Current Affairs - July 9, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 9, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 9, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 9, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 9, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 9, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 9, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 9, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 9, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 9, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 9, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 9, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 9, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Bank launched 'Bhavishya', a savings account scheme for minors aged between 10-18 years?

A. Yes Bank
B. Fino Payments Bank
C. Federal Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Fino Payments Bank Limited launched 'Bhavishya', a savings account scheme for minors aged between 10-18 years. The subscription-based savings account aims to inculcate banking and saving habits in childrens.

2. 

Which State chief minister launched the 'Maha Jobs Portal' an online platform to provide employment opportunities to local residents of the state by connecting job seekers with employers?

A. Telangana
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra chief minister Uddhav Thackeray launched the 'Maha Jobs Portal' an online platform to provide employment opportunities to local residents of the state by connecting job seekers with employers. The people who register at the portal should submit a domicile certificate, which is mandatory. The portal is run by the Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation(MIDC).

3. 

Liberty General Insurance launches 1st of its kind innovative service 'Liberty Assure'. Who is CEO of Liberty General Insurance?

A. Shikha Sharma
B. Roopam Asthana
C. Aditya Puri
D. Sanjay Agarwal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Liberty General Insurance launches 1st of its kind innovative service 'Liberty Assure'. The Motor(car) insurance customers who avail this service, are not required to pay the 'Compulsory Deductible' cost for each claim. In addition to this no premium will be charged from the buyers to provide this unique cost-effective feature at the time of raising a claim/loss. Roopam Asthana is the CEO Liberty General Insurance.

4. 

"Intzaar Aap Ka" campaign is started by which state over the social media platform to attract tourists with taglines and the description of the tourism destinations of the State?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

"Intzaar Aap Ka" campaign is started by the Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board(MPTB), over the social media platform in Madhya Pradesh to attract tourists with taglines and the description of the tourism destinations of the State.

5. 

Whose term has been extended as the acting chairperson of National Company Law Appellate Tribunal by 3 month, effective from June 15?

A. T. S. Tirumurti
B. Bansi Lal Bhat
C. Navin Verma
D. M. Nair Rajeevan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has extended the term of Justice(Retd.) Bansi Lal Bhat, as the acting chairperson of National Company Law Appellate Tribunal(NCLAT) by 3 month, effective from June 15. He was appointed as acting chairperson on March 15, after Justice SJ Mukhopadhaya completed his term in the office.

6. 

To mark the 100th year of Indian participation in the Olympic Games the Indian Olympic Association adopted a new visual identity. Who is the President of Indian Olympic Association?

A. Chandramauli Kumar Prasad
B. Narinder Dhruv Batra
C. Ashish Kumar Chauhan
D. Vijay Keshav Gokhale

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

To mark the 100th year of Indian participation in the Olympic Games the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) adopted a new visual identity. The logo celebrates the contribution of the athletes and the officials all over the world towards Team India. Narinder Dhruv Batra is the President of Indian Olympic Association.

7. 

Which Bank in India has joined hands with Star Health and Allied Insurance Co Ltd for bancassurance?

A. Karur Vysya Bank
B. South Indian Bank
C. Tamilnad Mercantile Bank
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Karur Vysya Bank, a Scheduled Commercial Bank in India has joined hands with Star Health and Allied Insurance Co Ltd for bancassurance (selling of life assurance and other insurance products and services by bank).

8. 

Which State government has decided to upgrade the 111.942 sq km Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary into a national park which is located within the larger Dehing Patkai Elephant Reserve?

A. Assam
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government of Assam has decided to upgrade the 111.942 sq km Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary into a national park which is located within the larger Dehing Patkai Elephant Reserve, spreading across the coal- and oil-rich districts of Upper Assam (Dibrugarh, Tinsukia and Sivasagar).

9. 

Which State Chief Minister launches "SelfScan" app developed by the state's Information Technology department as an alternative to Camscanner?

A. West Bengal
B. Jharkhand
C. Karnataka
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mamta Banergee, The Chief Minister of West Bengal launches "SelfScan" app developed by the state's Information Technology department as an alternative to Camscanner (One of the chinese apps recently restricted in India).

10. 

In order to bolster the comprehensive strategic partnership a MoU has been signed between the Indian Coast Guard and which country on 'Maritime Safety and Security'?

A. Vietnam
B. Thailand
C. Indonesia
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In order to bolster the comprehensive strategic partnership between India and Indonesia, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and Indonesian Coast Guard (Badan Keamanan Laut Republik Indonesia) on 'Maritime Safety and Security'.The objective of this MoU is to enhance the collaborative and cooperative engagements in maritime law enforcement, maritime search and rescue and marine pollution response.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the 1st chairman of the International Financial Services Centre Authority for a 3 years term?

