Current Affairs - July 12, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 12, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 12, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 12, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 12, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 12, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 12, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 12, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 12, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 12, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 12, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 12, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 12, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Police Station is ranked as one of the best Police Stations of India?

A. Hoshangabad
B. Raipur
C. Nauthala
D. Nadaun

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amit Shah, The Union Minister of Home Affairs announced the Annual Ranking of Police Stations for 2019 prepared by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India in the Director General of Police's (DGP's) conference. Nadaun Police Station of Hamirpur District in Himachal Pradesh is ranked as one of the best Police Stations of India.

2. 

Which Organization has formulated an Independent Panel for Pandemic Preparedness and Response (IPPR) to evaluate the world's response to the COVID-19 pandemic?

A. GEF
B. FAO
C. WHO
D. UNICEF

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Health Organization (WHO) has formulated an Independent Panel for Pandemic Preparedness and Response (IPPR) to evaluate the world's response to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Panel will be co-chaired by former Prime Minister of New Zealand Helen Elizabeth Clark and former President of Liberia Ellen Johnson Sirleaf.

3. 

Who is the author of 'His Holiness the Fourteenth Dalai Lama: An Illustrated Biography'?

A. 26th
B. 36th
C. Tenzin Geyche Tethong
D. 46th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A book titled 'His Holiness the Fourteenth Dalai Lama: An Illustrated Biography' is authored by one of the Dalai Lama's closest aides and advisor of over 40 year, Tenzin Geyche Tethong. The biography is a memorable portrait of the 14th Dalai Lama, Tenzin Gyatso. The book is to be released in October 2020 and is published by Roli Books.

4. 

Energy Efficiency Services Limited inked an agreement with which Authority to install public Electric Vehicle charging stations & related infrastructure in order to promote the usage of electric vehicles?

A. NHAI
B. BHEL
C. NOIDA
D. GAIL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) inked an agreement with the New Okhla Industrial Development Authority (NOIDA) to install public Electric Vehicle (EV) charging stations & related infrastructure in order to promote the usage of electric vehicles.

5. 

Which day in India is celebrated every year as the "National Fish Farmers Day" to honor the fish farmers, aquapreneurs& fisher folks?

A. 10 July
B. 7 July
C. 3 July
D. 5 July

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India celebrates 10th July every year as the "National Fish Farmers Day" to honor the fish farmers, aquapreneurs& fisher folks in recognition of their accomplishments in the field and their contribution in the growth of the fisheries sector in the country. This year it was 63rd National Fish Farmer's Day.

6. 

Master has announced to invest what amount to support Indian MSME?

A. Rs 350 crore
B. Rs 200 crore
C. Rs 250 crore
D. Rs 100 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mastercard has announced that it will invest Rs 250 crore (USD 33 million) to support Indian Small and Medium Enterprises(SMEs) to enable the SMEs to restart itself and help them in business recovery. SMEs have been hit hardest during the lockdown caused by COVID-19 due to their dependence on the cash-economy and disruption of the supply chain.

7. 

Which company has signed an MoU with Karnataka Governemnt to promote the arts, crafts and handloom sector of Karnataka?

A. WHO
B. IMF
C. Flipkart
D. Amazon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Flipkart and the Department of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Mines of Government of Karnataka signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under Flipkart Samarth Programme to promote the arts, crafts and handloom sector of Karnataka by providing market access through e-commerce platform and to increase the local business.

8. 

Which Startup Incubator announced their partnership with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and Digital India to lead the scale up program of Digital India for hardware and Internet of Things startups?

A. T-Hub
B. Khosla Labs
C. Startup Village
D. Technopark TBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

T-Hub announced their partnership with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Digital India to lead the scale up program of Digital India for hardware and Internet of Things (IoT) startups and to support the startups with investments and market access.

9. 

Which state goevrnment has approved a new startup policy recently?

A. UP
B. Bihar
C. Maharashtra
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Cabinet of Uttar Pradesh (UP) Government chaired by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath approved the new startup policy - Uttar Pradesh Startup Policy 2020 to increase the job opportunities and employment in Uttar Pradesh by promoting the developing units in agriculture, health, power, education, tourism and transport sectors.

10. 

Who will chaired the committee by SEBI regarding matter related to Mutual Funds Industries?

A. Ram,esh Chauhan
B. Ajit Malik
C. Usha Thorat
D. K K Mishra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), the regulator of the securities and commodity market in India, has reconstituted the committee advising it on matters related to regulation and development of the mutual fund industry by including five new members. The new 20 member committee, will be chaired by Usha Thorat, former deputy governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

11. 

Which organsiation will launch Amazonia-1?

