Current Affairs - August 23, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 23, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 23, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 23, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 23, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 23, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 23, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 23, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 23, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 23, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 23, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 23, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 23, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which ministry has signed MoU with Ministry of shipping for development in port and maritime sector?

A. Ministry of Culture
B. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
C. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
D. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 20th August, 2020, A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Ministry of Shipping (MoS) and Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship(MSDE) for skilling, re-skilling and upskilling of manpower in Port, Maritime sectors.

2. 

Which company partnered with National Skill Development Corporation to offer a free digital education platform for skill development?

A. Google
B. IBM
C. Microsoft
D. Samsung

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IBM (International Business Machines Corporation) announced its collaboration with National Skill Development Corporation(NSDC) to offer a free digital education platform on emerging technologies and professional skill development and to equip the next generation with digital skills. IBM will manage an online course from Open P-Tech platform and will offer it to the users through e-Skill India Portal of NSCD.

3. 

Which Indian company enters into top 100 on Fortune Global 500 list?

A. Airtel
B. TATA
C. Reliance
D. SBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Billionaire Mukesh Ambani's Reliance Industries has jumped 10 places to break into the world's top 100 companies on the Fortune Global 500 list. The oil-to-telecom conglomerate is ranked 96th in the 2020 ranking released by Fortune. This is the highest any Indian company has been ranked on the Fortune Global 500 list.

4. 

Which Swachh Survekshan 2020 Announced by Hardeep Singh Puri?

A. 3rd
B. 4th
C. 5th
D. 7th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 20, 2020, during a virtual event of Swachh Mahotsav organized by, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (MoS)-Independent Charge (I/C) MoHUA announced the 5th edition of the annual cleanliness urban survey of India i.e."Swachh Survekshan 2020 (SS2020)" conducted by MoHUA.

5. 

Who released National Strategy for Financial Education 2020-2025?

A. SEBI
B. SIDBI
C. RBI
D. ADB

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On the lines of the review of progress made under the first National Strategy for Financial Education (NSFE: 2013-2018) the revised NSFE (2020-2025) has been prepared and the document for the same was released by Mahesh Kumar Jain, Deputy Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on August 20, 2020.

6. 

Who approved 100% proposed acquisition of C&S Electric Limited by Siemens Limited?

A. CCI
B. RBI
C. TPDL
D. Reliance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved 100% proposed acquisition of the share capital of the Indian Operations of C&S Electric Limited (C&S) by Siemens Limited (Siemens India). For this purpose, Siemens Ltd has signed an agreement with C&S in January 2020.

7. 

Who is the tribal minister of India that launched the tertiary processing centres of the "Trifood Project" in Maharashtra's Raigad and Chhattisgarh's Jagdalpur?

A. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
B. Arjun Munda
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs(MoTA) virtually launched the tertiary processing centres of the "Trifood Project" in Raigad, Maharashtra and Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh. The Trifood project was carried by the MoTA in association with the Ministry of Food Processing Industries(MoFPI) and implemented by the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED).

8. 

Which is the 1st foreign bank to launch a 'Green Deposit Programme 'in India?

A. Standard Chartered Bank
B. Swiss Bank
C. HSBC India
D. DBS Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

HSBC India becomes 1st Foreign Bank in India to launch a 'Green Deposit Programme' exclusively for corporate clients to finance green initiatives and eco-friendly projects like renewable energy, clean transportation, and pollution prevention among others, that promote transition to a low-carbon, climate resilient and sustainable economy. This will enable companies to support environmentally-beneficial projects.

9. 

Which company launched Kormo Jobs app in India?

A. Microsoft
B. Apple
C. Reliance
D. Google

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Google has launched an android app called "Kormo Jobs" for job seekers in India, which aims to provide entry-level jobs and helps job seekers find and apply for positions across India. It was launched in Bangladesh in 2018 and subsequently in Indonesia.

10. 

Which ministry signed a joint communication agreement with Ministry of Tribal Affairs to promote sustainable livelihood opportunities among tribal women SHGs?

A. Ministry of Rural Development
B. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
C. Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) inked a Joint Communication to promote sustainable livelihood opportunities among tribal women Self Help Groups (SHGs) under National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM). The joint communication was inked by Deepak Khandekar, Secretary MoTA and Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, MoRD under which A series of activities will be carried out by both the Ministries to improve the economic opportunities available to tribal women.

