Current Affairs - February 17, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 17, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 17, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 17, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 17, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 17, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 17, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 17, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 17, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 17, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 17, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 17, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 17, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who won the men's title at the 77th Senior National Squash Championship?

A. Ramit Tandon
B. Mahesh Mangaonkar
C. Saurav Ghosal
D. Harinder Pal Sandhu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Saurav Ghosal won in Men's category bagging 13th title.

2. 

Which state is to replace Yash Bharti Awards with State Cultural Award?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government has decided to replace Yash Bharti Awards with State Cultural Award. Yash Bharti Award is the highest Award of Government of Uttar Pradesh. The development came after Culture and Tourism Minister Neelkanth Tiwari held a meeting with the state officials.

3. 

Cha-Chai, is an installation of art work of which Portuguese artist?

A. Paula Rego
B. Octavio Zaya
C. Nadir Afonso
D. Joana Vasconcelos

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Portuguese President Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa and Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurate the Cha-Chai, installation of the art-work of Joana Vasconcelos at the National Museum. The installation represents the five o'clock tradition of serving tea in Portugal originated in the 17th century.

4. 

According to IISS's annual "Military Balance" report, global spending on defence in 2019 has risen by what amount?

A. 3%
B. 4%
C. 5%
D. 6%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In 2019 global defence spending rose by some 4% over 2018 - the highest year-on-year increase in a decade.The figures are included in this year's Military Balance - the annual publication of the International Institute for Strategic Studies.

5. 

Which state has radio-tagged the first-ever Indian Pangolin?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh forest department radio-tagged an Indian Pangolin (Manis crassicaudata) for the first time to know its ecology and develop an effective conservation plan for it. The team successfully rehabilitated two Indian pangolins in the wild. This is the first-ever case of successful rehabilitation effort of the species where the released individuals are monitored in the wild using telemetry to ensure a better success rate.

6. 

According to I-T department, PAN not linked with Aadhaar will become inoperative after which date?

A. 1st March
B. 31st March
C. 1st April
D. 30th April

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Income Tax department says your PAN will become inoperative if you don't link it with Aadhaar by March 31, 2020, according to a PTI report.The deadline for PAN-Aadhaar linking has been extended eight times. The previous deadline was December 31, 2019.

7. 

How many agreements have been signed between India and Portugal in areas including defence, culture and yoga?

A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 14

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Portugal signed 14 agreements to boost cooperation in a range of areas, including defense, investment, transport, ports, culture, and industrial and intellectual property rights and yoga. The agreements were signed after extensive talks between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Portuguese President Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa in New Delhi.

8. 

Who recently qualified for Tokyo Olympics in women's 20 km race walk after winning at National Race Walk Championships?

A. Lalita Babar
B. Khushbir Kaur
C. Bhawna Jat
D. Deepmala Devi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bhawna Jat became the second Indian race walker to qualify for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics after setting a new national record in 20km race walk at the National Championships in Ranchi on February 15. The athlete from Rajasthan clocked 1:29.54, which is inside the Olympic qualification time of 1:31.00.

9. 

Union Government has recently cleared_________ investments in stuck residential properties?

A. Rs 210 crore
B. Rs 390 crore
C. Rs 540 crore
D. Rs 830 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Government clears investments of over 540 crore rupees in some stuck residential properties that will benefit 1,800 home buyers. The union government announced a 25,000 crore rupees fund to help complete over 1,500 stalled housing projects.

10. 

India's first inter-city electric bus service has been launched between which cities?

A. New Delhi and Jaipur
B. Kanpur and Lucknow
C. New Delhi and Jammu
D. Mumbai and Pune

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari launched India's first inter-city electric bus service between Mumbai and Pune. Planning to extend these services in other parts of Maharashtra and adjoining states in the near future. The 43-seater capacity luxury electric bus is capable of operating within a range of 300 kilometers on a single charge and would be administered twice daily between the two cities.

11. 

Who won the women's title at the 77th Senior National Squash Championship?

A. Sunayna Kuruvilla
B. Joshna Chinappa
C. P.V Sindhu
D. Dipika Pallikal Karthik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's squash ace Joshna Chinappa has clinched 77th Senior National Championship in woman's category at the ISA courts in Chennai on February 15. With the win, she claimed her 18th title in the career. Saurav Ghosal won in Men's category bagging 13th titles to his kitty.

12. 

World Pangolin Day 2020 was observed on which date?

A. 15th February
B. 16th February
C. 17th February
D. 18th February

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The unofficial holiday of World Pangolin Day falls on third Saturday of February which was on February 15 this year and comes at an interesting as the animal has been linked to the ongoing coronavirus.

13. 

Difficult Dialogues, an annual forum examining issues of contemporary relevance in South Asia, was organised in which city?

A. Kochi
B. Panaji
C. Chennai
D. Puducherry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Difficult Dialogues (DD) is an annual forum examining issues of contemporary relevance in South Asia. Difficult Dialogues 2020 will focus on the "State of Law".Difficult Dialogues, an annual forum examining issues of contemporary relevance in South Asia, being organised in Panaji, Goa on February 14-15.

14. 

Which medal did India win at the Badminton Asia Team Championships?

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Men's team settled for a bronze at the Badminton Asia Team Championships after losing to two-time defending champions Indonesia 2-3 in the semifinals at Manila on February 15. World No. 31 Lakshya notched up a sensational 21-18 22-20 win over world no.7 Asian Games champion, Jonatan Christie in the second singles encounter. Earlier, B Sai Praneeth retired following a 6-21 thrashing by Anthony Ginting in the opening game of the first singles.

15. 

Which app has been launched by CREDAI to connect homebuyers with its member developers to purchase properties?

A. CredaiHome
B. CredaiAwaas
C. CredaIMakaan
D. CredaiGhar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 'CredaiAwaas' app was launched in Raipur by Mohammad Akbar, Minister of Transport, Housing and Environment, Forest and Law, Chhattisgarh government. Chhattisgarh RERA Chief Vivek Dhand was also present. The app will facilitate ease of purchase of residential properties by homebuyers.

16. 

Which state has launched 'Yodhavu' mobile app?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'Yodhavu' (Warrior), a mobile app through which the public can inform police about drug abuse and its distribution, was launched by Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan on February 15 as part of efforts to curb the growing menace in Kerala.

17. 

Ambala city bus stand was renamed after which person?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Digvijay Singh
C. Sushma Swaraj
D. Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ambala city bus stand on February 15 was renamed after late external affairs minister and BJP veteran Sushma Swaraj. She was born in Ambala Cantt and was elected MLA twice from Ambala.Swaraj, who brought a rare empathy and a human approach to India's foreign diplomacy, passed away last year at the age of 67.

18. 

Sonam Sherpa, who recently died at 48, was a famous person of which field?

A. Singer
B. Pianist
C. Drum Player
D. Guitarist

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The founding member and lead guitarist of acclaimed band Parikrama, Sonam Sherpa died in Kurseong at the age of 48. According to reports, the musician, who was in Kurseong to record music for an upcoming movie, suffered a massive cardiac arrest.

19. 

Besides AIIMS, how many medical colleges have recently been sanctioned for Jammu & Kashmir?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 9
D. 13

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Jitendra Singh performed Bhoomi pooja ceremony of AIIMS building. Jammu and Kashmir allocated two AIIMS - one in Jammu and another in Kashmir. The nine medical colleges had been sanctioned in Jammu and Kashmir in addition to the two AIIMS.