Current Affairs - June 13, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 13, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 13, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 13, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 13, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 13, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 13, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 13, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 13, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 13, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 13, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 13, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 13, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

World Day Against Child Labour is observed on which day every year?

A. 11 June
B. 12 June
C. 10 June
D. 9 June

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Day Against Child Labour (or Anti-Child Labor Day) is observed on 12 June every year. The day focuses on the impact of the crisis on Child labour. The economic crisis and labour market shock that is caused due to the COVID-19 pandemic is having a huge impact on people's lives and livelihoods. In such a crisis, the children are the first to suffer. The crisis due to the pandemic can push many vulnerable children into child labour.

2. 

How many Indian Institutions were among the top two-hundred ranks in 17th edition of the QS World University Rankings 2021?

A. 5
B. 3
C. 2
D. 4

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Quacquarelli Symonds is a global education analyst that released the 17th edition of the QS World University Rankings 2021. This year only 3 Indian Institutions were among the top two-hundred ranks 2 IIT's and IISC. Globally, MIT (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), USA continues to be the number one for the 9th year in a row. For the first time more than ever, about 26 Asian Institutions have been featured in the global top 100.

3. 

The highest ever allocation of funds of how much worth made under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme in the current Financial Year 2020-2021?

A. Rs. 2,01,500
B. Rs. 3,01,500
C. Rs. 1,01,500
D. Rs. 4,01,500

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The highest ever allocation of funds worth Rs. 1,01,500 made under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) in the current Financial Year 2020-2021. A sum of Rs. 31,493 crore has already been released in 2020-21, which is more than 50 percent of budget estimation of current Financial Year 2020-21.

4. 

Who has won the prestigious 2020 World Food Prize, which is considered to be equivalent to a Nobel Prize in the field of agriculture?

A. Rattan Lal
B. Salman Akhtar
C. Naresh Dalal
D. Nita Ahuja

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian-American soil scientist Dr. Rattan Lal has won the prestigious 2020 World Food Prize, which is considered to be equivalent to a Nobel Prize in the field of agriculture. The award recognized his contribution to increasing the global food supply by helping small farmers improve the health of the soil. The award also highlights the importance of managing & restoring soil health.

5. 

Which State's CM announced the phase 2 and phase 3 of the Saurashtra Narmada Avtaran Irrigation scheme to fill 115 dams with Narmada water by August 15,2020 and March ,2021?

A. Chattisgarh
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vijay Rupani Gujarat Chief Minister , announced the phase 2 and phase 3 of the Saurashtra Narmada Avtaran Irrigation scheme to fill 115 dams with Narmada water by August 15,2020 and March ,2021 in GandhiNagar,Gujarat. The SAUNI yojana is a multipurpose project designed to provide irrigation and drinking water in the Saurashtra regions.

6. 

Who receives the Medal of the Order of Australia in the Queen's Birthday 2020 for her service to Indian music and dance?

A. Jasraj
B. Shobha Sekhar
C. Anoushka Shankar
D. Shivkumar Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Musician Shobha Sekhar, the founder of Kalakruthi a music organisation in Australia receives the Medal of the Order of Australia in the Queen's Birthday 2020 for her service to Indian music and dance.

7. 

Which State recently has approved a proposal to rename the state's Environment Ministry as 'Environment and Climate Change Ministry' with the aim to play an active role in climate change mitigation?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On the occasion of World Environment Day ( June 05, 2020), the Maharashtra cabinet chaired by its Chief Minister Uddhav Bal Thackeray has approved a proposal to rename the state's Environment Ministry as 'Environment and Climate Change Ministry' with the aim to play an active role in climate change mitigation. The department, which is handled by Shiv Sena MLA (Member of the Legislative Assembly) Aaditya Thackeray, will work on five elements of the nature (earth, water, fire, air, and space).

8. 

According to the "Poonam Avlokkan" survey the population of the Asiatic lion at the Gir sanctuary in Gujarat has seen a commendable rise to approximately how much percent?

A. 32%
B. 29%
C. 22%
D. 39%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the "Poonam Avlokkan" survey the population of the Asiatic lion at the Gir sanctuary in Gujarat has seen a commendable rise to approximately 29% (28.87%) from 27% in 2015 i.e their population went from 523 in 2015 to 674 in 2020. Subsequently the distribution area of the lions was also increased to 36% from 22,000sq Km in 2015 to 30,000 sq Km in 2020.

9. 

According to Economic Outlook, June 2020 by Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, India's GDP can further decelerate to what percent in case of second Covid-19 outbreak?

A. -6.3%
B. -7.3%
C. -5.3%
D. -8.3%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In accordance with the Economic Outlook , June 2020 by Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, India's Gross Domestic Product for FY 2020-2021 predicted at -3.7% which can further decelerate to -7.3% in case of second Covid-19 outbreak, the lowest estimate for India's growth so far, overtaking Bernstein's projected 7% contraction for India in FY21.

10. 

