Current Affairs - August 10, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 10, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 10, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 10, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 10, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 10, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 10, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 10, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 10, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 10, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 10, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 10, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 10, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Bollywood star has been felicitated with 'Excellence in Cinema' honour a Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IIFM) 2019?

A. Amitabh Bachhan
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Deepika Padukone
D. Shahrukh Khan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shah Rukh Khan will be felicitated with 'Excellence in Cinema' honour at the awards night of Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) on 8 August.

2. 

Who among the following won the Bharat Ratna the country's highest civilian award 2019?

A. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
B. Pranab Mukherjee
C. VS Naipaul
D. Kiran Bedi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former President of India Pranab Mukherjee, singer Bhupen Hazarika and Bharatiya Jana Sangh leader Nanaji Deshmukh have been conferred Bharat Ratna, the highest civilian award in 2019.

3. 

Which of the following athletes has topped the Forbes list of 'Highest paid female athletes' of 2019?

A. Naomi Osaka
B. Venus Williams
C. Serena Williams
D. Maria Sharapova

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Serena Williams topped the Forbes list of 'Highest paid female athletes' of 2019.

4. 

Which state has topped the rankings in Health Ministry report card on "Breastfeeding & Infant & Child feeding Practices"?

A. Manipur
B. Kerala
C. Odisha
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan has recently released a report card on "Breastfeeding & Infant & Child feeding Practices" with data from the State and UTs on 8th August in New Delhi. In it, Manipur has topped the rankings in the Breastfeeding report card in the country.

5. 

Which Indian Grandmaster has won the 2019 Belt and Road China Hunan International chess tournament?

A. Parimarjan Negi
B. Surya Shekhar Ganguly
C. Pentala Harikrishna
D. Krishnan Sasikiran

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Grandmaster Surya Shekhar Ganguly from Kolkata has won the 2019 Belt and Road China Hunan International chess tournament. Ganguly left behind a strong field to win the 9-round Open tournament played in a Swiss League format. He registered 5 wins and 4 draws to emerge the sole leader with 7 points. He not only collected 27.5 Elo points but pocketed $50,000 (Rs 35.6 lakh) as well.

6. 

The Currency of Finand is _____

A. Dollar
B. Real
C. Euro
D. Franc

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Finnish Markka was replaced in 2002 with the euro, making Finland the only Nordic country to join the European single currency.

7. 

Where the headquarters of United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) is located?

A. Berlin
B. Dubai
C. Vienna
D. New York

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE) of India has recently signed an agreement with the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) to initiate a skill development programme for different levels of beneficiaries in the solar thermal energy sector.

8. 

Which Company is the largest software exporter from India?

A. Infosys
B. TCS
C. Wipro
D. CTS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the latest Nasscom rankings, Tata Consultancy Services Ltd., Infosys Technologies Ltd. and Wipro Technologies Ltd are the top 3 revenue generators in India.

9. 

Which state government has launched a new higher education model "RACE"?

A. Odisha
B. Punjab
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Rajasthan government has launched a new higher education model titled "Resource Assistance for Colleges with Excellence (RACE)" for distribution of faculties and movable assets among the government colleges at the district level to rationalize the availability of resources.

10. 

What is the theme of the 2019 edition of World Tribal Day (WTD)?

A. Indigenous People
B. Indigenous Regions
C. Indigenous Cultures
D. Indigenous Languages

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of the World's Indigenous Peoples (or World Tribal Day) is observed on August 9 to front-up and protect the rights of the world's indigenous population. The 2019 theme is 'Indigenous Languages'. It was reported in the year 2016 that about 2680 indigenous languages were in danger and on the verge of getting extinct.

11. 

Which of the following NBFCs is planning to transform itself into a bank by merging itself with Laxmi Nivas bank?

A. India bulls
B. IL&FS
C. DHFL
D. Bajaj Finance Limited.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

After the debacle of IL&FS now NBFCs are treading onto a safer path and this merger is a result of that.

12. 

The researchers at which IIT have developed portable device to detect bacteria without cell culture or microbiological assays?

A. IIT Kharagpur
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Guwahati
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The researchers at IIT Guwahati have developed a low-cost portable device to detect bacteria without cell culture or microbiological assays. The hand-held device with bio-compatible sensor can also diagnose time-critical illnesses such as meningitis.

13. 

Where Total Solar Eclipse will be visible in July 2019?

A. Chile
B. Argentina
C. South Pacific Ocean
D. All the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Total Solar Eclipse in July 2019 will be visible in the South Pacific Ocean and across parts of South America (parts of Chile and Argentina).

14. 

Nobel laureate Toni Morrison has passed away. She was from which country?

A. Germany
B. France
C. United Kingdom
D. United States

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nobel Prize-winning US author Toni Morrison (88) has passed away in New York, United States on 5th August 2019. She is the first African-American woman to win a Nobel Prize in Literature for her novels depicting the struggles of black Americans living in a white society ridden with racial discrimination.

15. 

Which of the following movement was launched on 8th August, 1942?

A. Quit India Movement
B. Dandi March
C. Non Cooperation Movement
D. Swadeshi Movement

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

8 August in History. ?On 8th August 1942, Mahatma Gandhi launched the Quit India Movement for freedom from British rule in Mumbai (then Bombay). The Quit India Movement, also known as the August Movement was a Civil Disobedience Movement launched by Gandhi for Satyagraha (independence).