Current Affairs - January 12, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 12, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 12, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 12, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 12, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 12, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 12, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 12, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 12, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 12, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 12, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 12, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 12, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Wings India 2020 is to be held in which city?

A. Nashik
B. Hyderabad
C. New Delhi
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Wings India 2020 has been scheduled to be held at Begumpet Airport in Hyderabad from 12-15 March 2020. The event is expected to boost aviation. Organized by: The event is organized by Ministry of Civil Aviation (MOCA) and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) to provide a congenial forum to the rapidly changing dynamics of the sector.

2. 

Who recently released a first in-depth review of India's energy policies?

A. World Bank
B. WHO
C. IEA
D. UNESCO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Energy Agency (IEA) along with the country's policy think tank NITI Aayog released the first in-depth review of India's energy policies on 10 January 2020. The review aims to set out a range of recommendations in each energy policy area. The IEA regularly releases energy policy reviews for its member and association countries. For the first time, it has carried out the review for India.

3. 

Which bank has unveiled myApps application to boost digital payments?

A. ICICI
B. AXIS
C. DENA Bank
D. HDFC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In a first, HDFC Bank launched myApps application on 9 January 2020. The app aims to boost digital payments in India. MyApps is a customized suite of banking products. The app will benefit urban local bodies, housing societies, local clubs and gymkhanas, and religious institutions.

4. 

Pulses Conclave 2020 to be held in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Pulses Conclave 2020 (TPC 2020) has been scheduled to be held from 12-14 February 2020 in Lonavala, Maharashtra. The announcement was made by the India Pulses and Grains Association (IPGA), the nodal body for India's pulses trade and industry on 9 January 2020.

5. 

Dilip B. Bhosale, who recently resigned at 63 is a noted person of which field?

A. Lawmaker
B. Entrepreneur
C. Scientist
D. Professor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Justice Dilip B. Bhosale, 63, resigns as member of anti-corruption ombudsman Lokpal citing personal reasons.

6. 

'Operation Sankalp' is associated with which force?

A. Indian Army
B. Indian Navy
C. Indian Air Force
D. Naval Guard

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amid the deteriorating security situation in the Middle East, the Indian Navy said on January 9 it continues to maintain its presence in the Gulf region as part of its 'Operation Sankalp' initiated earlier this year to ensure security of its sea-borne trade and the safety of Indian Flag Merchant Vessels transiting through the region.

7. 

How much funds have been approved by Odisha for Hindalcos new alumina refinery unit?

A. Rs. 3,000 crores
B. Rs.5,000 crores
C. Rs.8,000 crores
D. Rs.12,000 crores

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha's High-Level Clearance Authority (HLCA) approved a new greenfield alumina refinery unit. The project was proposed by Aditya Birla Group-owned Hindalco Industries. This will be Hindalco's second alumina refining complex in Odisha after the Utkal Alumina refining project, also in the Rayagada district. The estimated cost of the new facility is Rs.8,000 crore.

8. 

Which state's legislative assembly adopted a new logo consisting the national emblem and foxtail orchid?

A. Assam
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Nagaland
D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly adopted a new logo, reflecting the distinct identity and culture of the State. Speaker Pasang Dorjee Sona had presented the new logo on the floor of the House. The new logo consists of the National Emblem and the Fox Tail Orchid (RhynchostylisRetusa), the State flower.

9. 

How many Indians are in the Forbes list of 20 people to watch in the 2020s?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Forbes India has unveiled its list of 20 people to watch in the 2020s Indians in the list (6) - Poll strategist and JD(U) national vice-president Prashant Kishor, former JNU Students' Union president Kanhaiya Kumar, Dushyant Chautala (deputy CM of Haryana), Mahua Moitra (Lok Sabha member of TMC), the Godrej family (of Adi Godrej) and Garima Arora (chef and the first Indian woman to receive a Michelin star).

10. 

