Current Affairs - January 11, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 11, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 11, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 11, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 11, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 11, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 11, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 11, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 11, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 11, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 11, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 11, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 11, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The world's highest railway bridge will connect rest of the India with which city?

A. Ladakh
B. Chail
C. Munnar
D. Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government has set a fresh deadline for the completion of the world's highest railway bridge that connects Kashmir to the rest of India by December 2021. It is the most challenging project in the post-independent history of the Indian Railways.

2. 

Which state's youth commission is to conduct Adalat for the LGBT community?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Kerala
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Kerala State Youth Commission has scheduled a state-level Adalat to be held at Thiruvananthapuram. It aims to encourage the transgender community to open up about various issues faced by them and for speedy grievance redressal. This is the first time such an event is organized in the State.

3. 

Which state's government signed MoU with KFW to implement Zero Budget Natural Farming?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh Government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the representatives of a German firm, KFW, in Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh to implement Zero Budget Natural Farming in the state. It comes after the Zero Budget Natural Farming (ZBNF).

4. 

Who is to inaugurate 2020 Advantage Maharashtra Expo?

A. Ajit Pawar
B. Ashok Chavan
C. Aditya Thackeray
D. Uddhav Thackeray

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray is to inaugurate Advantage Maharashtra Expo 2020 on 9 January 2020. The event will be held fro 9-12 January Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India. The valedictory function will be attended by the Union Minister Nitin Gadkari.

5. 

Which of the following is to host naval event MILAN?

A. Visakhapatnam
B. Kochi
C. Chennai
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Visakhapatnam, the City of Destiny is to host MILAN 2020. The International Naval event has been scheduled to be held in March 2020.MILAN 2020 is a multilateral naval exercise. The main objective of the event is to enhance professional interaction between friendly foreign navies and learn the strengths and best practices in the maritime domain. The theme of the exercise is Synergy across the Seas.

6. 

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2020 programme will be organized in which city?

A. Gurugram
B. Noida
C. New Delhi
D. Sonipat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Seven students from Jammu Division have been selected for the 3rd edition of the Pariksha Pe Charcha 2020 programme which will be held on 20 January 2020. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be interacting with the students from across the country at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi.

7. 

Who recently sworn in as the Chancellor of Austria?

A. Pamela Rendi-Wagner
B. Norbert Hofer
C. Sebastian Kurz
D. Heinz Christian Strache

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Conservative Sebastian Kurz was sworn in as Austria's chancellor, completing a comeback from the collapse of his previous government as the leader of a new and very different coalition, with the Greens.

8. 

Who is the author of 'Asha and the Spirit Bird'?

A. Ashwin Sanghi
B. Rohinton Mistry
C. Jasbinder Bilan
D. Shashi Tharoor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jasbinder Bilan has won the UK based Costa Children's Award 2019. She has won the award for her debut novel 'Asha and the Spirit Bird'. She will receive 5,000 pounds as prize money associated with the award.

9. 

Which country's parliament has passed bill to give extension to Army chief Gen Qamar Javed Bajwa for three years?

A. Iran
B. Turkey
C. Pakistan
D. Qatar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pakistan's upper house of Parliament passed three crucial bills to give extension to Army chief Gen Qamar Javed Bajwa for another three years. The bills to extend the retirement age from 60 to 64 years for the chiefs of army, navy and air force, and the chairman of the joint chief of staff committee sailed through the Senate or the upper house despite protests from minor parties.

10. 

Who became the first Indian equestrian to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics after 2 decades?

A. Digvijay Pratishthan
B. Fouaad Mirza
C. Pratap Singh
D. Krishna Ghosh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian equestrian Fouaad Mirza became the first Indian to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics officially. He ended a wait spanning two decades. International Federation for Equestrian Sports (FEI) issued the latest rankings that included all results between 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2019.

11. 

Census India 2021 will begin on which date?

A. 1st February
B. 1stMarch
C. 1st April
D. 31stMarch

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Census India 2021 will begin on 1 April and will end on 30 September 2020. The Census will be conducted through a mobile phone application. The move aims to move away from the traditional pen and paper.

12. 

How many Fast Track Special Courts will be set up by government for pending cases related to rape and POCSO Act?

A. 567
B. 1023
C. 1749
D. 1987

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Government has started a Scheme to set up 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) across the country. FTSCs will be formed based on the pendency of subject cases obtained from various High Courts, which is 1,66,882 numbers as on 31 March 2018, for time-bound trial and disposal of pending cases related to rape and POCSO Act.

13. 

Which edition of Odisha Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) International Trade Fair 2020 recently started in Bhubaneshwar?

A. 6th
B. 7th
C. 8th
D. 9th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 8th edition of Odisha Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) International Trade Fair 2020 began in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. It was inaugurated by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik inaugurated.

14. 

Who won the 2020 Maharashtra Kesari title?

A. Harshvardhan Sadgir
B. Shailesh Shelek
C. Jeet Rama
D. Vijay Chaudhary

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian wrestler Harshvardhan Sadgir won the Maharashtra Kesari title in the 63rd wrestling event at Balewadi near Pune. He defeated his opponent Shailesh Shelek of Latur to claim the title.

15. 

A viable scientific method to cultivate which fish has been developed by CMFRI?

A. Pompano
B. Salmon
C. Tilapia
D. Cod

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

For the first time in India, the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has developed a viable scientific method to cultivate Indian Pompano fish in ponds. Pompanos are marine fishes. The Indian government began the scientific study on Pompano in 2014.

16. 

Titanic wave of star-forming gases has recently been spotted in which galaxy?

A. Milky Way
B. Andromeda
C. Sombriro
D. Messier 81

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Scientists from Harvard University have discovered a titanic wave of star-forming gases practically in the Milky Way. The astronomers reported that the massive structures are located in the Milky Way galaxy's spiral arm closest to Earth.

17. 

Which state has unveiled a wage subsidy scheme for ventures?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kerala State Government launched a wage subsidy scheme for the first five years for new ventures getting registered from 1 April 2020. The scheme was unveiled by the Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan on 9 January 2020 at the Global Investor Summit ASCEND 2020.

18. 

BRO has inducted 7 FRESIA machines from which country?

A. Italy
B. France
C. England
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has inducted seven high-tech snow cutter FRESIA machines from Italy to clear the snowfall that blocks important highways and roads in the Kashmir Valley every winter. BRO has received four of the machines and the rest will be imported soon.

19. 

According to C3S, 2019 was the ______ hottest year on record ever?

A. 2nd
B. 5th
C. 7th
D. 8th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S) reported that 2019 was the second hottest year on record and ended the hottest decade in history. C3S's data showed that worldwide temperatures in 2019 were second only to 2016.

20. 

World Hindi Day is observed on which date?

A. 7th January
B. 8th January
C. 9th January
D. 10th January

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Hindi Day is observed on 10 January 2020. It is observed every year. The day ensures to promote the Hindi language around the world. World Hindi Day is different from National Hindi Day.