Current Affairs - May 21, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 21, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 21, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 21, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 21, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 21, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 21, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 21, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 21, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 21, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 21, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 21, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 21, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which charity entered the Guinness Book of World Records for its hunger relief efforts?

A. United Methodist Committee on Relief
B. PCT Humanity
C. GiveIndia Charity
D. Saint Camillus Foundation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PCT Humanity, a charity run by an Indian, in the UAE has entered the Guinness Book of World Records for its hunger relief efforts during the holy month of Ramzan in Abu Dhabi. The charity set the new Guinness World Records for "Longest Line of Hunger Relief Package" in Abu Dhabi. Adjudicated by Douglas Palau, the attempt saw iftar meals containing seven items spread in a line without keeping any gap between the packages for a kilometre. Joginder Singh Salaria's, founder of PCT Humanity, efforts were in continuation to the vegetarian iftar held daily at the premises of his company Pehal International, Dubai Industrial Park. The main aim of the charity is to feed people pure vegetarian food to stay healthy and fit and also save animals.

2. 

Along with whom Niki Poonacha won the 2019 ITF mens Futures tennis title in Uganda?

A. Zeesan Ali
B. Advani
C. Aagarwal
D. Anirudh Chandrasekar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Top seeds Anirudh Chandrasekar and Niki Poonacha won the 2019 International Tennis Federation (ITF) men's Futures tennis tournament title in Kampala, Uganda. The pair defeated Simon Carr and Ryan James Storrie and secured 6-3, 6-4. It was the maiden international title for Anirudh, while it was fourth doubles title for Poonacha.

3. 

The voting for the Lok Sabha Elections 2019 was held in how many constituencies?

A. 542
B. 543
C. 544
D. 545

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Lok Sabha Elections 2019 were conducted in 542 parliamentary constituencies across states and union territories. The election results will be declared on May 23, 2019.

4. 

Which state's 26 reservoirs have hit 'zero water' storage level?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The statistics revealed by the Water Conservation department of Maharashtra reveals that 26 reservoirs in the state hit zero water storage level on May 18, 2019. The dams that have zero storage at the moment include Paithan, Manjara, Majalgaon, Yeldari, Siddeshwar, Lower Terna, Sina Kolegaon and Lower Dhudna in Aurangabad division.

5. 

registers its new secretive cryptocurrency firm Libra Networks LLC in Geneva, Switzerland

A. Whatsapp Messenger
B. Twitter
C. Facebook
D. Instagram

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Facebook Global Holdings registered a new cryptocurrency firm named 'Libra Networks LLC' in Geneva, Switzerland. It will provide financial and technology services by developing related hardware and software components. Facebook has been very secretive about its new cryptocurrency project. Facebook had registered the trademark "Libra" with the United States Patent and Trademark Office. Facebook has hired 2 cryptocurrency compliance experts who formerly worked at the major crypto exchange Coinbase to assist in their work.

6. 

Which of the sculptors has topped the first edition of the Hurun India Art List?

A. Subodh Gupta
B. Akbar Padamsee
C. Krishen Khanna
D. Anish Kapoor

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

With sales estimated at Rs. 168.25 crore, London-based sculptor Anish Kapoor has topped the first edition of the Hurun India Art List. He is followed by artists Akbar Padamsee and Krishen Khanna, whose works were sold for Rs 45.84 crore and Rs 9.48 crore respectively. The Hurun Research Institute has ranked the top 50 Indian artists alive based on the sales of their works at public auction from April 2018 to March 2019. The report is based on data from top auction-houses and agencies in the industry. Hurun Report India in association with ArtPrice.com has recently unveiled the first edition of its India Art List, in which 24% of artists listed were women. Mr. Kapoor is known for using granite, marble, limestone and plaster to make geometric structures. He is the only artist to own the exclusive right to use the 'blackest black' pigment in the world developed by Vantablack.

7. 

What is the theme of the 2019 edition of World Metrology Day (WMD)?

