Current Affairs - August 11, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 11, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 11, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 11, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 11, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 11, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 11, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 11, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 11, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 11, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 11, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 11, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 11, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many times Sushma Swaraj have been elected as a Member of Parliament?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In total, she was elected as Member of Parliament for 7 times (3 times in Rajya Sabha and 4 times in Lok Sabha).

2. 

Which museum has entered the Asia Book of Records for becoming the most visited museum in India?

A. Lalbhai Dalpatbhai Museum
B. Salar Jung Museum
C. Cowasji Jehangir Hall
D. Virasat-e-Khalsa museum

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Punjab's Virasat-e-Khalsa museum has set a place in the Asia Book of Records for becoming the most visited museum in India. The museum, had a 20569 visitors on a single day. It will feature in the next edition of the Asia Book of Records.

3. 

Which actors got best actor award in National Film Awards 2019?

A. Ayushmann Khuranna and Ranveer Singh
B. Ayushmann Khuranna and Vicky Kaushal
C. Vicky Kaushal and Salman Khan
D. Vicky Kaushal and Akshay Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ayushmann Khuranna for Andhadhun and Vicky Kaushal for Uri : The Surgical Strike.

4. 

International Day of world's Indigenous people is celebrated on______

A. 7th August
B. 8th August
C. 9th August
D. 10th August

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

With an estimated 370 million indigenous people in the world, living across 90 countries, August 9 is widely celebrated as the International Day of the World's Indigenous Peoples or the World Tribal Day.

5. 

What is the full form of "FPI"?

A. Foreign Party Investment
B. Foreign Portfolio Investment
C. Fast Portfolio Investment
D. Foreign Price Index

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Foreign Portfolio Investment is the entry of funds into a country where foreigners deposit money in a country's bank or make purchases in the country's stock and bond markets.

6. 

Who became the youngest Indian cricketer to score double hundred in First class cricket?

A. Shubman Gill
B. Hanuma Vihari
C. Wriddhiman Saha
D. Shreyas Iyer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shubman Gill became the youngest Indian cricketer to score a first-class double century and combined with skipper Hanuma Vihari to put India A in the driver's seat against West Indies.

7. 

Which of the following scheme is to promote the electric and hybrid vehicle technology to ensure the growth?

A. FAME
B. RISE
C. NPRT
D. EAHV

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

FAME of India is to promote the electric and hybrid vehicle technology to ensure the growth. Phase-I is the fast adoption and manufacturing of the electric and hybrid vehicle in India from 2015. Phase-II is to boost the electrical vehicle mobility and to increase it in commercial fleets from this 2019.

8. 

Which movie got the award of Best Feature Film in National Film Awards 2019?

A. Uri
B. Hellaro
C. Padman
D. Andhadhundh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hellaro a Gujarati film directed by Abhishek Shah.

9. 

Which Minister launched the electronic version of Rozgar Samachar?

A. Ram Nath Kovind
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Suresh Prabhu
D. Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Prakash Javadekar launched the e-version of Rozgar Samachar recently with an aim to spread awareness of job opportunities in public sector enterprises, banks and other government sectors.

10. 

What is the theme of the 2019 edition of 22nd National Conference on e-Governance?

A. Digital Transformation
B. Digital Connectivity to the last mile
C. Digital India: Success to Excellence
D. Technology for accelerating Development

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Meghalaya, the 22nd National Conference on e-Governance 2019 was held at Shillong on August 8-9, 2019 with theme "Digital India: Success to Excellence". It was inaugurated by Union minister Dr Jitendra Singh and Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma. The Conference is a part of the DARPG's 100 days initiatives in the new Government. This is the first time the event was organized in North-Eastern region of the country.

11. 

The first among the P-5 countries to say that revocation of article 370 is an internal matter of India?

A. France
B. UK
C. USA
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Russia became the first P-5 nation to formally state that abrogation of Article 370 is an internal matter for India. Moscow also called for resolving all Indo-Pak differences based on Shimla agreement and Lahore declaration.