways
B. Delhi Metro
C. Transport Ministry
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) on Tuesday took a major step towards development of an indigenously-built communication-based train control with the launch of i-ATS - the first Made-in-India signalling system. The ATS (or Automatic Train Supervision) is a computer-based system, which manages train operations, including basic functioning such as running and halting. The i-ATS will significantly reduce the dependence of Indian Metros on foreign vendors dealing with such technologies, officials said.

18. 

What is the theme of International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer 2020?

A. Caring for all life: 35 years of ozone layer protection
B. Keep Cool and Carry on: 35 years of ozone layer protection
C. Ozone for Life: 35 years of ozone layer protection
D. Healing Ozone: 35 years of ozone layer protection

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year, September 16 is celebrated as World Ozone Day across the world to aware people about the depletion of the Ozone Layer and its impact on life. The theme of World Ozone Day 2020 is 'Ozone for Life: 35 years of ozone layer protection'. This year marks the 35 years of global ozone layer protection.

19. 

Mastercard (MA) rolls out premium Debit Card with which bank?

A. SBI
B. PNB
C. SBM
D. HDFC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mastercard Incorporated MA and SBM Bank India have collaborated to launch SBM World Debit Card, a premium and exclusive card. This card will be custom-built and offered to SBM Private Wealth customers on request. The SBM World Debit Card will club niche banking solutions and carefully curated lifestyle privileges including some of the finest shopping and dining opportunities.

20. 

With which bank Titan launch India's first contactless payment watch?

A. HDFC
B. SBI
C. PNB
D. RBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The State Bank of India (SBI), India's largest public sector lender, and Titan Company have partnered to launch contactless payment services through watches, called Titan Pay.