Current Affairs - June 15, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 15, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 15, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 15, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 15, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 15, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 15, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 15, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 15, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 15, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 15, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 15, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 15, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Union Health Ministry has included the use of which anti-viral drug as part of "investigational therapy" only for restricted emergency-use in its updated Clinical Management Protocol for Covid-19 patients?

A. Trizivir
B. Peramivir
C. Remdesivir
D. Indinavir

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Health Ministry has included the use of anti-viral drug Remdesivir as part of "investigational therapy" only for restricted emergency-use in its updated Clinical Management Protocol for Covid-19 patients. Off-label application of immunomodulator tocilizumab and convalescent plasma therapy for treating coronavirus patients in moderate stage of criticality, have also been approved by the ministry.

2. 

Which State Government has decided to adopt the scheme of Flatted Factory Model which will ensure easy availability of land for industries, and in turn, generate employment?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Andhra pradesh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Uttar Pradesh, the State Government has decided to adopt the scheme of Flatted Factory Model which will ensure easy availability of land for industries, and in turn, generate employment also. Flatted factories that means multi-storeyed buildings in which multiple non-polluting units can operate will be allowed.

3. 

Which organisation has developed a sanitizing chamber named 'GermiKlean' to sanitise uniforms of security forces?

A. DRDO
B. CSIR
C. ICMR
D. IIT

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed a sanitizing chamber named 'GermiKlean' to sanitise uniforms of security forces. The sanitizing chamber has been set up at Parliament Street Police Station.

4. 

Which company signs concession agreement with AP govt. for developing greenfield Bhogapuram international airport?

A. GMR
B. IRB
C. L&T IDPL
D. Hindustan Construction Company

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

GMR signs concession agreement with AP govt. for developing greenfield Bhogapuram international airport.

5. 

International Albinism Awareness Day is observed on which day?

A. 12 June
B. 10 June
C. 11 June
D. 13 June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Albinism Awareness Day is observed on 13 June. The day is observed to celebrate the human rights of persons with albinism across the world. The theme for 2020 International Albinism Awareness Day is "Made To Shine." The theme has been selected to celebrate the achievements and successes of persons with albinism worldwide. Bullying, Killings, attacks, dehumanizing stigma, and discrimination continue against people with albinism.

6. 

The government of which country has decided to scrutinize the Muse-Mandalay railway project connecting Mandalay with the capital city of Yunnan province in China?

A. Bhutan
B. Myanmar
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government of Myanmar has decided to scrutinize the Muse-Mandalay railway project connecting Mandalay with the capital city of Yunnan province in China. A Swiss company will review the feasibility study of the railway project submitted by the Chinar Railway Eryuan Engineering Group.

7. 

Government of India has launched which portal, for the healthcare supply chain that provides real-time availability of critical supplies?

A. Aarogyapath
B. Aarogyasupplies
C. Aarogyachain
D. Aarogyaportal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Government of India has launched Aarogyapath, a web-based solution for the healthcare supply chain that provides real-time availability of critical supplies. Aarogyapath is available on CSIR National Healthcare Supply Chain Portal. The portal Aarogyapath was developed in partnership with Sarvodaya Infotech.

8. 

India's foreign exchange reserves have surged by how much dollars to cross the half-a-trillion mark for the first time?

A. 6.22 billion dollars
B. 5.22 billion dollars
C. 7.22 billion dollars
D. 8.22 billion dollars

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's foreign exchange reserves have surged by a massive 8.22 billion dollars to cross the half-a-trillion mark for the first time. The reserves rose to 501.70 billion dollars for the week ended 5th of June, helped by a whopping rise in foreign currency assets.

9. 

The Grand Anicut Dam will be opened on June 16th in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Tamilnadu
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Grand Anicut Dam (Kallanai), near Trichy in Tamilnadu, will be opened for Kuruvai irrigation in the Cauvery Delta region on June 16th. This will ensure the availability of Cauvery water even in the remotest corners of the delta region like Thanjavur, Thiruvarur and Nagapattinam districts.

10. 

Which country's parliament, passes bill to include India's territories of Kalapani, Limpiyadhura and Lipulekh in its new map?

A. China
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nepal's lower house of parliament, Pratinidhi Sabha, passes bill to include India's territories of Kalapani, Limpiyadhura and Lipulekh in Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand in its new map.

11. 

J. Anbazhagan passed away at the age of 61 years after he tested positive for COVID-19 in Chennai. He was a famous?

A. Writer
B. Painter
C. Politician
D. Singer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Three-time DMK MLA, J. Anbazhagan passed away at the age of 61 years after he tested positive for COVID-19 in Chennai, who represented the Chepauk-Thiruvallikeni constituency in the Assembly.

12. 

The State Bank of India has relaunched 'SBI Insta Saving Bank Account',an Aadhaar-based instant digital savings account for customers using the Yono platform. Who is the current chairman of SBI?

A. Anshula Kant
B. Arundhati Bhattacharya
C. Rajnish Kumar
D. Hardayal Prasad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The State Bank of India has relaunched 'SBI Insta Saving Bank Account',an Aadhaar-based instant digital savings account for customers using the Yono platform, which will offer a complete paperless and instant digital savings account opening with just PAN and Aadhaar number.

13. 

According to a ruling by the Karnataka bench of the Authority for Advance Rulings, parathas are not rotis and therefore can be taxed at a higher GST rate of what per cent compared to 5 per cent for rotis?

A. 18
B. 12
C. 8
D. 7

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to a ruling by the Karnataka bench of the Authority for Advance Rulings, parathas are not rotis and therefore can be taxed at a higher GST rate of 18 per cent compared to 5 per cent for rotis. A Bengaluru-based food manufacturer had sought clarity on whether parathas can be classified in the same category as khakhara, plain chapati or roti, which would mean lower tax.

14. 

What was the name of world's oldest living first-class cricketer who died aged 100 on 13 June?

A. B. B. Nimbalkar
B. Samit Gohel
C. K. S. Bharat
D. Vasant Raiji

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vasant Raiji, the former Bombay and Baroda batsman and prominent cricket historian, has died aged 100. Raiji had been the world's oldest living first-class cricketer, and Sachin Tendulkar, Sunil Gavaskar and Steve Waugh visited him at his Mumbai home when he turned 100 on January 26 this year.

15. 

World Blood Donor Day is celebrated on which day?

A. 12 June
B. 13 June
C. 14 June
D. 11 June

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year on 14 June, countries around the world celebrate World Blood Donor Day.