Current Affairs - August 22, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 22, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 22, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 22, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 22, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 22, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 22, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 22, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 22, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 22, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 22, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 22, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 22, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which among the following partners to establish incubation centre for startup in aerospace technologies?

A. DMRC and NAL
B. NRDC and DMRC
C. NRDC and NAL
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) and the National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL) will establish an innovation-cum-incubation centre with external private funding to promote startups in the emerging area of aerospace technologies, a statement said on Wednesday.

2. 

Bhaskar Maity passed away at 67, he belonged to which profession?

A. Cricketer
B. Footballer
C. Politician
D. Racer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 19th August, 2020 Former India Goalkeeper turned Coach, Bhaskar Maity passed away at the age of 67 due to massive stroke at a hospital in Navi Mumbai. Maity represented India against Iraq at the 1978 Asian Games in Bangkok. At the domestic level, he represented Maharashtra in Santosh Trophy from 1975-1979.

3. 

Which venture received Rs 75 Crore from SIDBI that will strengthen the deployment of its Fund II?

A. Vedanata Ventures
B. Unitus Ventures
C. Unicorn India Ventures
D. Qualcom Ventures

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Unitus Ventures has received an investment of Rs 75 crore (USD 10 million) under Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI)'s Fund of Funds for Start-ups initiative enabled by the Government of India.

4. 

Who was reappointed as the Prime Minister of the Republic of Equatorial Guinea?

A. Francisco Pascual Eyegue Obama Asue
B. Vicente Ehate Tomi
C. Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo
D. Ricardo Mangue Obama Nfubea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Francisco Pascual Eyegue Obama Asue was reappointed as the Prime Minister of the Republic of Equatorial Guinea and He was sworn in at the People's Palace in Malabo before President Teodoro Obiang on 18th August 2020.

5. 

The first ever Pinaka rockets fully manufactured by which sector company?

A. Public Sector
B. Private Sector
C. Both a and b
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a major boost for Make in India, the first ever Pinaka rockets fully manufactured by the private sector company "Economic Explosives Ltd (EEL)" have been successfully test fired by the army at a firing range in Pokhran, Rajasthan. Six Pinaka rockets were test fired as part of the final developmental trials and are the first munition of its kind made by the private sector in India.

6. 

Who is appointed as the CEO of NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL)?

A. Dilip Asbe
B. Arif Khan
C. Rupesh Achayara
D. Ritesh Shukla

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has launched a wholly-owned subsidiary, NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL) to internationalize (or export to foreign markets ) NPCI's indigenously developed offerings and technological acumen, i.e. real-time payment system, Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and card payment network, RuPay along with a few more offerings of NPCI. It is also responsible to co-create payment technologies with other countries. NPCI has appointed Ritesh Shukla as Chief Executive Officer(CEO) of NIPL.

7. 

Which bank has launched 'LAKSHMI digiGO', a contactless digital initiative that will enable customers to open a savings account instantly?

A. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
B. SBI
C. Dena Bank
D. Union Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lakshmi Vilas Bank(LVB) has launched 'LAKSHMI digiGO', a contactless digital initiative that will enable customers to open a savings account instantly. This initiative will help people to avail the most required banking services instantly through the website on account of COVID-19 pandemic.

8. 

Which country unveiled locally made Surface-to-Surface Ballistic Missile?

A. Iraq
B. India
C. Iran
D. Israel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Iran(officially the Islamic Republic of Iran) has inaugurated a locally made surface-to-surface ballistic missile, called Martyr Qassem Soleimani, which has a range of 1,400 kilometers-km (870-mile) and a new cruise missile, called Martyr Abu Mahdi which has a range of over 1000 km(620-mile).

9. 

Which nation signed cultural agreement to strengthen bilateral relations to promote people to people exchange with Israel?

A. USA
B. India
C. Iran
D. Gaza

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 20th August 2020 India signed a cultural agreement with Israel, which outlines a three year programme of cooperation for 2020 to 2023, to strengthen the strategic bilateral relations through promoting the people to people exchange.

10. 

JCI signed MoU with whom for supply of certified jute seeds to farmers in 2021-22?

A. NSC
B. BSC
C. ICAR
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 19th August, 2020 National Seeds Corporation (NSC) and Jute Corporation of India (JCI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to improve the production and productivity of raw Jute in the country. The MoU was signed virtually in the presence of Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar and Union Minister for Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani.

11. 

When did the World Mosquito Day observed?

