Current Affairs - April 6, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 6, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 6, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 6, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 6, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 6, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 6, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 6, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 6, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 6, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 6, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 6, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 6, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

David Malpass was selected as the new President of the World Bank. He belongs to which country?

A. USA
B. Spain
C. Canada
D. Turkey

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

David Malpass is currently US Treasury Department's Under Secretary for International Affairs. He was a senior economic adviser to US President Donald Trump during his 2016 election campaign. The 63-year-old, nominated by Trump, was the only candidate for the job. Malpass succeeds Jim Yong-kim, who stepped down on February 1 to join an investment firm. Kristalina Georgieva, chief executive officer of the bank, has been acting as the interim President.

2. 

What was the theme of International Mine Awareness Day 2019?

A. Circular Economy for Productivity & Sustainability
B. Life Below Water: For people and planet
C. United nations promotes SDGs -Safe Ground -Safe Home
D. Dialogue, Tolerance and Peace

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

United Nations' International Mine Awareness Day is observed on 4th April every year to raise awareness about landmines and the actions that need to be taken towards their eradication. The Theme for International Mine Awareness Day 2019 is "United nations promotes SDGs -Safe Ground -Safe Home" (SDG -Sustainable Development Goals). Key Points i. A multimedia exhibition was organized by the United Nations Mine Service (UNMS) at the United Nations headquarters in New York to raise awareness about threats caused by mines.On 8th December 2005, United Nations General assembly declared that International Mines awareness Day will be observed on 4th April every year.

3. 

Who is appointed as the U.K.'s special envoy on media freedom?

A. Jonathan Wilks
B. Amal Clooney
C. Staffan de Mistura
D. Jonathan Wilk

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amal Clooney has been appointed as the U.K.'s special envoy on media freedom. The appointment comes as the U.K. prepares to host an international conference this July in the wake of attacks on journalists across the world. Ms.Clooney will chair a panel of legal experts who will work to support countries to repeal outdated and draconian laws and strengthen legal mechanisms to protect journalists. Among the steps that could be taken by the panel include making proposals to countries around national laws that don't comply with international standards, particularly around issues such as blasphemy and stringent anti-defamation rules. The panel will also prepare mechanisms that could be used internationally to raise the cost of non-compliance with international standards, such as advising on sanctions regime that could be put in place relating to regimes that abused journalists.

4. 

NIIF and __________ are to set up a platform to invest up to $2 billion of equity in road projects in India.

A. Balfour Beatty
B. Roadis
C. Skanska
D. Ferrovial

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) and global transport infrastructure operator Roadis are to jointly set up a platform to invest up to $2 billion of equity in road projects in India. The platform would target toll-operate-transfer models and acquisitions of existing road concessions. Roadis is a fully owned subsidiary of the Public Sector Pension Investment Board which is one of Canada's largest pension funds.

5. 

Name the enzyme discovered by Center for Cell and Molecular Biology (CCMB) scientists which helps to cut bacterial cell walls.

A. Xanthine dehydrogenase
B. Ribonucleotide reductase
C. Firefly luciferase EC
D. Murein EndopeptidiaseK

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Center for Cell and Molecular Biology (CCMB) scientists have discovered a new enzyme called "Murein EndopeptidiaseK" while studying the cell growth in bacteria. This new discovery has paved the way for a new drug treatment that prevents anti-bacterial resistance by existing antibiotics.It would act on the protein of cell wall in Escherichia coli (E. coli), a bacterium found in the lower intestine of warm-blooded organisms.Pavan Kumar Chodisetti, research student and his mentor Dr. Manjula Reddy were the backbone of this discovery. The finding has been published in the latest issue of Proceedings of National Academy of Sciences, USA.

6. 

Who was sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court on 4 April 2019?

A. H. L. Dattu
B. T B N Radhakrishnan
C. Dhananjaya Yeshwant Chandrachud
D. Dalveer Bhandari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Justice T B N Radhakrishnan was sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court on 4 April 2019. West Bengal Governor K N Tripathi administered the oath of office to Justice Radhakrishnan in a solemn ceremony at the high court. He was earlier the Chief Justice of the High Court of Hyderabad for the states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh from July 7, 2018.

