Current Affairs - August 30, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 30, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 30, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 30, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 30, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 30, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 30, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 30, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 30, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 30, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 30, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 30, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 30, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which cabinet approves 'Skill Development University Bill'?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 27th August, 2020 the Government of Assam approved the 'Assam Skill Development University Bill', which provides for setting up of World Class Skill University at Mangaldoi, Darrang District at a cost of 900 crore rupees.

2. 

Who addressed ASEAN-India business council meet?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 28th August, 2020 Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal addressed the Association of South-east Asian Nations (ASEAN)-India Business Council Virtual Meet. He extended India's friendship and partnership to ASEAN countries and expected to achieve a target of 300-billion-dollar trade through Business with them.

3. 

Indian Railways set to meet all its energy need of over 33 Billion units by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2030
C. 2035
D. 2050

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 27th August 2020, Indian Railways organised a discussion over a wide range of topics with the stakeholders, chaired by Piyush Vedprakash Goyal, Union Minister of Railways, to become 100% self-sustainable for all its energy needs and to contribute to the National Solar Mission of India. With the ambitious plan of achieving 100% electrification for Railways by the year 2023, Indian Railways energy consumption is set to become more than 33 billion units by 2030 from its current annual requirement of about 21 billion units.

4. 

UPEIDA signed a deal with which bank to led consortium of 6 banks to fund Bundelkhand Expressway Project?

A. SBI
B. PNB
C. Bank of Baroda
D. HDFC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 25th August 2020, The Uttar Pradesh Expressway Industrial Development Authority (UPEIDA) signed a deal with the consortium of 6 banks led by Bank of Baroda (BoB) for funding construction of Bundelkhand Expressway project.

5. 

Ayaka Takahashi, Japan's 1st Olympic Gold medallists belonged to which sport?

A. Table Tennis
B. Squash
C. Badminton
D. Racer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Japan's Ayaka Takahashi, who won gold medal(Japan's 1st gold medal in badminton) in Rio Olympics in 2016 Women's Doubles Badminton along with Misaki Matsutomo, announced that she will end her career(retires) on August 31, 2020 as she has a doubt whether her inner fire and body will get through another year. She cited the postponement of the Tokyo Olympics 2020 to 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic as one of the reasons.

6. 

Who was appointed as MD & CEO of SBI Funds Management Pvt. Ltd.?

A. Vinay M Tonse
B. Ashwani Bhatia
C. Deepak Chahar
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vinay M Tonse, appointed as the Managing Director(MD) and Chief Executive Officer(CEO) of SBI Funds Management Pvt. Ltd. (SBIFMPL). He replaced Ashwani Bhatia, DMD of SBI, who was appointed as MD(IT- Information Technology & SARG-Stressed Assets Resolution Group) of SBI.

7. 

Which state CM inaugurates state's First Marine Ambulance 'Pratheeksha'?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 26th August, 2020 Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan inaugurated the State's First fully equipped Marine Ambulance 'Pratheeksha'. It was acquired by the Fisheries Department at Kochi for rescue operations at sea. 'Pratheeksha' - built by Cochin Shipyard Ltd (CSL) is the first of the three marine ambulances ordered by the state.

8. 

Cricketer Tharanga Paranavitana retired from International Cricket, belongs to which country?

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. Sri Lanka
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 27th August, 2020 Sri Lankan Opening batsman Nishad Tharanga Paranavitana announced retirement from all forms of International Cricket at the age of 38.

9. 

Who became first bowler to scalp 500 wickets in T20I?

A. Jasprit Bumrah
B. James Anderson
C. Sunil Narine
D. Dwayne Bravo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On 26th August, 2020 West Indies All-Rounder Dwayne John Bravo became the first bowler in International Cricket to scalp 500 wickets in Twenty20 International (T20I). He achieved the feat in the Carribean Premier League (CPL)2020 match between his team Trinbago Knight Riders and St Lucia Zouks.

10. 

Who won the UEFA Championship League 2019-20?

A. Barcelona
B. Bayern Munich
C. Juventus
D. Paris Saint Germain

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 23rd August 2020, Bayern Munich (FC Bayern Munchen), German football club won their 6th Championship in the Union of European Football Associations(UEFA) Champions League 2019-20. Bayern Munich became the champions of Europe by defeating the first time finalists Paris Saint Germain(PSG) 1- 0 at the finals held in Estadio da Luz, Lisbon, Portugal.

