Current Affairs - July 10, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 10, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 10, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 10, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 10, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 10, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 10, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which butterfly has become the largest butterfly in India?

A. Nymphalis antiopa
B. Golden Birdwing
C. Southern Birdwing
D. Pieris rapae

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Himalayan butterfly named "Golden Birdwing (Troides aeacus)" has surpassed the "Southern Birdwing (Troides minos)" after 88 years to become the largest butterfly in India. The female species of the Golden Birdwing has a wingspan of 194 mm that is 4 mm larger than that of the Southern Birdwing with 190 mm wingspan while the largest wingspan in the male species of the Golden Birdwing is 106 mm. The largest female Golden Birdwing's forewing length is 90 mm.

2. 

World's 2nd Largest & Asia's Largest Data Center, 'Yotta NM1 Data Center' of Yotta Infrastructure of Hiranandani Group is located in which Indian state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uddhav Thackeray, Chief Minister of Maharashtra and Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Communications, Electronics and informational technology (Meity) inaugurated the World's 2nd Largest & Asia's Largest Data Center, 'Yotta NM1 Data Center' of Yotta Infrastructure of Hiranandani Group at Panvel data centre park, Mumbai over a virtual platform.

3. 

Which bank has released USD 50 million in the first tranche of assistance to L&T Infrastructure Finance Ltd, to fund renewable Energy Projects in India?

A. New Development Bank
B. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
C. Asian Development Bank
D. World Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank(AIIB) has released USD 50 million in the first tranche of assistance to L&T Infrastructure Finance Ltd(LTIF), to fund renewable Energy Projects in the country. The released amount is part of a sanctioned USD 100 million External Commercial Borrowing(ECB) loan.

4. 

Who inaugurated six major bridges through video conferencing on 9 July 2020 in Jammu & Kashmir?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
C. D.V. Sadananda Gowda
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated six major bridges through video conferencing on 9 July 2020. The bridges will provide connectivity in sensitive border areas that are close to the International Border and the Line of Control in Jammu & Kashmir. These 6 bridges were constructed by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO).

5. 

The 4th edition of international meeting named "Ministerial on Climate Action (MoCA)" was held on July 7, 2020. Who is current Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change of India?

A. Prakash Javadekar
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
C. Dharmendra Pradhan
D. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 4th edition of international meeting named "Ministerial on Climate Action (MoCA)" was held on July 7, 2020, which was co-chaired by European Union (EU), China and Canada. From India, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar participated in meet. MoCA, which is held annually since 2017, was held virtually for the first time in view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

6. 

Who won the Formula One (F1) season-opening Austrian Grand Prix?

A. Valtteri Bottas
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Sebastian Vettel
D. Michael Schumacher

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

20 year old Finland driver Valtteri Bottas of Mercedes won the Formula One (F1) season-opening Austrian Grand Prix (GP) , surpassing his Mercedes team mate and defending Formula One champion Lewis Hamilton.

7. 

Which two country were verified to eliminate both measles and rubella, making them the first two countries in the WHO South-East Asia region to achieve beyond their 2023 target?

A. Malaysia and Singapore
B. Thailand and Sri Lanka
C. Vietnam and Indonesia
D. Maldives and Sri Lanka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to the World Health Organisation's (WHO) South East Asian Region (SEAR) office, Maldives and Sri Lanka were verified to eliminate both measles and rubella, making them the first two countries in the WHO South-East Asia region to achieve beyond their 2023 target. This was announced after the 5th meeting of the South-East Asia Regional Verification Commission for Measles and Rubella Elimination, which comprises of 11 independent international experts in the fields of epidemiology, virology and public health, held virtually.

8. 

Which country became the first industrialized country to phase out of both coal and nuclear energy?

A. France
B. India
C. Germany
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Germany became the first industrialized country to phase out of both coal and nuclear energy, On 3rd July 2020, both the houses of the German parliament approved the bill for shutting down the coal fired power plant by 2038 and to provide around 45 billion USD (40 billion Euro) for the affected regions.

9. 

A 3 member team has discovered a new species of a fan-throated lizard, Sitana dharwarensis, from the barren lands of which Indian state?

A. Karnataka
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A 3 member team has discovered a new species of a fan-throated lizard, Sitana dharwarensis, from the barren lands of northern Karnataka's Bagalkot district. The study on the discovery was published in Bonn zoological Bulletin.

10. 

Which Bank in India has joined hands with Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance for bancassurance?

A. IndusInd Bank
B. Karur Vysya Bank
C. IDFC First Bank
D. Lakshmi Vilas Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karur Vysya Bank, a Scheduled Commercial Bank in India has joined hands with Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance for bancassurance (selling of life assurance and other insurance products and services by bank).

11. 

India's GDP will contract by how much percnet in FY21 because of the COVID-19 pandemic, according to BofA Securities?