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs launched which programme at Bengaluru and Chennai with technological support for faster clearance of imported goods and for the ease of doing business?

A. Speed customs
B. Quick customs
C. Turant customs
D. Tej customs

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs launched a flagship programme, "Turant customs" at Bengaluru and Chennai with technological support for faster clearance of imported goods and for the ease of doing business. The start of Turant customs in Bengaluru and Chennai would be the beginning of the nationwide program and is expected to be completed by December 31, 2020.

11. 

Which organisation signs MoU with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research for joint research, testing and validation of different products through ICAR institutes and Krishi Vigyan Kendras?

A. Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals
B. NAARM
C. Indian Institute of Horticultural Research
D. IFFCO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IFFCO signs MoU with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research for joint research, testing and validation of different products through ICAR institutes and Krishi Vigyan Kendras. The agreement enables the centers to disperse technological advancements through training programs, campaigns, field trials and demonstrations for the benefit of farmers.

12. 

Who inaugurated a Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle complex in Vishakapattanam?

A. R. Hari Kumar
B. Ajit Kumar
C. Anil Kumar Chawla
D. Atul Kumar Jain

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain, flag officer commander in Chief of the Eastern Naval Command inaugurated a Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle complex in Vishakapattanam.

13. 

Which state launched the 'Jagananna Chedodu' scheme to provide financial assistance to tailors, barbers and dhobis?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Yeduguri Sandinti Jagan Mohan Reddy launched the 'Jagananna Chedodu' scheme to provide financial assistance to tailors, barbers and dhobis. Under the scheme, Rs 10,000 per person was provided to 2.47 lakh washermen(82,347), barbers(38,767) and tailors(1,25,926). In total Rs.247 crore was transferred to their bank accounts under financial liability so that bankers cannot use the money to offset the loan repayment balances.

14. 

Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions directed the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances to expedite work from home policy guidelines. Who is Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances?

A. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
D. Dr. Jitendra Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh directed the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and advised it to expedite work from home policy guidelines in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic.

15. 

Which indian startup has launched an automated mask disposal machine, named BIN-19, as part of efforts to develop products helping to combat the COVID-19 pandemic?

A. Prantae Solutions
B. VST Mobility Solutions
C. MetroMedi Solutions
D. Practo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cochin-based startup VST Mobility Solutions has launched an automated mask disposal machine, named BIN-19, as part of efforts to develop products helping to combat the COVID-19 pandemic. The disposal device developed using Chitra UV based face mask disposal bin technology from the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) was formally launched. VST Mobility Solutions also launched UV SPOT, a UV light-based multipurpose disinfector, to combat the COVID-19.

16. 

According to Mercer 26th Annual Cost of Living Survey 2020 what is Mumbai rank in most expensive city globally?

A. 50
B. 60
C. 70
D. 80

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mercer released its 26th Annual Cost of Living Survey 2020. From India, Mumbai city has been ranked 60th most expensive city globally and also 19th in Asia. Mumbai is the only Indian city ranked in the top 100. Hongkong tops the list globally.

17. 

Who has virtually released 5th edition of National Institutional Ranking Framework Ranking 2020, which accounted 5805 institutes for the ranking?

A. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
C. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
D. Dr. Jitendra Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Human Resource Development Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' has virtually released 5th edition of National Institutional Ranking Framework Ranking 2020, which accounted 5805 institutes for the ranking. The ranking was to be announced in April 2020 but was postponed due to to coronavirus (Covid-19) crisis and lockdown.

18. 

33-year-old lightweight boxing champion Oleksandr Gvozdyk also known as "The Nail" announced his retirement. He is from which country?

A. Lebanon
B. Jordan
C. Ukraine
D. Tajikistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 10th June 2020, the 33-year-old Ukrainian lightweight boxing champion Oleksandr Gvozdyk also known as "The Nail" announced his retirement. He was born on 15th April 1987 in Kharkiv, Ukraine. He won the Bronze medal in the 2012 Olympic games. He won the 2018 World Boxing Councils light heavyweight world title against Adonis Stevenson in Quebec.

19. 

The government of India has approved how much fund for the implementation of JJM in the Maharashtra during 2020-21?

A. Rs.1,828.92 crore
B. Rs.1,328.92 crore
C. Rs.1,228.92 crore
D. Rs.1,728.92 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Centre approved Maharashtra's Annual Action Plan for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State. The State government has planned to provide 100% tap connections to all the households in the State by 2023-24. In Maharashtra, out of 1.42 crore rural households, 53.11 lakh households have already got tap connections. The government of India has approved Rs.1,828.92 crore for the implementation of JJM in the State during 2020-21.

20. 

Which state launched 'Panchvati Yojana' for the senior citizens of rural areas of the state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur launched 'Panchvati Yojana' for the senior citizens of rural areas of the state. Under the yojana parks & gardens will be established in every development block with mandatory facilities under Mahatma Gandhi Employment Guarantee Act(MNREGA) 2005, Scheme of Rural Development Department. About 100 such parks will be developed in different parts of the state during FY 2020.