Current Affairs - June 12, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 12, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 12, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 12, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 12, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 12, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 12, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 12, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 12, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 12, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 12, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 12, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 12, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Scientists from which university has witnessed a birth of a new planet by using photographs of the Spectro-Polarimetric High-contrast Exoplanet Research instrument on the Very Large Telescope of the European Southern Observatory in Chile?

A. University of Amsterdam
B. University of Cambridge
C. King's College London
D. PSL University in France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A team of Scientists from the Observatoie de Paris, PSL (Paris Sciences et Lettres) University in France, have witnessed a birth of a new planet for the first time in human history by using photographs of the SPHERE (Spectro-Polarimetric High-contrast Exoplanet Research) instrument on the Very Large Telescope of the European Southern Observatory in Chile. From the pictures, astronomers have discovered the first direct evidence of a new planet born around a distant star called 'AB Aurigae', about 520 light years from Earth in the constellation Auriga or the Charioteer.

2. 

Which company partnered with the National Skill Development Corporation to provide its training partners access to Digital Glass Room, so as to enable online vocational skills training for millions of students across the country?

A. Infosys Ltd.
B. TCS iON
C. HCL Technologies Ltd
D. Wipro Ltd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Consultancy Services iON, unit of TCS, partnered with the National Skill Development Corporation to provide its training partners access to the TCS iON Digital Glass Room, a web-based digital education platform so as to enable online vocational skills training for millions of students across the country.

3. 

The Court of Arbitration for Sport, informed that Former European high jump champion Alexander Shustov of Russia banned for how many years for the use of a banned substance?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 3

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Court of Arbitration for Sport(CAS), informed that Former European high jump champion(2010) Alexander Shustov(35-year-old) of Russia banned for 4 years for the use or attempted use of a banned substance or method(doping) & did not provide any further details.

4. 

Which institute has developed a new low-cost and low-tech Reverse Transcription nested PCR (RT-nPCR) test required test for the COVID-19 testing?

A. National Institute of Hydrology
B. Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology
C. Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad
D. The Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Researchers at the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology have developed a new low-cost and low-tech required test for the COVID-19 testing. This test is known as Reverse Transcription nested PCR (RT-nPCR) test.

5. 

Researchers from which institute have developed an anti-microbial five-layered face mask?

A. IIT-Ropar
B. IIT-BHU
C. IIT-Indore
D. IIT-Palakkad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Researchers from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT-BHU) have developed an anti-microbial five-layered face mask. The face mask was aimed to address a few issues to combat novel coronavirus.

6. 

Which Indian company entered into a partnership with First Alliance Bank Ltd in Zambia, Africa, to provide mobile point of sale solution to small and medium enterprises and other businesses?

A. Posiflex Technology
B. Mindscape Computing
C. ePaisa
D. Ginesys

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

POS (Point of Sale ) solution provider in India, ePaisa entered into a partnership with First Alliance Bank Ltd in Zambia, Africa, to provide mobile point of sale solution to small and medium enterprises and other businesses. ePaisa will be the solution provider for First Alliance Bank(FAB), which will further provide it to businesses across Zambia.For ePaisa this partnership becomes first global expansion.

7. 

The Gargo International, the delhi based lubricant company under the RG group appoints which bollywood actor as the brand ambassador?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Sonu Sood
C. Ranveer Singh
D. Aamir Khan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Gargo International, the delhi based lubricant company under the RG group appoints Sonu Sood as the brand ambassador in January 2020 & praised him now for his support works for the migrants and went live with their TVC starring Sonu Sood.

8. 

According to the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate change annual report 2019-20 how much forest lands were diverted to other projects in 22 states between January 1 and November 6, 2019?

A. 10,467.83 hectares
B. 9,467.83 hectares
C. 11,467.83 hectares
D. 8,467.83 hectares

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Large areas of forest land are being diverted to other projects throughout India by the Government. A total 11,467.83 hectares (114.68 square kilometre) forest lands were diverted in 22 states between January 1 and November 6, 2019 . According to the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate change annual report 2019-20 the diversion was for 932 non-forestry projects under the Forest (Conservation )Act (FCA), 1980.

9. 

Which bank has constituted a 8-member panel of leading experts in economics, finance, and health to help ministers, central bank governors identify solutions for Southeast Asian economies to recover after the novel coronavirus pandemic?

A. Asian Development Bank
B. New Development Bank
C. IMF
D. World Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Asian Development Bank, a regional development bank has constituted a 8-member high-level panel of leading experts in economics, finance, and health, moderated by ADB Vice-President Ahmed M. Saeed, to help ministers, central bank governors, and other senior officials identify solutions for Southeast Asian economies to tap into to quickly recover after the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic.

10. 

Which indian company directly and through its affiliate entities, has acquired an additional 6.3% stake in Robi Axiata Limited, Bangladesh?

A. Balaji Group
B. Bharti Airtel
C. Tata Motors
D. Adani Group

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bharti Airtel's wholly-owned subsidiary, Bharti International (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.,(BISPL) directly and through its affiliate entities, has acquired an additional 6.3% stake in Robi Axiata Limited, Bangladesh from Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation Docomo Inc and its group entities for an undisclosed sum.

11. 

