Current Affairs - January 14, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 14, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 14, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 14, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 14, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 14, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 14, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who inaugurated the new building of Karnataka Judicial Academy in Bengaluru?

A. B. S. Yediyurappa
B. Sharad Arvind Bobde
C. H. D. Kumaraswamy
D. Vajubhai Vala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chief Justice of India Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde inaugurated the phase-1 of the new building of the Karnataka Judicial Academy on Crescent Road in Bengaluru. The new building has three floors, besides, the ground floor and two basement floors.

2. 

Who has been appointed as new Director of the National Book Trust?

A. Yuvraj Malik
B. Jyoti Sharma
C. Manoj Kumar Sinha
D. Raj Singh Yadav

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lt Col Yuvraj Malik has been appointed the Director of the National Book Trust (NBT).

3. 

Who recently received the Polly Umrigar award?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Jasprit Bumrah
C. Cheteshwar Pujara
D. Kuldeep Yadav

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India spearhead Jasprit Bumrah on January 12 headlined the BCCI Annual Awards function, grabbing the prestigious Polly Umrigar award apart from annexing the Dilip Sardesai honour for his exploits in international cricket in the 2018-19 season.Polly Umrigar award is presented to the best male International cricketer and it carries a citation, trophy and cheque for 15 lakh.

4. 

According to 'The Global Cost of Internet Shutdowns in 2019' report, India is the _______ most affected country?

A. 2nd
B. 3rd
C. 4th
D. 5th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Internet shutdown: India suffers $1.3 billion economic loss; 3rd most affected country after Iraq and Sudan says 'The Global Cost of Internet Shutdowns in 2019' report of internet research firm Top10VPN.

5. 

Kolkata Port Trust in Kolkata recently celebrated its ______ anniversary?

A. 75th
B. 100th
C. 125th
D. 150th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On the 150th celebration of Kolkata Port Trust, Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated the Port Anthem at Netaji Indoor Stadium in Kolkata. Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that Kolkata Port holds important place in the history of India.

6. 

Chidananda Murthy, who recently passed away was a famous person of which profession?

A. Epigraphist
B. Palaeographist
C. Philosopher
D. Anthropologist

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Noted Kannada scholar, epigraphist and activist Chidananda Murthy dies in Bengaluru at 88.

7. 

How many aircrafts are to be acquired by the government for Indian Air Force?

A. 100
B. 150
C. 200
D. 250

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Centre is planning to acquire around 200 aircraft for the Indian Air Force (IAF). The aim is to cope with the depleting aerial inventories of IAF. The announcement about the acquisition was made by the defence secretary Ajay Kumar.

8. 

How manyspecies of wetland birdshave been recorded in second wetland bird count of Kaziranga?

A. 41
B. 68
C. 75
D. 96

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The officials of the Kaziranga National Park, Assam, and Avian specialists conducted the Second wetland bird count on 9-10 January 2020. The survey said that Kaziranga has 96 species of wetland birds. The survey covered four ranges of the park namely Agoratoli, Kohora, Bagori, and Burapahar.

9. 

'Taal volcano' is located in which country?

A. Vietnam
B. Japan
C. Philippines
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Red-hot lava gushed from of a Taal volcano on January 13 after a sudden eruption of ash and steam that forced villagers to flee and shut down Manila's international airport, offices and schools.There were no immediate reports of casualties or major damage from Taal volcano's eruption south of the capital that began on January 12.

10. 

Which edition of Kolkata Literary Festival is to begin from January 17?

A. 5th
B. 9th
C. 11th
D. 13th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The three-day literary festival, which begins on January 17, will see participation of over 100 speakers and focus on themes of nationalism and identity, homeland, and belonging.The 11th edition of Apeejay Kolkata Literary Festival will pay tribute to late novelist and award-winning author Nabaneeta Dev Sen who passed away on November 7 last year.

11. 

