Current Affairs - February 18, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 18, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 18, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 18, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 18, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 18, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 18, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 18, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 18, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 18, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 18, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 18, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 18, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many Jyotirling pilgrim centres will be connected by IRCTC's latest Kashi Mahakal Express?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Modi flagged off the third IRCTC operated train Kashi Mahakal Express via video conferencing from Varanasi, where he is all set to launch 36 projects worth Rs 1,057 crore. The new Kashi Mahakal Express will connect three places -- Jyotirlinga-Omkareshwar (near Indore in Madhya Pradesh), Mahakaleshwar (Ujjain in Madhya Pradesh) and Kashi Vishwanath (Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh).

2. 

Who won the Cairns Cup 2020?

A. Ju Wenjun
B. Koneru Humpy
C. Antoaneta Stefanova
D. Dronavalli Harika

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Playing for the first time in the second edition of the Cairns Cup, said to be one of the toughest women's events, World rapid chess champion Koneru Humpy re-asserted her supremacy in style by winning the title with 6 points from nine rounds and bag the $45,000 winner's purse in St. Louis on February 17.

3. 

Sveinung Rotevan, is the Union minister for Environment Forests and Climate Change of which country?

A. Finland
B. Norway
C. Netherlands
D. Sweden

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Environment Forests and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar held a bilateral meeting with his Norwegian counterpart Sveinung Rotevatn at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

4. 

India Pavilion at GulFood 2020 has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Dubai
B. London
C. New York
D. Beijing

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister Harsimrat Kaur Badal on February 16 inaugurated India Pavilion at GulFood 2020, Dubai, and held discussions with food companies over the potential of business opportunities in India. At the event, a proposal was also mooted to explore possibility of setting up a fund to provide marketing support to launch Indian products in the Gulf nation's super markets.

5. 

Who won the Best Actor in A Leading Role (Female) Award at the Filmfare Awards 2020?

A. Bhumi Pednekar
B. Taapsee Pannu
C. Deepika Padukone
D. Alia Bhatt

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Alia Bhatt won Best Actress for her performance in Gully Boy, which also fetched Ranveer Singh (who played a rapper in the film) and Zoya Akhtar the Best Actor and the Best Director awards.

6. 

Nikita Pearl Waligwa, who recently died was a famous person of which profession?

A. Singer
B. Actor
C. Dancer
D. Chess Player

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Stars of the film Queen of Katwe have paid tribute to actress Nikita Pearl Waligwa who has died at the age of 15. She played a memorable role in a 2016 Disney film about a local chess prodigy has died at the age of 15. Nikita Pearl Waligwa died at a hospital near the Ugandan capital, Kampala. The cause was a brain tumor, according to the girls' secondary school she had attended since 2018.

7. 

Who recently created new world record in men's 5km road run?

A. Leonard Komon
B. Haile Gebrselassie
C. Rhonex Kipruto
D. Joshua Cheptegei

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uganda's world 10,000m champion Joshua Cheptegei has broken the 5km road world record by 27 seconds in Monaco. The 23-year-old ran 12 minutes 51 seconds to smash the previous record, set by Kenya's Rhonex Kipruto en route to victory at January's Valencia 10k.

8. 

Which film won the Best Film Award at the Filmfare Awards 2020?

A. Gully Boy
B. Andhadhun
C. Badhaai Ho
D. Badla

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Zoya Akhtar's directorial 'Gully Boy' emerged as big winner of the night. The film bagged several awards including the most coveted Best Film.

9. 

Who won the Best Actor in A Leading Role (Male) Award at the Filmfare Awards 2020?

A. Ayushmann Khurrana
B. Anubhav Sinha
C. Ranveer Singh
D. Siddhant Chaturvedi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ranveer Singh won the Best Actor in A Leading Role (Male) award for his performance in Gully Boy at the 65th Filmfare Awards held on the night of February 15.

10. 

SAMPRITI-IX, a joint military exercise between India and Bangladesh recently concluded in which state?

A. Nagaland
B. Meghalaya
C. Assam
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ninth edition of joint military training exercise between India-Bangladesh -- SAMPRITI-IX was conducted at Umroi, Meghalaya from February 3 to February 16.

11. 

Who won the men's doubles title at the Bengaluru Open ATP Tennis Challenger?

