Current Affairs - September 13, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 13, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 13, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 13, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 13, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 13, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 13, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 13, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 13, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 13, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 13, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 13, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 13, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What was India's rank in Global Economic Freedom Index 2020?

A. 50th
B. 75th
C. 97th
D. 105th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has been ranked 105th position "Global Economic Freedom Index 2020 Annual Report" by Canada's Fraser Institute, which has been released in India in conjunction with Center for Civil Society, New Delhi-based think tank. This is the 24th edition of Economic Freedom of the World.

2. 

Which nation finally culminates prolonged meetings?

A. China
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Standing Committee of Nepal's Communist Party finally concluded the prolonged meeting which convened in July and was long due. It is the longest meeting conducted by the party in recent times.

3. 

Who will participate in 73rd session of WHO Regional Committee for South East Asia?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Smriti irani
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Harsh Vardan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan participated in 73rd session of WHO Regional Committee for South East Asia through video conference on September 09. Dr Harsh Vardhan was elected the Chair of World Health Organization's Executive Board in May. Speaking at the conference Health Minister said, "At the outset, I would like to take the opportunity to offer my deepest condolences at the loss of lives across the region due to COVID-19."

4. 

Which IIT has developed a "first-of-its-kind" self-check kiosk that "instantly" detects and records Covid-19 symptoms?

A. IIT Roorkee
B. IIT Guwahati
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati, in collaboration with an Udaipur-based company, has developed a "first-of-its-kind" self-check kiosk that "instantly" detects and records Covid-19 symptoms such as high body temperature and low blood oxygen content. The fully-automated kiosk, developed according to World Health Organisation (WHO) guidelines and costing between Rs 3.5 lakh and Rs 7.5 lakh depending on the specification and features, "takes only about 30 seconds" to check whether a person is safe to enter any premises or not.

5. 

Which Indian Monument get FCRA Registration?

A. Golden Temple
B. Red Fort
C. Taj Mahal
D. Akshardham

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Home Ministry has granted the Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA) registration to Gurdwara Harmandir Sahib, or the Golden Temple, in Amritsar. It will now enable the Golden Temple to receive foreign donations. The foreign contribution can be used by the Sikh shrine for providing financial and medical assistance to the needy. It can also be used to organise langar which is a free community kitchen.

6. 

Who is appointed by UNICEF for children's rights campaign?

A. Akshay Kumar
B. Aayushman Khurana
C. Virat Kohli
D. Jasprit Bumrah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) has appointed Bollywood Actor Ayushmann Khurrana as its celebrity advocate for children's rights campaign, "For Every Child". He will work towards this initiative in India. He will support UNICEF to end violence against children, especially in the present situation COVID-19 is increasing the risk of violence and abuse against children due to the extended lockdown and the socio-economic impacts of the pandemic.

7. 

Which ministry sets up 'Expert panel' to look into loan moratorium issue?

A. Health Ministry
B. Finance Ministry
C. Transport Ministry
D. Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The finance ministry has set up an expert committee to assess the impact of waiving interest payments on loans under moratorium and suggest measures to provide relief to borrowers. This development comes few hours after Supreme Court's decision to extend the loan repayment moratorium till September 28 which meant that banks can't declare any loan as NPA because of non-payment of instalments till September 28.

8. 

Diana Rigg passed away recently, she belonged to which profession?

A. Sportsperson
B. Actress
C. Singer
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

British Actress who was popularly known for her recent role as Olenna Tyrell in the Game of Thrones series, Dame Diana Rigg passed away. She made her debut at the Royal Shakespeare Company in 1959. She starred alongside Partick Macnee in The Avengers (1965) as a secret agent Emma Peel.

9. 

Which bank has launched a new product named "iStartup 2.0"?

A. HDFC
B. ICICI
C. PNB
D. SBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ICICI Bank has launched a new product named "iStartup 2.0", to cater to the banking needs of startups and entrepreneurs. The programme for startups that takes care of their banking as well as beyond-banking needs such as regulatory assistance, analytics, staffing, accounting, customer acquisition and digital outreach to customers, among others.

10. 

Which nation conduct siren testing after cold war?

