Current Affairs - June 14, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 14, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 14, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 14, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 14, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 14, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 14, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state launched 'Bal Shramik Vidya Yojana' for child labourers who are 8-18 years old?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched 'Bal Shramik Vidya Yojana' for child labourers who are 8-18 years old, through video conference. The launch is in line with the 'World Day Against Child Labour'(June 12, 2020). UP Labour Minister Swami Prasad Maurya was also present during the launch.

2. 

According to the report 'Global Trade Update 2020' released by UNCTAD, the value of international trade in goods is expected to plunge further by how much percent in the ongoing second quarter due to coronavirus pandemic?

A. 17%
B. 37%
C. 47%
D. 27%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to the report 'Global Trade Update 2020' released by the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), the value of international trade in goods fell by 5% in the first quarter (Q1) of 2020 and is expected to plunge further by 27% in the ongoing second quarter (Q2) due to the unprecedented effects of the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. It has also forecasted a 20% annual decline in trade for the year 2020.

3. 

Who assumed the charge as Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam on 12 June 2020?

A. Ravneet Singh
B. Atul Kumar Jain
C. Ajit Kumar
D. Biswajit Dasgupta

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta, AVSM, YSM, VSM assumed the charge as Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command (ENC), Visakhapatnam on 12 June 2020. Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta replaced Vice Admiral SN Ghormade, the outgoing Chief of Staff, has proceeded on transfer as Controller Personnel Services at Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence (Navy), New Delhi.

4. 

According to the FIFA world Ranking released on June 11, 2020, what is India's rank?

A. 98
B. 102
C. 108
D. 128

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the FIFA (Federation Internationale de Football Association) world Ranking released on June 11, 2020, India has retained the 108th spot with 1187 points as international football has been suspended since March due to the Covid- 19. Belgium tops the ranking followed by France and Brazil. Qatar is the host country of FIFA World Cup 2022.

5. 

In 2020, Green Mizoram Day is observed on which day across Mizoram in India?

A. June 11
B. June 10
C. June 9
D. June 12

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year a particular day during the first or second week of June is observed as Green Mizoram Day. In 2020, Green Mizoram Day is observed on June 11 across Mizoram in India. The plantation drive was averted due to the COVID-19 pandemic. This day was observed to protect the state's diverse flora and fauna and preserve the ecological balance of the region. Green Mizoram day is celebrating since 1999.

6. 

Who inaugurated Sahakar Mitra: Scheme on Internship Program an initiative of the National Cooperative Development Corporation?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
C. Ramvilas Paswan
D. Thaawar Chand Gehlot

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister inaugurated Sahakar Mitra: Scheme on Internship Program an initiative of the NCDC (National Cooperative Development Corporation). The program will provide practical experience of the cooperative sector and assured project loans on liberalized terms to young professionals in the start-up industry.

7. 

Who is the head of RBI working group to review private bank shareholding norms?

A. B P Kanungo
B. N S Vishwanathan
C. PK Mohanty
D. Urjit Patel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

RBI constitutes working group headed by RBI executive director PK Mohanty to review private bank shareholding norms.

8. 

Centre has directed how many North Eastern States to set up e-office in a stipulated timeframe which will be a cardinal pillar of Digital India?

A. 7
B. 6
C. 8
D. 5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Centre has directed all the 8 North Eastern States to set up e-office in a stipulated timeframe. The announcement was made by Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh. The e-office project will be a cardinal pillar of Digital India.

9. 

In accordance with the Nature Index 2020 ratings, how many autonomous institutions of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India ranked among top 30 Indian Institutes?

A. 4
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In accordance with the Nature Index 2020 ratings, 3 autonomous institutions of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India ranked among top 30 Indian Institutes. The Nature Index 2020 ratings has been globally topped by Chinese Academy of Sciences, China while India's Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) is on 160th position globally but stood first among Indian institutions. The Indian institutions in the Nature index consist of Indian Institute of Technology, Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research, and Research Institutions.

10. 

Who is the head of 3-member high-level committee formed by the Petroleum Ministry to inquire the disaster at Oil India Ltd well in Assam?

A. K C Bora
B. SCL Das
C. T K Sengupta
D. BC Bora

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A 3-member high-level committee was formed by the Petroleum Ministry to inquire the disaster at Oil India Ltd well in Assam. The panel will be headed by Director General of Directorate General of Hydrocarbons, SCL Das, other members of the panel include BC Bora former ONGC(Oil and Natural Gas Corporation) chairman and T K Sengupta former ONGC director.

11. 

