Current Affairs - July 13, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 13, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 13, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 13, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 13, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 13, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 13, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 13, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 13, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 13, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 13, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 13, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 13, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Wimbledon tennis tournament organizers will pay what amount to 620 players despite cancellation?

A. $13.5 million
B. $12.5 million
C. $11.5 million
D. $10.5 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Wimbledon tennis tournament organizers will pay $12.5 million prize money to 620 players despite cancellation.

2. 

Hockey India Executive Board held an Emergent Executive Board meeting named Gyanendro Ningombam as the Officiating President of Hockey India. He is from which state?

A. MP
B. Haryana
C. Manipur
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hockey India Executive Board held an Emergent Executive Board meeting naming Manipur's Gyanendro Ningombam as the Officiating President of Hockey India. This was following the resignation letter of Mohd Mushtaque Ahmad received by Hockey India due to his personal and family commitments.

3. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 750 MW Solar Project set up in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. UP

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 750 MW Solar Project set up at Rewa, Madhya Pradesh through video-conferencing. The 750 MW plant is Asia's largest Mega Solar Power Project which comprises of three solar generating units of 250 MW each located on a 500-hectare plot of land situated inside a Solar Park.

4. 

Hagia Sophia Museum is in which country?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Turkey
C. UAE
D. Kuwait

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Turkey's govt. converts Istanbul's Hagia Sophia museum back into a mosque after a favourable court ruling. Hagia Sophia was a church built under Byzantine Emperor Justinian in 6th century It was converted into a mosque by Ottomans in 1453 following their conquest of Constantinople Modern Turkey's government converted the mosque into a museum in 1934

5. 

Amadou Gon Coulibaly, who died recently belongs to which country?

A. UAE
B. England
C. Ivory Coast
D. Peru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amadou Gon Coulibaly, Ivory Coast's prime minister and the governing party's candidate for an October presidential election, died just days after returning from two months of medical treatment in France. He was 61.

6. 

Tropical Storm Fay hits which country?

A. USA
B. Bangladesh
C. Sri Lanka
D. Chile

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tropical Storm Fay makes landfall in New Jersey (US).

7. 

Which year's Tiger Census sets a new Guinness Record for being the world's largest camera trap wildlife survey?

A. 2013
B. 2018
C. 2019
D. 2021

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's 2018 Tiger Census sets a new Guinness Record for being the world's largest camera trap wildlife survey.

8. 

Which state Chief Minister was honoured with Paul Harris Fellow recognition?

A. Kerala
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On July 10,2020 The Rotary Foundation of Rotary International,Chicago, has honoured Tamil Nadu(TN) Chief Minister(CM) Edappadi K Palaniswami with Paul Harris Fellow recognition.

9. 

How many people have taken of healthcare services since ISt June 2020 under Ayushman Bharat Yojana?

A. 2.8 crore
B. 6.0 crore
C. 1.8 crore
D. 8.8 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Under February 2020 to 30th Ayushman Bharat Yojana at the Health and Wellness Centers across the country, around 8.8 crore Indian people have taken advantage of healthcare services since ISt June 2020. At the time of the COVID-19 Lockout, the country-wide health and wellness centers conducted 6.53 lakh yoga and wellness sessions.

10. 

World Population Day is observed on which date?

A. July 10
B. July 11
C. July 12
D. July 13

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Population Day is an annual event, observed on July 11 every year, which seeks to raise awareness of global population issues. The theme for this year is "How to safeguard the health and rights of women and girls now" amid the coronavirus pandemic.

11. 

Who is the prime minister of Singapore?

A. Revi Seing
B. Lee Hsien Loong
C. Adam Hsien Loong
D. Kvi Tser Hueng

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Singapore Prime Minister Lee Hsien Loong has secured a "clear mandate" with his ruling People's Action Party (PAP) winning 83 of the 93 contested parliamentary seats in the general election held amidst the COVID-19 pandemic, with the Opposition gaining ground by winning a record 10 seats.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the Acting Director of the prestigious National Institute of Food and Agriculture (NIFA)?

A. Chirag Sen
B. Ravi Mittal
C. Parag Chitnis
D. Rekha Negi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prominent Indian-American scientist Dr Parag Chitnis has been appointed as the Acting Director of the prestigious National Institute of Food and Agriculture (NIFA), which drives all federally funded agricultural research in the US.

13. 

Who has been awarded 10th edition Dada Saheb Phalke Award for the year 2020 for his documentary Chi Lupo?

A. Kiran Desai
B. Kezang D Thongdok
C. B. D. Mishra
D. Vikram Seth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An independent filmmaker, Kezang D Thongdok won the 10th edition Dada Saheb Phalke Award for the year 2020 for his documentary "Chi Lupo" - showcasing the practice of collection of honey from the perched rocky hilltops.

14. 

Which country has become the second largest Foreign Direct Investor in the United Kingdom (UK)after the United States in 2019?

A. USA
B. UAE
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the United Kingdom's government's figures released on 10 July 2020, India has become the second largest ForeignA Direct Investor in the United Kingdom (UK) after the United States in 2019, by investing in 120 projects and creating 5,429 new jobs in the UK.

15. 

Which state organised India's first e-Lok Adalat to ensure the administration of justice and to solve the financial crisis of the parties and lawyers amid COVID-19 pandemic?

A. Bihar
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Gujarat
D. MP

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 11th July 2020, Chhattisgarh State Legal Service Authority and the high Court organised India's first e-Lok Adalat to ensure the administration of justice and to solve the financial crisis of the parties and lawyers amid COVID-19 pandemic.