Current Affairs - August 12, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 12, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 12, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 12, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 12, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 12, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 12, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

A memorandum of understanding (MoU) was signed by the State government of Kerala to support to the Kerala Space Park project with which of the following organisations?

A. Ordnance Factory
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. VSSC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Giving a major boost to the Kerala Space Park project, Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the State government to support its efforts in promoting Space Technology vertical in the State.

2. 

By how many basis points has the RBI reduced the repo rate, most recently?

A. 35
B. 25
C. 50
D. 20

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The six-member monetary policy committee (MPC) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Wednesday cut repo rate by 35 basis points (bps) in its third bi-monthly policy review of the financial year. It was fourth rate cut by the central bank in a row. The short-term lending rate now stands at 5.40 per cent.

3. 

The capital of Lithuania is__________

A. Helsinki
B. Vilnius
C. Budapest
D. Kiev

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lithuania has an estimated population of 2.8 million people as of 2019, and its capital and largest city is Vilnius. Other major cities are Kaunas and Klaipeda. Lithuanians are Baltic people.

4. 

The world's first-ever thermal battery plant was inaugurated in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The world's first-ever thermal battery plant was inaugurated in Andhra Pradesh in Amaravati.

5. 

Who among the following was conferred with the Bharat Ratna by President Ram Nath Kovind?

A. K. R. Narayanan
B. Pratibha Patil
C. Pranab Mukherjee
D. P. Chidambaram

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind conferred the Bharat Ratna to former President Pranab Mukherjee and posthumously to Assamese singer Bhupen Hazarika and Bharatiya Jana Sangh leader Nanaji Deshmukh.

6. 

Who will be awarded with Vir Chakra in 2019?

A. Wing Commander Abhinandan Vardhman
B. Captain Saurabh Verma
C. Wing Commander JS Verma
D. Captain Suresh Tiwari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Abhinandan Varthaman, Indian Air Force pilot, is likely to be awarded a Vir Chakra for his gallantry. Five Mirage-2000 fighter jet pilots who dropped bombs on the terror facility of the Jaish-e-Mohammed will also get the Vayu Sena Medal for gallantry.

7. 

What was the theme of 2019 International Youth Day?

A. Youth Building Peace
B. Transforming education
C. Safe Spaces for Youth
D. Eradicating Poverty and Achieving Sustainable Consumption and Production

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Youth Day was observed across the world on August 12 to recognize the efforts put in by the youth for the betterment of the society. The 2019 theme of the day is "Transforming education". It aims to promote the ways to engage the youth and make them more actively involved in their communities through positive contributions.

8. 

Who won the Best Director award at the 66th National Film Awards?

A. Aditya Dhar
B. Sriram Raghavan
C. Amit Sharma
D. Sanjay Leela Bhansali

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uri Director Aditya Dhar won the Best Director award and Ayushmann Khurrana and Vicky Kaushal shared the Best Actor national film award.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the green ambassador of Manipur?

A. Valentina Elangbam
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Mary Kom
D. Hima Das

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Valentina Elangbam, a 9-year-old girl from Manipur, has been appointed as the brand ambassador for the Chief Minister's Green Manipur Mission.

10. 

Lessons Life Taught Me, Unknowingly" is the autobiography of_________

A. Amitabh Bachhan
B. Dilip Kemar
C. Mahesh Bhatt
D. Anupam Kher

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

"Lessons Life Taught Me, Unknowingly" is the autobiography of bollywood actor Anupam kher.

11. 

When the World Biofuel Day is observed?

A. 8th August
B. 10th August
C. 11th August
D. 12th August

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Biofuel Day is observed every year on 10th of August to create awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels and highlight the various efforts made by Government in the biofuel sector.

12. 

Which department conducted India's first national Time Release Study?

A. Department of Bio-Technology
B. Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion
C. Department of Revenue
D. Department of Fertilizers

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Department of Revenue of the Ministry of Finance conducted India's first national Time Release Study (TRS) from August 1-7, 2019. It will be conducted on an annual basis, during the same period every year hereafter. It is lead by the Central Board of Indirect Tax and Customs (CBIC). It is an internationally recognized tool advocated by the World Customs Organization (WCO) to measure the efficiency and effectiveness of international trade flows. The WCO TRS is specifically referenced in Article 7.6 of the WTO Trade Facilitation Agreement (TFA) as a tool for Members to measure and publish the average release time of goods. To identify and address bottlenecks in the trade flow process and take the corresponding policy and operational measures required to improve the effectiveness and efficiency of border procedures.

13. 

ScooNews Global Educators Fest (SGEF) is hosted by __________.

A. Mumbai
B. Udaipur
C. Kochi
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The City of Lakes, Udaipur (Rajasthan) will host the 3rd edition of India's largest education brainstorming event called "ScooNews Global Educators Fest (SGEF)" on 2019 theme 'Education for Sustainability: Moving on from conformity to creativity' will be held on August 9 &10,2019. The fest will attract over 500 educators to discuss the way for establishing India as the next global education powerhouse. Lakshyaraj Singh Mewar of Udaipur will be the patron of 2019 edition, which will provide an excellent platform for individuals and organizations contributing to the cause of education, schools, start-ups to debate on innovation with industry leaders on Industry-Academia partnerships.