A. Leander Paes and Matthew Ebden
B. Ramkumar Ramanathan and Purav Raja
C. Andrei Vasilevski and Jonathan Erlich
D. Blaz Rola and Zhang Zhizhen

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ramkumar Ramanathan and Purav Raja whipped Leander Paes and Matthew Ebden 6-0, 6-3 in the double's final at the KSLTA Stadium on February 16. Ramkumar Ramanathan and Purav Raja have played second fiddle to Leander Paes and Matthew Ebden for the bulk of the $1,62,000 Bengaluru Open ATP Tennis Challenger.

12. 

'Kashi Ek Roop Anek' program was recently held in which city?

A. Lucknow
B. Kanpur
C. Varanasi
D. Agra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the program named 'Kashi Ek Roop Anek' held at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. He interacted with artisans and craftsmen and distributed kits and financial assistance to artisans and craftsman from different crafts. The event aimed to facilitate and strengthen the traditional handicrafts workers, artisans, and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) in achieving the goal of a $5 trillion economy.

13. 

How much did Airtel pay to the government towards AGR dues?

A. Rs. 5,000 crores
B. Rs. 10,000 crores
C. Rs. 15,000 crores
D. Rs. 20,000 crores

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

After Supreme Court rap and the government's stringent deadline, Bharti Airtel on February 17 said it has paid 10,000 crore to the telecom department towards statutory dues. The company said it will make payment of the balance amount after self-assessment exercise.

14. 

All India Conference of the Central Administrative Tribunal was recently held in which city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Panaji
C. New Delhi
D. Ranchi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The annual All India Conference of the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) was held in New Delhi on 16 February 2020. The Conference was presided over by the Union Minister for Law & Justice Ravi Shankar Prasad.

15. 

Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Memorial Centre has recently been inaugurated at which place?

A. Lucknow
B. Varanasi
C. Gandhinagar
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PM Modi unveiled a 63-feet tall statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya. The 'panchaloha' statue is the tallest statue of the leader in the country, which has been created by over 200 artisans over a year. He also dedicated Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Memorial Centre to the nation which he inaugurated in Varanasi.

16. 

BioAsia 2020 is being held in which city?

A. Lucknow
B. Hyderabad
C. New Delhi
D. Kochi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Telangana is all set to host the three-day Bio Asia 2020, Asia's largest Biotechnology and Life Sciences Forum with the theme of 'Today for Tomorrow' from February 17 in Hyderabad.

17. 

Which state's police has launched 'Appreciate and Commend' scheme to honour diligent police officers?

A. Haryana
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a bid to keep the morale of cops high, the Punjab Police have launched 'Appreciate and Commend' scheme.Punjab DGP Dinkar Gupta, who launched the scheme at Phillaur, said the move is aimed at boosting the morale of police officers who work exceptionally and diligently.

18. 

Who won the Best Director Award at the Filmfare Awards 2020?

A. Anurag Kashyap
B. Rajkumar Hirani
C. Zoya Akhtar
D. Sanjay Leela Bhansali

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

While Zoya Akhtar won the Best Director Award for 'Gully Boy', her film went on to win the greatest number of awards on the grandest stage of all. Several B-town stars like Ranveer Singh, Akshay Kumar, Kartik Aaryan, Ayushmann Khurrana and others gave scintillating performances at the 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020.

19. 

Centennial Summit 2020 of Rotary India was held in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Kolkata
C. New Delhi
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As Rotary completed its one hundred years of presence in India in this Rotary Year 2019-20, coupled with the much awaited news of the choice of RIPN Shekhar Mehta being chosen to lead this great organization for the year 2021-22, it had been decided to hold Rotary India Centennial Summit 2020 in Kolkata on 14th, 15th and 16th of February, 2020 at Biswa Bangla Convention Centre, Kolkata.

20. 

Who won the men's singles title at the Bengaluru Open ATP Tennis Challenger?

A. Evan Furness
B. Hugo Gaston
C. James Duckworth
D. Benjamin Bonzi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On February 16, James Duckworth added another chapter to his miraculous story by winning the $1, 62,000 Bengaluru Open ATP Tennis Challenger. With a 6-4, 6-4 win over France's Benjamin Bonzi in the final, Duckworth is all set to break into the top-80 and reach his career-high ranking.

21. 

What is the theme of BioAsia 2020?

A. Life Sciences 4.0
B. Right Time, Right Now
C. Today for Tomorrow
D. Power of the Past, Force of the Future

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Telangana is all set to host the three-day Bio Asia 2020, Asia's largest Biotechnology and Life Sciences Forum with the theme of 'Today for Tomorrow' from February 17 in Hyderabad.