Current Affairs - August 29, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 29, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 29, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 29, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 29, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 29, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 29, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 29, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 29, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 29, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 29, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 29, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 29, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which company has signed an agreement with Russia's Lomonosov Moscow State University (MSU) and Russoft, an association of software developing companies?

A. Google
B. IIT Alumni
C. Reliance
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 26, 2020, Indian Institute of Technology's (IIT) Alumni Council has signed an agreement with Russia's Lomonosov Moscow State University (MSU) and Russoft, an association of software developing companies, to access and transfer key technologies from Russia to build the world's largest and fastest hybrid quantum computer in India.

2. 

Which Australian cricketer announces retirement from professional cricket?

A. Steve Smith
B. David Warner
C. David Hussey
D. Cameron White

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On August 21, 2020 Australian All-Rounder Cameron Leon White announced his retirement from Cricket at the age of 37. He has captained the Australian Team Seven Times including One Day International (ODI) & Twenty20 Internationals(T20I).

3. 

Which company signed MoU with Israeli firm - REE automotive to develop electric commercial vehicles?

A. Mahindra
B. Hyundai
C. Suzuki
D. TATA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 26th August 2020, Mahindra & Mahindra(M&M), a Mumbai based company (a part of Mahindra Group) signed a Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) with REE Automotive, a Tel-Aviv, Israel based startup firm to explore development and manufacturing of electric commercial vehicles for the global market.

4. 

Which bank to partner with Adobe to enhance Digital Customer experiences?

A. ICICI
B. PNB
C. SBI
D. HDFC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On 27th August, 2020 HDFC Bank announced a strategic partnership with Adobe to enhance the Digital Experiences of its Customers. The partnership is powered by Adobe Experience Cloud Solutions and will help HDFC Bank to deliver personalised digital experiences to existing as well as new customers, at anytime and anywhere.

5. 

Which organisation approved acquisition by Tau Investment, Lightstone Fund S.A and Carlyle Group's Comfort Investments II?

A. CCI
B. SSC
C. DSSSB
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, CCI has approved the acquisition by Lightstone Fund S.A., for and on behalf of Lightstone Global Fund (LGT) of certain equity stakes.

6. 

Centre Sets up Panel to Modify the Charter of DRDO llabs.In how many days this panel will submit its report?

A. 30 days
B. 45 days
C. 60 days
D. 75 days

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 24, 2020, G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary, Department of Defence Research and Development (DDR&D), and Chairman of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has constituted the five-member committee under the chairmanship of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi director Valipe Ramagopal Rao to review charter of duties of 57 DRDO labs on the basis of current and futuristic defence and battlefield needs. The panel also work towards the minimising the overlap of technologies they are working on at a time. The panel will submit its report within 45 days.

7. 

Which state is to set up Skill University at Mangaldoi?

A. Gujarat
B. Assam
C. Sikkim
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 27, 2020, the Assam Cabinet passed a resolution to set up a Skill University at Mangaldoi in Assam with an investment of Rs 900 crores. The other decisions taken at the cabinet are as follows People of Assam can apply for Group III and Group IV exams up to 40 years.

8. 

With whom CSC E-Governance Services India Ltd Inked MoU to Facilitate UMANG app services at CSCs?

A. FCA
B. AIFC
C. NeGD
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 26, 2020, the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has signed an memorandum of understanding (MOU) with CSC (Common Service Center) e Governance Services India Limited to facilitate delivery of UMANG (Unified Mobile Application for New-Age Governance) app services to citizens through the network of 3.75 lakh CSCs.

9. 

For which book Marieke Lucas Rijneveld becomes youngest author to win International Booker Prize?

A. Milkman
B. The blind Assassin
C. The Discomfort of Evening
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 26th August, 2020 Dutch Author Marieke Lucas Rijneveld won the 2020 International Booker Prize for the Literary fiction book 'The Discomfort of Evening'. Rijneveld became the youngest author to win the prize at the age of 29.

10. 

Who represented India in 5th BRICS Industry Ministers Meeting held through VC?

A. Som Prakash
B. Smriti Irani
C. Narendra Modi
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Som Prakash, Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry represented India and addressed the 5th BRICS ( Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) Industry Ministers Meeting held through Virtual Conference.

11. 

Who is the author of the book "National Security Challenges: Young Scholars' Perspective"?

A. General Manoj Mukund
B. University Students
C. Chetan Bhagat
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

General Manoj Mukund(MM) Naravane, Chief of Army Staff released a book titled, "National Security Challenges: Young Scholars' Perspective" authored by university students, ranging from the undergraduate level to doctoral candidates. The book contains various themes pertaining to national security. It aims to develop strategic thinking among the youth of this country. The book was published by Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), the Army think-tank.

12. 

Which state/UT Government launched 'Healthy Body, Healthy Mind' fitness campaign for students confined in homes?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Delhi
D. Andaman and Nicobar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 26th August 2020, Delhi Government launched the Fitness Campaign - "Healthy Body, Healthy Mind", for the students who are confined in their homes because of the lockdown imposed on Schools and colleges due to COVID-19 pandemic.

13. 

Who launched mobile App, 'DGNCC' for NCC Training?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Amit Shah
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Yogi Adityanath

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 27th August, 2020 Defence Minister Rajnath Singh launched Directorate General National Cadet Corps (DGNCC), a mobile training app which will help in conducting a countrywide online training for the National Cadet Corps (NCC).

14. 

Ericsson partnered with which organisation to map Internet Connectivity in schools of 35 Countries?

A. UNESCO
B. UNICEF
C. WHO
D. Google

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 26th August 2020, Ericsson, Swedish Telecom Company, partnered with United Nations Children's Fund(UNICEF) to map internet connectivity landscape for schools in 35 countries by the end of 2023 to provide digital learning access to the children.

15. 

Who launched National GIS-enabled land bank system?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Amit Shah
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On 27th August, 2020 Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal e-launched the National GIS(Geographic Information System)-enabled Land Bank system (https://iis.ncog.gov.in/parks) for six states. The platform will provide a database of industrial areas/clusters across the country and will serve as a one-stop solution to the free and easy accessibility of all industrial information.

16. 

Which company launched 1st of its Kind 'Smart Assist', a Real-time Assistance Service?

A. Google
B. Bajaj Alliance Life Insurance
C. Samsung
D. LIC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Limited has launched 'Smart Assist', a 1st of its kind technology service in the insurance industry. Through a secure screen sharing feature, the service allows the customers to connect with the company to avail real-time assistance on completing the purchase anywhere. It helps the customers to know about product details while enjoying virtual assistance and maintaining social distance protocol.

17. 

Innoviti partnered with whom to develop instalments platform for face-to-face transactions?

A. Mastercard
B. Rupay
C. VISA
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Innoviti Payment Solutions Pvt. Ltd.(Innoviti) and Visa have partnered to develop an installment platform, which will enable the issuers to extend credit to their cardholders at face-to-face Point of Sale(PoS) in India.

18. 

Arnold Spielberg, a pioneered computer designer & an innovative engineer passed away at what age?

A. 90
B. 96
C. 103
D. 110

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Arnold Spielberg(Full Name- Arnold Meyer Spielberg), a Pioneered computer designer & an innovative engineer passed away at the age of 103 in Los Angeles, California of natural causes. He along with Charles Propster designed(in late 1950s) the GE-225 mainframe computer, while he worked for General Electric. He is the father of filmmaker Steven Spielberg. He was born in Cincinnati, Ohio, on February 6, 1917.

19. 

Which bank announced purchase & sale of Govt securities under OMO worth Rs 20,000 crore?

A. SBI
B. RBI
C. PNB
D. SEBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 25, 2020, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced a simultaneous purchase and sale of government securities (G-Secs) under open market operations (OMO) for an aggregate amount of Rs 20,000 crore in two equal tranches of Rs 10,000 crore on August 27, 2020 and September 03, 2020 on account of current and evolving liquidity and market conditions.

20. 

AIFC signed MoU with FCA for the development of Football in India?

A. FIFA
B. FCA
C. IFL
D. FCI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 27th August 2020, the Association of Indian Football Coaches (AIFC) and Football Coaches Australia(FCA) signed a Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) to support the development of football in both India and Australia.