Current Affairs - April 24, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 24, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 24, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 24, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 24, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 24, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 24, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 24, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 24, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 24, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 24, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 24, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 24, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which organisation joins hands with Welingkar Institute of Management to support startups in exports?

A. FIEO
B. FICCI
C. IRDA
D. BIS

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) inked an agreement with Mumbai-based Prin. L N Welingkar Institute of Management Development and Research in order to support startups engaged in the export sector. Under the memorandum of understanding (MoU), FIEO launched a post graduate programme in foreign trade management (PGP-FTM) at Mumbai. The main aim of this industry-academia partnership is to attract new entrepreneurs in exports to bridge the gap of availability of qualified skilled manpower in Exim trade. The programme consist of general management principles, export-import procedures, and international marketing concepts and the duration of the programme will be 11 months. The programme will be offered in 2 batches.

2. 

Name the Indian aircraft, which has participated in India-US Anti Submarine Warfare drill that held in Indian Ocean recently.

A. Sukhoi Su-30
B. MiG-21
C. P8I Neptune
D. HAL Kiran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Recently, Indian and the US navies conducted joint submarine hunting exercise near Diego Garcia in the Indian Ocean in which India's P8I Neptune Aircraft and US P-8A Poseidon maritime patrol aircraft along with the USS Spruance have participated. The objective of this exercise is to lay the groundwork for coordinating maritime patrol and reconnaissance.The Indian P-8I anti submarine aircraft which participated in the exercise is from Naval Air Squadron 312 based at Naval Station Rajali in Arakkonam, Tamil Nadu and US P-8A Poseidon aircraft which participated in the exercise is from Patrol Squadron VP-8 'Fighting Tigers', based in Jacksonville, Florida.

3. 

Who released a report that RBI has Rs.3 lakh crore (43$ billion) in excess reserves?

A. UBS
B. World Bank
C. BofAML
D. Bank of America

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bank of America Merrill Lynch (BofAML), the excess reserves that RBI holds could be up to Rs.3 lakh crore ($43 billion) or 1.5% of the GDP (Gross Domestic Product). This also includes the excess capital in contingency reserves and revaluation reserves. The Bimal Jalan committee on the appropriate capital reserves for RBI was likely to identify this excess buffer. The committee was set up in December-end with a 6-member panel headed by former RBI governor Jalan. Indranil Sen Gupta, chief India economist at BofAML notified that RBI maintains higher contingency reserves as a percentage of its total book compared to its peers in Brazil, Russia and South Africa, thus a lower cap will bring in more funds. The BofAML report stated that capping overall reserves at 20% from 25.5% will release Rs. 1.96 lakh crore and there is no specific hindrance which would deter RBI from transferring the money to government.

4. 

Who won a National Intellectual Property Award?

A. R.Saha
B. Benny Antony
C. Kevin Ho
D. Vipul Kulshrestha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Benny Antony, Joint Managing Director, the Kochi-based Arjuna Natural Ltd, has been conferred with the National Intellectual Property Award for 2019 in the category of Top Individual for Patents and Commercialization. He is the inventor of BCM-95, the world's leading patented turmeric extract formulation, with over 80 international patents to his credit. Antony was also conferred with the 'WIPO Medal for Inventors' jointly by Intellectual Property Office India and the World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO).

5. 

14th to 20th April was observed as;

A. National Fire Service Week
B. World Immunization Week
C. National Non-Smoking Week
D. World Orphan Week

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Fire Service Week is observed nation-wide from 14th April to 20th April. Since 1968, 14th April is observed every year as the National Fire Service Day in remembrance of the lives lost in the devastating fire that erupted and the explosions that followed on 14th April 1944 at freighter SS Fort Stikine at the Victoria Dock in Bombay Port. This year the National Fire Service Week was observed with a theme "Fire Prevention is better than Fire Fighting".

6. 

Which of the following network was conferred with the Swacchta Pakhwada Awards-2019?

A. All India Radio
B. AIR FM Gold
C. Radio Mirchi
D. AIR FM Rainbow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

All India Radio and the Publication Division and Children's Film Society of India were awarded with the Swacchta Pakhwada Awards-2019. Director General of All India Radio, F. Sheheryar and Director General (News), Ira Joshi received the Award for All India Radio.

