Current Affairs - May 20, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 20, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 20, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 20, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 20, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 20, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 20, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 20, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 20, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 20, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 20, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 20, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 20, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Legacy Accelerators, Antano and Harini was honoured with the 'Award for Honour' by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Rural Development
B. Ministry of Labour and Employment
C. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, felicitated Legacy Accelerators, Antano and Harini with the 'Award for Honour' for their work to help people change the trajectory of their lives and create a personal legacy in compressed time. Antano and Harini together with their Team of Excellence Installation Specialists and Change Agents were invited to work with some Government officers across various levels. As the impact of their work, they were felicitated with the Award.

2. 

Who won the Best Child Actor Award at 19th New York Indian Film Festival?

A. Aaryamann
B. Namit Shah
C. Khushi Dubey
D. Sunny Pawar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Child actor, Sunny Pawar aged 11, won the Best Child Actor Award for his performance in 'Chippa' at the 19th New York Indian Film Festival. He hails from a slum in Kunchi Kurve Nagar in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Film 'Chippa' is directed by Safdar Rahman. His film 'Lion' directed by Australian Garth Davis', which was nominated for Oscars 2017, had awarded him the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards (AACTA Awards). He has also won a Special Mention Grand Jury Prize at the Asia Pacific Screen Awards.

3. 

India delivered 2 Mi-24 helicopters to which of the following country?

A. Kazakhstan
B. Afghanistan
C. Bangladesh
D. North Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Ambassador to Afghanistan, Vinay Kumar made the hand-over of the first pair of replacement Mi-24 attack helicopters to Afghanistan Defence Minister, Asadullah Khalid at the Kabul Air Force base with the main objective of strengthening the Afghan air force as it battles Taliban insurgency against the fact of US' lookout for exiting the Afghanistan after a 17-year stay. The choppers were purchased from Belarus. The Mi-24 is a large helicopter gunship and can be used for assault and transport missions. The Mi-24 can ferry up to 8 people. India has been 1 of the largest donors of Mi-24 helicopters to Afghanistan and, since 2001, has contributed around 3$ billion as help to Afghanistan.

4. 

Which Indian shortfilm won Nespresso Talents 2019 in Cannes?

A. The Good Girl
B. Test Drive
C. Seed Mother
D. Ankul

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian filmmaker, Achyutanand Dwivedi's film, "Seed Mother", won the third prize in the international section of Nespresso Talents 2019 in Cannes. The three-minute film celebrates the exceptional spirit of Rahibai Soma Popere, a woman who champions the use of local seeds and traditional methods of farming in villages of Maharashtra. This year's theme was 'We Are What We Eat', aimed at exploring the world, experiencing diversity, and sharing experiences and knowledge through food.

5. 

Who chaired a committee of RBI regarding the promotion of digital payments?

A. Kishore Sansi
B. Nandan Nilekani
C. Vishal Sikka
D. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Bank notified that the (Reserve Bank of India) RBI-appointed committee chaired by Nandan Nilekani, Aadhaar architect, submitted the panel's suggestions on promoting digital payments to Shaktikanta Das, the Governor of RBI. In January 2019, the Central Bank had set up the 5-member panel with an objective to promote digitisation of payments, thus improving financial inclusion through digitisation. Besides Infosys co-founder Nilekani, former RBI deputy governor H R Khan, former MD and CEO of Vijaya Bank, Kishore Sansi, former secretary in ministries of IT (Information Technology) and steel Aruna Sharma, chief innovation officer, Centre for Innovation, Incubation & Entrepreneurship (CIIE), IIM Ahmedabad, Sanjay Jain were also members of the panel. The 'Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision 2019 - 2021', with its main theme of 'Empowering Exceptional (E)payment Experience', aims to achieve "a highly digital and cash-lite society" through the goal posts of 4Cs, namely, competition, cost effectiveness, convenience and confidence.

6. 

The Cabinet of this state decides to provides approval for the promulgation of ordinance on Maratha quota.

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Maharashtra Cabinet approved to circulate an ordinance to amend the Socially and Educationally Backward Classes (SEBC) Reservation Act, 2018, and also approved to recompense the fees to the general category-students, who will be affected after the promulgation of the ordinance. Previously the Nagpur bench of the Bombay High Court did not grant 16% reservation to the Maratha community students for admissions to post-graduate (PG) medical courses and dental courses because the admission process had begun much earlier. The Supreme Court had upheld the high court's decision. The Maratha students welcomed the Devendra Fadnavis government's decision to amend the Act.

