Current Affairs - April 5, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 5, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 5, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 5, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 5, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 5, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 5, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 5, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 5, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 5, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 5, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 5, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 5, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following becomes the First Indian Exchanges to Sign MoU With Moscow Exchange?

A. BSE and India INX
B. NSE and BSE
C. Ahmedabad Stock Exchange and India INX
D. Madras Stock Exchange and NSE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BSE (earlier known as Bombay Stock Exchange) and India International Exchange (India INX) have signed a memorandum of understanding with Moscow Exchange (MOEX) to connect investor community and companies in both countries besides allowing a capital formation platform. BSE and India INX are the first Indian exchanges to enter into the MoU with Moscow exchange. The exchange companies have agreed to the secondment of senior personnel to enhance understanding of activities in each other's market.

2. 

Who is elected as the Chicago's first openly gay Mayor as well as the first African-American woman?

A. Lori Lightfoot
B. Toni Preckwinkle
C. Bill de Blasio
D. Andrew Cuomo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chicago elected Ms.Lori Lightfoot, 56, a black woman as its Mayor. The voters have put their faith in an openly-gay political novice to tackle difficult problems of economic inequality and gun violence. Since 1837, Chicago voters have elected only one black Mayor and one woman Mayor. Ms. Lightfoot will become Chicago's first openly gay Mayor as well as the first African-American woman to hold the post. Lori Lightfoot a former federal prosecutor and practising lawyer beat out Toni Preckwinkle, a career politician who is also black, by a wide margin of 74% to 26% with most ballots counted. She has promised to clean up city government and reduce economic inequality.

3. 

The 7th Foreign Office consultations between India and ___________ were held in New Delhi.

A. Bangladesh
B. Spain
C. Italy
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 7th Foreign Office consultations between India and Italy were held in New Delhi. The Indian side was led by Secretary (West), Ministry of External Affairs, A. Gitesh Sarma. The Italian side was led by Director General of Global Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Italy, Luca Sabbatucci. These consultations were aimed to provide an opportunity to review the follow-up actions taken after the visit of Italian Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte in October 2018 as well as the entire range of bilateral relations.

4. 

India-Ukraine Working Group on Trade and Economic Cooperation (IU-WGTEC) held in which city?

A. Bangalore
B. Kolkata
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Ukraine have discussed bilateral trade featuring the importance of exports and imports between the 2 countries. The deliberation was part of the 4th Meeting of India-Ukraine Working Group on Trade and Economic Cooperation (IU-WGTEC) held in New Delhi. Both the countries should share the mandatory requirement to be fulfilled at the time of exporting or importing of any product to promote trade. Both the countries have agreed to collaborate in the field of small and medium entrepreneurship.

5. 

Who has received an order from the Nuclear Power Corporation of India (NPCIL) for the construction of 2 x 700 MW power plant?

A. Gammon India
B. Tata Projects Limited
C. Larsen & Toubro
D. Hindustan Construction Company

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Projects has received an order from the Nuclear Power Corporation of India (NPCIL) for the construction of 2 x 700 MW power plant. The estimated cost is about $321 million. This is the firm's third contract in the nuclear power sector. This project will provide the much needed power supply to the region and ensure developmental initiatives receive an impetus. The scope of work involves the construction of main plant buildings, structures and other works of Gorakhpur Haryana Anu Vidyut Pariyojana - 1&2.

6. 

India signed an agreement with which of the following bank for setting up India-Africa Institute of Agriculture and Rural Development (IAIARD) in Malawi?

A. NABARD
B. NABCONS
C. SIDBI
D. NSIC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has signed an agreement with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Consultancy Service (NABCONS) for setting up India-Africa Institute of Agriculture and Rural Development (IAIARD) in Malawi to enhance capacity in the areas of agro-financing and entrepreneurship development for African countries. In this Institute, the trainees from Malawi and other African countries will be trained in the areas of micro-financing and agro-financing. This agreement will strengthen the bilateral relations between India and Malawi with the African Union.

7. 

The UK researchers have used which telescope to determine that Sun's magnetic field is 10 times stronger than thought?

