Current Affairs - April 4, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 4, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 4, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 4, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 4, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 4, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 4, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 4, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 4, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 4, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 4, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 4, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 4, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the Rifle Shooter,who won gold medal, broke Junior World Record and Asian Record in 10m Air Rifle Women Junior event.

A. Manu Bhaker
B. Shreya Agarwal
C. Mehuli Ghosh
D. Esha Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In 12th Asian Airgun Championship, Shreya Agarwal won gold medal and breaks Junior World Record and Asian Record in 10m Air Rifle Women Junior event by scoring 252.5 points surpassing China's Rooseux Zhao who set record last year by scoring 252.4.

2. 

April 1 to 7 is observed as ___________.

A. National Infertility Awareness Week
B. Prevention of Blindness Week
C. Random Acts of Kindness Week
D. National Sleep Awareness Week

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

April 1 to 7 is observed as Prevention of Blindness Week every year in India. It is observed to alert and awaken the society towards various factors which causes blindness. It is organised by National Society for the Prevention of Blindness-India (NSPB-I) along with the support of state and local branches. Initiated in 1960, Prevention of Blindness Week was launched by Jawaharlal Nehru and Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur, under Societies Registration Act of 1860. Indian Government has also launched another campaign 'Vision 2020: The Right to Sight' in collaboration with WHO to prevent blindness. Some facts on Blindness in India: Over 15 million people are blind in India out of the world's 37 million blind (2007 records). One out of every three people in India is blind. The major causes of blindness in India are malnutrition, trachoma & cataract among others. Other causes include shortage of optometrists and donated eyes.

3. 

Which country has agreed to issue equivalency for all Indian degrees that match its criteria?

A. Russia
B. Singapore
C. Bangladesh
D. UAE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In a huge relief for many expats, the UAE Ministry of Education has agreed to issue equivalency for all Indian degrees that match the set criteria, the Indian embassy here announced on Sunday. Indian Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates Navdeep Singh Suri said the Ministry has agreed to accept Indian academic and professional certificates after the embassy issued clarifications on the issue of the external and internal marks mentioned in mark lists.Many Indians were caught in a tight spot after their degree certificates were rejected for equivalency, and they had approached the embassy seeking help.

4. 

COMCASA is India's military-information sharing pact with which of the following country?

A. Japan
B. Russia
C. China
D. United States

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and the US have set up the first ever secure communication link between the Indian Navy & US Central as well as Pacific Naval Commands under the COMCASA pact at New Delhi, India. As a result of the implementation of the COMCASA, US has also activated the Selective Availability Anti-Spoofing Module GPS system in some of C-130 and C-17 transport aircraft. About COMCASA: COMCASA - COMmunications, Compatibility And Security Agreement. It is the Indo-US military-information sharing pact and was signed at the 2+2 bilateral summit on 6th September, 2018. COMCASA is one of the three foundation agreements that need to be signed by a country with the United States to share high-end encrypted communication and satellite data. The other 2 pacts are: i) LEMOA (Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement), ii) BECA (Basic Exchange and Cooperation Agreement).

5. 

Who observes International Day for Mine Awareness on 4th April?

A. UNICEF
B. UNMAS
C. UNGA
D. UNCTAD

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) declared that 4 April of each year shall be observed as the International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action. The theme for 2019 is "United Nations Promotes SDGs - Safe Ground - Safe Home". United Nations Mine Action Service (UNMAS) has been working to: meet the needs of the affected people and tailored to the threat of explosive hazards faced by civilians, peacekeepers, and humanitarians save lives facilitate deployment of UN missions and the delivery of humanitarian assistance protect civilians support the voluntary return of the internally displaced and refugees enable humanitarian and recovery activities advocate for international humanitarian and human rights law.

6. 

Which IIT has tied up with Pullela Gopichand Badminton Academy to develop training module?

A. IIT Indore
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Roorkee
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IIT Kharagpur has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Pullela Gopichand Badminton Academy (PGBA) to develop research and training module for the trainees of the Hyderabad-based sports facility. The thrust area of the collaboration is to promote health and wellbeing of sportspersons and coaches for enhancing the quality of performance and resilience. Players and coaches from PGBA will benefit from these programs. Further, the coaches will also be trained on how to use that knowledge while training players. Under the collaboration, IIT-KGP will also set up a sports academy in collaboration with Gopichand. The academy would promote collaborative research related to happiness in sports in general and badminton in particular, and science and technology in sports training. The scope would also include joint monitoring and use of materials used in general and badminton in particular by IIT Kharagpur and PGBA. A sum of Rs10 crore has been allocated to develop modern sports facilities at IIT-Kgp.

7. 

EU dragged this country to WTO over import duties on ICT products.