7. 

Which Southeast Asian country has recently introduced harsh new sharia laws that make adultery and homsexuality punishable by stoning to death?

A. Brunei
B. Indonesia
C. Cambodia
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Brunei has recently introduced harsh new Islamic laws that make adultery and homsexuality punishable by stoning to death. The new measures also cover a range of other crimes, including punishment for theft by amputation. The move makes Brunei the first place in Southeast Asia to have a sharia penal code at the national level. The new law mostly applies to Muslims, though some aspects will also apply to non-Muslims. It stipulates the death penalty for a number of offences, including rape, adultery, sodomy, robbery and insulting or defaming the Prophet Muhammad. It also introduces public flogging as punishment for abortion and criminalises exposing Muslim children to the beliefs and practices of any religion other than Islam.

8. 

Which bank will merge with Indiabulls Housing Finance?

A. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
B. Karur Vysya Bank
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. City Union Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The board of Lakshmi Vilas Bank approved a share swap acquisition by housing finance firm Indiabulls Housing Finance. The merged entity, Indiabulls Lakshmi Vilas Bank, will be among the top eight private banks by size and profitability. The merger will need the approval of the Reserve Bank of India and other regulators. As per the share swap ratio for the merger, for every 100 shares of Lakshmi Vilas Bank shareholders will get 14 shares of Indiabulls Housing Finance.

9. 

Recently, Keshav Murugesh was appointed as the CEO of which of the following company?

A. T-Hub
B. Infosys
C. NASSCOM
D. Synergos

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IT industry body Nasscom has appointed WNS Global Services Group CEO Keshav Murugesh as its chairman for 2019-20. He takes over from his previous role as vice-chairman of Nasscom. He succeeds Rishad Premji (Wipro chief strategy officer and board member). Nasscom has appointed Infosys COO U.B. Pravin Rao as its vice-chairman for 2019-20.

10. 

Sridhar Muthukrishnan entered the Guinness Book of World Records in light painting photography. He belongs to which Indian state?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sridhar Muthukrishnan, a 2nd-year student of BSc Visual Communications entered the Guinness Book of World Records in light painting photography with 1,350 light orbs. His work was submitted to the Guinness Book officials on February 13, 2018, and the certificate was issued in March 2019.

11. 

Who is appointed as the President of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for 2019-20?

A. Vikram Kirloskar
B. Uday Kotak
C. T.V. Narendran
D. Rishad Premji

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vikram Kirloskar, CMD of Kirloskar Systems Ltd., and vice-chairman of Toyota Kirloskar Motor has assumed office as President of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for 2019-20. He takes over from Rakesh Bharti Mittal, vice-chairman, Bharti Enterprises.

12. 

How many MoU's are signed between India and Bolivia during President Ram Nath Kovind's visit?

A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

During Ram Nath Kovind's visit to Bolivia, India and Bolivia have signed 8 MoUs. These MoUs were signed in the fields of culture, mining, Visa waiver arrangement for diplomats, the exchange between diplomatic academies, space, traditional medicine, establishment of Centre of Excellence in IT and Bi-Oceanic Railway project.

13. 

Indian Navy plans to acquire how many diesel-electric submarines under Project-75 India at Rs 50,000 crore?

A. 10
B. 8
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Under Project 75-India, the Navy wants to build six conventional diesel-electric submarines which would be almost 50 per cent bigger than the under-construction Scorpene class submarines being built at the Mazagon Dockyards Limited in Mumbai. The submarines should have the ability to carry and launch 18 heavyweight torpedoes in the sea. For the Indian Navy, the Project 75I-class submarine is a follow-on of the Project 75 Kalvari-class submarines. The submarines will be equipped with heavy-duty firepower as it wants the boats to have at least 12 Land Attack Cruise Missiles (LACM) along with Anti-Ship cruise missiles (ASCM).

14. 

What is the new Repo Rate revised by the six-member monetary policy committee chaired by RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das?

