Current Affairs - March 16, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 16, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 16, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 16, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 16, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 16, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 16, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 16, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 16, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 16, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 16, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 16, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 16, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the officiating chairperson of NCLAT?

A. Ravi Mishra
B. R K Sinha
C. G C Bhatt
D. Bansi Lal Bhat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Justice Bansi Lal Bhat appointed as the officiating chairperson of NCLAT (National Company Law Appellate Tribunal).

2. 

The interest rates has been slashed down by the United States Reserve Bank to what amount?

A. 0 - 0.25%
B. 1 - 1.25%
C. 0 - 0.50%
D. 3%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On February 16, 2020, the United States Reserve Bank announced that the key interest rates are to be slashed to 0% to 0.25%. This is being done in response to growing impact of Corona Virus. This is the second emergency cut by the reserve bank in less than two weeks.

3. 

Which continent is the epicenter of coronavirus?

A. Asia
B. Europe
C. Africa
D. North America

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Health Organisation declares Europe as epicentre of coronavirus pandemic.

4. 

Which state Government has ordered poultry culling due to coronavirus?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On March 14, 2020, the Kerala Government ordered poultry culling. Parappanagadi has been identified as the Epicenter of bird flu. The Government of Kerala is to cull poultry within one-kilometer radius.

5. 

World Consumer Rights Day is observed on which date?

A. March 14
B. March 15
C. March 16
D. March 17

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Consumer Rights Day is observed on 15 March. The consumer movement marks 15 March with World Consumer Rights Day every year. The day aims to raise global awareness about consumer rights and needs. The day aims to demand that the rights of all consumers are respected and protected, and to protest against market abuses and social injustices which undermine those rights

6. 

Methanotrophic bacteria are used for which purposes?

A. Increasing methane emissions in rice plants
B. Reducing methane emissions in rice plants
C. Reducing Nitrogen emissions in rice plants
D. Reducing Chlorine emissions in rice plants

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Agharkar Research Institute of Pune has isolated 45 strains of methanotrophic bacteria. These bacteria are capable of reducing methane emissions in rice plants. Apart from isolating the strains, the scientists have also created methanotrophic culture. The isolated bacteria were from southern and western India.

7. 

Bandhan Bank will invest what amount for equity stake in troubled Yes Bank?

A. Rs 200 crore
B. Rs 300 crore
C. Rs 600 crore
D. Rs 800 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bandhan Bank to invest Rs 300 crore for equity stake in troubled Yes Bank under RBI's reconstruction scheme.

8. 

Who received the first prize on road safety reporting by New Delhi-based Centre for Media Studies (CMS)?

A. Rohini Mohan
B. Prachi Salve
C. Pradeep Dwivedi
D. Both B and C

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prachi Salve of India Spend and Pradeep Dwivedi of Dainik Jagran jointly awarded first prize on road safety reporting by New Delhi-based Centre for Media Studies (CMS).

9. 

GST rate on mobile phones and specific parts has been raised to how much?

A. 13%
B. 21%
C. 18%
D. 19%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

GST Council meeting chaired by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in New Delhi. GST rate on mobile phones and specific parts raised from 12% to 18%. One rate of GST at 12% for both hand-made (5% earlier) and machine-made matchsticks (18% earlier). GST rate on Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services for aircrafts reduced from 18% to 5%.

10. 

What is the rank of India according to the recently released a report on the effect of COVID-19 on global economy?

A. 9
B. 3
C. 4
D. 10

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development recently released a report on the effect of COVID-19 on global economy. According to the report India was ranked 10th.

11. 

Recruitment in railways, banks and lower levels of Central government is to be done through Common Eligibility Test from which year?

A. 2020
B. 2021
C. 2022
D. 2025

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Recruitment in railways, banks and lower levels of Central government to be done through Common Eligibility Test (CET) from 2021, National Recruitment Agency (NRA) to conduct this online test.

12. 

2020 Chameli Devi Jain Award for outstanding woman journalist was jointly awarded to Arfa Khanum Sherwani Rohini Mohan. The award is given in which field?

A. Journalist
B. Actor
C. Director
D. Singer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

2020 Chameli Devi Jain Award for outstanding woman journalist jointly awarded to Arfa Khanum Sherwani of The Wire and Bengaluru-based freelancer Rohini Mohan.

13. 

Gender Social Norms Index has been released by which organization?

A. GEF
B. WHO
C. UNDP
D. WEF

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

90% of all people have 'a deeply ingrained bias' against women according to the UNDP Gender Social Norms Index.

14. 

Sahitya Akademi award winner Puthussery Ramachandran, who dies recently was a scholar of which language?

A. Marathi
B. Malyalam
C. Urdu
D. Hindi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Malayalam scholar and Sahitya Akademi award winner Puthussery Ramachandran dies at 91 in Thiruvananthapuram.

15. 

State Disaster Response Funds were constituted in which year?

A. 2006
B. 2005
C. 2010
D. 2003

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

With more than 80 confirmed COVID-19 cases, India has declared "notified Disaster". With this, the SDRF funds are to be temporarily used for supply of food, medical care and water for patients in quarantine camps. SDRF funds are State Disaster Response Funds. The SDRF funds were constituted by Disaster Management Act, 2005. It was recommended by 13th Finance Commission.