A. 2%
B. 3%
C. 6%
D. 4%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

BofA Securities, a foreign brokerage, stated that India's GDP will contract by 3% in FY21 because of the COVID-19 pandemic, assuming the economy is opened up fully from next month. The Indian GDP will contract this fiscal, with some estimates ranging up to 7% negative growth.

12. 

Which company signed Licence Agreement and Transfer of Technology for Akash Missile Weapon System of Indian Army Variant with Defence Research and Development Organisation?

A. Ordnance Factory Board
B. Mishra Dhatu Nigam
C. Bharat Dynamics Limited
D. Bharat Earth Movers

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) signed Licence Agreement and Transfer of Technology (LAToT) for Akash Missile Weapon System of Indian Army Variant with Defence Research and Development Organisation - Defence Research and Development Laboratory (DRDO - DRDL). The agreement was signed by Dr. Dasharath Ram, Director of DRDL and P Radha Krishna, Production Director of BDL.

13. 

The National Skill Development Corporation, a not-for-profit public limited company has joined hands with which company to enhance the digital skills of the country's youth?

A. Paytm
B. Facebook
C. Google
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), a not-for-profit public limited company has joined hands with tech giant company Microsoft India Private Limited, a subsidiary of American software company Microsoft Corporation, to enhance the digital skills of the country's youth. Under this, more than 1 lakh youth will be digitally enabled in the country in the next one year.

14. 

Who is the author of the book, 'Mahaveer: The Soldier who never died'?

A. Kiran Desai
B. Amitav Ghosh
C. A.K. Srikumar
D. Aravind Adiga

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The book, titled 'Mahaveer: The Soldier who never died' is authored by award winning author A.K. Srikumar and his wife, Rupa Srikumar. The book is a patriotic story about the courage and selfless love of Jaswant Singh Rawat who is one of the legendary Garhwali soldiers fought in Indo-Chinese battle of Nuranang in 1962 . The book is published by Rupa Publications and represented by The Book Bakers.

15. 

USAID supported South Asia Group for Energy has collaborated with the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy- National Technical Institutions to increase US-India collaboration for clean energy development. Who is current Minister of New and Renewable Energy?

A. Raj Kumar Singh
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
C. Dharmendra Pradhan
D. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

US Agency for International Development (USAID)- supported South Asia Group for Energy (SAGE) has collaborated with the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE)'s National Technical Institutions to increase US-India collaboration for clean energy development. Raj Kumar Singh is the current Minister of New and Renewable Energy.

16. 

Who unveiled Bhubaneswar Land Use Intelligence System which would monitor changes in all government lands in Odisha by leveraging high-resolution satellite imagery?

A. Hemananda Biswal
B. Giridhar Gamang
C. Janaki Ballabh Pattanaik
D. Naveen Patnaik

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik unveiled Bhubaneswar Land Use Intelligence System which would monitor changes in all government lands in Odisha by leveraging high-resolution satellite imagery. With this, Odisha has become the first state in the country to use space technology and artificial intelligence (AI) for safeguarding government lands. The aim is to prevent the encroachment of government land in the capital city of Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

17. 

Which Indian State celebrated Rythu Dinotsavam (Farmer's Day) to mark the 71st birth anniversary of YS Rajasekhara Reddy?

A. Karnataka
B. Telangana
C. Odisha
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh celebrated Rythu Dinotsavam (Farmer's Day) to mark the 71st birth anniversary of YS Rajasekhara Reddy, 14th Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh. The first Ruthu Dinotsavam(Farmer's Day) was celebrated on 8th July 2019.

18. 

Which company has launched 'Compact XL'- India's first machine to automate the manual processes of molecular diagnostic tests like RT-PCR test for COVID-19 on 7th July 2020?

A. GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd
B. Mylab Discovery Solutions
C. Panacea Biotech Ltd
D. Zydus Cadila

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mylab Discovery Solutions, Pune based molecular diagnostics company has launched 'Compact XL'- India's first machine to automate the manual processes of molecular diagnostic tests like RT-PCR test for COVID-19 on 7th July 2020. The machine was unveiled by Adar Poonawalla, CEO of Serum Institute of India (SII).

19. 

Which country has formally notified the United Nations of its decision of withdrawal from the global health body WHO?

A. India
B. United States of America
C. Germany
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United States of America (USA), as a depositary of the 1946 Constitution of the World Health Organization, has formally notified the United Nations of its decision of withdrawal from the global health body, WHO . The US, which has been a party to the WHO Constitution since June 21, 1948 is the largest funder to the WHO, contributing more than USD 450 million per annum.

20. 

Who has been signed as brand ambassador of Luxury Ride?

A. Sarbjit Cheema
B. Happy Raikoti
C. Sukhbir Singh
D. Gurnam Bhullar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Luxury Ride has signed singer Sukhbir Singh as its brand ambassador. He will soon be seen in a full-fledged marketing campaign besides being leveraged across its upcoming brand and product communication initiatives.