A. 1 August
B. 20 August
C. 25 August
D. 1 September

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Mosquito Day is observed on 20th August every year to raise awareness about the Causes and Prevention of Malaria and to commemorate the discovery made by British Doctor Sir Ronald Ross in 1897 that female Anopheles mosquitoes transmit Malaria between humans.

12. 

An Indigenous Photonic System Developed for Real-Time Remote Monitoring of which of the following scenario?

A. Water Quality
B. Air Quality
C. Soil Quality
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Air Unique-quality Monitoring(AUM), an indigenous photonic system for real-time remote monitoring of air quality parameters has been developed. It was developed by Prof. Rao Tatavarti, Director of Gayatri Vidya Parishad-Scientific and Industrial Research Centre (GVP-SIRC) & GVP College of Engineering, Visakhapatnam with the support from Department of Science and Technology's Clean Air Research Initiative. The system had CATS Eco-Systems, Nashik as the technology transfer partner for commercialization.

13. 

Who observeed the slowly splitting South Atlantic anomaly, a dent in Earth's Magnetic Field?

A. ISRO
B. NASA
C. CNSA
D. ROSCOSMOS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NASA observes the South Atlantic Anomaly(SAA), a strange dent in Earth's magnetic field over South America and the nearby Atlantic Ocean which was there for more than 10 years is growing and splitting this change in the magnetic field will affect the earth. The scientists of NASA in geomagnetic, geophysics, and heliophysics research groups observe and model the SAA to monitor and predict its future changes to help with the challenges in satellite missions and humans in space.

14. 

BIS sign MoU with which IIT to cooperate in standardisation and conformity assessment?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Roorkee
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Kharagppur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee and Bureau of India Standards (BIS) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for collaboration in areas of Standardisation and Conformity Assessment based on equality and reciprocity.

15. 

Who has approved the proposal to set up the National Recruitment Agency (NRA) that will conduct a Common Eligibility Test (CET) for non-gazetted posts (Group B and C) of Staff Selection Commission (SSC)?

A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. The Union Cabinet
D. Education Minister

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal to set up the National Recruitment Agency (NRA) that will conduct a Common Eligibility Test (CET) for non-gazetted posts (Group B and C) of Staff Selection Commission (SSC), the Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) and the Institute of Banking Service Personnel (IBPS). Candidates who qualify CET can apply to any recruitment agencies for higher level of examination. Therefore CET will be a first level test (preliminary) to shortlist candidates which will be held twice a year with score validity of three years.

16. 

When did the Sadbhavan Diwas celebrated?

A. 15 August
B. 17 August
C. 19 August
D. 20 August

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year 20th August is celebrated as the Sadbhavana Diwas which is also known as Communal Harmony Day, to commemorate the Birth Anniversary of former Prime Minister of India, Rajiv Gandhi. 20th August 2020, marks the 76th Birth anniversary of Rajiv Gandhi.

17. 

Gopalaswamy Kasturirangan dies of heart attack at 89. He belonged to which profession?

A. Cricketer
B. Musician
C. Singer
D. Film maker

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Cricketer, Administrator and Pitch Curator Gopalaswamy Iyenger Kasturirangan passed away at the age 89 due to heart attack at his Bangalore Residence.He was born on 12th October 1930 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

18. 

Who will sponsor Team India for Tokyo Olympics?

A. Patanjali
B. INOX Group
C. TATA Group
D. Reliance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Olympic Association (IOA), a governing body for the Olympic Movement in India and INOX Group has signed a sponsorship agreement to support Team India for Tokyo Olympics, which was rescheduled to be held from July 23 to August 8, 2021.

19. 

What was the rank of India in Digital Quality of Life 2020?

A. 25th
B. 50th
C. 57th
D. 61st

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In accordance with the 2nd edition of global research "Digital Quality of Life (DQL) Index 2020" released by online privacy solutions provider SurfShark, India ranked 57th out of 85 countries in terms of overall category "Digital Quality of Life 2020" with 0.5 index points which has been topped by Denmark with 0.79 points.

20. 

Who becomes Prime Minister of Trinidad and Tobago?

A. Franklin Khan
B. Colm Imbert
C. Keith Rowley
D. Faris Al-Rawi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 19, 2020 Keith Rowley(Full name- Keith Christopher Rowley) sworn in as Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago for a 2nd consecutive 5 year term at the President's House, following victory in general elections held on August 10, 2020. In addition to him, his new cabinet ministers were also sworn in. He is from the ruling People's National Movement (PNM).