A. Germany
B. Turkey
C. India
D. Singapore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The European Union (EU) dragged India into the World Trade Organization's (WTO) dispute settlement mechanism over the imposition of import duties on certain Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) products, including mobiles, alleging breach of global trade norms. The EU is challenging the introduction of import duties on a wide range of ICT products, for instance, mobile phones and components, base stations and integrated circuits.

8. 

BNP Paribas Cardif has sold 5 crore shares of which life insurance company for Rs 2,889 crore?

A. Max Life Insurance
B. SBI Life Insurance
C. Bharti AXA General Insurance
D. HDFC Life

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The foreign partner of SBI Life Insurance, BNP Paribas Cardif has sold 5 crore shares of the company for Rs 2,889 crore to increase its public shareholding to 25% of its paid-up equity share capital on or before October 2, 2020. This sale has not undertaken as per the methods prescribed by SEBI for achieving the minimum public shareholding (MPS) Threshold.The average price of equity share during the sale was Rs 577.93 per equity share.On the other hand, Canada Pension Plan Investment Board has bought 2 crore shares at an average price of Rs 577.50 per shares.

9. 

Who won men's singles title at the 2019 Yonex-Sunrise India Open badminton tournament?

A. Manu Attri
B. B Sumeeth Reddy
C. Kidambi Srikanth
D. Viktor Axelsen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former world champion, Viktor Axelsen of Denmark has won the men's singles title at the 2019 Yonex-Sunrise India Open badminton tournament on March 31. In the final, he defeated Kidambi Srikanth by 7-21, 20-22 in New Delhi. This was Srikanth's fourth defeat to Axelsen in five encounters since March 2017. And also, it was Srikanth's first final in a BWF world tour event in 17 months. He had last won a title at the 2017 French Open.

10. 

Which of the following, plans to utilise solar energy to power electric vehicle charging stations?

A. CESCOM
B. MESCOM
C. BESCOM
D. GESCOM

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bangalore Electricity Supply Company (Bescom) is looking to utilise solar energy to power electric vehicle charging stations. The aim is to ensure that clean transport is driven by clean energy. Karnataka Power Transmission Corporation Limited (KPTCL): KPTCL is the sole electricity transmission and distribution company in the state of Karnataka. It's Purpose: To manage the transmission business. It has 5 zones and circles: 1)MESCOM - Mangalore Electricity Supply Company; 2)BESCOM - Bangalore Electricity Supply Company; 3)HESCOM - Hubali Electricity Supply Company; 4)GESCOM - Gulbarga Electricity Supply Company; 5)CESCOM - Chamundeshwari Electricity Supply Corporation.

11. 

The RBI cut its repo rate by 25 basis points to __________ in its first bi-monthly policy review of 2019-20.

A. 18%
B. 12%
C. 7.5%
D. 6%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The RBI cut its repo rate by 25 basis points to 6% in its first bi-monthly policy review of 2019-20. The decision comes a week before the election starts on April 11. The central bank had reduced the benchmark lending rate by 25 basis points in February after an 18-month gap. The reverse repo rate, too, was lowered from 6% to 5.75%. The bank rate was fixed at 6.25%. What is Repo rate? Repo rate refers to the rate at which commercial banks borrow money from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in case of shortage of funds.

12. 

Who gets an approval from the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) for Stock Broking?

A. GPay
B. PhonePe
C. Paytm Money
D. MobiKwik

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

One97 Communications-owned Paytm Money, the wealth management arm of Paytm got approval from the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to start offering a stock broking service such as the ability to trade in equities and cash segments, derivatives, and exchange-traded funds (ETFs) among other exchange-traded products.

13. 

Who won the John Dirks Canada Gairdner Global Health Award?

A. Sanjiv Chopra
B. Vikram Patel
C. Karthik Ramanna
D. Krishna G. Palepu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vikram Patel, a psychiatrist and professor of global health at Harvard Medical School, has won the prestigious John Dirks Canada Gairdner Global Health Award. Mr.Patel has led research generating knowledge on the burden and determinants of mental health problems in low and middle-income countries and pioneered approaches which utilise community resources for the prevention and treatment of mental health problems in India with global impact. Laureates received a $100,000 cash honorarium and will be formally presented with their awards on October 24, 2019, at the annual Canada Gairdner Awards Gala in Toronto.

14. 

Who becomes the first Indian to enter top-10 in men's PSA (Professional Squash Association) rankings?

A. Saurav Ghosal
B. Harinder Pal Sandhu
C. Ramit Tandon
D. Vikram Malhotra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Saurav Ghosal became the first Indian male squash player to enter the top 10 in the PSA (Professional Squash Association) world rankings. He has moved up two places to a career-high ranking of tenth and is currently the only Asian in the top-10. Ghosal made it to the quarter-finals of the 2018-2019 PSA World Championships in Chicago, USA for the first time in his career. He was also a quarter-finalist at the prestigious Grasshopper Cup in Zurich, Switzerland. In the women's rankings, Joshna Chinappa continued to be the best-ranked Indian, moving up to the 15th position. Earlier, Dipika Pallikal had broken into the top-10 in 2012 and once again in 2014.