Ministry of Shipping has approved the Revised Cost estimate of how much Rs for the project "Extension of Dry Dock-II at a marine dockyard in Port Blair, South Andaman" for augmenting Ship Repair facilities?

A. Rs. 123.95 crore
B. Rs. 213.95 crore
C. Rs. 223.95 crore
D. Rs. 145.95 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Shipping has approved the Revised Cost estimate of Rs. 123.95 crore for the project "Extension of Dry Dock-II at a marine dockyard including supply, installation and commissioning of Dry Dock Pumps and accessories in Port Blair, South Andaman" for augmenting Ship Repair facilities in Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The project envisages extension of existing dock length by 90 meters by August 2021.

12. 

Who wrote new collection of stories titled "Lockdown Liaisons" a book reflecting the impacts of COVID-19 on human lives published by Simon & Schuster India?

A. Ravi Subramaniam
B. Keki N. Daruwalla
C. Roopa Pai
D. Shobhaa De

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Writer and Columnist Shobhaa De's new collection of stories titled "Lockdown Liaisons" a book reflecting the impacts of COVID-19 on human lives published by Simon & Schuster India and released on May 30, 2020. They released the 1st ebook titled "Leaving and Other Stories" under Lockdown Liaisons on May 30, 2020. On the 2nd week they had released the ebook titled "No Love lost and Other Stories". On the 3rd week they had released the ebook titled "Wedding Cancelled and Other Stories".

13. 

Which state produced the highest amount of wheat in current year?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rural economy of the Madhya Pradesh was inducted with Rs 25,000 crore as the state government procured large amount of wheat from its farmers as a result MP becomes India's largest wheat procurer for the year 20-21 surpassing Punjab. MP also produced the highest amount of wheat this year about 30 million tonnes.

14. 

Which city launched "She Triumphs through Respect, Equality, and Empowerment(STREE)", a programme to support and empower women victims of domestic violence and abuse?

A. Chennai
B. Bangalore
C. Ahmedabad
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hyderabad City Security Council along with Hyderabad City Police launched "She Triumphs through Respect, Equality, and Empowerment(STREE)", a programme to support and empower women victims of domestic violence and abuse.

15. 

Which indian Organisation becomes the first Organisation in the Construction Sector to become fully digitalised utilising the cloud and artificial intelligence?

A. GMR
B. PWD
C. CIDC
D. NHAI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways becomes the first Organisation in the Construction Sector to become fully digitalised utilising the cloud and artificial intelligence.

16. 

A. Vaidyanathan passed away at the age of 88 in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. He was a famous?

A. Doctor
B. Economist
C. Politician
D. Actor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The former member of the Planning Commission, advocate of data quality and economist, Dr. A. Vaidyanathan passed away at the age of 88 in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. He worked as a professor at the Madras Institute of Development Studies and the Centre for Development Studies .He joined the National Council of Applied Economic Research in 1956. He worked at the Food and Agricultural Organisation at Rome and World Bank from 1972 to 1976.

17. 

The Reserve Bank of India has restricted which Bank from granting fresh loans and accepting deposits for six months from June 10, 2020?

A. Karur Vysya Bank
B. South Indian Bank
C. People's Co-operative Bank
D. RBL Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has restricted People's Co-operative Bank located in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh from granting fresh loans and accepting deposits for six months from June 10, 2020, due to its weak financial position in exercise of powers vested in it under sub section (1) of Section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 read with Section 56 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 . The bank is barred from selling, transferring or disposing any of its properties or assets.

18. 

Indian railways created a benchmark by setting a new world history on the successful running of the first Double-decker Container Train in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian railways created a benchmark by setting a new world history on the successful running of the first Double-decker Container Train with a contact wire of 7.57-metre height on its high reach pantograph in the high rise Over Head Equipment electrified territory on the western railway from Palanpur and Botad stations in Gujarat.

19. 

Who launched iFLOWS- Mumbai, a state-of-the-art Integrated Flood Warning System for Mumbai?

A. Uddhav Thacker
B. Devendra Fadnavis
C. Ajit Pawar
D. Sharad Pawar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

iFLOWS- Mumbai, a state-of-the-art Integrated Flood Warning System for Mumbai was launched jointly by Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Uddhav Thackeray, and Union Earth Sciences Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan on 12 June through video conference.

20. 

Which state became the first State in India to receive prestigious ISO 9001:2015 certification for its 44 tribal hostels?

A. Bihar
B. West bengal
C. Telangana
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Odisha became the first State in India to receive prestigious ISO 9001:2015 certification for its 44 tribal hostels of Keonjhar (32 hostels) and Sambalpur (12 hostels) districts improving their overall infrastructure and standards under Mission Suvidya.