Current Affairs - May 17, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 17, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 17, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 17, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 17, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 17, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 17, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 17, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 17, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 17, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 17, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 17, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 17, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Centre is to mandate _________ code based payment method option using UPI at all shops to promote digital payment.

A. mVisa
B. Quick response (QR)
C. VPA response
D. Bar response (BR)

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian government is planning to mandate a quick response (QR) code based payment method option using Unified Payments Interface (UPI) at all shops. The prime idea behind the proposal of mandatory QR code-based payment is to make digital payment more popular and bring a behavioral change in the ecosystem. The GST council approved the proposal. The move will also provide a GST benefit to both shops and consumers. The govt has for the project roped in National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to work on a necessary mechanism to launch it nationally. The QR code payment is reported to have witnessed exponential growth in consumer adoption in ASEAN countries.

2. 

Which country recently blocked all editions of Wikipedia?

A. China
B. USA
C. Russia
D. Canada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China on May 15, 2019, blocked all the language editions of the online encyclopedia, Wikipedia. The Open Observatory of Network Interference (OONI) earlier reported that the country began the process of blocking language editions of Wikipedia in April 2019. Though China blocked most of the editions of Wikipedia along with the Chinese language version in 2015, some of them were still accessible. The block comes at a time when Chinese authorities under the Chinese President Xi Jinping are placing controls on internet usage and are trying hard to clean out ‘Great Firewall’ proxy tools such as Virtual Private Network (VPN) software.

3. 

India signed the 'Christchurch Call to Action' in __________.

A. London
B. Paris
C. Berlin
D. New York

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India signed the 'Christchurch Call to Action' in Paris. The agreement came in the backdrop of the attacks on mosques in March and is aimed at stopping the abuse of the Internet by extremists. The meeting held in Paris was attended by representatives of online giants like Microsoft, Google, Twitter, Facebook, and Amazon. India was represented by Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.

4. 

Name the country which has raised a complaint at the World Trade Organization about India's duties on mobile phones?

A. Japan
B. China
C. US
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Japan raised a complaint at the World Trade Organization about India's duties on mobile phones, base stations and routers, and the circuit boards and other components that go into them. The complaint said that India had sought to foster domestic production by adjusting various taxes including customs duties, especially since it launched the Make in India campaign in September 2014. It also said that India's WTO membership terms specified that the import tariff on all the disputed goods was zero percent, but India applied a 20% tariff to mobile phones and base stations, and tariffs of 10%, 15% and 20% on the other products.

5. 

16th May is celebrated as the Statehood Day of this state.

A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. Sikkim
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind has greeted the people of Sikkim on their statehood day. It was on 16th May 1975 that Sikkim officially merged with the Indian union and became the 22nd state of the country.

6. 

Name the country which has banned headscarf in primary schools?

A. Austria
B. New Zealand
C. Sri Lanka
D. UAE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Austrian MPs on May 15, 2019 approved a law aimed at banning the headscarf in primary schools, a measure proposed by the ruling right-wing government.

7. 

Who launched a document named 'Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision 2019 - 2021' recently?

A. ICICI
B. HDFC
C. SBI
D. RBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India on May 15 released a vision document, 'Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision 2019 - 2021', with its core theme of Empowering Exceptional (E) payment Experience that aims to achieve a highly digital and cash-lite society. It mainly targets to Increase digital payment transaction of GDP by 15%, Increase payment system operators, fourfold increase in digital transactions, Reduce currency in circulation with no specific target, Reduce the volume of cheque-based payments to less than 2%.

8. 

Who received the Knighthood by Prince Charles, Prince of Wales?

A. Serena Williams
B. Roger Federer
C. Andy Murray
D. Rafael Nadal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Three-time Grand Slam champion, Sir Andy Murray on May 16, 2019 received the Knighthood by Prince Charles, Prince of Wales, at an investiture ceremony at Buckingham Palace in recognition of his services to tennis and charity. The move comes over 2 years after the Knighthood was announced in the Queen's New Years Honours in 2016, after he won the second Wimbledon title, fetched second Olympic gold and emerged as World No. 1 in the rankings. The ceremony was delayed due to his busy overseas playing schedule.

9. 

Cyril Ramaphosa re-elected as President of which country?

A. Zimbabwe
B. Nigeria
C. Kenya
D. South Africa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

African National Congress (ANC) won South African elections with majority and secured 57.51 percent votes and Cyril Ramaphosa elected as South African President. Last year in February 2018, Cyril Ramaphosa elected as South African President after President Jacob Zuma resigned from the post due to charges of corruption. This was the first time that African National Congress has got less than 60 percent votes in national polls.

10. 

Along with which country France have jointly launched a new initiative 'Christchurch Call' against online extremism?

A. United Kingdom
B. New Zealand
C. Germany
D. Poland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

At Paris summit, French President Emmanuel Macron and New Zealand's Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern launched an ambitious new initiative to eliminate terrorist and violent content online. The initiative, "Christchurch Call", was pushed by Ms Ardern after a white supremacist gunned down 51 people at two mosques in the New Zealand city in March. Participants will be asked to commit to pledges to eliminate terrorist and violent extremist content on social media and other online platforms. The political meeting will run in parallel to an initiative launched by Macron called 'Tech for Good' which will bring together 80 tech chiefs in Paris to find a way for new technologies to work for the common good. The Paris summit comes as there is a growing realisation that the current abuse of social media by extremists must be countered, after the Christchurch attacker broadcast live footage on Facebook from a head-mounted camera.

