Current Affairs - May 2, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 2, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 2, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 2, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 2, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 2, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 2, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Cabinet of this state government approved the proposal for the creation of a new Directorate of Dairy Development to boost the milk production.

A. Nagaland
B. Meghalaya
C. Uttarakhand
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Meghalaya Cabinet approved the proposal for the creation of a new Directorate of Dairy Development to boost the milk production. The state government had launched the Meghalaya Milk Mission and sanctioned Rs 215 crore through the National Cooperative Development Corporation. For creating the post of director, the government would spend additionally Rs 12 lakh a year. The Cabinet has also approved a proposal for enhancing the grant-in-aid to 15 secondary schools in the state.

2. 

Who has named 2019 FWA footballer of the year?

A. Harry Kane
B. Raheem Sterling
C. Kevin De Bruyne
D. Leroy Sane

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Raheem Sterling named the 2019 footballer of the year by the Football Writers' Association (FWA). The Manchester City and England forward topped the poll of the 400-strong FWA membership as a clear winner, with 62 per cent of the votes. It was more than 100 votes ahead of Liverpool defender Virgil Van Dijk. Sterling lost out to Van Dijk in the race for the Professional Footballers' Association (PFA) award, but was announced PFA young player of the year.

3. 

SEBI ordered NSE to pay more than ________ in the case of misuse of its co-location facility.

A. ₹510 crore
B. ₹625 crore
C. ₹730 crore
D. ₹825 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) directed National Stock Exchange (NSE) to disgorge more than ₹625 crore in the case of misuse of its co-location facility. SEBI has been probing alleged lapses in high-frequency trading offered through NSE's co-location facility. National Stock Exchange (NSE) to pay more than ₹625 crore along with interest calculated at the rate of 12% per annum from April 1, 2014 onwards to the Investor Protection and Education Fund (IPEF) created by SEBI. The National Stock Exchange (NSE) has been prohibited from accessing the securities market directly or indirectly for six months.

4. 

Where was the Asian Road Para-Cycling Championships 2019 held?

A. Tashkent, Uzbekistan
B. Ashgabat, Turkmenistan
C. Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan
D. Dushanbe, Tajikistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Asian Road Para-Cycling Championships 2019 was held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan from April 23 to April 28, 2019, and a total of twenty-eight countries took part. Indian para cyclists won a silver and two bronze medals. Divij Shah has clinched his third consecutive silver medal in the C5 category.GurlalSingh, Asian Para Games bronze medallist, became the only Indian cyclist (able-bodied or otherwise) to win a medal at the Asian Games level grabbed a bronze in the C4 section.Sudhakar Marathe, a Hand cyclist from Maharashtra has claimed bronze for India in H5 category.

5. 

IGNOU has launched an awareness programme on GST in collaboration with which stock exchange?

A. BSE
B. NSE
C. India International Exchange
D. OTCEI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) has launched an awareness programme on Goods and Services Tax (GST) in collaboration with Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) Institute Limited to help small scale businesses. The purpose of the GST programme is to impart basic knowledge and skills required to fulfil various requirements under the GST Act. It would be beneficial to people who are engaged in maintaining accounts and filing of various indirect tax returns. The main objective of the programme is to impart skills to book keeping professionals to file various regular GST returns along with the various compliance requirements. Those who have passed Class 12 are eligible for the course, which will be offered in January and July cycle of admissions.

6. 

Defence Ministry has awarded ________ to build 8 Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Watercraft For Indian Navy.

A. Mazagon Dock Limited, Mumbai
B. Hindustan Shipyard Limited, Visakhapatnam
C. Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers, Kolkata
D. Cochin Shipyard Limited

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Defence Ministry has awarded a contract of worth Rs.6,311 crore to Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited (GRSE) to build eight anti-submarine warfare shallow watercraft (ASWSWC) for the Indian Navy. As per the agreement, the first ship is to be delivered within 42 months from the date of signing of the contract and subsequently, two ships are required to be delivered per year. The eight vessels are to be delivered between 2022 and 2027. The vessels are equipped with highly advanced state-of-the-art integrated platform management systems including propulsion machinery, auxiliary machinery, power generation, and distribution machinery and damage control machinery, etc.

7. 

Indian Navy's warships- INS Kolkata and INS Shakti arrived at __________ to participate in ADMM-PLUS (ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting).

A. Busan
B. Seoul
C. Tokyo
D. Beijing

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

INS Kolkata and INS Shakti arrived at Busan, South Korea to participate in ADMM-PLUS (ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting). Indian Navy's 2 warships, INS Kolkata and INS Shakti had gone to Qingdao in China to participate in the International Fleet Review (IFR), which is an international maritime parade organised off the coast of China. It is celebrated to commemorate the 70th anniversary of the founding of the Chinese Navy. After participating in the parade, the 2 warships, INS Kolkata and INS Shakti reached Busan, South Korean port city on a 5-day visit as part of a deployment of the Eastern Fleet to the South China Sea. The deployment was regarding demonstration of Act East policy of India and the Indian Navy's rising footprint and operational reach. The Indian Navy notified that the 2 warships, on arrival were welcomed into the harbour by Republic of Korea's (ROK) Navy's officials. The ships will participate in the ADMM-Plus Maritime Security Field Training Exercise (FTX) at Busan. The Navy also notified that INS Kolkata and INS Shakti will also participate in the International Maritime Defence Expo, IMDEX-19, and the Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise, SIMBEX, both at Singapore.

