Current Affairs - September 14, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 14, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 14, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 14, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 14, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 14, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 14, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which organisation has been directed to suspend recruitment for Oxford vaccine trial?

A. Health Ministry
B. Serum Institute of India
C. WHO
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) which is country's apex drug regulator has directed Serum Institute of India SII to suspend the new recruitments which were about to happen for recent phase 2 and 3 clinical trials of the Oxford COVID-19 vaccine till further orders.

2. 

World First Aid Day 2020 is being observed on which of the following dates?

A. 11 September
B. 12 September
C. 13 September
D. 14 September

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World First Aid Day is observed on the second Saturday of September every year to create awareness about importance of first aid in preventing injuries and saving lives. The World First Aid Day 2020 is being observed on 12 September.

3. 

Who has been nominated for Noble Peace Prize 2021?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Donald Trump
C. Vladmir Putin
D. Imran Khan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

US President Donald Trump has been nominated for the Noble Peace Prize 2021. The nomination was submitted by a right-wing Norwegian politician and parliamentarian Christian Tybring Gjedde.

4. 

Who is the head the empowered Group of Ministers (EGoM) to oversee the process of the corporatisation of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB)?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Amit Shah
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Central Government has constituted an Empowered Group of Ministers (EGoM) to oversee the process of the corporatisation of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB). Defence Minister Rajnath Singh is the chairman of this EGoM.

5. 

Raghuvansh Prasad Singh passes away at Delhi AAIIMS. He belonged to which profession?

A. Actor
B. Singer
C. Sportsperson
D. Politician

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former union minister Raghuvansh Prasad Singh died at AIIMS, Delhi on Sunday, a close aide said. Singh died around 11 am due to breathlessness and other complications, Kedar Yadav, who remains by the side of the septuagenarian, told reporters over the phone.

6. 

Who took part in a programme called "Grih Pravesh" the programme was organized under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Arvind Kejriwal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi took part in a programme called "Grih Pravesh" the programme was organized under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana. The programme fulfils the Modi Government agenda of housing for all by 2022. The program was live telecasted in 16,440 Gram panchayats and 26,548 villages.

7. 

As per CARE Ratings, what is the projected GDP growth for India in the fiscal 2020-21?

A. 5-5.6%
B. 7-7.9%
C. 8-8.2%
D. 10-10.9%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Domestic rating agency CARE Ratings said the country's economy is likely to see a sharper contraction of 8-8.2 per cent in the current financial year compared to a decline of 6.4 per cent it had projected earlier.

8. 

Jane Fraser has recently been appointed as the first female CEO of which bank?

A. Citigroup
B. Bank of America
C. RBI
D. Standard Chartered Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jane Fraser will become the first woman to lead a major financial institution in the United States when she takes the reins at Citigroup, the country's third-largest bank. Ms. Fraser, who has been at Citi for 16 years and runs its biggest global division, the consumer bank catering to individual customers, will succeed Michael Corbat as chief executive.

9. 

GARIMA scheme has been launched by which state for the core sanitation workers to ensure their economic and social security?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Odisha, Naveen Patnaik launched a new scheme named 'GARIMA' which aims to ensure the economic safety and social dignity of core sanitation workers in the state.

10. 

Which state recently launched a new grievance redressal portal?

A. Assam
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant-Governor of Jammu and Kashmir recently launched a new grievance redressal portal. The newly launched portal will be linked to the Union government's grievance mechanism. About the grievance redressal system An effective grievance redressal mechanism is the lifeblood of any good governance system and the aforesaid mechanism must be the top priority.

11. 

As per Moody's, the GDP growth rate of India for 2020-21 is projected at what percent?

A. -9.5%
B. -10.5%
C. -11.5%
D. 5%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ratings agency Moody's has projected the GDP growth rate for India to contract 11.5 percent in the fiscal 2020-21 (FY21) due to the coronavirus pandemic.

12. 

The Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) 2.0 has been launched by housing ministry. This framework has how many indicators?

A. 32
B. 28
C. 17
D. 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has launched the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) 2.0. The framework comprise of 28 indicators across five categories.

13. 

Which state is to convert stubble into biomass fuel?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Odisha
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Punjab Energy Development Agency (PEDA) in association with the Government of Punjab, is soon coming up with an alternative for paddy stubble utilisation. Stubble burning is one of the biggest problems in north India to curb this, the Punjab government's own agency; PEDA is playing a stellar role in weeding out the problem indigenously.

14. 

Which organisation shortlisted Airtel, Wipro and others to revamp its communication system?

A. Telecom Ministry
B. SEBI
C. SIDBI
D. RBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Securities and Exchange Board of India which is responsible for regulating the Indian market in order to revamp its IT infrastructure network and communication system shortlisted top companies which includes, Bharti Airtel and Wipro and others.

15. 

The ASEAN-India Ministerial Meeting held recently was co-chaired by the External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar, along with his Thailand counterpart. The meeting adopted new ASEAN-India Plan of Action. This plan is applicable for how many years?

A. 5 Years
B. 7 Years
C. 9 Years
D. 15 Years

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of External Affairs S Jaishankar co-chaired the ASEAN-India Ministerial Meeting on 12 September 2020, with his Thailand counterpart Don Pramudwinai. The virtual meeting saw the participation of Foreign Ministers of the 10 ASEAN Member States and India. The new ASEAN-India Plan of Action for next five years (2021-2025) was adopted at the meeting.