Current Affairs - May 29, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 29, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 29, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 29, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 29, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 29, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 29, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 29, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 29, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 29, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 29, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 29, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 29, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the name of the head of Sociedade de Jogos de Macau holdings and famously known as the Casino kingpin of Gambling Capital Macau who passed away at the age of 98?

A. Stanley Ho
B. Leung Chun-ying
C. Carrie Lam
D. Donald Tsang

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Stanley Ho, one of the richest men in Asia, the head of Sociedade de Jogos de Macau holdings and famously known as the Casino kingpin of Gambling Capital Macau passed away at the age of 98 at the Kong Sanatorium and Hospital. He was born in 1921 in Hong Kong.

2. 

What is the name of Famous Urdu author, humorist and satirist often described as the Mark Twain of Urdu who passed away at the age of 84, after a prolonged illness in Hyderabad, Telangana?

A. Umera Ahmad
B. Mujtaba Hussain
C. Mustansar Hussain Tarar
D. Qurratulain Hyder

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Famous Urdu author, humorist and satirist Mujtaba Hussain passed away at the age of 84, after a prolonged illness in Hyderabad, Telangana. He was born on July 15, 1936, in Hyderabad, Telangana. He was often described as the Mark Twain of Urdu. Hussain began his literary career from "Siasat", a leading Urdu daily published from Hyderabad.

3. 

The research team of Dr. Sushanta Kumar Panigrahi,has engineered a magnesium alloy to replace the steel and aluminium in the automobile industry to reduce the carbon footprint. He is from which institute?

A. Indian Institute of Technology , Guwahati
B. Indian Institute of Technology , Delhi
C. Indian Institute of Technology , Madras
D. Indian Institute of Technology , Kanpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The research team of Dr. Sushanta Kumar Panigrahi, Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering at Indian Institute of Technology , Madras, Professor Rajiv Mishra, University of North Texas and K.Cho, the United States Army Research Laboratory has engineered a magnesium alloy to replace the steel and aluminium in the automobile industry to reduce the carbon footprint and increase fuel efficiency.

4. 

Which state has banned the entry of people from Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh to contain the spread of COVID-19 virus?

A. Odisha
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karnataka has banned the entry of people coming from five states- Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh to contain the spread of COVID-19 virus. The decision was taken by the state cabinet on May 28, 2020. The state government said that no train or flight from any of these states will be allowed to enter or land in the state.

5. 

The Karnataka State Mango Department and Marketing Corporation Ltd. signed a MoU with which company to support the mango farmers in this mango season to sell their produce through the online platform?

A. Swiggy
B. Snapdeal
C. Amazon
D. Flipkart

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Karnataka State Mango Department and Marketing Corporation Ltd. and Flipkart signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to support the mango farmers in this mango season to sell their produce through the online platform of Flipkart.

6. 

Which company entered into a Share Purchase Agreement to acquire 100% of the equity share capital of Sunrise Foods Private Ltd?

A. Future Group
B. ITC Limited
C. Flipkart
D. Spice Digital

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ITC Limited entered into a Share Purchase Agreement to acquire 100% of the equity share capital of Sunrise Foods Private Ltd, which is primarily engaged in spices under the trademark 'Sunrise'. The value of the deal is not disclosed but expects to be around Rs 1,800 crores to Rs 2,000 crores.

7. 

Which state government will be launching a new project to maintain a 'State Health Register' comprising the database of all its citizens?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karnataka government on May 27, 2020 announced that it will be launching a new project to maintain a 'State Health Register' comprising the database of all its citizens. The health register, first-of-its-kind, will be a robust and standardized health repository of all the citizens of the state.

8. 

Which company acquired the Netherlands-based Etergo BV, an innovative electric scooter company for an undisclosed sum?

A. Google
B. Uber
C. Flipkart
D. Ola Electric

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ola Electric acquired the Netherlands-based Etergo BV, an innovative electric scooter company for an undisclosed sum, as the former has planned to set its own line of premium electric two-wheelers, both globally and nationally. Ola electric will launch its global electric two-wheeler in India in 2021.

9. 

How much Rs will be awarded for finding security flaw in the coronavirus tracking app, Aarogya Setu?

A. Rs. 10 lakh
B. Rs. 5 lakh
C. Rs. 1 lakh
D. Rs. 2.5 lakh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government announced opening the source code of its coronavirus tracking app, Aarogya Setu, for scrutiny by the developer community to address privacy concerns and launching a bug bounty programme for finding security flaws. Rs. 1 lakh will be awarded for finding security flaw in the App.

10. 

Which state government in association with TRIFED, has organized a webinar under Know Your Scheme-Lecture Series on "Van Dhan Yojana : Learning For Post Covid-19" to help the tribal people?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Department of Science and Technology, Government of Rajasthan in association with The Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India(TRIFED), under Ministry of Tribal Affairs & Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India has organized a webinar under Know Your Scheme-Lecture Series on "Van Dhan Yojana : Learning For Post Covid-19" to help the tribal people.