Who recently inaugurated Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) and National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal. Through the portal, people can report cyber crimes online.

12. 

Karavali Utsav is being celebrated in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Telangana
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A 10-day coastal Karnataka festival 'Karavali Utsav' began on January 10.The festival will last till January 19 at Karavali Utsav Ground in Kadri Park at Panambur Beach. The three-decade-old Karavali Utsav is a festival of Karwar, a coastal district of Karnataka which has its own culture and traditions.

13. 

Who has been appointed as new Prime Minister of Malta?

A. RosianneCutajar
B. Chris Fearne
C. Robert Abela
D. Miriam Dalli

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lawyer Robert Abela became Malta's new Prime Minister after securing a surprising victory in his party's leadership contest, which was triggered by a political scandal over the assassination of an investigative journalist that brought down the country's previous leader and several of his allies.

14. 

Thomas Antony, who recently died at 62, was a famous person of which profession?

A. Journalist
B. Cartoonist
C. Musician
D. Doctor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Eminent caricaturist and Kerala Cartoon Academy secretary Thomas Antony died in the early hours of January 12 after suffering a heart attack at Kottackal in Malappuram district. Antony, 62, is survived his wife and a son.He was working as the executive artist with Malayalam daily 'Metro Vaartha'.

15. 

National Strategy for Financial Inclusion report has recently been released by which authority?

A. Ministry of Finance
B. RBI
C. NITI Aayog
D. Supreme Court

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has released a report "National Strategy for Financial Inclusion (NSFI): 2019-2024". The National Strategy for Financial Inclusion for the period 2019-2024 has been formulated by RBI under the aegis of Financial Inclusion Advisory Committee (FIAC). The report has been ratified by the Financial Stability Development Council (FSDC).

16. 

Raisina Dialogue is to be organized in which city?

A. Lucknow
B. New Delhi
C. Gurugram
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Geo-political conference 'Raisina Dialogue' will be organised in New Delhi on January 14-16 by the Ministry of External Affairs and the Observer ReseaResearch Foundation (ORF); Theme: '21@20: Navigating the Alpha Century'.

17. 

Which country won ATP Cup tennis tournament?

A. Spain
B. USA
C. Serbia
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Team Serbia defeated Team Spain 2-1 in a blockbuster final to win the first ATP Cup at Ken Rosewall Arena in Sydney. Roberto Bautista Agut gave Spain the early advantage with a 7-5, 6-1 victory over DusanLajovic before Novak Djokovic defeated Rafael Nadal 6-2, 7-6(4) in the battle of the No.1 players.

18. 

Lohri day is celebrated on which date?

A. 11th January
B. 12th January
C. 13th January
D. 14th January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lohri day is celebrated on 13 January every year in India. Lohri is termed as the festival of farmers in Northern India. It is observed a night before Makar Sankranti.

19. 

World Future Energy Summit is to be organized at which city?

A. Stockholm
B. Abu Dhabi
C. Marrakesh
D. Biarritz

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On January 13, 2020, the World Future Energy Summit is to begin at Abu Dhabi. It is to be held for four days. The Summit will have 33,500participants from 170 countries. It will also include 800 special exhibits. The event is to be conducted under the theme 'Rethinking Global Consumption, Production and Investment'. Along the summit, the CLIX-Climate Innovations Exchange will also be held.

20. 

Yashaswini Scheme for Women entrepreneurship has been launched in which state?

A. Goa
B. Odisha
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Yashaswini Scheme for Women entrepreneurship launched in Panaji, Goa by Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Textiles, Smriti Irani.

21. 

K.G. Kenye was recently suspended from the which party's primary membership?

A. All India N.R. Congress
B. Naga People's Front
C. National People's Party
D. Sikkim Democratic Front

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Naga People's Front (NPF) suspends Rajya Sabha member K.G. Kenye from the party's primary membership for voting in favour of the Citizenship (Amendment) Act in December 2019.