Current Affairs - August 21, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 21, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 21, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 21, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 21, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 21, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 21, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 21, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 21, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 21, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 21, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 21, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 21, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which institute topped among institutes of national importance?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 18, 2020, Vice-President of India, Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu has e-released the Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) 2020 from New Delhi. He was the chief of the virtual ceremony while Union Minister of Education, Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' and Minister of State (MoS) for Education Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre were the Guest of Honour. The ranking were announced in six categories. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras topped the category of Institute of National Importance while Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT), Khordha (Odisha) topped the category of Private or Self-Financed Universities.

2. 

When did the World Photography Day 2020 celebrated?

A. 9 August
B. 12 August
C. 15 August
D. 19 August

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Photography Day also known as World Photo Day is observed annually on 19th August with an aim to inspire photographers across the globe to share a single photo with a purpose of sharing their world to the world. The day celebrates the arts, crafts, science and history of Photography.

3. 

Which school won the first ever Pallikkutam national award for innovation in education?

A. St. Cecilia
B. St. Xaviers
C. St. Christopher School
D. KVS

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

St Christopher School in Chessore Village, Nagaland won the Gold Award along with cash prize of Rs.1 Lakh from the first ever Pallikkutam National Award for Innovation in Education instituted by Rajagiri Media. The awards were announced over a virtual meeting. The St Christopher School won the award for ensuring a seamless class for the students with the limited infrastructure and resources in the rural area. The Prize money for Gold Award is Rs.1,00,000.The rural school provided a balanced online and offline activities for the students over the whatsapp.

4. 

How many youths lost their jobs of India due to COVID-19?

A. 1 Lakh
B. 20 Lakh
C. 30 Lakh
D. 41 Lakh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On 18th August 2020, The International Labour Organization (ILO) and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) released the joint report titled "Tackling the Covid-19 youth employment crisis in Asia and the Pacific", which stated that due to the COVID-19 pandemic, around 41 lakh youths have lost their jobs in India.

5. 

Who addressed the State Rural Livelihoods Missions across the country through video conferencing?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Smriti Irani
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 18, 2020, Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar addressed the State Rural Livelihoods Missions across the country through video conferencing. During the occasion, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) signed an memorandum of understanding (MoU) to take the convergence endeavor (efforts of both ministries) ahead and support rural poor including tribal communities.

6. 

Which state gets first rank in health, welfare centre operationalisation?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State of Punjab has secured first rank in the list of best performing states in operationalisation of Health and Wellness Centers (HWCs) released by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare(MoHFW), Government of India. Punjab's State Health and Family Welfare Minister Balbir Singh Sidhu announced the ranking on 13th August, 2020.

7. 

Who Introduced drone based surveillance system for railway security?

A. Indian Railway
B. President
C. Prime Minister
D. Home Minister

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Railways introduces Drone based surveillance technologies which has emerged as an important and cost effective tool for security surveillance over a large area with limited manpower. Central Railway's Mumbai Division of the Indian Railways procured 2 Ninja Unmanned Aerial Vehicles(UAV) to increase the security and surveillance in the Railway premises like the station, tracks, yards and workshops.

8. 

Which insurance company entered into bancassurance partnership with SBM Bank India?

A. Bharti AXA Life Insurance
B. Baja Alliance
C. Birla Sun Life
D. LIC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharti AXA Life Insurance has entered into a bancassurance partnership with SBM Bank (India) Limited (SBM Bank India). Through this partnership, Bharti AXA Life Insurance will offer its entire suite of life insurance products, including protection, health, savings and investment plans, to the customers of SBM Private Wealth, the retail banking arm of SBM Bank India.

9. 

Who approved USD 1 billion loan for Delhi-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System, a 1st of its kind in India?

A. ADB
B. World Bank
C. IBRD
D. IDA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a USD 1 billion (about Rs 7,485 crore) loan to construct the modern, high-speed 82-kilometer Delhi - Meerut, Uttar Pradesh Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) in India, a first of its kind in India.

10. 

Which bank in partnership with KFin Technologies launched 'Loan against Securities' to provide complete Digital loan against Mutual Fund?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. PNB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Yes Bank in partnership with KFin Technologies Private Limited has launched 'Loan against Securities', a unique digital solution that enables customers to lien mark their mutual funds digitally and avail quick and hassle-free loans. The digital solution is launched under YES BANK's 'Loan in Seconds' platform, which allows the customers to set an instant credit limit against securities held.

11. 

Who is the author of the Book "Disloyal: The True Story of the Former Personal Attorney to President Donald J. Trump"?

A. James Lever
B. Michael Cohen
C. Hilary Mantel
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Michael Cohen's memoir about President Donald Trump titled "Disloyal: The True Story of the Former Personal Attorney to President Donald J. Trump" published by Skyhorse Publishing is set to release on 8th September 2020.

12. 

Who resigned as election commissioner?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. S S Chahar
C. Ashok Lavasa
D. Ravinder Bhakar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 18, 2020, Ashok Lavasa , one of the two Election Commissioners of India resigned from his post inorder to take charge as the Vice President of Asian Development Bank (ADB) next month. Lavasa still had over two years left in his term at the Election Commission of India and would have retired as the Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) in October 2022.

13. 

Which company acquired 60% stake in vitalic health pvt ltd & 100% direct ownership of Netmeds?

A. Airtel
B. TATA
C. Reliance Retail Ventures Ltd
D. Amazon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reliance Retail Ventures Ltd (RRVL), a subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) has acquired 60% equity stake in Vitalic Health Pvt Ltd(Vitalic) and 100% direct equity ownership of its subsidiaries namely Tresara Health Private Limited, Netmeds MarketPlace Limited and Dadha Pharma Distribution Pvt Limited(collectively known as Netmeds)for a cash consideration of around Rs 620 crore(USD 83.08 million). The deal values Netmeds around Rs 1,000 crore.

14. 

Who launched "Swadeshi Microprocessor Challenge- Innovate Solutions for #Aatmanirbhar Bharat" to Support Startups?

A. Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 18th August 2020, Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology launched the "Swadeshi Microprocessor Challenge- Innovate Solutions for #Aatmanirbhar Bharat" to provide a strong ecosystem of startups, innovation and research in India.

15. 

Who signed MoU with IPSO to conduct online scouting workshops in India?

A. BCCI
B. AIFF
C. HI
D. ICC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 18th August, 2020, All India Football Federation(AIFF) signed an Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) with International Professional Scouting Organization (IPSO) to conduct online Scouting Workshops throughout India.

16. 

Who sworn in as 54th president of Dominican Republic?

A. Luis Rodolfo Abinader
B. Roberto Alvarez Gil
C. Miriam German Brito
D. Roberto Fulcar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Luis Rodolfo Abinader Corona has been sworn in as the 54th President of Dominican Republic. Luis Rodolfo Abinader is a businessman who has never held any other elected office. He succeeds Danilo Medina of Liberation Party.

17. 

Nishikant Kamat Passed away at the age of 50, he belonged to which of the following professions?

A. Politician
B. Film Maker
C. Sportsman
D. Social worker

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 17th August, 2020 Filmmaker-actor Nishikant Kamat passed away at the age of 50 due to multiple organ failure at the AIG Hospitals, Hyderabad. He was suffering from Liver Cirrhosis for the last two years.

18. 

Which bank launched 'Jan Bachat Khata', an aadhaar Authentication Based Digital Savings Account?

A. HDFC
B. Dena Bank
C. Fino Payments Bank Ltd
D. PNB

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Fino Payments Bank Limited(Ltd) launched Jan Bachat Khata (JBK), an Aadhaar authentication based digital savings account for its customers. JBK will bring neo-banking experience to the consumers.

19. 

Who released draft framework for self-regulatory body for payment system operators?

A. SIDBI
B. SEBI
C. RBI
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 18, 2020, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released a draft framework for grant of recognition to an industry association as a Self-Regulatory Organisation (SRO) for Payment System Operators (PSOs). This draft framework is released on the lines of an announcement in the Statement on Developmental and Regulatory policies issued as part of the Monetary Policy statement dated February 6, 2020. The framework is placed for public comments till September 15, 2020.

20. 

Who released framework for authorisation of Pan-India umbrella entity for retail payments?

A. SBI
B. RBI
C. SEBI
D. SIDBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 18, 2020, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released the "Framework for authorisation of pan-India Umbrella Entity for Retail Payments" on the lines of the feedback received on the "draft framework for authorisation of a pan-India New Umbrella Entity for Retail Payment Systems" which was placed on Reserve Bank's website on February 10, 2020 for public comments.