Current Affairs - February 20, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 20, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 20, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 20, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 20, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 20, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 20, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 20, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 20, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 20, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 20, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 20, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 20, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following basketball legend won the Lifetime Achievement Awardat 2020 Laureus Sports Awards?

A. Steve Nash
B. Kristaps Porzingis
C. Dirk Nowitzki
D. Vince Carter

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

German NBA star Dirk Nowitzki, who retired last year after a 21-year career in the NBA with the Dallas Mavericks, was honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award for his contribution to basketball.

2. 

Which of the following cyclist won the World Breakthrough of the Year awardat 2020 Laureus Sports Awards?

A. Nairo Quintana
B. Chris Froome
C. Geraint Thomas
D. Egan Bernal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Breakthrough of the Year went to Colombian 22-year-old cyclist Egan Bernal who became the youngest rider to win the Tour de France in his second attempt for the 110-year-old event. He was the first Colombian to win the world-famous cycling event.

3. 

Which of the following became the first airport to be free of single-use plastic usage?

A. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata
B. Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi
C. Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru
D. Chennai International Airport

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi's Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA) has become free of single-use plastic usage. With this feat, GMR-led Delhi International Airport Ltd (DIAL) became the first single-use plastic-free airport in India. The implementation of single-use plastic-free airport measures within IGI Airport's operations was certified by the Confederation of Indian Industry-ITC Centre of Excellence for Sustainable Development (CII-ITC CESD).

4. 

Lithium reserves of 14,100 tonnes have been found in which city?

A. Mangalore
B. Chennai
C. Bengaluru
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Researchers at the Atomic Minerals Directorate has estimated lithium reserves of 14,100 tonnes in a patch of land surveyed in Mandya, Bengaluru. Lithium is a rare metal and is critical for manufacturing batteries for electric vehicles.

5. 

Kala Kumbh - Handicrafts Thematic Exhibition is being held at which place?

A. Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kala Kumbh - Handicrafts Thematic Exhibition was held in various parts of the country through the Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts). The aim of the exhibition is to promote Geographical Indication (GI) crafts and heritage of India. The exhibition will be held from 14-23 February 2020 at Bengaluru and Mumbai.

6. 

Which Rugby team won Laureus World Team of the Year Awardat 2020 Laureus Sports Awards?

A. South Africa
B. New Zealand
C. Australia
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

South Africa's Rugby team has won the prestigious World Team of the Year award at the 2020 Laureus Awards in Berlin with the Academy stating that their "incredible Rugby World Cup triumph showed the unique power of sport to unite".

7. 

Which storm recentlywreaked havoc across UK and parts of France?

A. Michell
B. Dennis
C. Jesse
D. Lily

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Britain began to clear up after Storm Dennis battered the country over the weekend, leading the government's weather agency to issue a rare "danger to life" warning amid widespread flooding and high winds.Hundreds of flood warnings remained in place, including five "severe" warnings around the River Teme in Worcestershire in western England, after more than a month's worth of rain fell in 48 hours in some parts of Britain.

8. 

Which of the following has been chosen as the motto of the 2020 Tokyo Olympics?

A. United by Freedom
B. United by Nations
C. United by Emotion
D. United by People

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Tokyo 2020 organizing committee announced the motto for the year's Olympics. The motto for Olympics 2020 is "United by Emotion". The motto reflects the universal values and unifying power of sport. The 2020 Summer Olympics will be held from 24 July to 9 August at New National Stadium, Tokyo, Japan.

9. 

Jampore Sea Front Road and Ayushman Bharat Wellness Centre have recently been inaugurated in which city?

A. Daman
B. Puducherry
C. Mahe
D. Karaikal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various developmental projects of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu at a function.The President also inaugurated the Jampore Sea Front Road from Moti Daman Jetty to Jampore Beach and an Ayushman Bharat wellness center in Daman.

10. 

Government is planning to facilitate the doubling of Milk Processing capacity from 53.5 million metric ton to 108 million metric ton by which year?

A. 2022
B. 2023
C. 2024
D. 2025

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Government is planning to facilitate the doubling of Milk Processing capacity from 53.5 million MT to 108 million MT by 2025. In the last 5 years, milk production is growing to 6.4% in India. It has increased from 146.3 million MT in 2014-15 to 187.7 million MT in 2018-19.