7. 

World Bee Day was observed on __________.

A. 20th May
B. 19th May
C. 18th May
D. 17th May

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

To raise awareness of the importance of pollinators (such as bees, butterflies, bats and hummingbirds), the threats they face and their contribution to sustainable development, the UN designated 20 May as World Bee Day. 20 May coincides with the birthday of Anton Jana, who in the 18th century pioneered modern beekeeping techniques in his native Slovenia and praised the bees for their ability to work so hard, while needing so little attention.

8. 

Name the organisation, which has offered India an Observer status and an access to IMS data.

A. CTBTO
B. OPCW
C. WIPO
D. UNIDO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

CTBTO (The Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organisation) offered India an 'Observer' status and an access to International Monitoring System (IMS) data. CTBT is a global treaty that runs IMS which constantly monitors the Earth for nuclear explosions and shares evaluative findings with its member states. CTBTO's headquarters is in Vienna, Austria. Currently, IMS has 337 facilities, located in 89 nations. India wants CTBT to have a clause on complete nuclear disarmament and didn't yet sign the treaty as CTBT favours 5 nuclear weapon states, namely, China, US, Russia, France and UK. Pakistan also did not sign the treaty but joined CTBTO as an observer.

9. 

The world famous chinese-american architect who designed Louvre Pyramid passed away in New York.

A. Richard Meier
B. Ieoh Ming Pei
C. Frank Gehry
D. Norman Foster

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ieoh Ming Pei, world famous chinese-american architect who designed Louvre Pyramid, the main entrance to the Louvre Museum which houses the Mona Lisa among other historical works of art passed away at the age of 102 in New York. He was born in Guangzhou, Republic of China. He won Arnold Brunner Award from the National Institute of Arts and Letters(196C), and The Gold Medal for Architecture from the American Academy of Arts and Letters (1979), The Royal Gold Medal from the Royal Institute of British Architects (2010).

10. 

2019 International Army Scout Masters Competition will be held in which of the following city?

A. Udaipur
B. Jaisalmer
C. Varanasi
D. Dehradun

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 5th edition of "International Army Scout Masters Competition" will be organized under the aegis of Konark Corps at Jaisalmer, Rajasthan from 24 July to 17 August 2019. This is the first time that India is the venue for the Army Scouts Masters Competition, which is part of International Army Games steered by Russia. It is also for the first time that an Indian team will participate in this competition. The event will witness participation of the Mechanised Infantry Scout Teams of 8 countries including Russia who is the founding member of this format of International Army Games. The competition will be conducted in five stages, which will test the overall skills of Mechanised Infantry Scouts in simulated battle field scenarios. The combat skills will be adjudicated by a panel of international judges and referees. The competition will showcase combat training and promote camaraderie amongst the contestants, facilitate sharing of best practices as well as develop military and technical cooperation between participating nations.

11. 

Who among the following was felicitated by Council of European Chambers of Commerce in India and a European Union delegation in Mumbai?

A. Dharmendra
B. Anil Kapoor
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Shahrukh Khan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Anil Kapoor was felicitated by Council of European Chambers of Commerce in India and a European Union delegation in Mumbai. He was awarded because of his continuous support in promoting the cause of children's rights. The event also marked the celebration of EU Day 2019 on 17th May. Anil Kapoor, who has been working in collaboration with Plan India, a child rights organisation, was the guest of honour at the event.

12. 

CBIC launches a project for CBIC officers for over 400 formations of CBIC across India. The name of the project is;

A. BUDGET
B. ROBIN
C. SPARROW
D. NIRBA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) notified that for better human resource management, it will conduct annual performance appraisal report (APARs) of over 46,000 Group B and C officers (IRS- Indian Revenue Service officers in Customs and Central Excise in 2016-17) online in SPARROW (Smart Performance Appraisal Report Recording Online Window). This project is being implemented around 400 formations of CBIC across India. The DGHRM (Directorate General of Human Resource Management), the HR (Human Resource) arm of CBIC, is the implementing agency for this project. The project serves as a key landmark in the path towards digitization and paper-less working since it leverages modern technology for improving the wholesome efficiency of the huge workforce working in Central GST (Goods and Services Tax) and Customs formations of CBIC.

13. 

Virat Kohli and Rishabh Pant was named as the brand ambassadors of this company.

