Current Affairs - May 28, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 28, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 28, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 28, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 28, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 28, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 28, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Life Insurance Corporation of India announced the launch of the PMVVY Scheme for those over and above 60 years. What will be interest rate in PMVVY account?

A. 9.40% per annum
B. 6.40% per annum
C. 7.40% per annum
D. 8.40% per annum

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Life Insurance Corporation of India announced the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana-PMVVY Scheme for those over and above 60 years. The sale will be available from May 26 for 3 financial years(up to March 31, 2023). This scheme can be purchased offline as well as online from LIC website.The policy has a 10-year tenure and for policies sold in the 1st financial year March 2021, the scheme will offer an assured rate of return of 7.40% per annum, but will be paid monthly for the entire 10 year period.

2. 

Who wrote the song titled 'Jayatu Jayatu Bharatam - Vasudev Kutumbakkam' to increase the nation's will power and evoke the spirit of self-reliance in COVID-19 pandemic?

A. Amitabh Bhattacharya
B. Prasoon Joshi
C. Gulzar
D. Javed Akhtar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A song titled 'Jayatu Jayatu Bharatam - Vasudev Kutumbakkam' was released. The song lyrics penned by Prasoon Joshi and composed by Shankar Mahadevan, as many as 211 singers involved like legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar to increase the nation's will power and evoke the spirit of self-reliance in COVID-19 pandemic.

3. 

Which Institute has found an innovative route to fabricate precisely controlled nanostructure of the required geometry and location on two dimensional materials using one-step low power laser writing process?

A. Rajendra Memorial Research Institute of Medical Sciences
B. The Agharkar Research Institute, Pune
C. International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials
D. Institute of Nano Science and Technology, Mohali

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Researchers team led by Dr Kiran Shankar Hazra, of Institute of Nano Science and Technology , Mohali an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology found an innovative route to fabricate precisely controlled nanostructure of the required geometry and location on two dimensional materials using one-step low power laser writing process.

4. 

ICMR has approved a total of how many laboratories across India to conduct the tests for COVID-19?

A. 224 laboratories
B. 324 laboratories
C. 424 laboratories
D. 624 laboratories

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Council of Medical Research stated that a total of 1,61,041 COVID-19 samples are being tested in 24 hours. With this, the figure for the total number of tests reached 32,42,160 in the country. So far, ICMR has approved a total of 624 laboratories across India to conduct the tests for COVID-19 including 435 government laboratories and 189 private laboratories' chains.

5. 

ICAR-National Rice Research Institute has identified a region in the genome of a rice, which seems to have the potential for improving productivity. Where is ICAR-NRRI located?

A. Cuttack
B. Bengaluru
C. Hyderabad
D. Almora

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Researchers have identified a region in the genome of a rice, which seems to have the potential for improving productivity. The study was conducted jointly by the Department of Biotechnology's National Institute of Plant Genome Research (DBT-NIPGR), ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (ICAR-IARI), ICAR-National Rice Research Institute (ICAR-NRRI), Cuttack and University of Delhi South Campus (UDSC).

6. 

Who inaugurated first of it's kind Infectious Disease Block facility at Sher-i-Kashmir Institute of Medical Sciences at Soura in Srinagar, J&K.?

A. Ghulam Ahmad Mir
B. Farooq Abdullah
C. Baseer Ahmad Khan
D. Girish Chandra Murmu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor's adviser Baseer Ahmad Khan inaugurated first of it's kind Infectious Disease Block facility at Sher-i-Kashmir Institute of Medical Sciences at Soura in Srinagar, J&K. It was an initiative for the treatment of COVID-19 and other pathologically infected patients.

7. 

Shyamala G. Bhave, who passed away at the age of 79 on May 23, 2020, in Bengaluru, Karnataka was a famous?

A. Politician
B. Classical musician
C. Actor
D. Painter

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Noted Classical musician Shyamala G. Bhave, who was well versed in both the Hindustani and Carnatic styles passed away at the age of 79 on May 23, 2020, in Bengaluru, Karnataka. She was born on March 14, 1941, in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

8. 

Sports Authority of India has deposited how much Rs. each to 2,749 Khelo India athletes as out of pocket allowance amid the COVID-19 lockdown?

A. Rs.20,000
B. Rs.10,000
C. Rs.15,000
D. Rs.30,000

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sports Authority of India has deposited Rs.30,000 each to 2,749 Khelo India athletes as out of pocket allowance amid the COVID-19 lockdown. The total sum of the amount is Rs.8.25 crore in all. The announcement regarding disbursement of the Khelo India allowances was made by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Kiren Rijiju.

9. 

Which state government started the preliminary works on implementing the Solar Fence Farmland Protection Programme, under the Central Agriculture Improvement Scheme to protect agricultural lands of the districts?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of Tamil Nadu started the preliminary works on implementing the Solar Fence Farmland Protection Programme, under the Central Agriculture Improvement Scheme. This scheme is to protect agricultural lands of the districts which have the western ghats as their boundaries and are at risk of animal attacks.

10. 

The European Union Commission has proposed a how much recovery fund "European breakthrough" to help the bloc's economy through the deep recession induced by the COVID-19 pandemic?

A. $525 billion
B. $325 billion
C. $825 billion
D. $925 billion

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The European Union Commission has proposed a $825 billion recovery fund "European breakthrough" to help the bloc's economy through the deep recession induced by the COVID-19 pandemic. It was announced by the commissioner Paolo Gentiloni. The aim is to tackle an unprecedented crisis.