11. 

Justice A.R. Lakshmanan is the former judge of which court?

A. Supreme Court
B. High Court
C. District Court
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Supreme Court judge Justice, A.R. Lakshmanan(full name- Arunachalam Lakshmanan), died at the age of 78 in a private hospital in Trichy(Tiruchirappalli or Tiruchi), TamilNadu following a heart attack. Currently he was the sitting representative of Tamil Nadu in the Mullai Periyar Panel headed by Justice A.S.Anand. He served as the chairman of the Law Commission (18th Law Commission) after his retirement. He was born in Devakottai in Sivaganga district, TamilNadu on March 22, 1942.

12. 

Who launched 'Vriksharopan Abhiyan' the tree plantation campaign of the Coal Ministry?

A. Amit Shah
B. Dr Sagar D. Doifode
C. Narendra Modi
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Home Minister, Amit Shah launched 'Vriksharopan Abhiyan' the tree plantation campaign of the Coal Ministry in the presence of Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs.

13. 

Archana Mahanta, who passed away, belonged to which profession?

A. Dancer
B. Singer
C. Actor
D. Comedian

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Veteran Assamese folk singer Archana Mahanta passed away at the age of 72 in Health City hospital, Guwahati, Assam following a brain stroke. She was also a reputed artist of All India Radio(Guwahati). She is the wife of late Khagen Mahanta( known as 'Bihu King') and mother of Angaraag 'Papon' Mahanta, popular Indian singer and founder of the folk-fusion band Papon and The East India Company.

14. 

Who chaired 41st GST Council Meeting to discuss compensation for loss of revenue to states?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On August 27, 2020, the 41st meeting of goods and services tax (GST) Council, chaired by Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, was held via video conferencing to discuss the issue of compensating states on account of revenue loss due to implementation of GST, and deficit in the compensation cess fund due to the fall in tax collections.

15. 

Which nation launched India backed infrastructure projects?

A. China
B. Malaysia
C. Maldives
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 27, 2020, the government of Maldives launched India backed infrastructure projects viz. Hulhumale Central Park and renovation of the Arrival Jetty in Maldives during a ceremony which was attended by Foreign Minister Abdulla Shahid, Hulhumale MP Ali Niyaz, High Commissioner Sunjay Sudhir, MD of Housing Development Corporation Limited (HDC) Suhail Ahmed and officials from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Maldives

16. 

Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) completed how many years of successful implementation?

A. Four
B. Five
C. Six
D. Ten

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 28, 2020, the 6th anniversary of Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna (PMJDY) was observed which was launched on August 28, 2014. On this occasion, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman reiterated the importance of this biggest financial inclusion initiative in the world.

17. 

Who launched integration of "ICAR-IIHR Seed Portal with SBI's YONO Krishi web application?

A. Arvind Kejriwal
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Amit Shah
D. Ramesh Pokhriyal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare virtually launched the integration of State Bank of India's (SBI) YONO (You Only Need One) Krishi platform with government's online seed portal Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) and Indian Institute of Horticulture Research (IIHR) to help the farmers in increasing the crop production along with the crop quality and income generation.

18. 

Which state government launched E-Auction Portal for Kashmir Saffron?

A. Ladakh
B. J&K
C. Delhi
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 28th August 2020, The government of Jammu and Kashmir launched an e-auction portal created by its department of agriculture to promote the trade of Kashmir Saffron. The department under the aegis of India International Kashmir Saffron Trading Centre (IIKSTC) in partnership with NSE-IT established the portal.

19. 

Which nation's Prime Minister resigned due to health issues?

A. USA
B. Britain
C. France
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On 28th August 2020, Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister of Japan announced his resignation owing to his worsening health condition due to ulcerative colitis. 65-year-old Shinzo Abe of Liberal Democratic Party(LDP) was the longest serving Prime Minister of Japan.

20. 

Who launched NDC-Transport initiative for Asia(TIA) India component?

A. Government of India
B. NITI Aayog
C. Ministry of Transport
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 27th August, 2020 NITI Aayog launched the India Component of the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC)-Transport Initiative for Asia (TIA). The NDC-TIA India team will focus on establishing a multi-stakeholder dialogue for decarbonizing transport and providing technical support on Green House Gas emission reduction measures in India. India's Think-Tank NITI Aayog will be the implementing agency in India.