Current Affairs - September 12, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 12, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 12, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 12, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 12, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 12, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 12, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 12, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 12, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 12, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 12, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 12, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 12, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who became the brand ambassador of Playerzpot?

A. Bhuvneshwar Kumar
B. Smriti Mandhana
C. Jasprit Bumrah
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The fantasy sports gaming platforms, Playerzpot has announced the signing of cricketers Bhuvneshwar Kumar and Smriti Mandhana as its brand ambassadors. Playerzpot is a fantasy sports gaming app that allows its users to play fantasy cricket. The partnership will see the cricketers in the brand's upcoming campaigns and promote Playerzpot through engagement activities. The duo will anchor the brand with their sports charisma and help in creating a higher brand recall amongst the key target audience.

2. 

Which Railway Station is to be renamed after Siddharoodha Swami?

A. Hazrat Nizammudin
B. Ambala
C. Hubballi
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A long-pending demand to rename Hubballi Railway Station after Sri Siddharoodha Swami has been approved by the Ministry of Home Affairs and now, the State government has to issue a gazette notification to complete the process.

3. 

First batch of how many Rafale aircraft formally inducted into IAF?

A. Four
B. Five
C. Eight
D. Ten

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first batch of five Rafale fighter jets was formally inducted into the Indian Air Force (IAF) on 10 September 2020 at the Air Force Station in Ambala. They have been inducted in the Indian Air Force's 17 Squadron 'Golden Arrows' based in Ambala. The first five Rafale aircraft had arrived from France on 27 July 2020.

4. 

Who has launched a dispute redressal mechanism named "SAROD-Ports" ?

A. Ramesh Pokhriyal
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Mansukh Mandaviya
D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister Mansukh Mandaviya has launched a dispute redressal mechanism named "SAROD-Ports" (Society for Affordable Redressal of Disputes-Ports) to facilitate affordable and timely resolution of disputes for the maritime sector.

5. 

When did the international day to protect the education from attack observed globally?

A. 8 September
B. 9 September
C. 10 September
D. 11 September

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Day to Protect Education from Attack is observed globally on 9th September. In proclaiming the International Day to Protect Education from Attack to be celebrated for the first time in 2020.

6. 

When did the World Suicide Prevention day observed?

A. 8 September
B. 9 September
C. 10 September
D. 11 September

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD), on 10 September, is organized by the International Association for Suicide Prevention (IASP). WHO has been co-sponsor of the day. The purpose of this day is to raise awareness around the globe that suicide can be prevented.

7. 

Who inaugurated Doorstep Banking Services by PSBs?

A. Amit Shah
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Narendra Modi
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman on Wednesday (September 9, 2020) inaugurated Doorstep Banking Services by PSBs and participated in the awards ceremony to felicitate best performing banks on EASE Banking Reforms Index. As part of the EASE Reforms, Doorstep Banking Services is envisaged to provide the convenience of banking services to the customers at their doorstep through the universal touchpoints of Call Centre, Web Portal or Mobile App. Customers can also track their service request through these channels.

8. 

Which three nations Trilateral Dialogue held virtually?

A. India, Russia and USA
B. India, France and USA
C. India, Japan and USA
D. India, France and Australia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first India-France-Australia Trilateral Dialogue was held virtually. The meeting was held with the objective of building on the strong bilateral relations that the three countries share with each other and synergising their respective strengths to ensure a peaceful, secure, prosperous and rules-based Indo-Pacific Region. During the dialogue, the three sides discussed economic and geostrategic challenges and cooperation in the Indo-Pacific, particularly in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic and domestic responses to COVID-19.

9. 

Which card launched the Central Bank Digital Currency testing platform?

A. VISA
B. Mastercard
C. Rupay
D. All of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mastercard has launched "Central Bank Digital Currencies" (CBDCs), a Virtual Testing Environment for Central Banks to Assess and Explore National Digital Currencies. Mastercard has invited Central Banks, Commercial Banks and tech and advisory firms to evaluate the suitability of CBDCs in a country or region.

10. 

Police Officer Poonam Khatri crowned Wushu World Champion in which category?

