Current Affairs - September 9, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 9, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 9, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 9, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 9, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 9, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 9, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 9, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 9, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 9, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 9, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 9, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 9, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state topped literacy rate at 96.2%?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On September 7, 2020, the National Statistical Office released its report on "Household Social Consumption: Education in India as part of 75th round of National Sample Survey". The survey provides state wise details of literacy between the period July 2017 and June 2018. Kerala has the highest literacy rate in the country. Around 96.2% of the people the state were literates. On the other hand, Andhra Pradesh was at the bottom with 66.4%.

2. 

Which organisation successfully tested scramjet technology for hypersonic missiles?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. NASA
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully flight-tested a Hypersonic Technology Demonstrator Vehicle (HSTDV), which is an unmanned scramjet vehicle with the ability to travel at six times the speed of sound. The test was conducted from Dr A P J Abdul Kalam Launch Complex at Wheeler Island, off the coast of Odisha. Now, India has joined the elite club of the United States, Russia and China to develop and successfully test Hypersonic Technology.

3. 

Which three countries decided to work together in 5G technology?

A. India, Israel and Russia
B. India, Russia and USA
C. India, Israel and USA
D. Israel, Russia and USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India, Israel and the Unites States recently held a summit virtually. During the summit, the countries decided to work together in 5G technology. Highlights The trilateral summit was initiated by PM Modi during his visit to Israel in 2017. The outcomes of the summit were not disclosed due to security concerns.

4. 

Which nation hosted virtual G 20 Education Minister meet from Riyadh?

A. Saudi Arab
B. India
C. Russia
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Education Ministers Meeting will take place as part of the Sherpa Track for the G20 Leaders Summit 2020, which is to be hosted by Saudi Arabia at the end of 2020. The Saudi Arabian Presidency has selected the following theme for the G20's 2020 activities: Realizing Opportunities of the 21st Century For All. The meet was chaired by Saudi Arabia's Education Minister Dr Hamad Al-Asheikh where India was represented by Union Minister of Education, Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank, in the virtual mode.

5. 

Which state government released the Electronics and Hardware Manufacturing Policy?

A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On September 7, 2020, Tamil Nadu Government released Electronics and Hardware Manufacturing Policy. The main aim of the policy is to increase the electronics industry output to 100 billion USD by 2025. Highlights The Tamil Nadu State will contribute 25% of India's total electronic exports of the country after implementation of the policy.

6. 

How many initiatives are to be launched at the first World Solar Technology Summit?

A. 5
B. 8
C. 15
D. 20

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On September 7, 2020, the International Solar Alliance released the agenda of the first World Solar Technology Summit. The summit is to be held on September 8, 2020. Around 8 initiatives are to be launched at the summit. Highlights The World Solar Technology Summit is to be held between 4 PM and 9:30 PM.

7. 

India's agriculture technology can grow to $24.1 billion in how many years?

A. 2
B. 5
C. 10
D. 15

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's agriculture technology sector has the potential to grow manifold to $24.1 billion in the next five years, according to a new report. With a turnover of $204 million, India's agri-tech sector is at under 1% of its market potential today.

8. 

Which state government launches YSR Sampoorna Poshana Scheme?

A. Karnataka
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On September 7, 2020, Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YSR Jagan Mohan Reddy launched YSR Sampoorna Poshana scheme and YSR Sampoorna Poshana Plus scheme. The schemes aim to provide nutritious food to lactating mothers and pregnant women. Highlights The scheme will bring down malnutrition in vulnerable section

9. 

Indian Navy is to begin the exercise in the Bay of Bengal from Sept 4-5 with the navy of which country?

A. USA
B. UAE
C. Russia
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian and Russian naInds began a two-day mega military exercise in the Bay of Bengal to further consolidate their interoperability in dealing with various security challenges. A wide-range of activities across the spectrum of maritime operations like surface and anti-aircraft drills, firing exercises, helicopter operations and replenishment at sea will be part of the 11th edition of the biennial exercise Indra Navy.

10. 

Which state stands on top in the Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) rankings among all the states in the country?

A. Haryana
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh retained its top position in ease of doing business ranking 2019, followed by Uttar Pradesh and Telangana. The commerce and industry ministry released the State Business Reform Action Plan Ranking. Uttar Pradesh from North India, Andhra Pradesh from South India, West Bengal from East India, Madhya Pradesh from West India and Assam from North East India topped the ranking. Among Union Territories, Delhi bagged the top spot. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal and Cabinet Minister Hardeep Singh Puri were present at the event.