7. 

India observes National Panchayati Raj Day on __________.

A. 21st April
B. 22nd April
C. 23rd April
D. 24th April

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Panchayati Raj Day is celebrated every year in India on 24th April. The Constitution of India recognizes Panchayats as 'Institutions of self-government'. This day marks the passing of Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992 that came into force with effect from 24 April 1993. The Amendment Act permits states to take steps to organize village panchayats and provide them with necessary powers and authority necessary to facilitate them to function as units of self-government. The first National Panchayati Raj Day was celebrated in 2010. The enactment of the 73rd Amendment Act had led a defining moment in the history of India which helped in the decentralization of political power to the grassroots level. In turn, it had led to the institutionalization of Panchayati Raj (PR) through the village, Intermediate and District level Panchayats.

8. 

Olympics athelet Jeremy Lalrinnunga won which medal in Asian Weightlifting Championship under 67Kg men's event?

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of thee above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Youth Olympics gold medallist Jeremy Lalrinnunga went on a record-smashing spree at the Asian Weightlifting Championship. Jeremy secured second place in group B of the 67Kg men's event. During his record-smashing spree, he claimed three world marks. Jhili Dalabehera opened India's medal account, claiming a silver medal in the women's 45kg category.

9. 

Arab League pledged __________ per month to Palestinian Authority.

A. USD 200 million
B. USD 155 million
C. USD 125 million
D. USD 100 million

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Arab League has pledged $100 million per month to the Palestinian Authority (PA) to make up for funds withheld by Israel because of payments made to the families of Palestinian attackers and prisoners. Palestinian President Mahmoud Abbas addressed the Arab League in Cairo, as part of a diplomatic effort to rebuff the Trump administration's Middle East peace plan. Israel collects taxes on behalf of the PA but withheld $138m in transfers in February over Palestinian payments to political prisoners jailed for attacks against Israelis. In 1967, Israel illegally occupied the eastern half of Jerusalem, as well as the West Bank and the Gaza Strip - and in 1980, passed a law declaring Jerusalem as the eternal and undivided capital of Israel. The Palestinians seek those territories for a future state.

10. 

Recently, The Union Government extends ban on import of milk products from which country?

A. Italy
B. Netherlands
C. Germany
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Government on April 23, 2019 extended the ban on import of milk and its products, including chocolates, from China till laboratories at ports for testing the presence of toxic chemical melamine are upgraded. The Directorate General of Foreign Trade said in a notification that the prohibition on import of milk, milk products including chocolates, chocolate products, candies, confectionary and food preparations with milk or milk solids as an ingredient from China is extended until the capacity of all laboratories at ports of entry have been suitably upgraded for testing melamine. The extension of the ban was recommended by Food regulator FSSAI until all labs at ports are modernised to test the chemical.

11. 

The first product that is launched by the combination of "Health Guard policy" of Bajaj Allianz General Insurance and "iSecure policy" of Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance.

A. Total Health Secure Goal
B. Secure Health
C. Policy on Health Secure
D. Health Secure Guard

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bajaj Allianz General Insurance collaborated with Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance to launch their 1st product titled 'Total Health Secure Goal'.The product is a combination of 2 existing plans, namely, Health Guard policy by Bajaj Allianz General Insurance and iSecure policy by Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance.This combined plan offers customers a 5% extra discount on the total premium and also provides the flexibility of availing service or communication on the product.The product provides an overall insurance solution and ensures that health and security needs of the customer are taken care of without compromising on their savings.

12. 

Which country releases a special stamp on Ramayana theme?

A. Indonesia
B. Srilanka
C. India
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indonesia has released a special commemorative stamp on the theme of Ramayana on April 23, 2019 to mark the 70th anniversary of establishment of its diplomatic ties with India. A specially signed version of the stamp will be on display at the Philately Museum in Jakarta. The stamp, designed by renowned Indonesian sculptor Padmashri Bapak Nyoman Nuarta, featured a scene from Ramayana in which Jatayu valiantly fought to save Sita, said a statement issued by the Embassy of India.