A. ISRO
B. ESA
C. NASA
D. SpaceX

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is set to launch the Amazonia - 1 onboard the Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) as a primary payload by August 2020. Amazonia -1 is Brazil's first satellite for Earth observation - designed, assembled and tested in Brazil.

12. 

With how much amount ADB will help India and 9 other nations to ensure quality education to out of school children?

A. $ 100 million
B. $ 200 million
C. $ 500 million
D. $ 1000 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) , a regional development bank, will help India and 9 other Asian nations to ensure quality education for the out-of-school and at-risk children in the primary level. In its preliminary effort, ADB has entered into a 5-year agreement with Qatar-based Education Above All (EAA) Foundation to work jointly for project worth of $100 million to put at least 3.2 lakh out-of-school children, including refugees and internally displaced children into quality primary education.

13. 

Under the National Mission for Manuscripts, The Ministry of Culture has taken up the project of re-printing 108 volumes of Mongolian Kanjur. Who is current Union Minister of Culture?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Prahlad Singh Patel
C. Jitendra Singh
D. Sachin Pilot

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Under the National Mission for Manuscripts, The Ministry of Culture has taken up the project of re-printing 108 volumes of Mongolian Kanjur. A set of First Five manuscripts were presented to Shri Ram Nath Kovind, the President of India on Guru Purnima (Dharma Chakra Day) on 4th July 2020.A set was then handed over to His Excellency Mr. Gonching Ganbold, Ambassador of Mongolia to India by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Culture and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in presence of Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju.

14. 

Which state has inaugurated 5 water supply prpjects recently?

A. Manipur
B. Mahdya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manipur Chief Minister (CM) N. Biren Singh inaugurates 5 Water Supply projects worth Rs 48.39 crore, which have a total capacity of more than 26.15 millions of liters per day(MLD) through video conferencing from the Chief Minister's Secretariat, Imphal. With addition to the projects one office building of Weight and Measures Department and Rapid Antigen Detection Testing Centre at Jiribam were also inaugurated.

15. 

IRDAI has allowed all general and health insurance companies to increase sum insured on Arogya Sanjeevani" beyond what amount?

A. Rs 5 lakh
B. Rs 50 lakh
C. Rs 15 lakh
D. Rs 10 lakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has allowed all general and health insurance companies to increase the sum insured on the Standard Individual Health Insurance Product namely "Arogya Sanjeevani" beyond Rs 5 lakh.This decision has been taken in view of the increasing cost of healthcare in the country amid the covid-19 pandemic.

16. 

The battalion of whic country has been awarded first Position in annual environment awards of UNIFIL?

A. India
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon (UNIFIL) Head of Mission and Force Commander Major General Stefano Del Col awarded the annual environment awards of UNIFIL to 7 mission entities. An Indian Battalion (INDBATT) stationed with UNIFIL is declared first for environmental contributions.

17. 

Which rate has been cut overall since February 2019 by 250 basis points in India?

A. Reverse Repo Rate
B. Repo Rate
C. Bank Rate
D. SLR

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The RBI Governor said repo rate has been cut overall since February 2019 by 250 basis points to alleviate liquidity stress and provide financial stability in the economy. The main aim behind the move was to tackle the economic growth slowdown.

18. 

Which bank has signed a MoU to increase the collaboration on sustainability with a focus on energy sector resilience in Asia and the Pacific?

A. AIIB
B. ADB
C. World bank
D. RBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Asian Development Bank (ADB), a regional development bank has renewed a memorandum of understanding (MOU) for 3 years with the Paris (France) based International Energy Agency (IEA) during IEA's Clean Energy Transitions Summit 2020 with the aim to further increase the collaboration on sustainability with a focus on energy sector resilience in Asia and the Pacific as this sector is a key promoter of growth and human development, especially during recovery from the impacts of the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic.

19. 

Who has been appointed as officiating president of Hockey India till the end of September 2022 after Mohd Mushtaque Ahmad resigned on July 07, 2020?

A. Nigeria
B. Somalia
C. Gyanendro Ningombam
D. Sudan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Hockey India(HI) in its Executive Board meeting named Manipur's Gyanendro Ningombam, who was senior vice-president in the federation, as officiating president till the end of September 2022 after Mohd Mushtaque Ahmad resigned on July 07, 2020 due to personal and family commitments.

20. 

Maharashtra governemnt will set up stress fund with the help of which bank?

A. SBI
B. RBI
C. Yes Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maharashtra Housing Minister Jitendra Awhad announced that the state govt and State Bank of India (SBI) will set up a stress fund to revive Slum Rehabilitation Authority (SRA) projects (about 370 projects) in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR) and other urban areas of the state. For this purpose, the state govt will inject Rs 700 crore to Rs 1,000 crore in this fund as a financial support. SRA will act as the nodal agency under the Housing Ministry to implement the slum redevelopment schemes.