11. 

Who organised Indo-Russian young scholars international E-Conference 2020 on "India-Russia domestic and bilateral developments"?

A. Indian Foundation
B. Asian Foundation
C. Eurasian Foundation
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indo-Russian Young Scholars International E-Conference 2020 on "India-Russia domestic and bilateral developments" organized by Eurasian Foundation: India, Institute of Oriental Studies: Moscow, Russia and Russian Centre for Science and Culture: New Delhi, India on 3-5 September at 4.30 PM to 8.00 PM (IST) on the eve of celebration of 20th year of strategic partnership.

12. 

TPT South Africa partners with which company for logistics supply chain transformation?

A. Reliance
B. TCS
C. Google
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Consultancy Services has partnered with Transnet Port Terminals in South Africa to help the latter develop an integrated online marketplace platform by bringing together cargo owners, shipping lines, clearing and forwarding agents, and road/rail haulers. TPT is part of Transnet SOC Ltd, a state-owned freight transport and handling.

13. 

The first ever Cannabis medicine project that is to be set up in which state?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Odisha
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first ever Cannabis Medicine project that is to be set up in Jammu and Kashmir in collaboration with Canada is to be the first foreign investment in the union territory. Highlights The project is to be set up at the Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine in Jammu and Kashmir.

14. 

FADA appointed whom as its new President?

A. Ashish Harsharaj Kal
B. Raj Srivastava
C. Rajesh Munde
D. Vinkesh Gulati

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) has announced the appointment of Vinkesh Gulati as its 35th President for the year 2020-22. He succeeds Ashish Harsharaj Kale as the new FADA President.

15. 

Oscar winning Jiri Menzel passed away recently. what was his profession?

A. Actor
B. Director
C. Singer
D. Producer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Oscar-winning Czech film director, Jiri Menzel passed away. He was born in Prague, Czechoslovakia on 23 February 1938. His 1st feature film, 'Closely Watched Trains' won an Academy Award (Oscars) for Best Foreign Language film in 1968.

16. 

Which state/UT launched his special mass campaign, under the name "10 Hafte-10 Baje-10 Minute"?

A. Delhi
B. Maharashtra
C. Andaman and Nicobar
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on Sunday launched his special mass campaign, under the name "10 Hafte-10 Baje-10 Minute" (10 weeks-10o'clock-10 minutes), against dengue by inspecting his home for stagnant water to prevent the spread of mosquito-borne diseases.

17. 

What is the name of mental health rehabilitation helpline launched by Government of India?

A. VIRAT
B. KOMAL
C. KIRAN
D. KESHAV

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry have launched a toll-free mental health rehabilitation helpline "KIRAN". The helpline was launched in view of the growing incidence of Mental Illness, particularly in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. The helpline - 1800-500-0019 will provide relief and support to persons with mental illness.

18. 

Who announced Wilmington as the 1st WWII Heritage City?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Donald Trump
C. Valadmeir Putin
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President of the USA, Donald Trump has announced Wilmington, North Carolina as the first World War II Heritage City. The announcement was made at a ceremony held to mark the 75th anniversary of the end of World War II on September 2, 2020.

19. 

How many sectors identified for loan restructuring?

A. 15
B. 21
C. 26
D. 36

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On September 7, 2020, the five member committee under the leadership of the former chief of New Development Bank K V Kamath submitted its report to the Reserve Bank of India. The panel was formed to make recommendations on financial parameters to be considered for one-time restructuring of loans that were affected by COVID-19 pandemic. Kamath Committee identified 26 sectors for loan restructuring.

20. 

Which state Rural Livelihoods Mission signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with North East Small Finance Bank (NESFB) on Saturday to work in cohesion in support of Bank Linkage?

A. Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Goa
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Assam State Rural Livelihood Mission (ASRLM) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with North East Small Finance Bank (NESFB) on Saturday to work in cohesion in support of Bank Linkage of the Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and Producer Groups/ Enterprises under ASRLM. ASRLM is the first amongst all the State Livelihood Missions to initiate the signing of MoU with the new generation small finance banks. The MoU was signed by Utpala Saikia, SMD, ASRLM and Rupali Kalita, Managing Director cum CEO, NESFB.