8. 

Name the Indian Air force officer who has taken charge as the Vice Chief of Indian Air Force.

A. Anil Khosla
B. Jasbir Walia
C. Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria
D. Shyam Bihari Prasad Sinha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Air Marshal Anil Khosla PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Vice Chief of the Air Staff retired after four-decade of career span.WhileAir Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria will take over as the Vice Chief of Indian Air Force on May 1. Bhadauria is at present heading IAF's Bengaluru-based Training Command and he had served as the Deputy Chief. He was also the chairman of the Indian negotiating team for the 36 Rafale combat aircraft deal with France.

9. 

How many satellites where launched by China from Taiyuan Satellite Launch Centre?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China launched two Tianhui II-01 satellites from Taiyuan Satellite Launch Centre, also known as Base 25. The purpose of the satellite is to perform scientific experiments, land resource and geographic survey, and mapping. The satellites were launched by a Long March 4B carrier rocket also known as Chang Zheng 4B. This was the 303rd successful mission of the Long March series carrier rocket.

10. 

Name the director who was the first African American and the youngest-ever film-maker nominated in Oscar Awards, passed away recently.

A. Denise LaSalle
B. Frankie Muse Freeman
C. John Singleton
D. Edwin Hawkins

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Boyz n the Hood director John Singleton, who was the first African American and the youngest-ever film-maker to be nominated for the best director Oscar, passed away at the age of 51 after suffering from hypertension. He was born on 6th January 1968 in Los Angeles, California, U.S.In 1991, he released the Boyz n the Hood film which reflected his own background growing up in South Central Los Angeles.

11. 

Name the Indian shooter who attains world number one spot in women's 10 m air rifle event.

A. Manu Bhaker
B. Heena Sidhu
C. Mehuli Ghosh
D. Apurvi Chandela

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian shooting ace Apurvi Chandela attained the world number one position in the women's 10 metres air rifle event. Anjum Moudgil attained number two after consistent performances in recent years. The rifle ace from Jaipur is among the five Indian shooters to have already secured 2020 Olympics quotas for the country. Moudgil attained the world number two rank in 10 metres Air Rifle after her mixed team gold at the ISSF World Cup in Beijing. Manu Bhaker is the world number 10 in 25 metres pistol women category.

12. 

Who is the only female cricketer recommended by BCCI for Arjuna Award 2019?

A. Mithali Raj
B. Poonam Yadav
C. Smriti Mandhana
D. Harmanpreet Kaur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Leg-spinner Poonam Yadav is the only female cricketer in the list recommended by BCCI. Poonam Yadav is ranked second in women's T20I rankings for bowlers. Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) also recommended 3 Indian cricketers - Mohammed Shami, Jasprit Bumrah, Ravindra Jadeja for the Arjuna Award 2019. Bumrah is currently the world number one ODI bowler, while Jadeja is the world number three Test all-rounder.

13. 

Which country has launched the 45-day 'Mt Everest Cleaning Campaign'?

A. China
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of Nepal has launched an ambitious 45-day 'Everest Cleaning Campaign' to bring back tonnes of trash from Mt. Everest from 14th April 2019. The campaign is led by Solukhumbu district's Khumbu Pasanglhamu Rural Municipality and aims to collect nearly 10,000 kgs of garbage from Mt. Everest. Every year, hundreds of climbers, Sherpas and high altitude porters make their way to Everest, leaving behind tonnes of both biodegradable and non-biodegradable waste - including empty oxygen canisters, kitchen waste, beer bottles and faecal matter - on the highest peak, which has lately acquired notoriety as the "world's highest garbage dump". The collected waste will then be showcased in Namche town, before being ferried down to Kathmandu, where it will once again be showcased on World Environment Day (WED-2019) on June 5. After that, it will finally be sent out for recycling.

14. 

Who is the new emperor of Japan?

A. Emperor Hirohito
B. Emperor Akihito
C. Emperor Naruhito
D. Emperor Akishino

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The new emperor, Naruhito (59-year-old), on 1st May received the sacred imperial regalia that represents his rightful succession to the world's oldest monarchy, Tokyo, Japan. Emperor Akihito of Japan formally stepped down on 30th April 2019 as his son Naruhito prepared to take the Chrysanthemum Throne and usher in a new imperial era. Emperor Akihito abdicated the Chrysanthemum Throne three decades after he succeeded his father, the wartime emperor Hirohito. This is the first abdication for 200 years in the world's oldest monarchy. In the "Room of Pine" in Tokyo's Imperial Palace, the popular 85-year-old performed the abdication ritual in the presence of the imperial regalia, an ancient sword and the sacred jewel. Akihito (now 85 years old), took the throne in 1989. He devoted his career correcting for a war fought in his father's name. He even brought the aloof monarchy closer to people. He is the first emperor in Japan's modern history whose era did not have a war. While the role of the emperor has been chiefly ceremonial since the end of World War II, the departing monarch acted as the nation's chief consoler during times of disaster, such as the 2011 earthquake and tsunami, and sought to make amends throughout Asia for Japan's wartime atrocities.