11. 

What is the name of voicebot launched by Tata Capital, Private Non-Banking Financial Company , for its customers looking for a new loan or getting queries resolved etc?

A. TIA
B. KIA
C. VIA
D. BIA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tata Capital, Private Non-Banking Financial Company , has launched a voicebot "TIA" on WhatsApp.The voicebot offers a range of services to its customers like opting for a new loan or getting queries resolved etc to provide seamless and interactive services on the widely used messaging platform, Whatsapp.

12. 

The proto-type test samples of Personal protective equipment Coveralls in India are tested by how many laboratories as per the technical specifications prescribed by the Ministry of Health?

A. 9 laboratories
B. 6 laboratories
C. 5 laboratories
D. 12 laboratories

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The proto-type test samples of Personal protective equipment Coveralls in India are tested and certified by 9 authorized laboratories as per the technical specifications prescribed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The test standards are in conformity with the World Health Organization Guidelines for COVID-19. The PPEs are tested in accordance with ISO 16603 Class 3 and above for the 'Synthetic Blood Penetration Resistance Test'.

13. 

According to the State Bank of India's Ecowrap report India's GDP is estimated to grow at what percent in the last quarter of FY20?

A. 2.8%
B. 3.2%
C. 1.8%
D. 1.2%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to the State Bank of India's Ecowrap report India's Gross Domestic Product is estimated to grow at 1.2% in the last quarter of FY20 as economic activity came to a halt since last week of March due to the nationwide lockdown.

14. 

Who won the New York Intellectual Property Law Association 2020 Inventor of the Year Award?

A. Dr. Madhu Sudan
B. Dr. Rajiv Joshi
C. Madhuri Kanitkar
D. Shiva Ayyadurai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IBM Academy of Technology member Dr. Rajiv Joshi, an Indian-American scientist won The New York Intellectual Property Law Association 2020 Inventor of the Year Award, to honour for his work in advancing the electronic industry and improving artificial intelligence capabilities. He received the award through an online interview.

15. 

Which of the following startups has developed world's 1st contactless Visitor Management Software that checks body temperature, scans faces with mask compliance & monitors social distancing on the premise?

A. VAMS Global
B. AS Technolutions Pvt Ltd
C. Benevo
D. Purple Squirrel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

VAMS (Visitor Authentication & Management Systems) Global, a Mumbai based startup offering specialized solutions for Corporates & Commercial Buildings, has developed world's 1st contactless Visitor Management Software called 'VAMS SafeGuard' that checks body temperature, scans faces with mask compliance & monitors social distancing on the premise.

16. 

Who has been selected for the prestigious United Nations Military Gender Advocate of the Year Award-2019?

A. Priya Jhingan
B. Mitali Madhumita
C. Madhuri Kanitkar
D. Suman Gawani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Army officer and woman peacekeeper Suman Gawani who has served with the United Nations Mission in South Sudan & Brazilian Naval Officer Commander Carla Monteiro de Castro Araujo have been selected for the prestigious United Nations Military Gender Advocate of the Year Award 2019. Suman Gawani becomes the 1st Indian peacekeeper to win the award. The award will be given during an online ceremony presided over by United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres on May 29, the International Day of UN Peacekeepers.

17. 

Uttarakhand Chief Minister presented the surplus annual budget of Rs 53,526.97 crore for FY20-21. Who is the CM of Uttarakhand?

A. Bhuwan Chandra Khanduri
B. Vijay Bahuguna
C. Trivendra Singh Rawat
D. Harish Rawat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat presented the surplus annual budget of Rs 53,526.97 crore for FY20-21. The budget is described as the document reflecting the hopes and aspirations of the people of the state. It aims to achieve 25 public welfare goals under the state government's Vision 2020.

18. 

Harry Potter author J.K. Rowling announced that she is to release which book very soon?

A. Fantastic Beasts 3
B. Ice and Fire
C. Harry Potter 9
D. The Ickabog

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Harry Potter author J.K. Rowling announced that she is to release "The Ickabog." The new children's book marks her first novel aimed toward younger readers that doesn't take place at Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.

19. 

Which University jointly with the University of Connecticut in the US have discovered two bacterial secreted proteins that can effectively inactivate a series of viruses, including the novel coronavirus, dengue, and the HIV?

A. Tsinghua University, China
B. Zhejiang University, China
C. Peking University, China
D. The Chinese Academy of Sciences

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Researchers from Tsinghua University, China and the University of Connecticut in the US have jointly discovered two bacterial secreted proteins that can effectively inactivate a series of viruses, including the novel coronavirus, dengue, and the HIV.

20. 

In a big boost to "Char Dham" project to connect holy towns of Gangotri, Kedarnath, Yamunotri and Badrinath, the BRO has constructed a 440-meter-long tunnel in which town in Uttarakhand?

A. Chamba town
B. Pithoragarh town
C. Dehradun town
D. Almora town

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a big boost to "Char Dham" project to connect holy towns of Gangotri, Kedarnath, Yamunotri and Badrinath, the Border Roads Organisation has constructed a 440-meter-long tunnel under the Chamba town on Rishikesh-Dharasu road Highway (NH 94) in Uttarakhand even during the coronavirus epidemic.