Current Affairs - September 10, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 10, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 10, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 10, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 10, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 10, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 10, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

When did the International Day to protect education from attack is being observed globally?

A. 7 September
B. 8 September
C. 9 September
D. 12 September

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Day to Protect Education from Attack is observed globally on 9th September. In proclaiming the International Day to Protect Education from Attack to be celebrated for the first time in 2020. The Day draws attention to the plight of more than 75 million 3-to-18-year-olds living in 35 crisis-affected countries and to their urgent need of educational support. It expresses concern over the effects of continued violence on these children and their ability to access education, whose consequences require special attention beyond the needs of learners whose establishments were temporarily closed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

2. 

Which ministry conducted a webinar on the planning, implementation, and monitoring of outputs & outcomes of the flagship programme, Jal Jevan Mission?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Water Supply
C. Ministry of Jal Shakti
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti conducted a webinar on the planning, implementation, and monitoring of outputs & outcomes of the flagship programme, Jal Jevan Mission. The webinar was attended by about 2,500 State, district and block officials of Public Health Engineering Departments/ Rural Water Supply Departments of various States/ UTs.

3. 

Who is the Father of Indian Radio Astronomy?

A. Govind Swarup
B. Narendra Modi
C. YS jagan Mohan Reddy
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Father of India's Radio Astronomy, Prof Govind Swarup passed away. He was born on March 23rd, 1929 in Thakurdwara, United Provinces, British India( Now in Uttar Pradesh). He was the founding director of National Centre for Radio Astrophysics of Tata Institute of Fundamental Research.

4. 

Which state government launches "Apka Mitra" chatbot for UG courses?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. UP

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Haryana Chief Minister, Manohar Lal Khattar has launched Educational WhatsApp Chatbot "Apka Mitra" & Online Admission Platform for Undergraduate (UG) courses in government-aided and self-financed colleges for the new academic session 2020-21.

5. 

World Bank signed $82 mn loan deal with which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government of Himachal Pradesh and the World Bank today signed $82 million loan for the implementation of Himachal Pradesh State Roads Transformation Project which will strengthen transport and road safety institutions of Himachal Pradesh by improving the condition, safety, resilience, and engineering standards of state road network.

6. 

Which two nations agreed to collaborate with India in developing 5G technology?

A. Russia and Israel
B. USA and Russia
C. USA and Israel
D. China and USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In yet another setback for China, two developed nations - Israel and the United States - have begun collaboration with India in developing the next generation of emerging technologies. The three countries have agreed to work together for developing a transparent, open, reliable and secure 5G communication network.

7. 

Which bank launched 'Signature Visa Debit Card' for HNIs?

A. SBI
B. Bank of India
C. RBI
D. PNB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bank of India (BoI) on Monday launched "Signature Visa Debit Card" for the affluent/high net worth individuals maintaining an average quarterly balance of ?10 lakhs and above.

8. 

Who has been appointed as trade envoy to India by Australian government?

A. Adam Gilchrist
B. Matthew Hayden
C. Brett Lee
D. Ricky Ponting

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Government of Australia has appointed former cricketer, Matthew Hayden and Indian-origin politician Lisa Singh as trade envoys for advancing business ties with India. The council plays an important role in advancing Australia's foreign and economic policy interests with India. Three new appointments to the board of the Australia-India Council were announced recently, Ashok Jacob has been reappointed as chair, and will be joined by three new board members."

9. 

Which company insurance brokers launches digital insurance portal PayBima?

A. Reliance
B. TATA
C. Mahindra
D. Birla Sun

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mahindra Insurance Brokers (MIBL) has launched a digital insurance portal called PayBima that will help customers directly buy insurance policies online. In an interaction with Moneycontrol, Jaideep Devare, ?Managing Director, ?Mahindra Insurance Brokers said PayBima will provide end-to-end services from product sales to servicing and claims.

10. 

Which authority said it is at an advanced stage for preparation of a Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) parameter dashboard to rank states and Union Territories?

A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. Government of India
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NITI Aayog said it is at an advanced stage for preparation of a Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) parameter dashboard to rank states and Union Territories, along with a State Reform Action Plan (SRAP). The Aayog, which is the nodal agency for leveraging the monitoring mechanism of the Global MPI to drive reforms, has set up a coordination committee comprising members from different ministries and departments in this regard. The committee held its first meeting on September 2.