A. The International System of Units - Light
B. The International System of Units - Commerce
C. The International System of Units - Transport
D. The International System of Units - Fundamentally better

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Metrology Day (WMD) is observed every year on May 20 to commemorate anniversary of the signing of the Metre Convention in 1875. The treaty provides the basis for a coherent measurement system worldwide that underpins scientific discovery and innovation, industrial manufacturing and international trade, as well as the improvement of the quality of life and the protection of the global environment. The 2019 theme is "The International System of Units - Fundamentally better". The International System of Units is now based on a set of definitions each linked to the laws of physics and has the advantage of being able to embrace further improvements in measurement science and technology to meet the needs of future users for many years to come.

8. 

World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development observed on which date?

A. 20th May
B. 19th May
C. 21st May
D. 22nd May

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development will be observed on May 21, 2019. The day provides an opportunity to deepen our understanding of the values of cultural diversity, as three-quarters of the world's major conflicts have a cultural dimension.

9. 

This country observes May 21 as the Anti Terrorism day?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year May 21 is observed as Anti-Terrorism day in India. The day is observed in the memory of former Indian PM Mr. Rajiv Gandhi who passed away on this day. Former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi was assassinated at an election rally near Chennai by a suicide bomber from the LTTE on 21 May 1991. On this day the Centre intends to spread awareness among the people about the danger of terrorism and violence and its effect on the people, society and the country as a whole. The Ministry of Home Affairs requested all Varsities and affiliated colleges to observe the day. The objective behind the observance of Anti-Terrorism Day is to wean away the people from terrorism and violence. Its motive is to promote unity, peace and harmony across the nation.

10. 

Who launched a scheme named 'HeART' to Mentor Real Estate Technology Companies?

A. Bajaj Finserv
B. Punjab National Bank
C. IDBI Bank
D. HDFC Capital

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HDFC Capital Advisors, a wholly-owned subsidiary of HDFC Ltd, launched a new initiative called 'HDFC Affordable Real Estate and Technology Program (HeART). It aims to mentor, partner and invest in real estate technology companies that drive innovation and efficiencies within the affordable housing ecosystem.

11. 

Which state Government to revamp 'Ujala Clinics' for adolescents?

A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajasthan Government set to revamp 'Ujala Clinics' for adolescents. It will appoint peer educators and shadow educators for counseling the youngsters in order to ensure coordination with other medical and health schemes. Ujjala Clinics function under Rashtriya Kishor Swasthya Karyakram(RKSK) in 10 districts of the state. They are established at district hospitals, community health centers and selected primary health centers in Udaipur, Rajsamand, Banswara, Dungarpur, Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jalore, Bundi, Karauli and Dholpur districts. Adolescent health strategy is aimed at reducing malnutrition and anemia.

12. 

Name the bank which is among the top RRB performer in the country.

A. Pallavan Grama Bank
B. Kerala Gramin Bank
C. Purvanchal Bank
D. Tripura Gramin Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tripura Gramin Bank is among India's top three Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) in terms of profit, business, and growth. Currently, India has 45 Regional Rural Bank out of which Tripura Gramin Bank ranked 3rd in the country. Tripura Gramin Bank has posted a profit for 7 successive years to Rs 125.45 crore in fiscal 2018-19. The Bank also registered the business of Rs. 9,000 crores, with net Non-Performing Asset (NPA) of zero percent and gross NPA of 8.94 percent. In Tripura Gramin Bank, the central government has a 50% stake, the Union Bank of India has 35% stake and rest 15% is held by the Tripura government. Tripura Gramin Bank is the only RRB in the north-eastern region out of eight, which has been making profit to 7 successive years.

13. 

How many missions have been announced by ISRO to be conducted in next 10 years?

A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) recently announced 7 upcoming mission over next 10 years. Apart from much awaited and ambitious Chadrayaan-2 some other mega missions will be conducted. Among these seven mega missions ISRO has defined XPoSat and Aditya-L1 missions only.

14. 

What is the name of the deceased internet sensation cat nicknamed as Grumpy Cat?

A. Paddles
B. Tardar Sauce
C. Tuxedo Stan
D. Barsik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Internet sensation, Tardar Sauce commonly called Grumpy Cat passed away aged 7. This news was announced by Tabatha Bundesen from Morristown, Arizona, the owner of Grumpy Cat. It suffered from urinary tract infection. Grumpy Cat had feline dwarfism. It had become a viral internet sensation in September 2012 on Reddit in a post titled "Meet Grumpy Cat" uploaded by Tabatha's brother Bryan.At the time of death, it had 2.4 million followers on Instagram, 1.5m followers on Twitter and 8.5m likes on Facebook.Grumpy cat had contracted with meme agent Ben Lashes who managed other viral stars like Keyboard Cat, Scumbag Steve and Nyan Cat. It was also the star of its own movie "Grumpy Cat's Worst Christmas Ever".It was the official "Spokescat" for Friskies and appeared on several US TV shows including Today and Good Morning America.