15. 

Which global IT Service company has acquired 75% stake in Starter NV,a subsidiary of Dutch based ABN AMRO Bank for $144 million?

A. TCS
B. Microsoft
C. Infosys
D. IBM

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Consulting arm of Global IT Services major, Infosys will buy 75% stake in Starter NV which is a subsidiary of Dutch based ABN AMRO Bank for $144 million (approx. Rs 999 crore) in an all-cash deal.This move is aimed at strategic partnership in Netherlands. ABN Amro which is the third largest bank of Netherland will hold the remaining 25 per cent stake in Starter NV.

16. 

Name the telecom service provider who received a licence from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) to provide Internet and mobile services on flights.

A. BSNL
B. Bharti Airtel
C. Jio
D. Vodafone

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharatiya Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), a State-owned telecom service provider, has received licence from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) to provide Internet and mobile services on flights. BSNL and its satellite partner, Inmarsat, will be able to offer in-flight connectivity to airlines once the ground infrastructure and associated approvals are set. The DoT had notified its rules in December allowing airlines flying within and transiting through India to provide Internet and voice services on mobile phones along with an Indian telecom operator or licencee. So far, SpiceJet has announced that it will offer Internet access to passengers. Vistara has evinced interest in this service. According to the rules, passengers can make phone calls or use the Internet when a flight is at a minimum height of 3,000m in Indian airspace to avoid interference with terrestrial mobile networks.

17. 

Which of the following country was selected as the guest country for Paris Book Fair 2020?

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. Singapore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a bid to strengthen Indo-French ties, India has been designated as the guest of honour at the Paris Book Fair in 2020, while France will be the guest country at the New Delhi World Book Fair (NDWBF) in 2022. The announcement was made by the nodal agency - National Book Trust (NBT) - in a statement on Friday. The Livre Paris (Paris Book Fair) will take place from March 20 to 23, 2020.

18. 

India and this country signed MoU for the development and industrial use of lithium?

A. Mexico
B. Chile
C. Peru
D. Bolivia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Bolivia have signed an agreement for the development and industrial use of lithium during the state visit of the President Ram Nath Kovind to Bolivia. Lithium is a prime component used to power electric vehicles and cell phones. India and Bolivia agreed to forge a mutually beneficial partnership to facilitate Bolivian supplies of lithium Carbonate to India. The countries also plan to foster joint ventures for lithium battery/cell production plants in India. This agreement will make Bolivia one of the major provider of metal for India's e- mobility and e-storage needs. Bolivia is known to have one-fourth of the world's lithium reserves. The agreement facilitates mechanisms for the commercialization of Lithium Carbonate and Potassium Chloride produced in Bolivia by Yacimientos de Litio Bolivianos Corporation (YLB Corporation).

19. 

Who has been chosen as the Glenfiddich's Emerging Artist of the Year 2019?

A. Bharti Kher
B. Subodh Gupta
C. Raju Baraiya
D. Shilpa Gupta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vadodra-based artist Raju Baraiya has been chosen as the Glenfiddich's Emerging Artist of the Year 2019. He will represent India at the Glenfiddich Artists in Residence (AiR) programme where he will spend three months at the Glenfiddich Distillery in Scotland with artists from around the world. Baraiya will also be awarded Rs 10 lakh, which includes an international allowance of Rs 1,20,000 per month and a work allowance of Rs 5,00,000; besides being given a solo show at Art District XIII Gallery in New Delhi. Baraiya's work takes inspiration from observing and diagnosing the rural in relation to the urban and vice-versa. His practice springs out of this shift from a strong rural background to an urban one. The artist has been deriving imagery from these seemingly ambiguous notions of the urban and the rural, and the complexities between the two spaces create a common meeting ground for him to explore through an impression he holds of them. With his art, he aims to translate the ever evolving image of this convergence.

20. 

Which country conducts the 7 nation military exercise in Indian Ocean?

A. Australia
B. Srilanka
C. Russia
D. Singapore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Australia is conducting 7 nation Indian Ocean military exercise along with Sri Lanka, India, Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia and Singapore. Australia sent 4 Naval Ships and one military aircraft along with 1000 security personnel making it one the biggest military exercise.The exercise is aimed to counter the growing Chinese influence in the India Ocean.The Australian forces started the exercise from Sri Lanka and reached India on 26th March 2019. After India, Australian forces moved to other participating nations and will return after two and half months.