Current Affairs - May 16, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 16, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 16, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 16, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 16, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 16, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 16, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 16, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 16, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 16, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 16, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 16, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 16, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the Indian Cricketer, who won the Lifetime Achievement Award in CEAT International Cricket Awards 2019.

A. Anil Kumble
B. Ajay Jadeja
C. Mohinder Amarnath
D. Gul Mohammad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

During the CEAT Cricket Rating (CCR) Awards 2019, Indian skipper Virat Kohli has bagged the International Cricketer of the Year Award and Smriti Mandhana has won International Woman Cricketer of Year Award. The Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Mohinder Amarnath who is the former Indian all-rounder and he was the member of the winning team of World Cup 1983.

2. 

India's Smallest Orchids "Lecanorchis Taiwaniana" was discovered in which of the following state?

A. Assam
B. West Bengal
C. Odisha
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Smallest Orchids named "Lecanorchis Taiwaniana", a parasitic bloom, was discovered in Assam by a forest officer Jatindra Sarma who is a Member Secretary of State Medicinal plants Board. It is small in terms of size as well as its tenure of bloom. It is a mycoheterotroph, a parasitic plant that has deserted the process of photosynthesis. The discovery was published in a Japanese Journal named Journal of Botany. For the first time, this small variant of Japanese Orchid is found in India. It was earlier discovered in Japan, Taiwan and Laos.

3. 

Name of the mission to moon, that is set to be achieved by National Aeronautics and Space Organization(NASA) in the year 2024.

A. Artemis
B. Voyager
C. Pioneer
D. Chandra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US Space Agency announced that the National Aeronautics and Space Organization (NASA) is set for its Mission to Moon "Artemis" which is to be achieved by 2024. Earlier, its goal to achieve this feat was by 2028. The Mission is named 'Artemis' after the Greek mythological goddess of the Moon and twin sister to Apollo.

4. 

Who has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Karnataka High Court?

A. Neelamani M Raju
B. Abhay Shreeniwas Oka
C. Gangambike Mallikarjun
D. Dinesh Maheshwari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Justice Abhay Shreeniwas Oka has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Karnataka High Court. Karnataka Governor Vajubhai R Vala administered the oath of office to Justice Oka at the Raj Bhavan. He succeeded Justice Dinesh Maheshwari, who was elevated as a Supreme Court judge in January 2019. Justice Oka has given many landmark judgements including those revolving around noise pollution, the rights of atheists and the right to give "no religion" as an option in government application forms, a judgement striking down the beef ban in Maharashtra and encouraging prison reforms, among others.

5. 

Shri Kumar Tuhin was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to __________.

A. Bosnia and Herzegovina
B. Croatia
C. Kosovo
D. Belarus

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, announced the appointment of Shri Kumar Tuhin (Indian Foreign Service:199A) as the next Ambassador of India to Bosnia & Herzegovina with residence in Budapest. He is currently serving as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Hungary. He succeeds Rahul Chhabra.

6. 

Who of the following spinners has become the world's most successful women's ODI spinner?

A. Cathryn Fitzpatrick
B. Sana Mir
C. Jhulan Goswami
D. Rajeshwari Gayakwad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakistan off-spinner Sana Mir bagged the title of the most successful women ODI's spinner in the world after she dismissed Sune Luus from South Africa in the third ODI of ICC Women's Championship on May 12, 2019. It was Sana's 147th ODI wicket in her 118th appearance. With this, she jumped to top sending West Indies' player Anisa Mohammed and Australia's Lisa Sthalekar on No. 3 on the list of all-time successful bowlers. Overall, Sana Mir is the third highest wicket-taker after pacers Jhulan Goswami of India (218) wickets) and Cathryn Fitzpatrick of Australia (180). Prior to this, Mir had also become the first Pakistani bowler to head the ICC rankings in October of 2018.

7. 

Who of the following has been conferred with the 2019 CEAT International Bowler of the Year?

A. Hardik Pandya
B. Shikhar Dhawan
C. Jasprit Bumrah
D. Kuldeep Yadav

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pacer Jasprit Bumrah, who made a mark for India and IPL franchise Mumbai Indians, has been adjudged as International Bowler of the Year during the CEAT Cricket Rating (CCR) International awards 2019. The ceremony was held in Mumbai in presence of a galaxy of past and present cricketers on May 13. Indian captain Virat Kohli bagged the International Cricketer and Batsman of the Year award. Afghanistan leg-spinner Rashid Khan was awarded for outstanding bowling and Australian batsman Aaron Finch for his exceptional performance in T20.