11. 

Who is to inaugurate Patrika Gate In Jaipur?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Ramnath Kovind

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate 'Patrika Gate' during a virtual ceremony at 11 am on September 8. The 'Patrika Gate' is situated at Jaipur's Jawaharlal Nehru Marg. The inaugural will also mark the beginning of a new tourist destination in the form of the Patrika gate.

12. 

Who launched Smart Performance Appraisal Report Recording Online Window (SPARROW) system for Jammu and Kashmir Administrative Service officers?

A. YS Jagan Mohan Reddy
B. Manoj Sinha
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Ramesh Pokhriyal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha launched Smart Performance Appraisal Report Recording Online Window (SPARROW) system for Jammu and Kashmir Administrative Service officers, at Raj Bhavan. The SPARROW system is aimed at bringing more transparency, avoiding loss of Appraisal Reports during the transition, ensuring better monitoring and timely completion of performance appraisals.

13. 

Who is the author of the book Breaking the Cocoon @ 40?

A. Chetan Bhagat
B. Radha M Nair
C. Mahadevi Verma
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The book titled "Breaking The Cocoon @ 40" authored by Radha Nair has been released recently. "Breaking The Cocoon @ 40" is a delightful collection of select events from her life, which also holds a mirror to the time the incidents are set in.

14. 

Which organisation has ceased the Banking operations by the Aditya Birla Idea Payments (ABIP) Bank under Banking Regulations Act 1949 with effect from July 28, 2020?

A. RBI
B. SEBI
C. SIDBI
D. SBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India has ceased the Banking operations by the Aditya Birla Idea Payments (ABIP) Bank under Banking Regulations Act 1949 with effect from July 28, 2020. Now the bank company could not able to work successfully and applied for voluntary winding up by the Vodafone Idea Limited which holds 51% in ABIP bank and the remaining 49% by Grasim Industries Limited.

15. 

Organic Food Processing Unit inaugurated in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Assam
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, inaugurated Organic Food Processing Unit in Uttar Pradesh. With the inauguration of this food processing unit, 5000 farmers will be benefitted and it is expected to leverage an investment of Rs 50.33 crores.

16. 

Which company has partnered with Cyber Peace Foundation (CPF) to create awareness on cyber safety among students?

A. Facebook
B. Whatsapp
C. Google
D. Twitter

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Facebook-owned WhatsApp has partnered with Cyber Peace Foundation (CPF) to create awareness on cyber safety among students. The partners aim to reach about 15,000 students in five Indian states, including Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, and Maharashtra by the end of this year, under the first phase of a pan-India programme.

17. 

Which country is to host FAO Asia Pacific Regional Conference in 2022?

A. USA
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bangladesh will host the 36th Regional Conference for Asia and the Pacific (APRC) of the United Nations' Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), for the first time in 2022 since joining the organization in 1973.

18. 

Johnny Bakshi, who passed recently belongs to which profession?

A. Director
B. Actor
C. Producer
D. Both A and C

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Veteran producer-director, Johnny Bakshi passed away. He mostly worked as a producer, backing films such as Manzilein Aur Bhi Hain, (1974), Raavan, (1984) and Phir Teri Kahani Yaad Aayee (1993). He has also directed two films Daku Aur Police (1992) and Khudai (1994).

19. 

LEAF signed agreement for food processing with which state Government?

A. Karnataka
B. Assam
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Government of Andhra Pradesh and Lawrencedale Agro Processing India (LEAF) has signed an agreement to expand the scope of food processing in the State. The State tops in the production of mango, lime, tomato, eggs, banana, chillies, and shrimp and second in production of groundnut, maize and paddy in the country.

20. 

Fitch projected Indian economy to contract by what percent in the FY21?

A. 5%
B. 7.5%
C. 10.5%
D. 15%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Fitch Ratings on Tuesday slashed India's FY21 growth projection to (-) 10.5 per cent, from (-) 5 per cent estimated earlier, saying the continued spread of the virus and imposition of sporadic shutdowns across the country has disrupted economic activity.