Current Affairs - July 15, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 15, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 15, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 15, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 15, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 15, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 15, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 15, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 15, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 15, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 15, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 15, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 15, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which IIT has developed an Ultra Violet Sanitizing product called "Shudh?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIT Roorkee
D. IIT Guwahati

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The IIT Kanpur has developed an Ultra Violet Sanitizing product called "Shudh". The device is capable to disinfect 10x10 square feet room in just 15 minutes

2. 

Who has been awarded the 2020 Von Karman Award?

A. Ritu Karidhal Srivastava
B. Dr. K Sivan
C. Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar
D. Subbiah Arunan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Academy of Astronautics (IAA) has announced Dr. Kailasavadivoo Sivan, Chief of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) as the recipient of the 2020 Von Karman Award, the highest distinction of the IAA.

3. 

How much has been allocated by NABARD Under its refinance scheme for financial institutions and banks?

A. Rs 5,000 crores
B. Rs 3,500 crores
C. Rs 6,000 crores
D. Rs 1,000 crores

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has launched a refinance scheme for financial institutions and banks. It has allocated Rs 5,000 crores for the scheme.

4. 

TO How much the retail inflation has risen up in the month of June 2020?

A. 4.00%
B. 8.09%
C. 6.00%
D. 6.09%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Retail inflation increased to 6.09% in June, mainly on account of higher prices of food items. Food inflation in June increased to 7.87%, according to Consumer Price Index (CPI) data.

5. 

Who will receive this year's Mohun Bagan Ratna?

A. Manpreet Singh
B. Gurbux Singh
C. Harjot Singh
D. Balbir Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to ATK-Mohun Bagan club, Hockey legend Gurbux Singh and former first-class cricketer Palash Nandi will receive this year's Mohun Bagan Ratna.

6. 

Which country will resume Afghanistan's exports through the Wagah border with India?

A. Pakistan
B. Nepal
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pakistan to resume Afghanistan's exports through the Wagah border with India from July 15.

7. 

PM Modi will deliver an address at the Valedictory of High-Level Segment of UN ECOSOC.Which country was the first president of ECOSOC?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On July 17, 2020, PM Modi will deliver an address on the eve of 75th anniversary of the UN. The Prime Minister is to speak at the Valedictory of High-Level Segment of UN ECOSOC. The first meeting of ECOSOC was held in 1946. India was the first president of ECOSOC.

8. 

Who has been appointed as India's new High Commissioner to Bangladesh?

A. Rudrendra Tandon
B. Vikram Doraiswami
C. Navtej Sarna
D. Harsh Vardhan Shringla

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vikram Doraiswami is India's new High Commissioner to Bangladesh. Rudrendra Tandon is new Ambassador to Afghanistan.

9. 

Which organization recently released the title 'Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients- Status, Issues, Technology Readiness, and Challenges'?

A. TIFAC
B. ISRO
C. SEBI
D. CBFC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Technology Information Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), an autonomous organization under the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India released the title 'Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients- Status, Issues, Technology Readiness, and Challenges.'

10. 

Which company has signed a MoU with IIT Alumni Council to develop a 'High Investor Depth' platform for statrtups?

A. NSE
B. BARC
C. BSE
D. ONGC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

BSE (formerly Bombay Stock Exchange) informed that it has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IIT Alumni Council to encourage the listing of startups and develop a 'High Investor Depth' platform for those startups.

11. 

Visa, enters into partnership with which bank to deploy Visa Secure to the bank's cardholders?

A. SBI
B. HDFC
C. Federal Bank
D. Oriental Bank of commerce

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Visa, enters into partnership with Federal Bank to deploy Visa Secure to the bank's cardholders. Visa Secure will provide additional authentication layers for issuers and merchants to combat online frauds

12. 

Bastille Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 12
B. July 13
C. July 15
D. July 14

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year on July 14, the French Government celebrates Bastille Day. It is also called the French National Day. The day commemorates the storming of Bastille in 1789.

13. 

Darpan Portal of which state has received the Elites Excellence Awards 2020?

A. Maharashtra
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Haryana
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh's Chief Minister Darpan (Mukhyamantri Darpan) Portal and Mobile app, which contains the details of the schemes of the Government of Chhattisgarh received the Elites Excellence Awards 2020 by the IT institution Elites Technomedia under the Digital India Initiative.

14. 

Which one is the name of the robotic helicopter that is to be deployed in Mars 2020 mission of NASA?

A. Safurti
B. Ingenuity
C. Mastering
D. Great

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ingenuity is a robotic helicopter that is to be deployed in Mars 2020 mission of NASA. Mars 2020 mission is to be launched on July 30, 2020.

15. 

Who was appointed as the vice president of Asian Development Bank?

A. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
B. Ashok Lavasa
C. Ravi Sharma
D. Rahul Saxena

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ashok Lavasa was appointed as the vice president of Asian Development Bank. Ashok Lavasa, a 1980 batch retired IAS officer. He was serving as the Election Commissioner and is next in line to become Chief Election Commissioner.

16. 

Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple is in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Tamilnadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Supreme Court upheld the right of the Travancore royal family to manage the property of deity at Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple in Thiruvananthapuram reversing the 2011 Kerala High Court decision.

17. 

A low-cost COVID-19 test "Corosure" has been developed by which IIT?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Guwahati
C. IIT Bhopal
D. IIT Roorkee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank, the Union Human Resource Development (HRD) Minister and Sanjay Dhotre, Minister of State HRD launched a low-cost COVID-19 test "Corosure" developed by Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT-Delhi).

18. 

Who was honoured with the "Top Publicist" award in the Global Humanitarian Awards 2020?

A. Harender Yadav
B. Ravi Pujara
C. Sachin Awasthi
D. Kevel Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sachin Awasthi, the president of National Media Club and Founder of Shri Ram Seva Mission was honoured with the "Top Publicist" award in the Global Humanitarian Awards 2020 held as a webinar over a virtual platform in London.

19. 

PRAGYATA guidelines belong to which field?

A. Digital Education
B. Child Education
C. Women Safety
D. Disabled Citizens

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Human Resource and Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' released PRAGYATA guidelines on digital education. The PRAGYATA guidelines have been developed focusing digital education or online education.