Current Affairs - August 24, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 24, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 24, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 24, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 24, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 24, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 24, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 24, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 24, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 24, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 24, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 24, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 24, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the Indian fast bowler who will be conferred the Arjuna Award for year 2020?

A. Umesh Yadav
B. Bhuvneshwar Kumar
C. Mohammed Shami
D. Ishant Sharma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

While Rohit has been selected for Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award -- country's highest sporting honour, Test fast bowler Ishant Sharma is set to receive Arjuna Award.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the new Election Commissioner of India by the Government of India?

A. Rajiv Gauba
B. Sanjay Kothari
C. Trilochan Mohapatra
D. Rajiv Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former finance secretary Rajiv Kumar, who retired earlier this year, was appointed election commissioner on Friday. Kumar will be the chief election commissioner (CEC) in the next general election in 2024, going by the seniority convention.

3. 

Name the bank which has launched a "Green Deposit Programme" exclusively for corporate clients to finance green initiatives and environment friendly projects?

A. Yes Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. HSBC India
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

HSBC India on Thursday launched its 'Green Deposit Programme' for corporate clients. Under this new initiative bank will finance green initiatives such as renewable energy, clean transportation, pollution prevention and control, green building, sustainable water, waste water management and others, providing a simple way for companies to support environmentally-beneficial projects.

4. 

Which of the following Indian Golf players will be conferred the Arjuna Award for year 2020?

A. Ridhima Dilawari
B. Diksha Dagar
C. Smriti Mehra
D. Aditi Ashok

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Aditi is one among the 27 Arjuna awardees and the sole golf player on the list. The 22-year old was the first Indian to clinch a Ladies European Tour title when she won the 2016 Hero Women's Indian Open and also featured at the Olympics in the same year.

5. 

Who proposed stricter norms for construction machinery?

A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. Government of India
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India has proposed stricter norms to ensure greater safety on highways. It includes features such as machine mounted audible travel alarms, requirements for operator station, non-metallic fuel tank, operator visibility for construction equipment machinery. Highlights There are safety requirements for Construction Equipment Vehicles in Central Motors Vehicles rules, 1989

6. 

Which Indian Table Tennis player will be conferred the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for year 2020?

A. Mouma Das
B. Madhurika Patkar
C. Manika Batra
D. Sharath Kamal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Table tennis player Manika Batra, who will be conferred with the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award this year, on Saturday said that the accolade would be an added responsibility for her to bring more laurels for the country.

7. 

Who pushed back against China funded China-Myanmar Economic Corridor?

A. China
B. Myanmar
C. Both a and b
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Myanmar has pushed back against China after trying to widen its influence through China-Myanmar Economic Corridor (CMEC). The decision was influenced from the experience of Pakistan in China Pakistan Economic Corridor and with Sri Lanka being pushed towards debt trap. Highlights China proposed the CMEC as a part of the BRI initiative.

8. 

Which Indian wrestler will be conferred the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for year 2020?

A. Neha Rathi
B. Geetika Jakhar
C. Sakshi Malik
D. Vinesh Phogat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World championships bronze medallist and Asian Games and Commonwealth Games champion wrestler Vinesh Phogat is thrilled to be recommended for the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award and feels that the national honour will motivate her to shine in the Tokyo Olympics in 2021.

9. 

Which state government has signed a 'plan of cooperation' with Israel government to resolve water crisis in Bundelkhand region?

A. Goa
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh and Israel governments on Thursday signed a 'plan of cooperation' to resolve water crisis in Bundelkhand region. Alok Sinha, UP agriculture production commissioner and Israeli ambassador to India, Ron Malka, signed the agreement here on behalf of their governments. The India -Israel - Bundelkhand Water Project comprises three key components including water conservation, water efficient transportation and advanced water practices for agriculture.

10. 

Who has won the World Snooker Championship 2020?

A. Judd Trump
B. Mark Selby
C. Mark Williams
D. Ronnie O'Sullivan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ronnie O'Sullivan won his sixth world title, defeating Wilson 18-8 in the final. This was O'Sullivan's 37th ranking event win of his career, the highest of any player. Higgins made a maximum break in the 12th frame of his second-round loss to Kurt Maflin.

11. 

Which nation discovered Natural Gas reserves in Black Sea?

A. USA
B. UAE
C. Russia
D. Turkey

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On August 21, 2020, the Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan announced the discovery of large natural gas reserves in the Black Sea coast. According to the announcement made by the President, 320 billion cubic metres of natural gas has been discovered. Highlights Turkey is to start using the discovered natural gas by 2023.

12. 

Which ministry announced that the Generating Companies and the Transmission Companies have been advised to charge Late Payment Surcharge at a rate not exceeding 12% per annum?

A. The Power Ministry
B. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
C. Ministry of Defence
D. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On August 22, 2020, the Power Ministry announced that the Generating Companies and the Transmission Companies have been advised to charge Late Payment Surcharge at a rate not exceeding 12% per annum. With this, the financial burden on Discoms is to ease out.

13. 

How many infrastructure projects each of worth Rs 150 crores have been hit with cost over run of Rs 4.11 lakh crores?

A. 268
B. 527
C. 150
D. 412

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On August 23, 2020, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation announced that around 412 infrastructure projects each of worth Rs 150 crores have been hit with cost over run of Rs 4.11 lakh crores. Highlights The original cost of implementation of these projects were Rs 20,65,336. Their completion cost is anticipated as Rs 24,77,167.

14. 

Who has prepared a draft standard for the supply of piped drinking water?

A. BIS
B. TPDDL
C. DJB
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bureau of Indian Standards has prepared a draft standard for the supply of piped drinking water. It has been named "Drinking Water Supply Quality Management System-requirements for piped drinking water supply service".

15. 

Which company has received the approval of the Competition Commission of India (CCI)?

A. Robert Bosch
B. Nestle
C. Siemens Limited
D. Infosys Limited

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved proposed acquisition of C&S Electric Ltd by Siemens Ltd. The proposed combination envisages acquisition of 100 per cent of the share capital of C&S Electric Ltd (C&S) by Siemens Ltd (Siemens India).