A. 6.00%
B. 6.25%
C. 5.75%
D. 6.50%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cut its repo rate under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) by 25 basis points to 6.0% in its first bi-monthly policy statement of the current financial year FY20, with immediate effect. The move will cheer markets and investors and is the second consecutive rate cut by the RBI. It has also maintained the policy stance neutral and lowered the retail inflation and GDP forecasts. This is the second consecutive rate cut from RBI under new Governor Shaktikanta Das, after a rate cut in February 2019.

15. 

Former Miss India runner up Sana Dua has been designated as the brand ambassador of which state election department?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Femina Miss India 2017 runner up Sana Dua has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Jammu and Kashmir election department for general polls. She is an advocate and an enthusiastic social activist. She was born in 1993 in Assam in a Sikh family. Also, she has been engaged in promoting girl child education and in "Save Water" campaign.

16. 

What is the sovereign rating of India as per the credit rating agency Fitch?

A. AAA-
B. AAA+
C. BBB+
D. BBB-

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Fitch Rating affirms India's sovereign rating at the lowest investment grade of BBB-with a stable outlook. The growth rate of India forecasted by Fitch is 6.8% in financial year 2019-20 and 7.1% in FY 2020-21.According to Fitch, Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) regulations has been eased and there is reduction in red tape but still there are some difficulties in doing business in India due to which India's rating is not upgraded. Since 2006, this is the 13th year in a row that India is getting "BBB" ranking from Fitch. On August 1, 2006, Fitch had upgraded the India's rating from "BB+" to "BBB".

17. 

Which company acquired Chatbot Making Startup Haptik for Rs.700 crores?

A. Tech Mahindra
B. Aditya Birla Group
C. Hathway
D. Reliance Jio Digital

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reliance Jio Digital, a subsidiary of Reliance Industries acquired a chatbot making startup firm Haptik worth for Rs.700 Crore. In this Rs.700 Crore deal,Rs.230 Crore will be used for business transaction and Rs.470 Crore will be used for business expansion. After this acquisition, Reliance Jio Digital will now hold 87% stake in Haptik, while Existing investor Times Internet which holds 70% stake will exit the company.

18. 

Phayeng Village of which state has been tagged as India's first carbon-positive settlement?

A. Manipur
B. Haryana
C. Odisha
D. Uttarkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Phayeng Village of Manipur has been tagged as the India's first carbon-positive settlement. As part of the carbon-positive village project, Phayeng will receive a grant of Rs10 crore in phases to facilitate afforestation in the catchment of river Maklang that flows along the village. The fund will also be utilised for creation of water bodies, introduction of climate change-resilient varieties of crops, installing solar lights, for setting up a community piggery and poultry farm, an eco-resort, replacing firewood in kitchen with cooking stoves and an indigenous knowledge centre in the village. A village is given the Carbon-Positive Tag if it sequesters more carbon than it emits, slowing the accumulation of greenhouse gases and mitigating the effects of climate change. Phayeng is a scheduled caste village of the Chakpa community in Imphal West district and its conservation efforts are mainly linked to the belief that the forest is a sacred grove. It is surrounded by three densely forested hillocks with fruit trees at centre and a stream flowing through it.

19. 

Which country tops in the latest FIFA world football rankings?

A. Spain
B. Belgium
C. France
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Belgium continues to dominate the charts with 1737 points. The top three positions are unchanged with World Cup winner France in second spot ahead of Brazil, in third. England rose above Croatia, to reach No 4 this month. Indian football team gained two places to rise to 101 in the FIFA rankings. FIFA rankings: 1. Belgium 2. France 3. Brazil 4. England (+A) 5. Croatia (-A) 6. Uruguay (+A) 7. Portugal (-A) 8. Switzerland 9. Spain 10. Denmark.

20. 

Name the Bollywood actor who was conferred with Honorary Doctorate from University of Law, London.

A. Hrithik Roshan
B. Aamir Khan
C. Shah Rukh Khan
D. Amitabh Bachchan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Eminent Bollywood actor Shah Rukh Khan conferred with an honorary doctorate in Philanthropy by the University of Law, London. He was awarded this for his efforts to give back to society. He has received the merit during a graduation ceremony which had more than 350 students in attendance.