8. 

Which of the following team won the Fairplay Award in Indian Premier League (IPL) 2019?

A. Sunrisers Hyderabad
B. Chennai Super Kings
C. Mumbai Indians
D. Delhi Capitals

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sunrisers Hyderabad has won the Fairplay award 2019. VVS Laxman had collected the trophy.

9. 

What is the name of the joint exercise carried out by the India Armed Forces that was held in Teressa Island, Andaman and Nicobar?

A. Bull Strike
B. Emerald Mercury
C. Desert Strike
D. Shatrujeet

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

All Indian armed forces comprising Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force hold joint exercise Bull Strike at Teressa Island in Andaman and Nicobar.The objective is to enhance their coordination in dealing with major security challenges which are currently facing the country and also to showcase joint operation capability of the three forces, Indian Army, Navy and Air Force and further enhance operation coordination.Total 170 troops from all three services participated and carried out para drop operations in a Combat Free Fall and Static Line mode.

10. 

Who among the following was appointed as the chairperson of the News Broadcasting Standards Authority?

A. Sharad Arvind Bobde
B. Arjan Kumar Sikri
C. Madan Lokur
D. Ranjan Gogoi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The News Broadcasters Association (NBA) notified that Arjan Kumar Sikri, former Supreme Court judge has been appointed as the chairperson of the News Broadcasting Standards Authority. The News Broadcasting Standards Authority (NBSA) is an independent self-regulatory body of 24x7 news channels (who are members of the NBA). It implements the Code of Broadcasting Ethics in the news industry. Justice (retd) Sikri's predecessor is Justice (retd) R V Raveendran.

11. 

Who is appointed as New Chairman of ITC?

A. Sanjiv Puri
B. Vishal Puri
C. Suresh Rajan
D. Vikram Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A 56-year old Sanjiv Puri, Managing Director of ITC Limited has been appointed as the chairman of ITC. Now Sanjiv Puri became the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of ITC. He was appointed as a Managing Director of ITC in 2018 and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) in February 2017.

12. 

ISRO launched a 2-week long summer vacation residential programme. It was named as;

A. Yuva Vaigyanik Kendra (Yuvika-2019)
B. Yuva Vaigyanic Karyakram (Yuvika-2019)
C. Yuva Vaigyanic Krishikosh (Yuvika-2019)
D. Yuva Vaigyanic Kaushal Vikas Yojana (Yuvika-2019)

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ISRO launched a maiden 2-week long (13th May 2019 to 26th May 2019) summer vacation residential programme termed 'India Young Scientist Programme' (Yuvika-2019) or 'Yuva Vaigyanic Karyakram' in line with the central government's vision of 'Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan'. This two-week-long programme is regarded as "Catch them young". The selected students from 29 states and 7 Union Territories across India would be able to avail this novel programme.

13. 

Scientists from this university has created the World's Smallest Colour Pixels by trapping the particles of light.

A. Oxford University
B. University of Cambridge
C. Harvard University
D. University College London

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Scientists from the University of Cambridge, UK create the World's Smallest Colour Pixels by trapping the particles of light under the tiny rocks of gold. These pixels can be used for new types of large-scale flexible displays and are big enough to cover entire buildings.Cambridge University Professor Jeremy J Baumberg led the research.These are the smallest pixels ever created and are smaller than the typical smart phone pixels. They are compatible with roll-to-roll fabrication on flexible plastic films which reduces their production cost.

14. 

The International Day of Families or IDF is observed on May 15 every year. It's theme for 2019 is;

A. Families, education and well-being
B. Families and inclusive societies
C. Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG 13
D. Ensuring work family balance

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of Families or IDF is observed on May 15 every year since 1996, and it lays stress on the importance attached to families. Its theme for 2019 is: "Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG 13". The main event of the International Day of Families took place at the United Nations Headquarters in New York, which was organized by Division for Inclusive Social Development (DISD) of the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UNDESA). This particular holiday is represented by a heart-symbol extending upwards which becomes the roof of a house. This symbol symbolises the heart and home which are the basics of family life. This is generally drawn in red and is either used alone or placed in a green circle.

15. 

Who won the women's singles title at the 2019 Madrid Open tennis tournament?