A. Garnier
B. Himalaya MEN
C. NIVEA
D. Clean and Clear

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian cricket team captain Virat Kohli and emerging wicket-keeper & batsman, Rishabh Pant have been officially roped in as the brand ambassadors for Himalaya MEN Face Care Range by The Himalaya Drug Company. Both players will be promoting the first latest commercial of Himalaya Men "Looking Good And Loving It".

14. 

The first Indian state, which tap into masala bond market.

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. West Bengal
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kerala became the first state to tap into masala bond market by listing the Kerala Infrastructure Investment Fund Board (KIIFB)'s masala bond worth of USD 312 million (Rs 2,150 crore) in London Stock Exchange (LSE)'s International Securities Market (ISM). It has a fixed interest rate of 9.723% per annum. The bond issue builds on the Kerala government's focus to get multinational corporations to invest in the state.

15. 

Which state government approves setting up of Farmers Commission?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Gujarat
C. Punjab
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Meghalaya government has approved setting up of a commission to look into the problem faced by farmers. The proposal was made by the Agriculture Department to set up the Farmers' Commission in line with the resolution passed at the 'farmers' parliament'. The 'farmers' parliament', first of its kind in the country, was organised in December 2018 and was attended by scientists, bureaucrats, apart from farmers, to discuss issues related to the agri situation in the state.

16. 

As per which report, Indian YouTuber Ajey Nagar is named among the Top 10 'Next Generation Leaders 2019'?

A. Facebook
B. Rolling Stone
C. Time Magazine
D. Redbook

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

19 year old Indian YouTuber, Ajey Nagar is named among the Top 10 'Next Generation Leaders 2019' by Time Magazine. He is the most followed YouTuber in India. The 'Next Generation Leaders' is a list of 10 young people around the world who create new paths in politics, music and other spheres. Ajey Nagar runs a youtube channel named CarryMinati which has 6,827,342 subscribers. He had uploaded the first video when he was 10 years old and found his niche in 2016 by producing diss tracks. n January 2019, Nagar's diss track against Swedish YouTuber Felix Kjellberg, popularly known as PewDiePie which was viral rendered enormous success to his YouTube career. In a video titled "Bye PewDiePie", Nagar raps in Hindi to tell PewDiePie that one day, India will rule the whole world. According to Time Magazine, India overtook US in 2018 in terms of YouTube audience in the world. It has around 265 million monthly users.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Kingdom of Eswatini?

A. Jaideep Sarkar
B. George Raju
C. Radha Venkataraman
D. Nina Tshering La

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, announced the appointment of Radha Venkataraman as the next High Commissioner of India to the Kingdom of Eswatini. She is currently serving as the Director in the Ministry of External Affairs. She is set to take up her responsibility soon. She succeeds Rudra Gaurav Shresth.

18. 

Who inagurated the Website of the Lokpal, recently?

A. Ranjan Gogoi
B. Narendra Modi
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Shri Pinaki Chandra Ghose

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Website of the Lokpal was inaugurated by the Chairperson, Justice Shri Pinaki Chandra Ghose. His oath was administered by President Ram Nath Kovind. All the Members of Lokpal attended it. The Government has also appointed 4 Judicial and 4 non-Judicial Members. The Website with (Uniform Resource Locator )URL http://lokpal.gov.in was developed by NIC (National Information Commission) and provides the basic information w.r.t. (with respect to) the working and functioning of the Lokpal. The Lokpal or the anti-corruption Ombudsman is the first institution of its kind established in India under the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013.

19. 

The 2nd India Open International Boxing Tournament has started in __________.

A. Guwahati
B. Ranchi
C. Patna
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

2nd India Open International Boxing Tournament has started in Guwahati. India will field a strong contingent of 38 men and 37 women in the tournament including Mary Kom in 51-kilogram category. In this 5-day event, 200 players from 16 countries will take part. The competition will be held in a total of 18 categories, 10 in men and 8 in women. The gold medalist will get 2500 US dollar and Silver medalist will earn 1000 US dollar.

20. 

What is the theme of 2019 World Hypertension Day?

A. Know Your Numbers
B. Healthy diet, healthy blood pressure'
C. Treat to goal
D. Measure your blood pressure at home

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Hypertension Day (WHD) 2019 is observed annually on May 17 to raise awareness about the high blood pressure (HBP). It is a situation where blood pressure in the arteries is persistently raised. The day also works towards the prevention and control of this silent killer. The theme for WHD 2019 was "Know Your Numbers". This year, WHL in collaboration with the International Society of Hypertension (ISH) also promoted May Measurement Month (MMM), under which, volunteers around the world measure the blood pressure of people in cities, towns, and villages.