A. Snow Solar Telescope
B. 1m Solar Telescope
C. Waypoint-1 Space Telescope
D. Hubble Space Telescope

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to a new collaborative study by the Queen's University Belfast and Aberystwyth University in the UK, the sun's magnetic field is ten times stronger than previously thought. Using the Swedish one-metre Solar Telescope at Roque de los Muchachos Observatory, in the Canary Islands, David Kuridze studied a particularly strong solar flare which erupted near the surface of the Sun on September 10, 2017. A combination of favourable conditions and an element of luck enabled the team to determine the strength of the flare's magnetic field with unprecedented accuracy. The researchers believe the findings have the potential to change our understanding of the processes that happen in the Sun's immediate atmosphere. The study found that the sun's corona extends millions of kilometres above the surface, measuring 1,400,000 kilometres across -- 109 times larger than Earth and 150,000,000 km from Earth. Solar flares appear as bright flashes and occur when magnetic energy that has built up in the solar atmosphere is suddenly released.

8. 

Name the bank which has signed an MoU with Bharti AXA Life Insurance Company for Insurance Products recently?

A. Axis Bank
B. Karnataka Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karnataka Bank has entered into an MoU with Bharti AXA Life Insurance Company to distribute the latter's life insurance products. The bank will be able to provide a wide choice of life insurance products to its customers across 836 branches, supported by the products of Bharti AXA Life Insurance Company. This is the third such tie-up by the bank after PNB MetLife Life Insurance Company and LIC of India, both of which continue to provide insurance solutions to the customers of Karnataka Bank.

9. 

Who has inked an MoU with the IIT Delhi to collaborate in the field of standardisation and conformity assessment?

A. ASCI
B. FIEO
C. SEBI
D. BIS

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has inked an MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (IIT-D) to collaborate in the field of standardisation and conformity assessment. The MoU was signed by IIT Delhi Director Professor V Ramgopal Rao and Director General of BIS Surina Rajan. According to the MoU, IIT Delhi will provide infrastructure support for research and development projects of relevance to standardisation and BIS will provide financial support to IIT Delhi for projects.

10. 

Vipin Anand has taken charge as Managing Director of which of the following company?

A. Life Insurance Corporation
B. HDFC Life
C. Max Life Insurance
D. Oriental Insurance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vipin Anand has taken charge as Managing Director of Life Insurance Corporation of India. Prior to this, he was in charge of LIC's Western Zone, headquartered at Mumbai. During his service of more than 35 years with the organisation, Anand has handled several assignments in various capacities and departments across different locations in India.

11. 

Who among the following has been awarded with the prestigious Zayed Medal by UAE?

A. Imran Khan
B. Narendra Modi
C. Manmohan Singh
D. Sushma Swaraj

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UAE honoured PM Narendra Modi with the prestigious Zayed Medal for giving a "big boost" to bilateral strategic ties. President of the UAE Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan conferred PM Modi with the award, the highest decoration awarded to kings, presidents, and heads of states.

12. 

Rakesh became next High Commissioner of India to which country?

A. Cambodia
B. Nigeria
C. Cameroon
D. Angola

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shri Rakesh Malhotra, Who was a Consul General, Consulate General of India, Melbourne appointed as the High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Cameroon.

13. 

MH-60R Seahawk helicopters belongs to which country?

A. France
B. Russia
C. United States
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United States has approved the sale of 24 multi-role MH-60 Romeo Seahawk helicopters to India under its Foreign Military Sales (FMS) program at an estimated cost of $2.4 billion. The multi-mission helicopters can detect, track and attack submarines and surface ships at sea. They are designed to operate from frigates, destroyers, cruisers and aircraft carriers. Thus, these are considered the world's most advanced maritime helicopters. The choppers will provide the Indian defence forces with the capability to perform anti-surface and anti-submarine warfare missions along with the ability to perform secondary missions including vertical replenishment, search and rescue, and communications relay. Hence, the Lockheed Martin-built helicopters would replace India's aging fleet of British-made Sea King helicopters. The proposed sale will support US foreign policy & national security by helping to strengthen the US-Indian strategic relationship and to improve the security of a major defensive partner.

14. 

Which social network app launched a fact-checking feature to combat fake news to the Lok Sabha elections?