13. 

Who is named as brand ambassador of Indo-American Arts Council (IAAC)?

A. Suresh Krishna
B. Naresh Iyer
C. Vikram Kumar
D. Vikas Khanna

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vikas Khanna, Michelin-star chef named as brand ambassador of Indo-American Arts Council (IAAC), a leading cultural organisation which will organise the annual New York Indian Film Festival (NYIFF) that would showcase the chef's film 'The Last Color' and Nawazuddin Siddiqui-starrer 'Photograph'. The New York Indian Film Festival is North America's longest-running and most prestigious Indian film festival that would be organised from May 7 to 12, 2019. The festival will showcase 30 feature-length films, including 3 documentaries, 30 shorts and 19 regional films.

14. 

Under which scheme does,Central Government has made compulsory for Electric Vehicle (EV) manufactures in India to locally source at least 50% components for receiving subsidies?

A. Jago Grahak Jago
B. FAME II
C. FAME I
D. Kishore Vaigyanik Protsahan Yojana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Under the FAME II scheme, the Central Government has made compulsory for Electric Vehicle (EV) manufactures in India to locally source at least 50% components for the provision of receiving subsidies. This step has been taken to encourage local manufacturing and relying less on imports. The conditions under FAME II scheme were decided by the Inter-Ministerial Steering Committee of National Mission for Transformative Mobility headed by Amitabh Kant, (Chief executive Officer) CEO of NITI Aayog.Only the companies that meet the 50% localisation threshold will be eligible for incentives and subsidies under Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles (FAME-II) scheme for enhancing electric mobility.

15. 

When did the World Book Day is celebrated?

A. 21 April
B. 22 April
C. 23 April
D. 24 April

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Book Day is celebrated every year on 23 April. It is also known as World Book and Copyright Day, or International Day of the Book. It is organized by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) to promote reading, publishing, and copyright. It was first celebrated on 23 April 1995. For the year 2019, Sharjah, UAE has been declared as the World Book Capital. It will be preceded by Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia in the year 2020.

16. 

The Supreme Court constituted a panel to inquire into the sexual harassment complaint. Who will be the head of panel?

A. Ranjan Gogoi
B. Sharad Arvind Bobde
C. NV Ramana
D. Indira Banerjee

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Supreme Court on April 23, 2019 constituted a three-judge panel headed by Justice SA Bobde, the senior-most judge in apex court after the Chief Justice of India (CJI), to inquire into the sexual harassment complaint by a former junior court assistant against CJI Ranjan Gogoi. Besides Justice SA Bobde, the inquiry panel comprises Justice NV Ramana, the next senior most judge, and Justice Indira Banerjee, who was elevated to the Supreme Court on August 7, 2018. The panel would be conducting an in-camera proceeding. It is expected to hear the complainant in person and analyze the evidence put forward by her.

17. 

The host country of 2019 Asia Badminton Championships.

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Indonesia
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Asia Badminton Championships began at Wuhan in China. The Championship will continue till 28 April. India will be represented by Kidambi Srikanth and Sameer Verma in men's singles and P.V. Sindhu and Saina Nehwal in women's singles.

18. 

The Congress has fielded which sportsperson from South Delhi constituency to take on BJP's Ramesh Bidhuri?

A. Mary Kom
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Sushil Kumar
D. Vijender Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian National Congress has fielded boxer Vijender Singh from South Delhi constituency for the ongoing Lok Sabha Polls. He will be pitted against sitting BJP MP Ramesh Bidhuri and AAP's Raghav Chadha. The elections for Delhi's seven parliamentary constituencies will be held in a single phase on May 12, 2019.

19. 

Who resigns from Assocham Secretary General post?

A. Uday Kumar Varma
B. Suresh Kumar
C. Naresh Kumar
D. Vikram Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uday Kumar Varma, a former bureaucrat retired from the post of Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, resigned from the post of The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry (Assocham) Secretary-General. Currently, Assocham's Deputy Secretary-General Saurabh Sanyal is discharging the duties of secretary general.