11. 

Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses has been renamed after which person?

A. Manohar Parrikar
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Digvijay Singh
D. Sushma Swaraj

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government has announced that it is to rename the Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (IDSA) as "Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses". The move is to honour the commitment and legacy of late Manohar Parrikar. The institution will align the vision and aspiration of the premier defence Institute with the contribution of the former Defence Minister and Padma Bhushan awardee Manohar Parrikar.

12. 

Which countryhas recently approved to operate its first nuclear power plant called Barakah nuclear power plant?

A. UAE
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Iran
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Arab Emirates (UAE) issued a licence for a reactor at its Barakah nuclear power plant on 17 February. The information was passed by Hamad al-Kaabi, the UAE representative to the International Atomic Energy Agency. The move is in line with the UAE's vision to build a peaceful nuclear energy programme to cater to the future needs of energy in the country.

13. 

Who has been appointed as Australia's next high commissioner to India?

A. Marise Payne
B. Linda Reynolds
C. Barry O'Farrell
D. Harinder Sidhu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Australia appointed former New South Wales Premier Barry O'Farrell as the next high commissioner to India. O'Farrell will succeed Harinder Sidhu. The announcement was made by the Australian Minister for Foreign Affairs Marise Payne.

14. 

Which edition of Berlin International Film Festival is to start in Berlin soon?

A. 68th
B. 70th
C. 72nd
D. 74th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of External Affairs Dr. S Jaishankar to inaugurate Indian Pavilion at 70th Berlin International Film Festival. The festival will be held from 20 February to 1 March 2020 in Berlin, Germany. 70th Berlin International Film Festival: The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) is participating at the 70th Berlin International Film Festival.

15. 

Who inaugurated the 4th National Conference on Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana in Udaipur?

A. Motilal Sikka
B. Sanjay Agarwal
C. Rajeev Bhatia
D. Deepak Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Secretary of Agriculture Farmers Welfare (FW) Sanjay Agarwal inaugurated the 4th National Conference on Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana in Udaipur, Rajasthan on 17 February. The conference was held from 17-18 February.The conference was aimed to create awareness at the grassroots about the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana.

16. 

Which of the following F3 driver won the World Comeback of the Year awardat 2020 Laureus Sports Awards?

A. Vicky Piria
B. Sophia Florsch
C. Carrie Schreiner
D. Jeane Chadwick

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The German F3 driver Sophia Florsch won the World Comeback of the Year as she recovered from serious injuries caused by the crashing accident at Macau circuit and raced again in the Macau Grand Prix.

17. 

According to the world language database Ethnologue, Hindi is the _______ most spoken language of the world?

A. 3rd
B. 4th
C. 5th
D. 6th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 22nd edition of the world language database Ethnologue reported that Hindi is the 3rd most spoken language of the world in 2019.Ethnologue brought out a yearly database of living languages of the world since its establishment in 1951.

18. 

India will stop the import of thermal coal from which financial year?

A. 2021-22
B. 2022-23
C. 2023-24
D. 2024-25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of Coal and Mines Pralhad Joshi chaired Chintan Shivir, a two-day brainstorming session at Kevadia in Gujarat on 17-18 February. The Minister announced that India will stop importing thermal coal from Financial Year 2023-24.

19. 

Which of the following won the Sportsperson of the year award with a Disability at 2020 Laureus Sports Awards?

A. Brenna Huckaby
B. Kendall Gretsch
C. Jessica Long
D. Oksana Masters

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Oksana Masters wins 2020 Laureus Award. Two-time Paralympic champion Oksana Masters was one of the big winners of the 2020 Laureus World Sports Award during a star-studded ceremony in Berlin, Germany. The US Nordic skier and cyclist was named Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability.

20. 

Soil Health Card Day is observed on which date?

A. 17th February
B. 18th February
C. 19th February
D. 20th February

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Soil Health Card Day is observed on 19 February. The day commemorates the day Soil Health Card Scheme which was launched on 19 February 2015 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Suratgarh, Rajasthan. The scheme aims to assess the nutrient status of every farm holding in India.