A. WhatsApp
B. Facebook
C. Tik Tok
D. Viber

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

WhatsApp launched an India-focused fact-checking feature to combat fake news and rumours starting with the run-up to the Lok Sabha elections. Developed in collaboration with India-based media skilling startup PROTO, the tip line feature will help create a database of rumours to study misinformation during elections as part of a research project commissioned and assisted by WhatsApp.

15. 

US approved to sell 24 'Romeo' Seahawk helicopters to India for __________.

A. 2.8 Billion
B. 3.1 Billion
C. 1.2 Billion
D. 2.6 billion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The US has approved the sale of 24 multi-role MH-60 'Romeo' Seahawk helicopters to India at an estimated cost of $2.6 billion. The Lockheed Martin-built helicopters are designed for hunting submarines, targeting ships, and conducting search-and-rescue operations at sea. It is considered the world's most advanced maritime helicopter. The helicopters are currently deployed with the US Navy. These helicopters would replenish India's aging fleet of British-made Sea King helicopters.

16. 

What grade of fuel did Indian Oil Corporation (IOCL) introduce in 2019?

A. BS-II grade
B. BS-III grade
C. BS-VI grade
D. BS-V grade

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Oil Corporation (IOCL) has stated that Supply of ultra-clean BS-VI grade petrol and diesel has begun in cities adjoining the national capital. The rest of the country will follow suit from April 2020. New Delhi is the first city in the country to leapfrog from BS-IV grade petrol and diesel to BS-VI fuels. Bharat Stage norms are standards set by the government to regulate the emission of air pollutants from motor vehicles. The norms set the limit for the release of air pollutants such as nitrogen oxides, carbon monoxide, hydrocarbons, particulate matter (PM) and sulphur oxides from vehicles using internal combustion engines. The Bharat stage norms are based on Euro norms. BS-IV fuels contain 50 parts per million (ppm) sulphur whereas BS-VI grade fuel only has 10 ppm sulphur.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the Industry Head of Google India, recently?

A. Anjala Zaveri
B. Mayoori kango
C. Dara Treseder
D. Gail Carmichael

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ex-Bollywood actress and Managing Director of Performics (A Performance Marketing Agency), Mayoori Kango has been appointed as the Industry head of Google India. She will lead Google engagement with Publicis (Parent Company of Performics) and DAN. Mayoori Kango started her career at the age of 15 and featured in Saeed Akhtar Mirza's National Award winning film, Naseem. Her other movies includes "Papa Kehte Hai (1996)", Betaabi (1997), Hogi Pyaar ki Jeet (1999) and Badal (2000).

18. 

Who has been appointed MD of IL&FS?

A. Bijay Kumar
B. Vineet Nayyar
C. CS Rajan
D. N Srinivasan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

CS Rajan has been appointed Managing Director while Vineet Nayyar named as Executive Vice-Chairman of Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS). Rest of the new board comprises of Bijay Kumar as the deputy managing director and GC Chaturvedi, Nand Kishore, Malini Shankar, and N Srinivasan as non-executive directors.

19. 

Government infused a capital of Rs. 205 crore with which bank recently?

A. Indian Overseas Bank
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Bank of Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Government infused a capital of Rs. 205 crore into the state owned Bank of Maharashtra in lieu of preferential allotment of shares. After the Capital infusion, the shareholding of government in Bank of Maharashtra has increased to 87.74 % from 87.01%.

20. 

Name of the Algeria's president who resigned after 20 years is;

A. Abdelaziz Bouteflika
B. Rachid Nekkaz
C. Djamel Ould Abbes
D. Ramtane Lamamra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Algeria's long-serving president Abdelaziz Bouteflika announced his resignation, after mass protests demanding an end to his rule, and after a call from the army for him to be declared unfit to hold office. Bouteflika came to the presidency after its darkest period, the 1990s Islamic insurgency. After taking power in 1999, he managed to bring back stability to a country devastated by killings and distrust. Mr Bouteflika has not publicly spoken and has been wheelchair-bound since a stroke in 2013. Bouteflika is accused of failing to create an economy that could offer enough jobs, despite the nation's vast oil and gas wealth. Abdelkader Bensalah took charge as interim leader for a maximum of 90 days as elections are organised.