Current Affairs - February 19, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 19, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 19, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 19, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 19, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 19, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 19, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 19, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 19, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 19, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 19, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 19, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 19, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

In which of the following forces Supreme Court has recently permitted permanent commissioning of women officers?

A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Air Force
C. Indian Army
D. Naval Guard

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Supreme Court ordered the government to ensure permanent commission (PC) to women officers in the Army. The officers will now be appointed for command posting.SC ruled out that the benefit will have to be given to all women officers irrespective of the number of years of service. The SC also said that all terms of appointments of women officers shall be the same as their male counterparts. Centre now has to implement the policy within three months.

2. 

Delhi Police celebrated its________ Raising Day on 16 February?

A. 71st
B. 72nd
C. 73rd
D. 74th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Delhi Police celebrated 73rd Raising Day on 16 February 2020. The celebration was presided over by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah. Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Anil Baijal and the Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry Smt. Kiran Bedi participated in the occasion. Home Minister Amit Shah presented medals to Delhi Police Officers for their exceptional service.

3. 

How many EO satellites will be launched by ISRO to boost surveillance?

A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per the annual report of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), the space agency is planning to launch 10 earth observation (EO) satellites with space surveillance features during 2020-21.The space agency aims to boost space surveillance in order to keep an eye on terror launchpads along the borders, check infiltration and keep an eye on China's naval activities in the Indian Ocean Region.

4. 

Which city is to host 2020 Global Investors Summit?

A. Chandigarh
B. Srinagar
C. New Delhi
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Srinagar is to host a three-day Global Investors' Summit 2020 for the first time. The objective of the summit is to invite investments to the newly formed Union Territory (UT) of Jammu and Kashmir. The aim of the Global Investors' Summit is to exhibit investment opportunities that are available in the Jammu & Kashmir in different sectors.

5. 

Which state has announced to give Rs 6 crore to those winning gold medals at Olympics 2020?

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Haryana government has decided to give 6 crore rupees to players of the state that bag gold medals at the Olympic Games. State Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar said, 3 crore rupees will be given to those winning gold medals at Asian Games and 1.5 crore rupees to the winners of yellow metal at Commonwealth Games.

6. 

Henry Gregg, who recently died at 87, belonged to which sport?

A. Golf
B. Football
C. Snooker
D. Chess

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Manchester United and Northern Ireland goalkeeper dies aged 87. Harry Gregg was an outstanding club and international goalkeeper, but he will best be remembered for his bravery in the 1958 Munich air disaster.

7. 

According to the World Population Review, India's economy was ______ largest in the world in 2019?

A. 3rd
B. 4th
C. 5th
D. 6th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has overtaken the UK and France in 2019 to become the fifth largest economy in the world, a US-based think tank, World Population Review Reported. India's economy is the fifth largest in the world with a GDP of USD 2.94 trillion, overtaking the UK and France in 2019 to take the fifth spot.

8. 

Which city's police has joined hands with Uber to launch Himmat Plus app for safety of people travelling in cabs?

A. Bengaluru
B. New Delhi
C. Gandhinagar
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

To ensure safety and security of people travelling in cabs, the Delhi Police along with Uber on February 17 has launched the Himmat Plus app at the Indira Gandhi International (IGI) airport.

9. 

What is the estimate of India and Russia defence deals that held during Defexpo 2020?

A. $8 billion
B. $10 billion
C. $16 billion
D. $21 billion

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Defence deals between India and Russia are to cross $16 billion. The information was passed by the Russian embassy. Also, Russia has reaffirmed the timely implementation of contracts, including the supply of S-400 air defence systems and the production of Kamov helicopters and Kalashnikov rifles.

10. 

3rd High-Level Global Conference on Road Safety for Achieving Global Goals 2030 is being held in which country?

A. Denmark
B. New Zealand
C. Poland
D. Sweden

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Nitin Gadkari is representing India at the 3rd High-Level Global Conference on Road Safety for Achieving Global Goals 2030 in Stockholm, Sweden.

