Current Affairs - May 19, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 19, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 19, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 19, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 19, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 19, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 19, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 19, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 19, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 19, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 19, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 19, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 19, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Union Ministry of Environment is creating a new DNA Database of which animal in order to curb poaching?

A. Indian Rhinos
B. Crocodile
C. Dolphin
D. Chimpanzee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Ministry of Environment has announced a project to create DNA Database for Indian Rhinos. This is done in order to curb poaching and collect evidence for wildlife crimes including Rhinos.The deadline to meet this project is 2021.The database will be kept in the Wildlife Institute of India (WII) headquartered in Dehradun, Uttarakhand.The proponents of this project include the World Wide Fund for Nature-India (WWF-India) and the Centre-funded Wildlife Institute of India.There are three species of rhinos, of which only one, the Indian rhino or One-horned Rhinos is found in the country mainly in Kaziranga National Park, Assam.

2. 

Who imposed a combined fine of $1.2 billion on 5 banks for currency rigging?

A. WTO
B. NATO
C. United Nations
D. European Union

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The European Union has imposed a combined fine of $1.2 billion on Barclays, Citigroup, JP Morgan, MUFG and Royal Bank of Scotland over foreign exchange rigging. Individual traders at the banks had allegedly formed two cartels to manipulate the spot foreign exchange market for 11 currencies, including the dollar, the euro and the pound. They exchanged sensitive information including client orders and their open risk positions. Swiss bank UBS was exempted from a 285 million euro fine since it alerted the existence of two cartels to the European Commission.

3. 

Which country's people is seeking help to reduce their alcohol intake, as per the 8th edition of Global Drug Survey 2019?

A. Thailand
B. India
C. Malaysia
D. Singapore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the 8th edition of Global Drug Survey (GDS) 2019, Indians are seeking help more than any other countries to reduce their alcohol intake. The survey was conducted online in between October and December 2018. Around 1,00,000 respondents from 30 countries have participated in the online survey. People participated from India are mostly male (age 25 to 34 years). GDS is an independent research organization based in London, UK. Indians are reported drunk on an average of 41 times in the last 1 year which is well behind countries like UK, US, Canada, Australia and Denmark which have an average of 33 times in the last 1 year.

4. 

Which of the following country approves Permanent Residency for First Time?

A. Morocco
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Dubai
D. Kuwait

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Saudi government has approved for the first time a scheme that gives permanent residency to certain expatriates, allowing them to own real estate in the kingdom and reside with their families without a Saudi sponsor. The "Privileged Iqama" system will offer a permanent residence scheme and one that can be renewed annually to highly skilled expatriates and owners of capital funds.

5. 

International Museum Day is celebrated on 18th May every year. The theme for International Museum Day (IMD) 2019 is;

A. Museums for a Sustainable Society
B. Museums and Cultural Landscapes
C. Museums as Cultural Hubs: The future of tradition.
D. Museum and memory

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Museum Day (IMD) is an international day that is celebrated on 18th May every year. It is coordinated by the International Council of Museums (ICOM). The objective of International Museum Day (IMD) is to raise awareness of the fact that, Museums are an important means of cultural exchange, enrichment of cultures and development of mutual understanding, cooperation and peace among peoples. The theme for International Museum Day (IMD) 2019 is Museums as Cultural Hubs: The future of tradition. The role of museums in society is changing. Museums keep reinventing themselves in their quest for becoming more interactive, audience focused, community oriented, flexible, adaptable and mobile. They have become cultural hubs functioning as platforms where creativity combines with knowledge and where visitors can also co-create, share and interact.

6. 

When did World AIDS Vaccine Day is celebrated?

A. May 19
B. May 18
C. May 20
D. May 21

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

May 18 is celebrated as World AIDS Vaccine Day, also known as HIV Vaccine Awareness Day. On this day, HIV vaccine advocates promote the continued urgent need for a vaccine to prevent HIV infection and AIDS. World AIDS Vaccine Day observance is headed by the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Disease (NIAID). This day provides a chance to thank several volunteers, community members, health professionals and scientists those who are working and researching to find a safe and effective HIV vaccine for prevention. HIV research also includes efforts to develop a vaccine for HIV treatment (called a therapeutic vaccine). A safe and effective therapeutic HIV vaccine could prevent HIV from advancing to AIDS, replace daily use of HIV medicines, and help eliminate HIV from the body.

7. 

Name the missile which was teste by the Indian Navy.

A. Kh-35
B. Sizzler
C. MRSAM
D. Brahmos Hypersonic Missile

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Navy has successfully test-fired a Medium Range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM), achieving a significant milestone to enhance its anti-air warfare capability. The test-firing of the missile was undertaken on the western seaboard by Indian naval ships Kochi and Chennai.

8. 

The third round of Foreign Office Consultations between India and __________ was held in New Delhi.