A. 60 kg
B. 70 kg
C. 75 kg
D. 85 kg

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Police Officer, Poonam Khatri has claimed World Championship status after her silver medal at the Wushu World Championship last year has been upgraded to a Gold medal. Poonam hails from Haryana's Jhajjar district. Poonam had lost the final to Iranian opponent Mariyam in the Women's 75 kg category but after Mariyam recently failed the dope test, the gold medal has been awarded to Poonam Khatri. The information was clarified by Secretary-General of the Indian Wushu Association, Suhel Ahmed.

11. 

On which date the Himalayan Day was observed?

A. 7 September
B. 8 September
C. 9 September
D. 10 September

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chief Minister Harish Rawat on Tuesday officially declared September 9 as 'Himalaya Diwas' - a day which would be celebrated across the State to spread the message of conservation of the Himalayan ecosystems.

12. 

Who launched the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, which aims to double fish exports in three-four years?

A. Amit Shah
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Thursday launched the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, which aims to double fish exports in three-four years. Launching the scheme via video-conference, the PM said, "Today the scheme is being launched in 21 states across the country. Over Rs 20,000 crore will be spent on this in the next 4-5 years. Works worth Rs 1,700 crore are being started today. Under the scheme, several facilities have been inaugurated in Patna, Purnia, Sitamarhi, Madhepura, Kishanganj and Samastipur."

13. 

Which organsiation issued a notice on Compliance functions in banks and role of CCO?

A. RBI
B. SIDBI
C. SEBI
D. SBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India has released a notice on Compliance Functions in Banks and the Role of Chief Compliance Officer (CCO). According to the compliance system Banks required, to have an effective compliance culture, independent corporate compliance function, and a strong compliance risk management programme at the bank and group level. Such an independent compliance function is required to be headed by a designated Chief Compliance Officer (CCO).

14. 

Which country attended 10th East Asia Summit Foreign Minister meet?

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. China
D. Nepal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Minister of State for External Affairs V Muraleedharan represented India at the 10th East Asia Summit held virtually on international and regional developments including COVID-19 pandemic. Highlights The meeting discussed ways and means to strengthen the East Asia Summit platform.

15. 

Which insurance company partnered with NSDL Payments bank to offer insurance products?

A. ICICI Prudential Life
B. Bajaj Alliance
C. LIC
D. Birla Sun Life

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance has entered into a corporate agency agreement with NSDL Payments Bank, a subsidiary of National Securities Depository Ltd (NSDL). Under the agreement, ICICI Prudential Life will provide its customer-centric protection and savings products to customers of NSDL Payments Bank.

16. 

Who has launched the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) 2.0?

A. Kaptan Amrinder singh
B. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Smiri Irani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs (I/C), Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has launched the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) 2.0. The framework was launched during a virtual event organized by the Smart Cities Mission, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). Along with the CSCAF 2.0, the minister also launched the 'Streets for People Challenge'.

17. 

Who has been appointed as WHO panellist?

A. Ritika Sajdeh
B. Helen Clarke
C. Preeti Sudan
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Health Organisation's independent panel for pandemic preparedness and response appointed former health secretary, Preeti Sudan as one of its 11 panellists from across the world. The decision by the panel's two heads, former New Zealand Prime Minister Helen Clarke and former Liberia President Ellen Johnson Sirleaf.

18. 

Who became the new chairman of National School of Drama?

A. Amit Shah
B. Paresh Rawal
C. Anupam Kher
D. Mahesh Bhatt

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Lok Sabha MP and Bollywood actor, Paresh Rawal have been appointed as the new chief of National School of Drama by President Ram Nath Kovind. In a career span of over three decades, Rawal has been acknowledged with numerous awards, including the prestigious National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor in 1994. He was conferred with the Padma Shri in 2014 for his contribution to the entertainment industry.

19. 

Which state Government launched Deendayal Antyodaya Rasoi Yojana?

A. Maharashtra
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Government has launched Deendayal Antyodaya Rasoi Yojana, a populist subsidised meal scheme for poor in the state. The scheme has been named after the BJP ideologue Deendayal Upadhyaya. The first phase of the scheme was launched by Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan in 49 districts headquarters across the state.

20. 

LinkedIn partnered with which organisation to provide digital skills training for youth?

A. CBSE
B. NSDC
C. E-skill
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and LinkedIn have announced a partnership to provide access to free learning resources for digital skills. A total of 10 learning paths consisting of 140 courses will be made available for free on e-Skill India digital platform until March 31, 2021.