A. Gabriela Dabrowski
B. Simonahalep
C. Kiki Bertens
D. Barborastrycova

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kiki Bertens has won women's singles title at the 2019 Madrid Open tennis tournament. In the final, she defeated Simona Halep 6-4, 6-4 in straight sets to win the coveted title. Earlier, in the ongoing tournament, Top seed Novak Djokovic of Serbia beat Stefanos Tsitsipas of Greece 6-3, 6-4 to win his third Madrid Open Tennis title.

16. 

Who won the International Cricketer of the Year Award in CEAT International Cricket Awards 2019?

A. MS Dhoni
B. Virat Kohli
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Shikhar Dhawan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

During the CEAT Cricket Rating (CCR) Awards 2019, Indian skipper Virat Kohli has bagged the International Cricketer of the Year Award and Smriti Mandhana has won International Woman Cricketer of Year Award. Virat Kohli has also won the Best Batsman Award. Kohli has scored 10,843 runs in the One-Day Internationals (ODI) and 6613 runs in the longest format. Smriti Mandhana has scored 1951 runs in the ODIs and 1298 runs in the shortest format.

17. 

The name of the 100% recyclable plastic created by the U.S. Department of Energy's Lawrence Berkeley National Lab in California is;

A. Polydiketoenamine(PDK)
B. Polyethylene Terephthalate(PETE)
C. Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC)
D. Polypropylene (PP)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

U.S. Department of Energy's Lawrence Berkeley National Lab in California created a new 100% recyclable plastic named Polydiketoenamine(PDK). This can be broken down and used without the loss of quality. It can be formed into a different shape and colour. Plastics are made of polymers, chains of hydrogen and carbons.The leader of this study is Peter Christensen. The research is published in the journal Nature Chemistry.The researchers discovered that the new PDK material has wide range of thermal and mechanical properties. It can be used in textiles, foams and 3D printed materials.

18. 

What is the name of new 'province' in India that has claimed by Islamic State terror group, ISIS?

A. Wilayah of Levant
B. Wilayat of Khorasan
C. Wilayat of Sinai
D. Wilayah of Hind

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

After the occurrence of clashes between militants and security forces in Kashmir on May 10, 2019, for the very first time ISIS, the Islamic State terror group has claimed to have established a new 'province' in India, termed as "Wilayah of Hind" (India Province) in Arabic. This has been announced through its Amaq News Agency. ISIS (The Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant, also known as the Islamic State of Iraq and Syria. Officially known as the Islamic State) did not speak about the Indian province's geographical territory though.

19. 

Name the pilot who became first woman in the world to cross the Atlantic Ocean solo in a Light Sports Aircraft (LSA).

A. Avani Chaturvedi
B. Carey Lohrenz
C. Aarohi Pandit
D. Durba Banerjee

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A 23-year-old pilot from Mumbai, Captain Aarohi Pandit, became first woman in the world to cross the Atlantic Ocean solo in a Light Sports Aircraft (LSA). She had started her journey from Wick, Scotland (United Kingdom) and landed her aircraft at Iqaluit Airport, Canada, post a 3,000 km long flight, under extremely bad weather conditions, with short stopovers in Greenland and Iceland. This mission is a part of her ongoing 1-year-long global circumnavigation flight launched with her friend Keithair Misquitta. Aarohi Pandit will return to India by July 30, 2019. Social Access is the not-for-profit-communications firm which organised and sponsored the expedition. This is part of the 'Women Empower (WE) Expedition' and the name of the tiny aircraft is 'Mahi'.

20. 

Which country is hosting Conference on Dialogue of Asian Civilizations?

A. Australia
B. India
C. New Zealand
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China is hosting Conference on Dialogue of Asian Civilizations in close collaboration with UNESCO in its capital city Beijing from 15 to 22 May, 2019. The conference will focus on themes of the exchange and mutual learning of Asia civilizations, and a community of shared future. During the event, an opening ceremony and six parallel sessions will be held. Other activities include an Asia cultural carnival, Asian civilization week, and an Asian food festival. Around 1500 experts from around the world, including heads of state and high-level governmental representatives, are invited to attend the conference which seeks to promote intercultural dialogue in view of building an "Asian Community of Shared Future". It is expected to provide an occasion for the talented artists and youth delegates to communicate while at the same time demonstrate the charms of the Asian cultures.