11. 

Who is appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Nauru?

A. Suresh Sharma
B. Nitish yadav
C. Padmaja
D. Vivek Rajan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, announced the appointment of Ms. Padmaja as the next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Nauru with residence in Suva. She is currently serving as the High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Fiji. She is set to take up her responsibility soon.

12. 

Name the Nepali who Scales Mt Everest for 23rd Time.

A. Jamling Tenzing Norgay
B. Ang Dorje
C. Phurba Tashi
D. Kami Rita

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nepalese Sherpa climber Kami Rita has scaled Mount Everest for a 23rd time, breaking his own record for the most successful ascents of the world's highest peak. He first scaled Everest in 1994. He reached the 8,850-metre (29,035-feet) summit with other climbers via the Southeast Ridge route. He has also scaled several other peaks that are among the world's highest, including K-2, Cho-Oyu, Manaslu, and Lhotse.

13. 

2023 Asian Cup Football tournament will be hosted by;

A. China
B. India
C. South Korea
D. Philippines

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China has become the sole contender to host Asian Cup Football tournament in 2023 after South Korea has announced to withdraw its bid to host the game. The Korea Football Association (KFA) announced that it had pulled out to strategically focus on a joint bid with North Korea to host the Women's World Cup in the same year.

14. 

NMCG, HCL Foundation and INTACH inked MoU for Rudraksh Plantation in which state?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), HCL Foundation and Indian National Trust for Art and Culture Heritage (INTACH) signed tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for Plantation of Rudraksha Trees in Uttarakhand under the 'Namami Gange' Programme. The objective is to create a greener ecosystem in the Ganga Basin along the stretch of 97 towns and 4,465 villages. Under the project, the aim is to plant 10,000 Rudraksha trees in the catchment area of Ganga River in Uttarakhand.

15. 

Which nation's President has declared a national emergency to protect its computer networks?

A. Australia
B. United States
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

US President Donald Trump has declared a national emergency to protect the US computer networks from foreign adversaries. The announcement was made through an executive order that effectively bars US companies from using foreign telecoms that are believed to pose a risk to the security of the nation.

16. 

Which is the first country to measure its success based on citizens' well-being?

A. Pakistan
B. New Zealand
C. India
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

New Zealand to become the world's first country to measure its success based on the well-being of its citizens. Under the first 'well-being budget' to be presented later this month, the New Zealand government will give special emphasis to mental health. Notably, Bhutan also measures its citizens' happiness levels while calculating its success. According to predictions by the International Monetary Fund, the New Zealand economy is expected to grow at around 2.5 % in 2019 and 2.9% in 2020. New Zealand is the first western country to design its entire budget around wellbeing priorities and instruct its ministries to design policies to improve wellbeing.

17. 

Which bank has collaborated with IMGC for a mortgage guarantee-backed home loan?

A. Axis
B. HDFC
C. Yes Bank
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC Bank collaborated with IMGC (India Mortgage Guarantee Corporation) for a mortgage guarantee-backed home loan. Mortgage guarantee is a financial product which compensates lending institutions for the losses that may occur when a home owner defaults on a mortgage loan. In 'mortgage guarantee', the risk of the home loan gets transmuted from the bank/FIs (financial institution) to the mortgage guarantee company. This collaboration will help HDFC provide more loan to a home loan customer on an improved eligibility. The main objective of the collaboration is to address middle age-salaried customers, self employed customers and young salaried customers.

18. 

This institution directed 18 states, 2 UTs to submit action plan on utilisation of treated wastewater.

A. Supreme Court
B. Namami Gange
C. Ministry of Environment
D. NGT

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NGT directed 18 States and 2 Union Territories to submit their respective action plans on utilisation of treated wastewater to reduce pressure on the groundwater resources across the country.

19. 

World Hypertension Day is celebrated on __________.

A. 14th May
B. 15th May
C. 16th May
D. 17th May

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Hypertension Day (WHD) is celebrated on 17th May. WHD was designated and initiated by the World Hypertension League (WHL). The day was initiated to increase the awareness of hypertension. This was especially important because of the lack of appropriate knowledge among hypertensive patients. The WHL launched its first WHD on May 14, 2005. Since 2006, the WHL has been dedicating May 17 of every year as WHD. The theme for World Hypertension Day 2019 is Know Your Numbers. The theme is with a goal of increasing high blood pressure (BP) awareness in all populations around the world. In 2019, WHL in conjunction with the International Society of Hypertension (ISH) will also promote May Measurement Month (MMM).

20. 

The World Telecommunication Day celebrated on May 17. The theme for 2019 is;

A. Enabling the positive use of Artificial Intelligence for All
B. Bridging the standardization gap
C. ICT entrepreneurship for social impact
D. Big Data for Big Impact

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Telecommunication Day has been celebrated annually on 17 May since 1969. It marks the founding of International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and the signing of the first International Telegraph Convention in 1865, Paris. The theme for 2019 is Bridging the standardization gap.