11. 

Who will replace KV Kamath as the president of the New Development Bank's?

A. Michel Temer
B. Marcos Prado Troyjo
C. Sergio Moro
D. Dilma Rousseff

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman attends Special Board of Governors meeting of Shanghai-based New Development Bank through video-conferencing. Marcos Prado Troyjo, former deputy economy minister of Brazil will replace KV Kamath as the president of the New Development Bank's.

12. 

Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, detailed the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana during a press conference in New Delhi. Who is current Union Minister for Fisheries?

A. Mahendra Nath Pandey
B. Ravi Shankar Prasad
C. Giriraj Singh
D. Anurag Thakur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Giriraj Singh detailed the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana during a press conference in New Delhi. PMMSY was announced as a part of the Rs 20 Lakh crore Centre's economic stimulus package in response to COVID-19 and received the Union Cabinet approval on May 20, 2020. It will be implemented for a period of 5 years i.e. from FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25 in all states and Union Territories.

13. 

Which state government has inked 17 MoU worth 15,128 crore with companies based in Germany, Finland, France, Korea, Japan, USA, Australia, England with the aim to provide employment opportunities to people?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Industry and the economy are being hit by the increasing coronavirus impact in Tamil Nadu & in the meantime, the state Government is taking various measures to restore the industry which has been hit by the virus. As part of this, the state government has inked 17 memorandum of understandings worth 15,128 crore with various companies based in Germany, Finland, Taiwan, China, France, South Korea, Japan, USA, Australia, England and Netherlands, with the aim to provide employment opportunities to 47,150 people.

14. 

The Institute of Integrative Medicine in Jammu has collaborated with which company to develop a new Reverse Transcriptase-Loop Mediated Isothermal Amplification- based COVID-19 diagnostic kit?

A. Larsen & Toubro Infotech
B. Reliance Industries Limited
C. Tata Consultancy Services
D. HCL Technologies

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Institute of Integrative Medicine in Jammu has collaborated with Reliance Industries Limited to develop a new Reverse Transcriptase-Loop Mediated Isothermal Amplification- based COVID-19 diagnostic kit. A Memorandum of Understanding has also been signed between CSIR-IIM, Jammu and RIL.

15. 

Twitter labels tweets from which leader as misleading ?

A. Donald Trump
B. Xi Jinping
C. Jair Bolsonaro
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Twitter labels tweets from US President Donald Trump as misleading as they falsely claimed mail-in ballots would lead to widespread voter fraud.

16. 

The National Company Law Tribunal has given its nod to sell how much stake in GIFT City held by crisis hit Infrastructure Leasing and Financial Services to the Gujarat state government?

A. 30%
B. 50%
C. 40%
D. 60%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The principal bench of National Company Law Tribunal has given its nod to sell 50% stake in Gujarat International Finance Tec-City Co Ltd (GIFT City) held by crisis hit Infrastructure Leasing and Financial Services to the Gujarat state government.

17. 

Which country survey team became the first and perhaps only group to climb Mt Everest this year to remeasure the exact height of the worlds tallest mountain?

A. China
B. India
C. USA
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A 53-member team from China's Ministry of National Resources has been conducting scientific work on Everest since early March. A Chinese survey team became the first and perhaps only group to climb Mt Everest this year part of a project to remeasure the exact height of the worlds tallest mountain.

18. 

The Airtel Payments Bank has joined hands with which company, to develop a special type of payment solutions for Indian farmers and small and medium enterprises?

A. Paypal
B. Mastercard
C. Visa
D. Amazon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a bid to create financial products especially for those areas where there is less access to bank services, the Airtel Payments Bank has joined hands with Mastercard, a leading technology company in the global payments industry, to develop a special type of payment solutions such as contact less payments via NFC, credit facility and other neighbourhood banking services for Indian farmers and small and medium enterprises.

19. 

The World Hunger Day was observed across the world on which day?

A. May 24, 2020
B. May 28, 2020
C. May 26, 2020
D. May 27, 2020

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Hunger Day was observed across the world on May 28, 2020. The day is observed as an initiative of the Hunger Project. It is observed since 2011 to not only spread awareness about the malaise of chronic hunger but also to solve hunger and poverty through sustainable undertakings.

20. 

Who has been elected as President of Taiwan?

A. Tsai Ing-wen
B. Chen Shui-bian
C. Han Kuo-yu
D. Ma Ying-jeou

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

63-years-old Tsai Ing-wen, the current and first female President of Taiwan has been re-elected for a second four-year term of presidency. A representative of Democratic Progressive Party (DPP), she took the oath on May 20, 2020. It should be noted that, under her presidency, Taiwan has tackled the COVID-19 pandemic successfully as the nation has confirmed just 440 cases and 7 deaths. It has recorded no new cases since May 7, 2020 and has not seen a locally transmitted case since April 12, 2020.