A. Botswana
B. Tanzania
C. Kenya
D. Cameroon

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The third round of Foreign Office Consultations between India and Botswana was held in New Delhi. The Indian side was led by Joint Secretary, East and Southern Africa in the Ministry of External Affairs Dr. Neena Malhotra. The Botswana side was headed by Deputy Permanent Secretary in the Ministry of International Affairs and Cooperation of Botswana Government, Tapiwa Mongwa. The deliberations provided an opportunity to review the entire gamut of bilateral relations, including political, economic, commercial, defence, consular and international cooperation.

9. 

Name the online writing of Annual Performance Appraisal Report (APAR) project launched for Group 'B' and 'C' Officers of Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC).

A. OPT(Officers Performance Tools)
B. SPARROW (Smart Performance Appraisal Report Recording Online Window)
C. PAOW (Performance Appraisal Online Window)
D. PAOWO (Performance Appraisal Online Window for Officers)

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) notified that for better human resource management, it will conduct annual performance appraisal report (APARs) of over 46,000 Group B and C officers (IRS- Indian Revenue Service officers in Customs and Central Excise in 2016-17) online in SPARROW (Smart Performance Appraisal Report Recording Online Window).This project is being implemented in over 400 formations of CBIC across India.The DGHRM (Directorate General of Human Resource Management), the HR (Human Resource) arm of CBIC, is the implementing agency for this project.

10. 

This Indian state will to go paperless under E Vidhan initiative.

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Kerala State Assembly is undertaking E-Vidhan, an initiative to digitize all records. The first phase of the project is expected to be completed in 14 months. The project is expected to cost around Rs.40 crore. Once the project is completed, all the Assembly proceedings like submission of notice by a member, question and answers, and all the other correspondence and business concerning the Assembly will go paperless. The state has awarded the work to Cyberpark, which is run by the Uralungal Labour Contract Cooperative Society. It has started working on the ambitious project, E-Vidhan to enable the state legislature to go completely paperless.

11. 

Which financial institution, has launched a pilot scheme for fintech Non Banking Financing Companies (NBFCs) in order to boost digital lending ?

A. Reserve Bank of India(RBI)
B. Export-Import Bank of India(Exim Bank)
C. Securities and Exchange Board of India(SEBI)
D. Small Industries Development Bank of India(SIDBI)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has launched a pilot scheme for fintech Non Banking Financing Companies (NBFCs) to give financial assistance up to Rs. 10 crore in order to boost digital lending.SIDBI has set the credit exposure limit to a new fintech NBFC to 30% of the Net-Owned Fund(NOF) of the new fintech NBFC, with the maximum capital of Rs. 10 crores.The new fintech NBFCs must hold in trust the underlying securities or receivables on behalf of SIDBI.The minimum fee of 0.075% to 0.25% of the sanctioned amount along with applicable taxes is charged by the development bank.

12. 

Which Football Confederation to have first-ever female referee team?

A. Asian Football Confederation (AFC)
B. Confederation of African Football (CAF)
C. Confederation of North,Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF)
D. Oceania Football Confederation (OFC)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Asian Football Confederation(AFC) announced its first-ever female referee team to officiate Men's Continental Club Cup match. The team consists of 3 Japanese referees namely, Yoshimi Yamashita and assistants Makoto Bozono and Naomi Teshirogi. The match between Myanmar's Yangon United and Cambodia's Naga World at the Thuwunna Stadium in Yangon, Myanmar. Prior officiating this match, they served as assistant referees in AFC Cup matches along with Australians Sarah Ho and Alysson Flynn becoming the first in 2014.

13. 

Name the Maritime Exercise between Singapore and India that held in Singapore recently.

A. SIMBEX
B. Varuna
C. INDRA NAV
D. SLINEX

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

INS Kolkata (being designed and built in India, it is an advanced stealth destroyer capable of engaging multiple threats from the air, sea and underwater) and INS Shakti (is a fleet support ship that provides fuel, provisions and munitions to warships at sea), the 2 warships of the Indian Navy participated in a 3-day Asia Pacific naval and maritime event titled the International Maritime Defence Exhibition Asia (IMDEX Asia-2019) (it commenced on May 14, 2019) held in Changi Exhibition Centre, Singapore. After IMDEX, Indian Naval ships together with an Indian Navy surveillance aircraft P8I have participated in the 26th edition of Singapore India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX).

14. 

Who was backed by India for the position of next President of the United Nations General Assembly?

A. Syed Akbaruddin
B. Maria Fernanda Espinosa
C. Tijjani Muhammad-Bande
D. Andreas Mavroyiannis

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India backs Nigerian Ambassador to the United Nations, Tijjani Muhammad-Bande as the next President of the United Nations General Assembly. The election to the post of UNGA's President will be held in June 2019.

15. 

Where did the 11th India-Iran Joint Consular Committee Meeting held?

A. Pune
B. Ahmedabad
C. New Delhi
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 11th Joint Consular Committee Meeting between India and Iran took place in New Delhi. Mr. Amit Narang, Joint Secretary (CPV) led the Indian side, while the Iran delegation was led by H.E. Mr. Ali Asghar Mohammadi, Director General for Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran. The meeting provided an opportunity to review the status of ongoing cooperation in consular and visa related issues and to discuss ways and means to further expand people to people contacts and promote friendly exchanges between India and Iran.