11. 

Find the organization which released the report titled 'Elephants. Not commodities'?

A. Best Friends Animal Society
B. Elephant Protection Federation
C. World Animal Protection
D. Animal Friends of the Valleys

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 12, 2020, during the observance of World Elephant Day 2020, World Animal Protection released the third edition of the report 'Elephants. Not commodities' which highlighted that over 200 Elephants in India are kept in 'Severely Inadequate Conditions'. The report comprises research spanning over a decade in elephant tourism and assessed the entertainment venues across Thailand, India, Laos, Cambodia, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Malaysia.

12. 

Who attended inaugural ceremony of 5th World Conference of speakers of parliament?

A. Om Birla
B. Ratan Tata
C. Mukesh Ambani
D. Parnav Mukherjee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 19th August, 2020 Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla attended the inaugural ceremony of the 5th World Conference of Speakers of Parliament (5WCSP) through virtual mode. This is the first time that an International Parliamentary Conference is being held in Virtual mode.

13. 

Which state Govt Signed MoU with Reliance Retail, Jio and Allana Group to Help Women SHGs Market Their Products?

A. Goa
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As part of implementation of the YSR Cheyutha scheme, Andhra Pradesh(AP) government has signed an Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) with Reliance Retail, Reliance Jio Infocomm and Allana Group to empower women and help women Self-Help Groups(SHGs) in the state to market their products.

14. 

Which state Signed agreement with Israel for Water Resource Management in Bundelkhand?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 20th August 2020, The government of Uttar Pradesh (UP) signed an agreement with the Israel's Water Resource Minister for the water resource management in Bundelkhand region in Uttar Pradesh.

15. 

Which state Police's 'Ek Sankalp - Bujurgo ke naam' campaign proves to be boon for senior citizens?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In the state of Madhya Pradesh, a unique campaign 'Ek Sankalp - Bujurgo ke naam' (a commitment for elders) is being run by the Chhatarpur Police in the midst of Pandemic.

16. 

Which organization has signed agreement with Business Sweden to boost start-up ecosystem?

A. National Development Council (NDC)
B. Atal Innovation Mission (AIM)
C. RBI
D. FCI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog and Business Sweden on behalf of India-Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre signed a virtual Statement of Intent (SoI) to boost the culture of innovation in India. R Ramanan, Mission Director of AIM, NITI Aayog and Anders Wickberg, Swedish Trade Commissioner to India, on behalf of India Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre virtually signed the SoI.

17. 

Who launched Food Safety and Standards Authority of India(FSSAI)'s 'Eat Right India' handbook recently?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare launched FSSAI's 'Eat Right India' Handbook, a referral guide for officials of different jurisdictions to adopt and scale up the 'Eat Right India'(ERI) initiatives in their jurisdictions during the online orientation workshop organised by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) as part of its "Eat Right Challenge".

18. 

Where did L&T Built Interceptor Boat 'ICGS C-454' of Indian Coast Guard Launched?

A. Andaman and Nicobar
B. Surat
C. Delhi
D. Kanpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 19, 2020 The 27-meter-long Interceptor Boat(IB) 'ICGS C-454', built by Larsen and Toubro Ltd(L&T) was launched into the service of the Indian Coast Guard(ICG) by Dr Hiral Patel, wife of Surat district Collector, Dhaval Patel during a ceremony in Surat.

19. 

Who is the author of the book Titled 'One Arranged Murder'?

A. Dalai Lama
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Chetan Bhagat
D. Ayushman Khurana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A Book Titled 'One Arranged Murder' authored by Chetan Bhagat will be released worldwide on September 28, 2020. The fiction book portrays a murder mystery in the backdrop of an arranged marriage. The book will be published by Westland Publications Ltd. It is the author's 9th novel and 11th book overall.

20. 

Which IIM has signed MoU with Switzerland based HELP logistics?

A. IIM Indore
B. IIM Vishakhapatnam
C. IIM Kozhikode
D. IIM Rohtak

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Management, Kozhikode (IIM-K) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Switzerland based HELP Logistics to engage in a collaborative partnership to provide consulting services and logistics training for the humanitarian community in South Asia.