15. 

Who became the first Indian to break into the world's top 25 of the latest International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) Rankings?

A. Sharath Kamal Achanta
B. Mouma Das
C. Harmeet Desai
D. Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

26 years old India's Table Tennis player Sathiyan Gnanasekaran became the first Indian to break into the world's top 25 of the latest International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) Rankings. He was the only Indian to reach the round of 32 in the World Championships in Hungary. Sharath Kamal Achanta is the only other Indian beside him in the top 50 position who is now 46th place in the list.

16. 

Name the digital payments platform, that became the first company to launch a special keyboard that will allow users to do transactions easily and securely using Android Mobile Phone.

A. MobiKwik
B. PhonePe
C. FreeCharge
D. Paytm

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Flipkart-owned PhonePe, digital payments platform having over 150 million users in India is the first company to launch a special keyboard that will allow users to do transactions easily and securely while using their Android phone. The transactions include sending and requesting money, checking account balance and inviting friends and family to explore the PhonePe platform and use cases on any phone where a keyboard is required. PhonePe's keyboard aids in money transfer as well as offers the full functionality of a keyboard. The PhonePe's keyboard can be set up in 3 steps: Open the profile section on the PhonePe app and navigate to the User profile menu. User Profile menu lies in the top left corner of the PhonePe app. The user needs to scroll down to find a new option named 'Setup PhonePe Keyboard'. click on 'Setup PhonePe Keyboard', then select and enable the PhonePe keyboard. the user then needs to click on the PhonePe logo displayed on the keyboard to begin the transactions.

17. 

The first part of the Indo-French joint naval exercise, Varuna 19.1 will be held in __________.

A. Vizag
B. Goa
C. Chennai
D. Kochi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Varuna 19.1 is the first part of the Indo-French joint naval exercise. It is being held off the Goa coast from 1st to 10th May 2019. The exercise will see the participation of the French Navy's aircraft carrier FNS Charles de Gaulle, two destroyers, FNS Forbin and FNS Provence, the frigate FNS Latouche-Treville, the tanker FNS Marne and a nuclear submarine. From the Indian side, the aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya, destroyer INS Mumbai, the Teg-class frigate, INS Tarkash, the Shishumar- class submarine, INS Shankul, and the Deepak- class fleet tanker, INS Deepak, are taking part in the exercise.

18. 

The Air force of this country will observe its retaliatory action against India as Operation Swift Retort.

A. France
B. Germany
C. Pakistan
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pakistan Air Force announced that they will observe its retaliatory action against India against the Balakot strike of Indian Air Force as 'Operation Swift Retort'. The Indian air strikes at Balakot terror camp on February 26 was response of Pakistan based Jaish-e-Mohammed (JeM) attack by a suicide bomber in Pulwama that killed 40 CRPF jawans. In response to Indian attack, Pakistan Air Force (PAF) retaliated and captured IAF Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman who was released by Pakistan on March 1.

19. 

What is the theme of 2019 International Labour Day?

A. Sustainable Pension for all: The Role of Social Partners
B. Uniting Workers for Social and Economic Advancement
C. Promote employment by supporting prospective entrepreneurs
D. Let's value work by providing the jobless with start-up capital support

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Worker's Day also known as Labour Day and May Day, is observed on 1st May every year, to promote and encourage the international labour associations. The theme of International Labour Day 2019 is "Sustainable Pension for all: The Role of Social Partners". Labour Day provides the Labours their right to work for only 8 hours a day.

20. 

Which is the first non-life insurance company to sell 2-wheeler policies via WhatsApp, by partnering with Wishfin?

A. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
B. Cholamandalam MS General Insurance
C. HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company
D. Bharti AXA General Insurance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bharti AXA General Insurance, the first company in the domestic non-life insurance industry has collaborated with web aggregator, Wishfin Insurance to sell 2-wheeler policies via social media messaging platform, WhatsApp. Bharti AXA General Insurance is a joint partnership between Bharti Enterprises and AXA, global insurance firm. It will sell the policies on Wishfin's insurance arm, Wishpolicy's website. Wishfin has launched 'Buy Two-Wheeler Insurance on WhatsApp' (that is available on Wishpolicy's website) through Wishfin Insurance. This policy is an instant, effortless and additional customer service option avaiable for the policyholders. Customers and policyholders can buy the 2-wheeler insurance on WhatsApp by giving a missed call to 8527844822.