11. 

Who is the rugby legend that has been inducted into Laureus World Sports Academy?

A. Siya Kolisi
B. Schalk Burger
C. Bryan Habana
D. Victor Matfield

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Springbok rugby legend Bryan Habana has been inducted as the 69th member of the Laureus World Sports Academy in Berlin, before 20th anniversary Laureus Sports Awards in Berlin.

12. 

4th National Conference on Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana was recently held in which city?

A. Jaipur
B. Jodhpur
C. Jaisalmer
D. Udaipur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Secretary of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (FW) Sanjay Agarwal inaugurated the 4th National Conference on Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana in Udaipur, Rajasthan on 17 February. The conference was held from 17-18 February.

13. 

The government of India is to roll out BS-VI on which date?

A. 1st March
B. 1st April
C. 1stMay
D. 1stJune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Dharmendra Pradhan reviewed the preparations and instructed the implementing officials to speed up the efforts for theimplementation of BS-VI on 1 April 2020. The aim is to achieve the commitments made at COP-21. The move also aims to improve the ease of living for citizens.

14. 

India with which of the following has signed a $450 million loan agreement to improve groundwater management?

A. ADB
B. Bank of China
C. World Bank
D. IMF

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Government of India and the World Bank signed a $450 million loan agreement on 17 February. The agreement aims to support the national programme to arrest the depleting groundwater levels and strengthen groundwater institutions in India.

15. 

Moody's Investors Service cuts India's growth forecast to ________for 2020 from 6.6% earlier in its update on Global Macro Outlook?

A. 4.8%
B. 5%
C. 5.2%
D. 5.4%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Moody's cuts India growth projection to 5.4 percent for 2020. In its update on Global Macro Outlook, Moody's said India's economy has decelerated rapidly over the last two years and expects economic recovery to begin in the current quarter.

16. 

India has joined hands with _________ to mitigate marine plastic litter and microplastics?

A. Sweden
B. Norway
C. Germany
D. Netherlands

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Environment Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar met a delegation led by Norwegian Minister of Climate and Environment, H.E. Mr. SveinungRotevan on the side-lines of the 13th Conference of Parties of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS).Both the countries shared their interest to continue and strengthen the mutually beneficial cooperation on environment and climate between the two countries, including on ocean affairs.

17. 

Who has been named as the nominee for the proposed delimitation commission for J&K by the Election commission?

A. Sunil Arora
B. Om Prakash Rawat
C. Sushil Chandra
D. Ashok Lavasa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Election Commissioner Sushil Chandra was named as the nominee for the proposed Delimitation Commission for Jammu and Kashmir by Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Sunil Arora on February 17.Months after the bifurcation of the state of Jammu and Kashmir the Centre has begun moving to start the delimitation of Jammu and Kashmir.

18. 

Which of the following is the Mascot of CMS COP 13?

A. The Great Indian Bustard
B. Someity
C. Bengal Tiger
D. Pangolin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The mascot for CMS COP13, "Gibi - The Great Indian Bustard" is a critically endangered species, which has been accorded the highest protection status under the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972.

19. 

North India's first Bird ringing station is to come up in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bihar is set to become north India's first "bird ringing station" for observation, monitoring and research on migratory birds, fourth state in the country after Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan and Orissa. The fourth would be in Bihar's Bhgalapur, which is one of three known breeding places apart from Cambodia and Assam.

20. 

Soil health card Scheme will complete ________ as on 19 February?

A. 1 year
B. 2 years
C. 5 years
D. 6 years

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare reported that so far 6954 villages have been identified by the States/UTs in which against the target of 26.83 lakh samples, 20.18 lakh samples have been collected, 14.65 lakh samples have been analyzed and 13.54 lakh cards have been distributed to farmers. The Soil health card scheme completes 5 years on 19 February 2019.