A. Germany
B. USA
C. Russia
D. Iran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

For the first time since the end of the cold war in 1990, the whole of Germany resonated with the sound of the emergency siren as an emergency test. 10th September will now be observed as National Warning Day or Warn tag across the country.

11. 

Which country cancelled 1000 Chinese Student's Visa?

A. India
B. USA
C. Australia
D. UAE

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This recently US revoked the visa of more than a thousand Chinese students who were coming to the US from China on a student visa.

12. 

Which bank planning to launch loan product 'SAFAL' for organic cotton growers?

A. RBI
B. SBI
C. ICICI
D. PNB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State Bank of India is planning to launch a loan product, SAFAL, primarily focused on organic cotton growers who don't have any credit history, said a top official of the country's largest lender. The bank is using Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) in a big way for generating business, SBI managing director C S Setty said speaking at a Fintech conference organised by Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).

13. 

Which university research team discovers Unique Supernova Explosion?

A. Cambridge University
B. Florida University
C. Delhi University
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

One-hundred million light-years away from Earth, an unusual supernova is exploding. That exploding star -- which is known as "Supernova LSQ14fmg" -- was the faraway object discovered by a 37-member international research team led by Florida State University (FSU) Assistant Professor of Physics Eric Hsiao.

14. 

Which department has launched a scheme called Five Star Villages?

A. Department of Art and Culture
B. Department of Posts
C. Department of Development
D. Transport Department

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Department of Posts has launched a scheme called Five Star Villages, to ensure universal coverage of flagship postal schemes in rural areas of the country. The Five Star Villages Scheme sounds typically among the most commons types say, Swachh Bharat, Financial Inclusion and Literacy or Infrastructure amenities.

15. 

Which company launch AI Classroom Series to skill India's future workforce with AI capabilities in partnership with NASSCOM?

A. Google
B. Facebook
C. Reliance
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

s part of its ongoing efforts to promote skilling as a national priority, NASSCOM FutureSkills and Microsoft have joined hands to launch a nation-wide AI skilling initiative. The initiative aims to skill 1 million students in AI by 2021. The collaboration will provide Microsoft's AI, machine learning and data science expertise to students through easy to consume modules including live demos, hands on workshops and assignments. These introductory sessions on AI will be available for undergraduate students at no cost and will cover the basics of data science, machine learning models on Azure, and understanding of cognitive services to build intelligent solutions.

16. 

Which state Government govt bag WSIS award for its Sabuj Sathi scheme?

A. Haryana
B. West Bengal
C. Odisha
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

After Kanyashree scheme, another West Bengal government project has received a global prize. The World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) on Monday handed over the winner prize 2020 to the state government for Sabuj Sathi project through a virtual ceremony, a state government official said.

17. 

Who virtually participates in The 17th SCO Culture Ministers' meeting?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Prahlad Patel
D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prahlad Singh Patel, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Culture and Tourism, participated in the 17th Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Culture Ministers' Meeting held on September 10, 2020. Discussion was held on the role and place of culture during the global epidemiological crisis and on the prospects for developing multilateral cultural cooperation within the SCO. Patel addressed participants of the meeting and presented India's perspective to strengthen the cultural cooperation within SCO by using digital technology as an effective medium for dissemination and awakening with regard to customs, culture and traditions in the prevailing conditions.

18. 

Who launched the website of Aero India 2021?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh launched the website of Aero India 2021 -- https://aeroindia.gov.in -- in Delhi on Friday. The 13th edition of Aero India-21 will be held at Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bengaluru in Karnataka from February 3 to February 7 next year.

19. 

India's largest piggery mission was launched in which state?

A. Meghalaya
B. Sikkim
C. Assam
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Meghalaya government launched Piggery Mission with an outlay of Rs 200 Crore. The mission will reduce the annual import of pork worth Rs 150 Crore. Chief Minister Conrad K. Sangma on Thursday launched the 200 Crore plus biggest piggery project in India for Meghalaya in presence of Union Minister of State (MoS) for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Kailash Choudhury and Deputy Chief Minister Prestone Tynsong at National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) Hqs in New Delhi.