Current Affairs - August 28, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 28, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 28, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 28, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 28, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 28, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 28, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Cricket Drona is a book on which renowned Coach?

A. Vasudev Jagannath Paranjpe
B. Garry Kursten
C. Ravi Shastri
D. Greg Chappel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'Cricket Drona' a book on one of India's most renowned cricket coaches, Vasudev Jagannath Paranjpe will be released on September 2, 2020. The Book is written by Vasudev Paranjpe's son and current national selector Jatin Paranjpe along with Cricket Journalist Anand Vasu and published by Penguin.

2. 

Which nation released testing video of the largest ever Hydrogen bomb blast?

A. USA
B. China
C. Russia
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 27, 2020, Russia released a 40-minute video of detonation of the world's most powerful hydrogen bomb. The bomb was called the Tsar Bomb. It is believed to be 3,333 times more destructive than that of the Hiroshima Nagasaki Atom bombs Little Boy and Fat Man. Highlights The Hydrogen bomb was first tested over .

3. 

Which state government released first Marine Ambulance?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Goa
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Around thirty fishermen lose heir lives at sea in a year due to accidents during fishing. Under this context, the Government of Kerala has launched Marine Ambulance services to provide more efficient rescue. Highlights The Marine Ambulance specializes in providing first aid and also rescue operations. The ambulance is capable of providing critical care.

4. 

Which meeting of India-Vietnam Joint Commission held via Video Conference?

A. 5th
B. 10th
C. 15th
D. 17th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On August 25, 2020, the 17th meeting of the India-Vietnam Joint Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technological Cooperation was held virtually which was co-chaired by India's External Affairs Minister Subrahmanyam Jaishankar and his Vietnamese counterpart Pham Binh Minh.

5. 

Poulomi Ghatak, who recently retired, belonged to which game?

A. Football
B. Table tennis
C. Cricket
D. Lawn tennis

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 24, 2020 One of the most successful Indian Table Tennis players Poulomi Ghatak announced her retirement from the sport at the age of 37. The Kolkata born Poulomi Ghatak is a seven-time National Champion. She Won the Junior National Championship thrice and the Senior National Championship seven times, held in between 1998 and 2016.

6. 

Which organisation launched Omni Collect, a One Stop Solution to businesses?

A. HDFC
B. SBI
C. HSBC
D. PNB

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

HSBC India has launched Omni Collect, a one-stop solution in India. It supports businesses to offer multiple payment options on a single platform. It is designed for businesses to easily collect payments through various digital methods, thereby allowing them to easily adapt to the changes in consumer spending.

7. 

Who became 1st fast bowler to take 600 Test wickets?

A. Stuart Broad
B. James Anderson
C. Zaheer Khan
D. Michael Starc

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

England pacer James Anderson,38-year-old,has become the first fast bowler in history to take 600 Test wickets in the third Test against Pakistan at the Ageas Bowl in Southampton,England, who is only the fourth bowler in the test cricket to join the 600-Plus Club with the three legendary spinners Sri Lankan Muttiah Muralitharan(800), Australian Shane Warne(708) and Indian Anil Kumble(619).

8. 

Which organization won Swachhta Hi Seva 2019 award?

A. NLCIL
B. Township Administration
C. Thermal Power Station -1
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 23rd August, 2020 Neyveli Lignite Corporation (NLC) India Ltd (NLCIL) bagged the Swacchta Hi Seva (Cleanliness is Service) 2019 award for transforming the Neyveli Township into a plastic-free, clean and green campus.

9. 

RBI projected India's growth to what percent?

A. 4.5%
B. -4.5%
C. 6%
D. -6%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 25, 2020, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released its Annual Report for 2019-20. It is Report of the Central Board of Directors on the working of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for the year ended June 30, 2020 submitted to the Central Government in terms of Section 53(2) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. In the report, RBI projected that India's growth at minus 4.5% for 2020-21. It will be (-) 3.7% in the single hit scenario and (-) 7.3% in the double hit scenario in FY2020-21.

10. 

When were world water week organised?

A. August 21 - 25, 2020
B. August 25 - 29, 2020
C. August 24 - 28, 2020
D. August 23 - 27, 2020

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Water Week of the year 2020 is observed as the World Water Week at Home (WWWeek at Home) from 24th August 2020 to 28th August 2020.The World Water Week, organised by Stockholm International Water Institute (SIWI) has been annually celebrated as the most influential, innovative and dynamic movement for transforming the global water issues.