15. 

Who won 2019 Italian Open Tennis tournament?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Rafael Nadal
C. Roger Federer
D. Andy Murray

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rafael Nadal of Spain has clinched the Italian Open 2019 title after beating Novak Djokovic 6-0, 4-6, 6-1 in the final in Rome on May 19. This is Nadal's ninth Italian Open title. It is the 81st title of Nadal's career. Nadal also broke a tie with Djokovic by claiming a record 34th ATP Masters 1000 crown. Whereas, in Women's single Czech's Karolina Pliskova registered two straight-set victory against Britain's Johanna Konta 6-3, 6-4 to claim the Italian Open title.

16. 

Which telecommunications company has partnered with google for expanding its WiFi footprint?

A. Reliance Jio
B. Vodafone Group Plc
C. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)
D. Bharti Airtel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) has partnered with Google on the occasion of World Telecom Day (May 17). The objective is to expand BSNL's Wi-Fi footprint in the country. Currently, there are around 38,000 BSNL Wi-Fi hotspot locations working across the country and one can use these after buying the Wi-Fi vouchers worth of Rs 19 and more. Additional Information .Recently, state-run telecom major BSNL has also taken several steps to increase the rural Wi-Fi footprints which are the part of government's "Digital India" initiative.

17. 

Who is appointed as Pakistan's High Commissioner to India?

A. Ibn Hibban
B. Ashraf Ali Thanwi
C. Muhammad Iqbal
D. Moin-ul-Haq

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pakistan announced career diplomat Moin ul Haque as its new High Commissioner to India. The appointment was formally approved by Prime Minister Imran Khan. He is the current ambassador of Pakistan in France. Haque replaces Sohail Mehmood. The post of High Commissioner to India fell vacant after Sohail Mehmood was appointed Pakistan's new foreign secretary. Pakistan has announced new ambassadors to 18 countries including China, Japan, and Brussels. The decision came after a detailed meeting with Prime Minister Khan, who formally approved the new appointments.

18. 

Which of the following has launched two new formats of the game AirBadminton and Triples?

A. KBA
B. BAI
C. BWF
D. BAM

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Recently, Badminton World Federation (BWF) launched two new formats of Badminton named as AirBadminton & Triples. BWF launched AirBadminton at Guangzhou with new dimensions of the court and an innovative shuttlecock called Airshuttle. The AirBadminton will be an outdoor game as compared to traditional badminton which is indoor games. In new Triples format, the match will be played between a team which consists of three players each with at least one female player in both the team.

19. 

Who has been elected as the President of Indonesia?

A. Joko Widodo
B. Sandiaga Uno
C. Prabowo Subianto
D. Anies Baswedan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indonesia's Joko Widodo has been re-elected as President of the country. He beat his rival Prabowo Subianto, a retired general. Widodo and his vice-presidential running mate Ma'ruf Amin won the election by a 55.5% to 44.5% margin over Prabowo Subianto and Sandiaga Uno. Widodo's PDI-P finished first in the People's Representative Council (DPR) election with 19.33%, followed by Prabowo's Gerindra with 12.57%. The next top parties by the number of votes are Golkar, the National Awakening Party (PKB), the Nasdem Party, and the Prosperous Justice Party (PKS).

20. 

Name the country which has approved sales of air defense missiles to South Korea and Japan.

A. China
B. US
C. Russia
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The U.S. State Department has cleared $314 million in possible sales of air defense missiles to South Korea as tensions re-emerge on the Korean peninsula. South Korea, a key Asian ally of the United States, asked to buy up to 94 SM-2 missiles used by ships against air threats, along with 12 guidance systems and technical assistance for a total cost of $313.9 million. The U.S. Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), a unit of the Department of Defense, delivered certification notifying Congress of the possible sale. South Korea already uses SM-2 missiles developed by Raytheon Co but is building more missile defense-capable destroyers equipped with the weapon.