14. 

Which of the following won the Best Film award in 66th National Film Awards 2019?

A. KGF
B. Andhadhun
C. Thugs Of Hindostan
D. Hellaro

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 66th national film awards were announced on August 9, 2019. Hellaro won the Best Film in 66th National film awards 2019. Uri Director Aditya Dhar won the national film award for Best Director and Ayushmann Khurrana and Vicky Kaushal shared the Best Actor award for their performances in Andhadhun and Uri respectively. Andhadhun won the national film award for Best Hindi Film, Padman won the Best Film on Social Issues award and Badhaai Ho won the Best Popular Film award.

15. 

Which of the following, partnered with INOX, PVR and Cinepolis to showcase UEFA Super Cup 2019 match live in theatres?

A. Sony
B. ESPN
C. Tensports
D. Star Cricket

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sony Pictures Sports Network (SPSN), the broadcast rights holder of the UEFA events in the Indian sub-continent, will organize special screenings for the upcoming UEFA Super Cup.

16. 

When did the 'Surat Split' happen?

A. 1905
B. 1907
C. 1915
D. 1917

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Surat Split. Surat Split (1907) refers to the splitting of the Indian National Congress into 'Moderates' and 'Extremists' after a violent clash at the session. The extremists were led by Lokmanya Tilak, Lajpat Rai, V. O.

17. 

Reliance Industries(RIL AGM 2019) will launch Jio GigaFiber by __________.

A. March 2020
B. January 2020
C. December 2019
D. September 2019

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reliance Industries once again disrupted the industry with its revolutionary launch of Jio GigaFiber. Mukesh Ambani announced that Jio GigaFiber will be launched on September 5, 2019.

18. 

Which state's Kosi-Mechi river interlinking became the second major river interlinking project in India?

A. West Bengal
B. Bihar
C. Jharkhand
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Expert Appraisal Committee (EAC) for river valley and hydroelectric projects of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) approved Rs 4,900 crore project for interlinking of Kosi and Mechi rivers of Bihar. With the approval, it became the second major river interlinking project in India after the Ken-Betwa project in Madhya Pradesh.

19. 

The Swaraj party was built in the year______?

A. 1919
B. 1921
C. 1923
D. 1927

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Swaraj Party was established as the Congress-Khilafat Swaraj Party. It was a political party formed in India in January 1923 after the Gaya annual conference in December 1922 of the National Congress, that sought greater self-government and political freedom for the Indian people from the British Raj.

20. 

The Capital of Ukraine is________

A. Helsinki
B. Vilnius
C. Budapest
D. Kiev

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kiev, the capital of Ukraine. Kiev is one of the biggest cities in Europe. It is a bustling capital of independent Ukraine.

21. 

What is the theme of the 2019 edition of World Biofuel Day (WBD)?

A. Cognitive use of Biofuel
B. Reduction of import dependence, cleaner environment, additional income to farmers
C. Production of Biodiesel from Used Cooking Oil (UCO)
D. Biofuel: Present and Future

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Production of Biodiesel from Used Cooking Oil (UCO) is the theme of the 2019 edition of World Biofuel Day (WBD).

22. 

According to UNCTAD's port liner shipping connectivity index, which port has been ranked as the best connecting port in the world?

A. Singapore
B. Shanghai
C. Rotterdam
D. Qingdao

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Shanghai port has topped UNCTAD's 2019 ranking of the world's best-connected ports, released on 7 August. The Chinese port garnered a connectivity score of 134 points, followed by the ports of Singapore (124.63 points), Pusan (114.45 points) in Korea and Ningbo (114.35 points), also in China.

23. 

What is the revised number of judges in the Supreme Court (SC) including Chief Justice of India (CJI) as per the Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Bill 2019?

A. 31
B. 32
C. 33
D. 34

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lok Sabha passed the Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Bill 2019 by a voice vote which seeks to increase the number of judges in the Supreme Court (SC) from the present 30 to 33, excluding the Chief Justice of India (CJI). It amends the Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Act, 1956.So including Chief Justice of India (CJI) there will be 34 Judges.

24. 

Who is the Chief Minister of Manipur?

A. Cornard Sangma
B. Mukul Gogoi
C. N. Biren Singh
D. Chaudhary Sharan Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nongthombam Biren Singh (born 1 January 1961) is an Indian politician and former footballer and journalist. He is the current Chief Minister of Manipur.

25. 

Who is the author of the book "Who Moved My Interest Rate" ?

A. Raghuram Rajan
B. Urjit Patel
C. Duvvuri Subbarao
D. Viral Acharya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Who Moved My Interest Rate?: Leading the Reserve Bank of India Through Five Turbulent Years, the former RBI Governor makes this very point: that to experience sustained high growth, a low-inflation scenario is a pre-requisite.