A. Injeti Srinivas
B. Sumanta Chaudhury
C. Anant Narayan Nanda
D. Arun Goel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Government appointed former corporate affairs secretary and IAS officer, Injeti Srinivas as the 1st chairman of the International Financial Services Centre Authority(IFSCA) for a 3 years term. IFSCA regulates all financial services in international financial services centres (IFSCs) in Gandhinagar.

12. 

The new administrative and academic building of the Indian Agricultural research Institute at Gouria Karma in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand is named after which famous person?

A. Dr.Shyama Prasad Mukherjee
B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Bhagat Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The new administrative and academic building of the Indian Agricultural research Institute (IARI),at Gouria Karma in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand is named after Dr.Shyama Prasad Mukherjee the founder of Bharatiya Jan Sangh, on the event of his birth anniversary.

13. 

Sijo Kuruvilla George has been selected as a member of Central Government's Expert Committee on Science, Technology and Innovation Policy 2020 organisation. He is the CEO of which organisation?

A. Sequoia Capital
B. Intel Capital
C. Startup village
D. NASSCOM

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sijo Kuruvilla George, the CEO of startup village and founder of Re-think Foundation has been selected as a member of Central Government's Expert Committee on Science, Technology and Innovation Policy 2020 (STIP 2020), India's 5th science and technology policy led by Harkesh Mittal ,head of the department of Science and Technology.

14. 

Who has been ranked first in the world ranking of men's elite of 52 kg weight category according world rankings 2020 released by The International Boxing Association?

A. Vikas Krishan Yadav
B. Shiva Thapa
C. Manish Kaushik
D. Amit Panghal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Boxing Association (AIBA) has released the world rankings 2020 for women's and men's boxing, as per which Indian amateur boxer & World championships silver medallist Amit Panghal (24) has been ranked first in the world ranking of men's elite of 52 kg weight category with a total of 1300 points. At the same time, Manju Rani has got the second place in women's rankings in 48 kg with 1175 points.

15. 

Who has become the UK India Business Council new CEO and became the first India based CEO of UKIBC?

A. Jayant Krishna
B. Nikesh Arora
C. Dinesh Paliwal
D. Anshu Jain

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UK India Business Council announced that Jayant Krishna has accepted the Invitation of UKIBC to become the Group's new Chief Executive Officer(CEO) and became the first India based CEO of UKIBC. He will assume office from 3rd August 2020 succeeding the current CEO Richard Heald. He was the CEO of the Skill India Mission of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and led various initiative programmes.

16. 

What is the name of COVID-19 vaccine developed by Bharat Biotech India Ltd in collaboration with the Indian Council of Medical Research - National Institute of Virology?

A. Coroxin
B. Covaxin
C. Covanin
D. Coronin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bharat Biotech India Ltd in collaboration with the Indian Council of Medical Research - National Institute of Virology developed India's first COVID-19 vaccine - Covaxin (BBV152 COVID vaccine). The vaccine is developed and manufactured by the BSL-3(Bio Safety Level- 3) high containment facility of BBIL.

17. 

Which State launched "Weavers Samman Yojana" to provide financial assistance of Rs 2000 for about 19,744 handloom weavers in the state, through Direct Benefit Transfer?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Karnataka
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chief Minister of Karnataka B.S. Yediyurappa launched "Weavers Samman Yojana" to provide financial assistance of Rs 2000 for about 19,744 handloom weavers in the state, through Direct Benefit Transfer.

18. 

What is India's Rank according to the 11th edition of the 'Global Real Estate Transparency Index 2020' released by US based property consultant Jones Lang LaSalle's?

A. 25
B. 54
C. 34
D. 44

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the 11th edition of the 'Global Real Estate Transparency Index 2020', which covers 99 countries and territories and 163 cities, released by US based property consultant Jones Lang LaSalle's (JLL), India has improved by one place to 34th with a total score of 2.69 under 'semi-transparent' zone. Regulatory reforms, better market data and sustainability initiatives led to a one-point improvement in the nation's ranking.

19. 

Which Bank and Google Cloud have proposed to enter into a strategic, multi-year partnership?

A. Dhanlaxmi Bank
B. Jana Small Finance Bank
C. Deutsche Bank
D. Fincare Small Finance Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Deutsche Bank and Google Cloud have proposed to enter into a strategic, multi-year partnership. The partnership focuses on redefining how the bank develops and offers its financial services.

20. 

A new four-storey school building, developed with the Indian assistance of Rs 1.94 crore has been inaugurated in which country?

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. Sri Lanka
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A new four-storey school building, developed with the Indian assistance of Rs 1.94 crore (Nepalese Rupees (NR) 31.13 million) under the Nepal-Bharat Maitri Development Cooperation programme has been inaugurated in Shri Saptmai Gurukul Sanskrit Vidyalaya, located in Ilam district of Nepal to boost the learning environment for students. The project was implemented by the District Coordination Committee (DCC), Ilam.