The Department of School Education and Literacy has collaborated with Fit India under the "Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat" initiative to produce a series of special films to promote how many indigenous sports of India?

A. 8
B. 9
C. 7
D. 10

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Department of School Education and Literacy under Ministry of Human Resource Development has collaborated with Fit India(flagship programme of sports ministry) under the "Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat" initiative to produce a series of special films to promote 10 indigenous sports of India. To create awareness about indigenous games & the culture and heritage of their respective states. 10 indigenous sports covered in the series are Kho-kho, Gatka, Kalaripayttu(very old sports), Mallakhamb, Thang-Ta, Sqay, Kabaddi, Roll Ball, Tug of War and Shooting Ball.

12. 

The Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers' Welfare has allocated how much Rs. to the state governments for the year 2020-21 for implementing Per Drop More Crop component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana?

A. Rs. 2000 cr
B. Rs. 4000 cr
C. Rs. 3000 cr
D. Rs. 5000 cr

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers' Welfare (DAC&FW) has allocated Rs. 4000 cr to the state governments for the year 2020-21 for implementing Per Drop More Crop component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY- PDMC). For further allotment of funds, State Governments have identified the beneficiaries to be covered under the programme.

13. 

According to a new study Saturn's largest moon Titan is now expanding from Saturn at how many times faster than scientists had previously predicted?

A. 100
B. 50
C. 150
D. 60

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A new study stated that Saturn's largest moon Titan is now expanding from Saturn at a rate 100 times faster than scientists had previously predicted. This speed of drifting is about 4 inches every year.

14. 

In order to eliminate the use of physical card which Payment Systems has joined hands with Mastercard to launch "Cardless ATM powered by Mastercard" in India?

A. Paytm
B. Paypal
C. Empays
D. Google Pay

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In order to eliminate the use of physical card or touch an ATM PIN pad, amid the spread of coronavirus from contaminated surfaces, Empays Payment Systems has joined hands with Mastercard to launch "Cardless ATM powered by Mastercard" in India based on the standards of EMV (Europay, Mastercard, and Visa). With this, India will be the first country outside the United States (US) where this product will be launched. This cardless ATM (automated teller machine) will enable the users to withdraw their money just by scanning a code on the mobile phone, using their banking app.

15. 

The President of which country, Pierre Nkurunziza passed away at the age of 55 due to cardiac arrest?

A. Nigeria
B. Somalia
C. Burundi
D. Sudan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President of Republic of Burundi, Pierre Nkurunziza passed away at the age of 55 due to cardiac arrest at the hospital in Karuzi, eastern Burundi. On 9th June 2020, The Government of Burundi entered the seven day of mourning. He was born on 18th December 1964 in Ngozi Province.

16. 

As per the report of Deep Knowledge Group's safest country in the world from covid- 19 what is India's rank?

A. 26th
B. 36th
C. 56th
D. 46th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per the report of Deep Knowledge Group's safest country in the world from covid- 19, India ranked 56th position in a list of 200 countries, while Switzerland has been found to be the safest place on earth from the ongoing covid-19 pandemic followed by Germany and Israel. While South Sudan was ranked at 200th position.

17. 

Which institute has developed a nano-technology based disinfectant spray- Ananya to combat the COVID-19 pandemic?

A. National Institute of Hydrology
B. National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology
C. Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad
D. The Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune has developed a nano-technology based disinfectant spray to combat the COVID-19 pandemic. The formulation has been named Ananya.

18. 

In a big boost to the "Skill India" initiative of the GoI, National Fertilizers Limited has signed an MoU with which institute to train youths in 12 trades under Dual System of Training Scheme?

A. Industrial Training Institutes Nangal
B. National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute
C. Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Mohali
D. National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a big boost to the "Skill India" initiative of the Government of India , National Fertilizers Limited (NFL),a Central Public Sector Enterprise works under the Ambit of Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, has signed an Memorandum of Understanding with Industrial Training Institutes (ITI) Nangal, Punjab to train youths in 12 trades under Dual System of Training Scheme. With the signing of this MoU with ITI, NFL becomes first CPSE to take this initiative in the state of Punjab.

19. 

Who is the chairman of committee for the welfare of the freedom fighters reconstituted by MHA?

A. Shivaram Rajguru
B. Bagha Jatin
C. Gujarat Dinakar
D. G Kishan Reddy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

MHA reconstituted a new committee for the welfare of the freedom fighters with the chairman G Kishan Reddy and 9 other "eminent freedom fighters" from across the country. Along with Reddy, former Congress MLA from Gujarat Dinakar Bhai Desai, who took part in 1942 Quit India Movement is one among the 9 member panel.

20. 

Uttar Pradesh government approved a draft ordinance titled "Cow Slaughter Prevention (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020" which proposed a maximum rigorous imprisonment of how many years?

A. 10
B. 7
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In order to protect cows and prevent their slaughter, the Uttar Pradesh government approved a draft ordinance titled "Cow Slaughter Prevention (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020" by amending the Uttar Pradesh cow slaughter act, 1955. This proposed law provides a maximum rigorous imprisonment of 10 years and a fine up to Rs 5 lakh. The ordinance was cleared during a meeting held in Lucknow, UP chaired by Chief Minister Yogi Aditynath to enable the conservation and preservation of bovine animals effectively.