Current Affairs - January 10, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 10, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 10, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 10, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 10, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 10, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 10, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country will be the guest of honour at the Paris Book Fair 2020?

A. USA
B. Japan
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India will be the guest of honour at the Paris Book Fair 2020 to be held in March this year. This will be the third time that India would be the guest country at the fair after 2002 and 2007.

2. 

Which of the following began its work to improve efficiency based on the GOCO model?

A. Indian Army
B. Indian Navy
C. Indian Air Force
D. Naval Guard

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Army began its work based on the Government Owned Contractor Operated (GOCO) model. The model will identify the potential industry partners for its base workshops and ordnance depots intended to improve operational efficiency.

3. 

Who won 2019 Costa Children's Award?

A. Jasbinder Bilan
B. Chetan Bhagat
C. Aravind Adiga
D. Anita Desai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jasbinder Bilan has won the UK based Costa Children's Award 2019. She has won the award for her debut novel 'Asha and the Spirit Bird'. She will receive 5,000 pounds as prize money associated with the award.

4. 

Who won the 7th National Ice Hockey Championship Women trophy?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Ladakh
C. Railways
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ladakh lifted the 7th National Ice Hockey Championship Women trophy. The match was held at the Karzoo Ice Hockey Rink in Leh. The tournament was organised by the Ice Hockey Association of India (IHAI) in association with the Ladakh winter sports club.

5. 

Selfie museum has recently been inaugurated in which city?

A. New York
B. Dubai
C. Sydney
D. Brussels

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Selfie Kingdom (TSK), Dubai's first ever dedicated selfie museum, has opened its doors for photo/selfie enthusiasts of all ages. Located Close to the Expo 2020 site, TSK is an interactive space that aims to inspire creativity, art, design and promote digital content.

6. 

India with which country has signed an agreement for outer space cooperation?

A. Hong Kong
B. Mongolia
C. Turkey
D. Kazakhstan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved the agreement signed between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of Mongolia on 8 January 2020. The agreement aimed at enhancing the cooperation of the countries in the exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful and civilian purposes.

7. 

Who has been appointed as CMD of HUDCO?

A. Jaiprakash Gaur
B. Sriram Kalyanaraman
C. Siddhartha Mohanty
D. M Nagaraj

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

State-owned Housing and Urban Development Corporation (Hudco) on January 8 said that M Nagaraj has been appointed the company's Chairman and Managing Director. He has an experience of around 28 years in multitude of sectors such as housing, infrastructure finance, skill development and micro finance in social sector, and international trading.

8. 

Who is the only Indian umpire named for the ICC U-19 World Cup?

A. Srinivas Venkataraghavan
B. Ranjan Madugalle
C. Anil Chaudhary
D. Sundaram Ravi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Anil Chaudhary is the lone Indian named in the list of 19 match officials, including 16 umpires, for the upcoming ICC U-19 World Cup starting in South Africa from January 17. The 54-year-old Chaudhary has so far officiated in 20 ODIs and 27 T20Is including the ongoing series between India and Sri Lanka.

9. 

Who has been adjudged 'Coorg Person of the Year, 2019'?

A. A.S. Bopanna
B. Aniruddha Bose
C. Surya Kant
D. R. Banumathi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Justice A.S. Bopanna, first judge from Kodagu to be elevated to the Supreme Court, was adjudged 'Coorg Person of the Year, 2019' by a Kodagu information portal.

10. 

Madhavpur Mela is celebrated in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Dr. Jitendra Singh chaired a high-level meeting with senior officials of the Gujarat Government to review preparations for the mega festival of Madhavpur Mela in New Delhi on 8 January 2020. The Madhavpur Mela of Gujarat due to be held in the first week of April 2020. The 8 States of the Northern Eastern Region will participate in the festival.

11. 

PravasiBharatiya Divas is celebrated on which date?

A. 7th January
B. 8th January
C. 9th January
D. 10th January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PravasiBharatiya Divas is a celebratory day observed on 9 January by the Republic of India to mark the contribution of the overseas Indian community towards the development of India. The day commemorates the return of Mahatma Gandhi from South Africa to Ahmedabad on 9 January 1915.

12. 

Which of the following observatory detected the second merger of neutron stars?

A. LIGO
B. GEO600
C. Fermilab
D. Brookhaven National Laboratory

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The LIGO (Laser Inferometer Gravitational-wave Observatory) detected gravitational waves due to collision of two neutron stars. This is the second time the gravitational waves are being detected.The first neutron star detection was in 2017. However, the second event that was recorded now, is not as strong as the first.

13. 

Who is the new Prime Minister of Spain?

A. Francisco Franco
B. Albert Rivera
C. Santiago Abascal
D. Pedro Sanchez

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Spain's Parliament confirmed Socialist leader Pedro Sanchez as Prime Minister of the country on 7 January 2020. He will hold the office for another term at the helm of the country's first-ever coalition government since its return to democracy in the 1970s.

14. 

According to the India Meteorological Department, the year 2019 was recorded as the _______warmest year since 1901?

A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 7th
D. 8th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India Meteorological Department (IMD) said that the year 2019 was recorded as the seventh warmest year since 1901. It also said that the heating was substantially lower than the highest warming observed in 2016.

15. 

India with which country has recently signed MoU to enable energy self-sufficiency for Indian railways?

A. China
B. Japan
C. UK
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by the PM Narendra Modi approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and the United Kingdom on 8 January 2020. The MoU aimed for enabling Energy Self-Sufficiency for Indian Railways.

16. 

Which country got the top spot in Henley Passport Index?

A. China
B. Norway
C. USA
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Japan has topped Henley Passport Index while Afghanistan is last (107th). A country's ranking is based on the number of countries its holders can enter without prior visa approval. Japanese citizens can enter 191 countries while Afghan nationals can only travel to 26 countries without a visa.

17. 

Who is IBM's new MD for India and South Asia?

A. Bhargav Dasgupta
B. Warendra Sinha
C. Atul Sahai
D. Sandip Patel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IBM has appointed Sandip Patel as MD India and South Asia (ISA) operations.Mr. Patel would be responsible for all strategic and operational matters related to IBM's sales, marketing, services and delivery operations in the region, including Bangladesh, Nepal and Sri Lanka.

18. 

ASCEND 2020 Global Investors Meet is being organized at which city?

A. Kochi
B. Vishakhapatnam
C. Chennai
D. Bhubaneshwar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kochi to host Global Investors Meet on 9-10 Jan. Kochi: An electronic hardware and a defence park in Kerala are among 18 mega projects the state government will highlight at the Global Investors Meet on 9 and 10 January.

19. 

Who has been appointed the executive director of Kia Motors India?

A. Kenichiro Yoshida
B. Tae-Jin Park
C. Kookhyun Shim
D. Yong S. Kim

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kia Motors India (KMI) has appointed Tae-Jin Park with immediate effect as executive director and chief sales officer to establish the company's position in the utility vehicle space.KMI has established a car manufacturing facility in Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh with an annual production capacity of about three lakh units.

20. 

Which of the following station has been installed with the facial recognition technology?

A. New Delhi
B. Bengaluru
C. Rajkot
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

After the facial recognition system is tested, the technology will be implemented across the railway network. Facial recognition technology backed by artificial intelligence has been installed at Bengaluru, Manmad and Bhusawal stations as test cases to identify and nab criminals.