11. 

UTI Infrastructure Technology and Services Ltd signed MoU with whom to provide print services of E-Cards for AB-PMJAY beneficiaries?

A. NHAI
B. Red Cross
C. DDA
D. NHA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

UTI Infrastructure Technology And Services Limited (UTIITSL) has signed Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) with the National Health Authority (NHA) to provide printing services(through its branches and PSAs), support the beneficiary identification(i.e., fill up online validation process) and verification process in issuing e-cards to beneficiaries under the Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY).

12. 

Which Authority has Developed 'Vendor Performance Evaluation System' to establish a transparent and comprehensive performance rating system?

A. NHA
B. NHAI
C. Ministry of Road Transport
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has developed the 'Vendor Performance Evaluation System' to establish a transparent and comprehensive performance rating system for its consultants, contractors and concessionaires.

13. 

Which state CM addressed virtual Indo-Japan business forum from Bengaluru?

A. Odisha
B. Gujarat
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 26th, 2020 Karnataka Chief Minister B. S. Yediyurappa addressed a virtual Indo-Japan business forum organised by the Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC). The Chief Minister also signed a Japan-India Start-up Initiative to promote start-ups in the State. The Government of Karnataka has set up a 519 acres Japanese Industrial Township at Vasanthanarasapura near Tumakuru to enable more Japanese investments in the state.

14. 

World Health Organization (WHO) declared which continent free of Wild Poliovirus?

A. Africa
B. Asia
C. Europe
D. Antarctica

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On August 25, 2020 the African Continent was declared free of wild polio by the independent body, the Africa Regional Certification Commission(ARCC), which is responsible for certifying the eradication of wild poliovirus in the World Health Organization (WHO) African Region.

15. 

Which state Govt Signed MoU with M3M Foundation to enable students to get into Government Jobs?

A. Punjab
B. Karnataka
C. Haryana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Haryana employment department signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with M3M Foundation, the philanthropic arm of M3M Group to facilitate students' online preparation, training and mentoring for entrance examinations of government jobs.

16. 

Who chaired the 41st GST Council meet?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Smriti Irani
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 27, 2020, the finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 41st GST Council meet. The council discussed states' compensation and revenue losses. What is GST Compensation? As a part of GST reforms, GST Compensation Cess was introduced through GST (Compensation to States) Act, 2017. The cess was levied on inter and intra state supply.

17. 

Which organisation signed MoU with VSSUT to Set up first of its kind innovation cum incubation centre to promote space research?

A. DRDO
B. ISRO
C. Government of India
D. NASA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 25th August 2020, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) signed a Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) with Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology (VSSUT), Burla, Odisha, a technical institute, to set up the first of its kind innovation cum incubation centre, VSSUT Space Innovation Centre(VSSSIC) in India to promote space research.

18. 

Which bank introduced 'Liberty Savings Account' for the Indian Youth?

A. Yes Bank
B. AXIS Bank
C. HDFC
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Axis Bank, India's third-largest private sector bank, has introduced 'Liberty Savings Account' for the Indian Youth, to address the ever changing lifestyle needs of young and digitally interested Indians. It offers a complimentary hospital cash insurance cover of upto Rs 20,000 per year, which covers hospital expenses incurred under COVID -19, which makes this a 1st of its kind savings account to cover the pandemic.

19. 

Which was the top performing state in the category of Coastal state and also topped the Overall rankings?

A. Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 26th August 2020, NITI Aayog in partnership with Institute of Competitiveness released the Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2020, this is the first report to examine export preparedness and performance of the states of India. Gujarat was identified as the top performing state in the category of Coastal state and also topped the Overall rankings.

20. 

Which state women topped the list of MSME loan scheme beneficiaries?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. Assam
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In accordance with the data provided by the Ministry of Finance to the Rajya Sabha, as of March 31, 2020, women in Tamil Nadu topped the list of loan benefit under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) by availing Rs 58,227 crore loan. They are followed by women in West Bengal (Rs 55,232 crore), Karnataka (Rs 47,714 crore), Bihar (Rs 44,879 crore) and Maharashtra (Rs 42,000 crore).