Which state has recently launched 'Amma Vodi' scheme?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Telangana
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched the flagship 'Amma Vodi' scheme to support lakhs of below poverty line mothers or guardians to educate their children. Under the Rs 6318 crore scheme, the state will provide direct financial assistance worth Rs 15000 annually to poor and financially weak mothers or guardians, to support them in educating their children. The amount will be transferred directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries in January every year.

11. 

Who received the first 'Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu National Award for Excellence'?

A. Mina Swaminathan
B. Hari Krishan Jain
C. Vandana Shiva
D. M S Swaminathan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Agricultural scientist Dr M S Swaminathan receives the first 'Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu National Award for Excellence' in Hyderabad from Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu.

12. 

How many new songbirds have been found in the Wallacea Island?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 9
D. 10

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Scientists found ten songbirds, five new species and five new subspecies, near Sulawesi, have officially joined the scientific record. One among them is a Togian jungle-flycatcher was found in the Wallacean islands off Indonesia's east coast. It is one of the several new bird species.

13. 

National Youth Festival 2020 is to be held in which city?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Silchar
C. Lucknow
D. Ranchi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 23rd National Youth Festival (NYF) 2020 has been scheduled to be held from 12-16 January at Indira Pratishthan, Lucknow. The festival will be jointly inaugurated by Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath and Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju.

14. 

According to the "Crime in India"report released by NCRB, crime in India in 2018 as compared to 2017 has increased by how much?

A. 1.3%
B. 1.7%
C. 2.1%
D. 2.5%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

2018 edition of 'Crime in India' statistics released by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB). A total of 50.74 lakh crimes was registered in 2018.Crime in India has increased by 1.3% in 2018 compared to 2017.

15. 

Death anniversary of Lal Bahadur Shastri is observed on which date?

A. 9th January
B. 10th January
C. 11th January
D. 12th January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

He was the second Prime Minister of Independent India. He popularized the slogan 'Jai Jawan Jai Kisan' He actively participated in the India's freedom struggle. Due to cardiac arrest he died on 11 January, 1966.

16. 

India has been ranked ______ biggest geopolitical risk of 2020 by Eurasia Group?

A. 3rd
B. 4th
C. 5th
D. 6th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Eurasia Group reported that India is one of the world's top geopolitical risks for 2020. The political risk consultancy India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi was listed as the fifth biggest geopolitical risk of 2020.

17. 

Who is the author of "Pax Sinica: Implications for the Indian Dawn"?

A. DevdattPattnaik
B. Samir Saran
C. Ramchandra Guha
D. Ravinder Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'Pax Sinica: Implications for the Indian Dawn is a book on China authored by Samir Saran & Akhil Deo was recently released.

18. 

Who has been elected as Chairman of Krishak Bharati Cooperative Ltd?

A. Chandra Pal Singh
B. Deep Narayan Singh
C. Beni Prasad Verma
D. Neeraj Shekhar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Agri-cooperative leader and Rajya Sabha MP Chandra Pal Singh has been unanimously elected as Chairman of Krishak Bharati Cooperative Ltd (KRIBHCO).Besides, V Sudhakar Chowdary, a versatile farmer's leader, was unanimously elected as Vice Chairman of the cooperative society.

19. 

According to the Global Economic Prospects report of the World Bank, how much Indian economy will grow in 2020-21?

A. 5%
B. 5.2%
C. 5.4%
D. 5.8%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Bank (WB) has lowered India's GDP growth to five per cent for the fiscal year 2020-21 from its earlier estimated six per cent.The lowered GDP forecast comes a few days after the country's statistics office pegged growth in the current fiscal at five per cent, which is the lowest in 11 years.WB's January 2020 Global Economic Prospects report said a "lingering" credit weakness emanating from non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) is one of the key reasons for the downgrade.Its projection for India GDP in 2021-22 has also come down to just 5.8 per cent, indicating that economic recovery could take longer than expected.

20. 

Who received the first 'Muppavarapu National Award for Social Service'?

A. Medha Patkar
B. Gutta Muniratnam
C. Kiran Bedi
D. Sunitha Krishnan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Social worker Dr. Gutta Muniratnam receives the first 'Muppavarapu National Award for Social Service' in Hyderabad from Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu.