Current Affairs - July 14, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 14, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 14, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 14, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 14, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 14, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 14, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which date marks the 206th Birth Anniversary of Bhanubhakta Acharya?

A. July 11
B. July 13
C. July 12
D. July 14

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

13th July 2020 marks the 206th Birth Anniversary of Bhanubhakta Acharya, he was the first writer to translate the Great Epic of Ancient India- Ramayana from Sanskrit to Nepali. Bhanu Jayanti is also celebrated across the state of Nepal on 13th July every year.

2. 

Which country has launched a two month campaign to promote a healthy online environment for all in the country?

A. China
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The internet control and regulatory agency of the People's Republic of China- Cyberspace Administration of China has launched a campaign for two month from 13th July 2020. As per the Cyberspace Administration of China, the Campaign is to promote a healthy online environment for all in the country, for this, the websites that have contents aimed at users base of mostly below the age of 18 will be monitored and if required will be blocked or removed for access in China.

3. 

FICCI's Economic Outlook Survey projects annual median GDP growth for 2020-21 at what percent?

A. -4.5%
B. -2.5%
C. 4.5%
D. 2.5%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

FICCI's Economic Outlook Survey projects annual median GDP growth for 2020-21 at (-) 4.5%.

4. 

Who won the Styrian Grand Prix 2020 at the Red Bull Ring in Spielberg, Austria?

A. Max Verstappen
B. Valtteri Bottas
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Britain) has won the Styrian Grand Prix 2020 at the Red Bull Ring in Spielberg, Austria. Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes-Finland) finished second while Max Verstappen (Red Bull- Belgium) was third.

5. 

The Indian army is to acquire hand-launched, remotely controlled unmanned aerial vehicle Raven from which country?

A. China
B. Russia
C. USA
D. Israel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian army is to acquire hand-launched, remotely controlled unmanned aerial vehicle Raven from the US and state-of-the-art Israeli Spike Firefly. The aim is to add lethality to its ground infantry apart from long-range precision artillery shells with a range of over 40 kilometres.

6. 

Andrzej Duda won the 2020 Presidential Election of which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. Poland
C. Netherland
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Polish President Andrzej Duda won the 2020 Presidential Election of Poland on 12 July 2020. He has secured another five-year in office. Andrzej Duda's current term will expire on 6 August 2020.

7. 

Which state is to launch a campaign named 'Roko-Toko'?

A. Maharashtra
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In its fights against combating the COVID-19 pandemic, the State Government of Madhya Pradesh will be launching a campaign named 'Roko-Toko' in the upcoming days. The campaign will focus on those who are not wearing masks in the state of Madhya Pradesh.

8. 

Malala day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 14
B. July 12
C. July 11
D. July 13

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Malala day is celebrated by UN on July 12. Pakistan-born Malala Yousafzai won 2014 Nobel Peace Prize.

9. 

Which company will invest a $10 billion in India over the next 5-7 years through a mix of equity investments, partnerships and operational infrastructure in ecosystem investments?

A. Amazon
B. Paytm
C. Microsoft
D. Google

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Google CEO, Sundar Pichai has announced a $10 billion for "GoogleForIndia Digitisation Fund". Under the fund, Google will invest roughly Rs 75,000 crore in India over the next 5-7 years. The investment will be done through a mix of equity investments, partnerships and operational infrastructure in ecosystem investments.

10. 

The Ministry of Railways will transform Indian Railways into Green Railways by which year?

A. 2020
B. 2025
C. 2030
D. 2021

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Railways has announced mission mode with the goal of transforming Indian Railways into Green Railways by the year 2030. It has taken a number of major initiatives towards mitigation of global warming and combating climate change

11. 

Nagindas Sanghvi, veteran writer and journalist, died recently belongs to which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran Gujarati writer and journalist Nagindas Sanghvi dies at 100.He was awarded Padma Shri in 2019.

12. 

The Israel Weapon Industries Assault Riffle's- Arad and Carmel will be manufactured in which India state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Israel Weapon Industries (IWI- Formerly owned by the Israel Government, was privatized in 2005 ) Assault Riffle's- Arad and Carmel will be manufactured at the PLR Systems Private Ltd (PLR- Precise Lethal Reliable) in Madhya Pradesh's Bhind district. This will be a major boost to the domestic small arms industry and as well as the Make in India initiative.

13. 

Avad Bin Hassan Jami, who recently passed away, belongs to which profession?

A. Cartoonist
B. Actor
C. Player
D. Politician

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Renowned Gujarati cartoonist, Avad Bin Hassan Jami passed away. He was popularly known as "Jami".Cartoons of Avad Bin Hassan Jami were published in Gujarati magazine "Abhiyan" for over two decades.

14. 

Which PSU has won the prestigious CII-ITC Sustainability Award 2019?

A. GAIL
B. NTPC
C. BEL
D. ONGC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NTPC Ltd, a central PSU under Minister of Power and India's largest power Generation Company, has won the prestigious CII-ITC Sustainability Award 2019, under the outstanding Accomplishment in Corporate Excellence Category. NTPC has received Commendation for Significant Achievement in the category of CSR.

15. 

India's second Voluntary National Review (VNR) report has been presented by which organization?

A. NITI Aayog
B. DRDO
C. Ministry of Finance
D. DMRC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's second Voluntary National Review (VNR) report has been presented by the NITI Aayog at the United Nations High-level Political Forum (HLPF) on Sustainable Development, 2020.The VNR 2020 report has been titled as "Decade of Action: Taking SDGs from Global to Local" and it accounts for the adoption and implementation of the 2030 Agenda in India. Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of NITI Aayog: Amitabh Kant.

16. 

Bulk Drug Park of India in is to be set up in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Finance Minister of Punjab handed over the request letter to the Union Minister for setting up of one of the three proposed Bulk Drug Park of India in Bhatinda district of Punjab.

17. 

The COVID-19 vaccine developed by Gamalei Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology has successfully completed the Human Clinical Trials. The institute belongs to which country?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. Germany
D. Poland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The COVID-19 vaccine developed by Russia's Gamalei Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology has successfully completed the Human Clinical Trials. The trials on volunteers were conducted from 18th June 2020 at Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University.

18. 

Qualcomm has informed that it has invested Rs 730 crore in Reliance Industries' subsidiary company- Jio Platforms. Qualcomm belongs to which country?

A. USA
B. UK
C. UAE
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United States-based Multinational Corporation-Qualcomm has informed on 12th July 2020 that it has invested Rs 730 crore in Reliance Industries' subsidiary company- Jio Platforms. Rs 730 crore of investment will translate to 0.15 percent of an equity stake for Qualcomm in Jio Platforms. In a matter of 12 weeks since 22nd April 2020, this was the 13th foreign investment, and the 12th Foreign Investor (Silver Lake has invested Twice) in Jio Platforms.

19. 

The National Intelligence Grid is expected to go live by the end which year?

A. 2020
B. 2021
C. 2030
D. 2050

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) will provide a link between the data of 14,000 police stations from across the country. The National Intelligence Grid is expected to go live by the end of the year 2020.

20. 

A Comprehensive exercise for mapping of crops under each of the Rythu Bharosa Kendra (RBK) has started in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A Comprehensive exercise for mapping of crops under each of the Rythu Bharosa Kendra (RBK) in the state has begun in Andhra Pradesh from 13th July 2020.